background

Summer Research Recipients

Click on a link below to see the summer research recipients from that year.

2013

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research, community-based research or internships, or environmental internships this year.

Research Grants and Fellowships

  • Olalekan Afuye ’14: Nonlinear Optical Harmonic Generation in Nanorods (Michael Durst, Physics), Research Volunteer.
  • Kathryn Ailes ’14: Power and Privilege in Black Science Fiction (Therí Pickens, English), Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Abigail Alexander ’14: Actions of Opioids on Accessory Olfactory Bulb Function (Jason Castro, Psychology), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • John Allen ’15: Investigation of a Urea-Directed C-H Activation Strategy toward the Synthesis of Functionalized Benzimidazolone Derivatives (Patrick Jokiel, Chemistry), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Saad Ansari ’14: Simultaneous Spatial and Temporal Focusing (Michael Durst, Physics), Mount David Research Fellowship.
  • Alexandra Balter ’14: Late Holocene Climate Change in Svalbard, Norwegian High Arctic (Michael Retelle, Geology), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Jennifer Bergeron ’14: Ribosomal Protein Gene Regulation in Borrelia bugdorferi (Paula Schlax, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, INBRE.
  • W. Evan Beinecke ’14: The Role of Glycosylation in Neural Signaling and Plasticity (Kaneolani Pilobello, L’École Normale Supérieure de Paris), Bates Summer Research Fellowship, Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Daniel Birkhead ’14: Cancer Research (Michael Morris, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, NY), Scher Fellowship.
  • Halward Blegen ’14: Hyperoxia, BDNF, and the Development of Respiratory Control (Ryan Bavis, Biology), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Fellowship.
  • David Born ’13: Determining the Three-Dimensional Structure of AlkB: Closing In (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Faculty Grant: National Institutes of Health.
  • Ashley Brooks ’14: Thermal Conversion of Wood Waste to Biofuels (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, U.S. Department of Energy.
  • Mira Carey-Hatch ’14: Cationic Cyclodextrins as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents (Thomas Wenzel, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Yuying Chen ’16: Transcriptional Regulation of the Nuclear Factor Erythroid-2-related Factor (nrf) Family by the Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor (AHR) (Larissa Williams, Biology), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Fellowship.
  • Saebyul Choe ’14: Bedrock Mapping in the Newry-Gilead Region of Western Maine (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Faculty Grants, Maine Geological Survey and the Billings Fund.
  • Tze Huey Chong ’15: Lead Binding to Metallothionein-3 (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Barbara Crespo ’15: Grassroots Efforts to Increase Educational Opportunities among Unregistered Refugees in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia (Patricia Buck, Education), Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Erin Curry ’14: Laser-scanning Microscopy for Biomedical Imaging (Michael Durst, Physics), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Sacheth De Silva ’15: Lead Binding to Metallothionein-3 (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Peter Dixon ’14: Molecular Dynamics of Guided Axon Growth (Paul Forscher, Yale University), Bates Summer Research Fellowship.
  • Thuy My Do ’16: Shamanism and How to Make the Universe Right: Art and Artifacts from the Yao and Others in Southern China and Northern Viet Nam (Trian Nguyen, Art and Visual Culture), Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Alison Dowey ’15: Cationic Cyclodextrins as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents (Thomas Wenzel, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Sara El Assaad ’14: Monitoring Changes on Small Point, Seawall, and Popham Beaches, Phippsburg, ME (Michael Retelle, Geology), Faculty Grant, Small Point Operating Company.
  • Colleen Fitzgerald ’14: Reflections of Machismo in Argentine Tango (Elizabeth Eames, Anthropology), Ruggles Fellowship; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Destany Franklin ’14: Neuropeptide Modulation of Feeding Behavior: A Role in Susceptibility to Parasites? (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Fellowship.
  • Caleb Glassman ’14: Neuropeptide Modulation of Feeding Behavior: A Role in Susceptibility to Parasites? (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Fellowship.
  • Grace Glasson ’14: Queer Hips and Popularized Kink (Erica Rand, Art & Visual Culture and Women & Gender Studies), Faculty Grant, Bates Faculty Development Fund.
  • Astrid Gleaton ’13: Lead Binding to Metallothionein-3 (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Spencer Goossens ’15: Polarization Dynamics of a Current-modulated Vertical-cavity Surface-emitting Laser Subject to Optical Feedback (Hong Lin, Physics), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Charles Grant ’14: Meditative Uses of Thangka Painting: A Study of Tibetan Arts in Exile (Trian Nguyen, Art and Visual Culture), Hoffman Fellowship.
  • Yang Guo ’14: Studies of Ultracold Atomic Vapor and Bose-Einstein Condensation (Nathan Lundblad, Physics), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Christopher Halsted ’14: Sedimentological and Mineralogical Analyses of a Little Ice Age Geocatastrophe in the Shetland Islands, UK (Michael Retelle, Geology, and Gerald Bigelow, History), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Grace Hamilton ’15: Determining the Three-Dimensional Structure of AlkB: Closing In (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Cameron Held ’14: LiDAR Lineament and Fracture Analysis of the White Mountain National Forest (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Faculty Grant, the Billings Fund.
  • Justin Johal ’14: Clinical Features Associated with Epstein-Barr Virus in Solid Organ Transplant Recipients (Ajit Limaye, University of Washington Medical Center, WA), Bates Summer Research Fellowship.
  • Alexandra Jones ’15: Resorcinarenes as Organic-soluble Chiral NMR Shift Reagents (Thomas Wenzel, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Daniel Jordan ’14: Role of Nfe2 in Regulating Hedgehog Genes during Development (Larissa Williams, Biology), Faculty Grant.
  • Brian Kennedy ’14: Marine Technology in the Gulf of Maine (Robert Martin, Maine Technology Institute), Stangle Fellowship.
  • Aliza Khurram ’15: Polarization Dynamics of a Current-modulated Vertical-cavity Surface-emitting Laser Subject to Optical Feedback (Hong Lin, Physics), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Aliza Khurram ’15: Photothermal Imaging of Nanoparticles (Michael Durst, Physics), Research Volunteer.
  • Katherine Kirwin ’15: Screening the Effects of Ubiquitin System Enzyme siRNA Knockdowns in EMCV 3C Protease Stability (T. Glen Lawson, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Institutes of Health.
  • Jivko Kozarov ’14: Are Renewable Energy Investments in Bulgaria Doomed? A Study of the Grid Access Fee in the Bulgarian Renewable Market (Alejandro Dellachiesa, Economics), Stangle Fellowship.
  • Andrea Lauden ’14:  Evaluation of the Degree to which Alewives Contribute to Nutrient Dynamics in Nequasset Lake (Beverly Johnson, Geology), Faculty Grant, Maine EPSCoR.
  • Mary Lewis ’13: Thermal Conversion of Wood Waste to Biofuels (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, U.S. Department of Energy.
  • Sarah Logan ’14: Hyperoxia, BDNF, and Development of Respiratory Control (Ryan Bavis, Biology), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Emma Lutz ’15: Baseline Assessment of Early Childhood Caries and Malnutrition (Karen Sokal-Gutierrez, UC-Berkeley/UCSF Joint Medical Program), Bates Summer Research Fellowship, Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Mariya Manahova ’14: Neural Correlates of Changes in Attitude toward Others (Nalini Ambady and Brent Hughes, Stanford University, CA), Bates Sumer Research Fellowship, Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Edwin Mapfuwa ’15: Determining the Three-Dimensional Structure of AlkB: Closing In (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Claire McGlave ’15: Clearway Minnesota Menthol and Tobacco Cessation Study (Kola Okuyemi, University of Minnesota Center for Health Disparities Research), Hoffman Fellowship.
  • James Meyo ’14: Transcriptional Regulation of the Nuclear Factor Erythroid-2-related Factor (nrf) Family by the Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor (AHR) (Larissa Williams, Biology), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Carlo Miani ’13: Translation of Scipio Slataper’s Essay “Il mio Carso” (“My Karst”) from Italian to English (Raluca Cernahoschi, German), Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Cira Mollings-Puentes ’16: Water-soluble Chiral NMR Shift Reagents for Anions (Thomas Wenzel, Chemistry), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Kathleen Morrill ’15: Induction of the Ubiquitin-Protein Ligase DTXL3 in NIH3T3 Cells (T. Glen Lawson, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Institutes of Health.
  • Aung Myint ’14: Authoritarianism and Judicial Empowerment (James Richter, Politics), Ruggles Fellowship.
  • Aung Myint ’14: The Impact of Energy Consumption, Output, and Trade on Greenhouse Gas Emissions in Mercosur Member States: A Panel Cointegration Analysis (Alejandro Dellachiesa, Economics), Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Tara Notarianni ’14: Purification from Mouse Cells if Ubiquitin-Protein Ligases that target the EMCV 3C Protease (T. Glen Lawson, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Institutes of Health.
  • Alex Nowak ’14: Tropical Linear Algebra and Its Applications (Catherine Buell, Mathematics), Rawlings Fellowship.
  • Stepan Ochodek ’14: Analysis of Error Occurrence in Photovoltaic Power Plants and Mitigation of Associated Economic Cost (Alejandro Dellachiesa, Economics), Stangle Fellowship.
  • Jacqueline Ordemann ’15: Determining the Three-Dimensional Structure of AlkB: Closing In (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Kate Paladin ’15: Patterns of the Cyanobacterium Gloeotrichia in Three Maine Lakes and Presentation of Long-term Data on the Web (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Jia-ahn Pan ’16: Resorcinarenes as Organic-soluble Chiral NMR Shift Reagents (Thomas Wenzel, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Nicholas Pray ’15: Growth Rate of the Soft-shelled Clam (Mya arenaria) along the Coast of Maine (William Ambrose, Biology), Hoffman Fellowship, Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jacob Sandor ’14: Actions of Opioids on Accessory Olfactory Function (Jason Castro, Psychology), INBRE Faculty-Student Research Grant.
  • Anabel Schmelz ’14: Lake Auburn Water Quality as It Relates to Gloeotrichia Abundance and Controls on Division (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies), Faculty Grant, Lake Auburn Watershed Protection Commission.
  • Adnan Shami Shah ’15: Lead Binding to Metallothionein-3 (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, National Science Foundation.
  • Yanying Sheng ’16: The Returning Rural-Urban Migration in China (Francesco Duina, Sociology, and Wei Ouyang, Sun Yat-Sen University, China), Tanaka Research-Study Grant in Asia; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Albert Shi ’14: Optical Tweezers (Michael Durst, Physics), Mount David Research Fellowship.
  • Santina Snow ’14: Cis Acting Factors Controlling Gene Expression in Borrelia burgdorferi (Paula Schlax, Chemistry), Faculty Grant, INBRE.
  • Joshua Sturtevant ”14: LiDAR Lineament and Fracture Analysis of the White Mountain National Forest (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Faculty Grant: the Billings Fund.
  • Devin Tatro ’14: The Sebei of Eastern Uganda (Loring Danforth, Anthropology), Hamill Fund for Research in Anthropology.
  • Allison Tsomides ’14:  Role of Nfe2 in Regulating Hedgehog Genes during Development (Larissa Williams, Biology), Faculty Grant.
  • Sula Watermulder ’14: Bedrock Mapping in the Newry-Gilead Region of Western Maine (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Faculty Grants, Maine Geological Survey and the Billings Fund.
  • Hang Yin ’15: Civil Society and the New Authoritarianism in Russia and China (James Richter, Politics), Summer Research Apprenticeship, Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Community-Engagement Projects

  • Elisabeth Baird ’14, The Nutrition Center of Maine, St. Mary’s Health System, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Merrill Brady ’14, Free Health Clinic at Trinity Jubilee Center, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Benjamin Breger ’15: Lake Auburn Watershed Protection Commission, Auburn, ME, Community Work-Study Fellowship.
  • Stephanie Caplan ’14: L/A Arts, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Teika Carlson ’15, Hillview Family Development, Lewiston Housing Authority, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Lexie Carter ’14, Lewiston School Department, Lewiston, ME, Community Work-Study Fellowship.
  • Denise Del Villar ’16, Camp Ronald McDonald for Good Times, Los Angeles, CA, Community Work-Study Fellowship.
  • Brett Emmons ’15, Tree Street Youth, Lewiston, ME, Community Work-Study Fellowship.
  • Theodosia Fehsenfeld ’16, Futurewise, Seattle, WA, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Mikka Macdonald ’16, International Rescue Committee, Baltimore, MD, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Sarah Maneval ’14, Volunteer Lawyers Project, Portland, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Andrea Meyer ’14, Lewiston School Department, Lewiston, ME, Community Work-Study Fellowship.
  • Alexandra Morrow ’16, Children’s Museum of New Hampshire, Dover, NH, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Kathryn Polio ’15, Community Concepts, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Madelene Santizo ’16, Uncommon Good, Claremont, CA, Community Work-Study Fellowship.
  • Nicholas Steverson ’15, Tree Street Youth, Lewiston, ME, Community Work-Study Fellowship.
  • Cody Tracey ’15, Jane Doe, Inc., Boston, MA, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship.
  • Maria Vargas ’16, Kids Unlimited, Medford, OR, Community Work-Study Fellowship.
  • Fidelia Zelaya-Aleman ’15, American Institute for Cancer Research, Washington, DC, Community Work-Study Fellowship.

Internships

  • Hally Bert ’14: Internship, City of Takoma Environmental Policy and Sustainability, WA, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Nicole Brill ’15: Internship, Soluxe Energy Solutions, CT, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Rebecca Culp ’15: Marketing Internship, Lower East Side Ecology Center, NY, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Nicole Danser ’15: Executive Assistant, Green Corps, CA, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Jeyna Diallo ’16: DC Greenworks, Washington, DC, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Jared Krawitz ’14: Larkin Trade International, China, Bates in Asia Internship.
  • Megan Lubetkin ’16: Agricultural Leadership Apprenticeship, Vermont Youth Conservation Corps, VT, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Akachukwu Obi ’15: Internship, Kebetkache Women and Development Resource Centre, Nigeria, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Ashleen O’Brien ’15: Agricultural Internship, Nezinscot Farm, ME, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Zuhayr Reaz ’16: Internship, WaterAid Bangladesh, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Brittany Reid ’15: Internship, Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Sarah Mae Silverberg ’15: Shorebird Monitor, Goosewing Beach Preserve, The Nature Conservancy, RI, Bates Environmental Internship.
  • Brenton Talbott ’14: Larkin Trade International, China, Bates in Asia Internship.
  • Ngoc Han Tran Thi ’14: Argosy XAC Composite Materials Ltd., China, Bates in Asia Internship.

Phillips and Otis Fellowships

  • Alexandra Balter ’14: Environment as a Shaper of the Samí Reindeer Herding Culture, Norway, Otis Fellowship.
  • Rachel Baumann ’14: Berlin Then and Now: The Holocaust as It Is Remembered, Germany and Poland, Phillips Fellowship.
  • Asha Mohamud ’15: Africans4Africa: a Pan-African Endeavor, Tanzania, Phillips Fellowship.

2012

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research, community-based research or internships, or environmental internships this year.

  • Afuye ’14, Olalekan: Two-Photon Imaging in Scattering Biological Tissue (Michael Durst, Physics; Pribram-Ruff Research Fund in Physics)
  • Ailes ’14, Kathryn: Children’s Department Assistant and Summer Reading Program Coordinator, Lewiston Public Library, Lewiston, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Community Work-Study Fellowship)
  • Akinruntan ’13, Akinyele: Black Speculative Fiction (Therí Pickens, English; Summer Research Apprenticeship)
  • Ansari ’14, Saad: Modeling Photonic Crystals (Hong Lin, Physics; Mount David Research Fellowship)
  • Baker-White ’13, Matthew: Ranger, Climbing Information Center, Mount Rainier National Park (Stefan Logfren, Mount Rainier National Park; Feldman Environmental Internship)
  • Barbato ’15, Jacob: Inmate Reflections on Sentencing, Saratoga Town Court, Schuylerville, NY (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Student Fellowship)
  • Barry ’13, Eric: Fish Barrier Assessment and Water Chemistry of the Pleasant River Watershed, West Bethel, Maine (Androscoggin River Watershed Council, Summer Intern)
  • Bennett ’13, Alison: Intern for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Susan Russo, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; Otis Environmental Internship)
  • Bergeron ’14, Jennifer: Molluscan Neuropeptides in the Regulation of Feeding-Related Behaviors (Nancy Kleckner, Biology; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Black-Ingersoll ’13, Myles: Polarization Dynamics in a Multimode Vertical-cavity Surface-emitting
  • Laser (VCSEL) Subject to Both Optical Feedback and Current Modulation (Hong Lin, Physics, faculty grant, National Science Foundation)
  • Bolden ’15, Alexander: Tree Street Youth Program Coordinator, Tree Street Youth, Lewiston, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Community Work-Study Fellowship)
  • Bou ’14, Erik:  Tree Street Youth Program Coordinator, Tree Street Youth, Lewiston, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Community Work-Study Fellowship)
  • Boyce ’13, Eve: Androscoggin Land Trust Intern (Jonathan LaBonte, Androscoggin Land Trust; Feldman Environmental Internship)
  • Breger ’14, Benjamin: Intern for the Amherst (MA) Conservation Department (David Ziomek, Amherst Conservation Department; Otis Environmental Internship)
  • Brown ’13, Jennifer: Mechanistic Studies of the Radical Scavenging Activity of Phenylpropoanoid Glycosides (Jennifer Koviach-Côté, Chemistry; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Burt ’13, Juan: Exploring Corruption through Experimental Economics (Michael Murray, Economics; Bates Summer Research Fellowship)
  • Carrillo ’13, Bryan: The Riemann Zeta Function and Prime Numbers (Dawn Nelson, Mathematics; Rawlings Fellowship for Research in Mathematics)
  • Chelangat ’13, Winnie: Exploring the Structure and Mechanism of Alkane Monooxygenase (Rachel Austin, Chemistry; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Chiao ’13, Chester: The Biogeochemical Cycling of Nitrogen and the Importance of Marine-Derived Nutrient Delivery to Nequasset Lake, Woolwich, ME (Beverly Johnson, Geology, faculty grant, EPSCoR)
  • Cohen ’13, Lianna: Application of Protein Transfections toward Evaluating EMCV 3C Protease Toxicity (T. Glen Lawson, Chemistry; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Collins ’13, Larisa: Exercise, Executive Function, and Excellence: A Brain-Based Applied Curriculum (Nancy Koven, Psychology; Hoffman Fellowship)
  • Countey ’14, Jedd: Program Assistant, Maine People’s Resource Center, Lewiston, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Student Fellowship)
  • Cravero ’13, Anne: Arsenic and Environmental Plasticity in Killifish (Bruce Stanton, Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • DeAngelis ’13, Kate: Does Chronic Developmental Hyperoxia Alter Ventilatory Responses to Carbon Dioxide? (Ryan Bavis, Biology; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Dolcen ’13, Deniz: Research Internship at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, NY  (Stephanie Richard, Biology; Scher Fellowship)
  • Ellis ’14, Rachel: Evaluating the Risk of Snares to Chimpanzees in Kibale National Park, Uganda (Sonya Kahlenberg, Biology; A. V. Davis Fellowship in Biology)
  • Favaloro ’14, Sonja: Collective Farming and Living at Red Earth Farms, MO (Red Earth Farms; Otis Fellowship)
  • Fetrow ’13, Kate: Overcoming Machismo Culture: Understanding the Struggle for Women’s Rights in Ecuador (Clarisa Pérez-Armendáriz, Politics; Phillips Fellowship)
  • Fitzgerald ’14, Colleen: Argentina’s Contested Narratives around the Tango (Elizabeth Eames, Anthropology; Hamill Fund for Research in Anthropology)
  • Forrest ’13, Samantha: Opiate Kappa Receptor Antagonist nor-BNI May Reduce the Aversive Consequences of Opiate Withdrawal (John Kelsey, Psychology; Mount David Research Fellowship)
  • Gawarkiewicz ’13, Ellen: Spatial and Temporal Variability in the Abundance of Gloeotrichia echinulata in Lake Sunapee, NH (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies, faculty grant, National Science Foundation)
  • Geng ’13, Tianhen: Internship at Squam Lakes Natural Science Center (Amanda Gillen, Squam Lakes Natural Science Center; Otis Environmental Internship)
  • Gleaton ’13, Astrid: Pb(II) Binding to Metallothionein-3 (Rachel Austin, Chemistry; faculty grant, National Science Foundation)
  • Goldstein ’13, Alyson: The Dynamic Interaction between Eyewitnesses and Investigators (Amy Douglass, Psychology; faculty grant, National Science Foundation)
  • Gough ’13, Jayme: Developing Catalysts for the Hydrodeoxygenation of Biofuels (Rachel Austin, Chemistry; faculty grant, U.S. Department of Energy)
  • Hakusui ’15, Alexandra: Dynamics of a current-modulated vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser subject to optical feedback (Hong Lin, Physics; Early Career Summer Research Opportunity in Science and Math)
  • Harning ’13, David: Late Holocene Climate Change in New Zealand: A Geochemical and Sedimentological Investigation of Lake Sediment Cores (Beverly Johnson, Geology; Hoffman Fellowship)
  • Hartt ’14, Angeleque: Synthesis of Ashitabaol (Jennifer Koviach- Côté, Chemistry; Early Career Summer Research Opportunity in Science and Math)
  • Huang ’14, Nicole: Disability Services in Cochabamba, Bolivia (Francisca López, Spanish; Phillips Fellowship)
  • Ilyas ’13, Amna: Sacred Musical Tradition of Hamd and Naat in Pakistan (Gina Fatone, Music; Ruggles Fellowship and Hoffman Research Support Grant)
  • Jones ’13, Travis: Experiencing Circus Performance and the Circus Performer Experience (Martin Andrucki, Theater; Hoffman Fellowship and Seeling Design Fellowship)
  • Jones ’13, Travis: Constructing Art in a Public Space: Studying the New York City High Line (Erica Rand, Art and Visual Culture and Women and Gender Studies; Hoffman Fellowship)
  • Kassa ’13, Lundat: Program Coordinator, Ethiopian Community Center Summer Program, Washington, D.C. (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Student Fellowship)
  • Kenlock ’14, Kathilee: Photothermal Imaging of Nanoparticles and Mitochondria (Michael Durst, Physics; Mount David Research Fellowship)
  • Kennedy ’14, Brian: Unpeeling the Banana Coast of Greenland (Otis Fellowship)
  • Kowlessar ’12, Douglas: Chinese Business Practices (Xing Fan, Asian Studies, Tanaka Fellowship for Research in Asia)
  • Kwon ’13, Su Hyun: Technos International Week Fellow (Tanaka Foundation/Technos Week)
  • Landino ’13, Samantha: Incubation of Nicotine-Induced Locomotion Sensitization: A Model for Drug Relapse (John Kelsey, Psychology; Summer Research Apprenticeship)
  • Landry ’14, Madeline: Leader, Downtown Summer Gardens, Lots to Gardens, Lewiston, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Student Fellowship)
  • Lei ’14, Lei: An Audit Study of Hiring Practices in Chinese Firms (Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Economics; Summer Research Apprenticeship)
  • Levine ’15, Rachel: Technos International Week Fellow (Tanaka Foundation/Technos Week)
  • Lewis ’13, Mary: Developing Catalysts for the Hydrodeoxygenation of Biofuels (Rachel Austin, Chemistry; Mount David Research Fellowship)
  • Longdon ’14, David: Funding Low-Income Farmers in Ghana: The Eden Tree Limited Initiative (Alejandro Dellachiesa, Economics; Stangle Fellowship for Economics and Law and Hoffman Research Support Grant)
  • MacDonald ’13, Ryan: Geographic Variation of Growth Rates in Adult Soft-shelled Clams, Mya arenaria, along the Maine Coast (William Ambrose, Biology; A. V. Davis Fellowship in Biology)
  • Maginn ’13, Conor: Holocene Variations in Hypoxia and Paleoproductivity along the Oregon Margin (REU, Oregon State University)
  • Manahova ’14, Mariya: Decoding Cortical Maps in High Temporal Resolution Using Magnetoencephalography (Thomas Carlson, University of Maryland at College Park, Hoffman Fellowship)
  • Mapfuwa ’15, Edwin: Exploring the Structure and Mechanism of Alkane Monooxygenase (Rachel Austin, Chemistry; Early Career Summer Research Opportunity in Science and Math)
  • March ’13, Ryan: Does Chronic Developmental Hyperoxia Alter Ventilatory Responses to Carbon Dioxide? (Ryan Bavis, Biology; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Mauck ’13, Henry: Geographic Variation of Growth Rates in Adult Soft-shelled Clams, Mya arenaria, along the Maine Coast (William Ambrose, Biology; A. V. Davis Fellowship in Biology)
  • Max ’13, Laura: The Effect of Novel Drug Rasagiline on Cognitive Deficits of Parkinson’s Disease (Nancy Koven, Psychology; Mount David Research Fellowship)
  • Min ’12, Sophy: Defining Promise: A Comparative Study of Optional Standardized Testing Policies in American College and University Admission Offices (William Hiss, Advancement and Asian Studies; Seedlings Foundation Grant)
  • Morris ’13, Danielle: Intern for The Refugee Response (Sean Belt, The Refugee Response; Feldman Environmental Internship)
  • Mushi ’13, Desmond: Assessing the Impact of Microfinance on Poverty Reduction in Rural Households (Alejandro Dellachiesa, Economics; Hoffman Fellowship)
  • Myint ’14, Aung: Foreign Policy in Myanmar and U.S. Foreign Policy in Southeast Asia (James Richter, Politics; Stangle Fellowship for Economics and Law and Hoffman Research Support Grant)
  • Myint ’14, Aung: Growth, Trade and the Environment: Water Pollution from Industrial Sources (Alejandro Dellachiesa, Economics; Summer Research Apprenticeship)
  • Namdol ’15, Tenzin: Technos International Week Fellow (Tanaka Foundation/Technos Week)
  • Navarrete ’13, Nathalie: Statelessness and Human Rights: A Case Study of Dominico-Haitians (Senem Aslan, Politics, and Mary Rice-DeFosse, French and Francophone Studies; Ruggles Fellowship)
  • Obi ’15, Akachukwu: Variation in the Abundance of Gloeotrichia echinulata in Local Maine Lakes (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies, faculty grant, National Science Foundation)
  • Ogilvie ’14, Margaret: Case Management Intern, District Court, Lewiston, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Student Fellowship)
  • O’Leary ’13, Colin: Isolation and Characterization of Neuropeptides Involved in Feeding Modulation in the Central Nervous System of the Pond Snail, Helisoma trivolvis (Nancy Kleckner, Biology; A. V. Davis Fellowship in Biology)
  • Ordemann ’15, Jacqueline: Exploring the Structure and Mechanism of Alkane Monooxygenase (Rachel Austin, Chemistry; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Paladin ’15, Kate: Intern for Green Action (Bradley Angel, Green Action; Otis-Feldman Environmental Internship)
  • Pickoff ’13, Margaret: An Analysis of Blue Carbon Stocks in Maine Salt Marshes (Beverly Johnson, Geology; Harward Center for Community Partnerships, Sarah Trafton Memorial Endowment)
  • Poneman ’15, Edward: Advancing Ceramic Technique and Gaining Inspiration through Studio Immersion (Tyler Gulden, Art and Visual Culture; Hoffman Fellowship)
  • Qambi ’15, Naima: Summer Program Coordinator, Hillview Family Development, Lewiston Housing Authority, Lewiston, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Community Work-Study Fellowship)
  • Reedich ’13, Lisa: Biochemical Indices in Detecting Spatial and Temporal Variation in the Growth of Soft-shelled Clams along the Coast of Maine (William Ambrose, Biology; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Regan ’13, Kevin: What’s Next? How Americans Make Sense of Transitions in Life (Francesco Duina, Sociology; Summer Research Apprenticeship)
  • Shah ’15, Adnan Shami: Lead Interactions with Metallothionein-3 (Rachel Austin, Chemistry, faculty grant, National Science Foundation)
  • Smith ’14, Conor: Improving Conservation Education around Kibale National Park, Uganda (Sonya Kahlenberg, Biology; Phillips Fellowship)
  • Sturtevant ’14, Joshua: Unpeeling the Banana Coast of Greenland (Otis Fellowship)
  • Sullivan ’13, Kimberly: College Application and Financial Aid Support Program Coordinator, Tree Street Youth, Lewiston, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Student Fellowship)
  • Sun ’14, Bojian: An Audit Study of Hiring Practices in Chinese Firms (Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Economics; Hoffman Fellowship)
  • Thompson ’13, Natalie: What Jane Austen Read: How Both Popular and Classic Literature Influenced Austen’s Novels (Lillian Nayder, English; Bates Summer Research Fellowship)
  • Tilchin ’13, Carla: Lyme Borreliosis Screening for Borrelia DNA in Avian Reservoir Hosts (Donald Dearborn, Biology; Maine INBRE Fellowship)
  • Toohey ’13, Margaret: Volunteer Lawyers Project Intern, Pine Tree Legal Assistance, Portland, ME (Harward Center for Community Partnerships Summer Student Fellowship)
  • Valles ’13, Matthew: Optimal parameters for chaos synchronization of two multimode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (Hong Lin, Physics, faculty grant, National Science Foundation)
  • Wallace ’13, Josefine: Does Shipping Late-Gestation, Pregnant Rats Alter the Respiratory Control of Their Offspring? (Ryan Bavis, Biology; A. V. Davis Fellowship in Biology and Mount David Research Fellowship)
  • Watson ’13, Caroline: Contribution of Large Precipitation Events to Sediment Loading in Lake Sunapee, NH (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies, faculty grant, National Science Foundation)
  • Wescott ’13, Amanda: Dynamics of barrier beach and pocket beach systems, Phippsburg, Maine (Michael Retelle, Geology, faculty grant, Small Point Operating Corp.)
  • White ’13, Elisabeth: Geographic Variation of Growth Rates in Adult Soft-shelled Clams, Mya arenaria, along the Maine Coast (William Ambrose, Biology; A. V. Davis Fellowship in Biology)
  • Yin ’15, Hang: NGO Status and Censorship in Guangdong (James Richter, Politics; Bates Summer Research Fellowship)

2011

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research this year.

  • Hakimah Abdul-Fattah ’13: Native Labeled Jewelry (Charles Carnegie, Anthropology), Hamill Fund for Research in Anthropology
  • Tiarra Abell ’12: The Necessity of a Child Life Specialist (Heather Lindkvist, Anthropology), Hamill Fund for Research in Anthropology
  • Olalekan Afuye ’14: Infrared Spectroscopic Study of TOPO-CdSe Surface Chemistry (Joshua Henry, Chemistry), Hoffman Fellowship
  • Joseph Ajamu ’14: Synthesis of Spiroketal Enol Ether Natural Products (Jennifer Koviach-Côté, Chemistry), Early Career Student Research Opportunities
  • Akinyele Akinruntan ’13: Barriers to Mental Health Care among New Mainers (B Street Health Center, St. Mary’s Health System), Harward Center for Community Partnerships Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Cynthia Alexandre-Brutus ’13: Culture and Identity within the Rastafarian Religion, Jamaica and Ethiopia (Melinda Plastas, Politics), Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration
  • Brigit Anderson ’12: Exhumation and Paleotopography of the Presidential Range, NH, from Apatite Fission Track Ages, (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Mount David Research Fellowship
  • R. Casey Andersen ’12: Legal Assistant Intern, The Nature Conservancy, Arlington, VA, Otis Environmental Internship
  • Hannah Archibald ’13: Genomic Interrogation and Perturbation of Natural Fungal-Host Cell Surface Dynamics (Robert Wheeler, University of Maine, Orono), INBRE Fellowship
  • Nazsa Baker ’12: Black Women’s Entrepreneurship through Beauty Salons, (Charles Carnegie, Anthropology) Hamill Fund for Research in Anthropology
  • Arjada Bardhi ’12: Innovating under Uncertainty: A Dynamic Programming Approach to a Multi-stage Innovation Race with Intermediate Licensing (Bonnie Shulman, Mathematics), Stangle Fellowship for Research in Economics and Law
  • Colin Barry ’12: Hydrogeological Investigations of Ditchplug Restoration on the Sprague River Marsh, Phippsburg, ME (Beverly Johnson, Geology), Harward Center for Community Partnerships faculty grant
  • Jennifer Bergeron ’14: Translational Regulation in Diverse Prokaryotes (Paula Schlax, Chemistry), INBRE faculty grant
  • Alyse Bigger ’12: Effectiveness of Literacy Efforts (Tree Street Youth, Trinity Episcopal Church), Harward Center for Community Partnerships Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Ashley Brooks ’14: Field and Laboratory Research in Climate Reconstruction Using Sclerochronology (William Ambrose, Biology), Early Career Student Research Opportunities
  • Jennifer Brown ’13: Synthesis and Radical Scavenging Activity of Phenylopropanoid Glycosides (Jennifer Koviach-Côté, Chemistry), INBRE Student-Faculty Grant in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Shlesma Chhetri ’12: Deaths Caused by Malnutrition in Rural Nepal (Heidi Taylor and Sawyer Sylvester, Sociology), Ruggles Fellowship for Pre-Thesis Research
  • Sarah Cleary ’12: Synthesis and Radical Scavenging Activity of Phenylopropanoid Glycosides, Jennifer Koviach- Côté, INBRE Student-Faculty Grant in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Josalynne Cottery ’12: Literacy for Youth, Memphis, TN (Francesco Duina, Sociology), Hoffman Fellowship
  • Naomi Crimm ’13: Distribution of Gloeotrichia in Some Maine Lakes, (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies), National Science Foundation faculty grant
  • Allison DiSalvo ’12: Effects of Developmental Hyperoxia on Spiracle Opening in Drosophila (Ryan Bavis, Biology), A. V. Davis Student Fellowship in Biology
  • Deniz Nesli Dolcen ’13: The Role of Glutamate in the Modulation of the Standard Pattern of Feeding in the Pond Snail, Helisoma trivolis (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), INBRE Student-Faculty Grant in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Heather Doolittle ’12: Digital Bedrock Mapping of Small Point, ME (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), U.S. Geological Survey EdMap faculty grant
  • Joseph Ekpenyong ’12: The Efficiency of Algorithms (Jonathan Webster, Mathematics), Rawlings Fellowship for Research in Mathematics
  • Catherine Elliott ’12: More Effectively Meeting the Legal Needs of the Low-Income Population of Maine (Volunteer Lawyers Project), Harward Center for Community Partnerships Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Charles Emple ’12: LGBT Organizing in Madrid: Envisioning Community across Generations (Loring Danforth, Anthropology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • James Epstein ’13: Environmental Intern, Sabbathday Lake Association, New Gloucester, ME, Otis Environmental Internship
  • Sarah Fallon ’12: Postnatal Growth and Critical Periods of the Developing Carotid Body (Ryan Bavis, Biology), INBRE Student-Faculty Grant in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Alicia Fannon ’13: The 1901 World’s Fair, Buffalo, NY (Margaret Creighton, History), Student Research Apprenticeship
  • Ellen Gawarkiewicz ’13: Distribution of Gloeotrichia in Some Maine Lakes (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies), National Science Foundation faculty grant
  • Tiahen Geng ’13: Distribution of Gloeotrichia in Some Maine Lakes (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies), National Science Foundation faculty grant
  • Dharina Gonzalez ’12: Changed in Migration: Do International Moves Create or Simply Liberate Political Agency? (Clarisa Pérez-Armendáriz, Politics), Student Research Apprenticeship
  • Samuel Gretz ’12: Synthetic Studies of Koshikalide (Jennifer Koviach-Côté, Chemistry), O’Leary Fellowship in Chemistry or Biochemistry
  • Yang Guo ’14: Ultracold Atoms with a Magneturoptical Trap (Nathan Lundblad, Physics) Student Research Apprenticeship
  • David Harning ’13: A Comparative Study of Amino Acid Concentrations in Various Fish Tissues (Beverly Johnson, Geology), National Science Foundation faculty grant
  • Kaitlin Harrison ’12: The Eroticism and Evolution of Undress throughout Centuries in Japan (Sarah Strong, Japanese), Hoffman Fellowship
  • Amna Ilyas ’13: Exploring the Sacred Musical Traditions of ‘Hamd’ and ‘Naat’ in Pakistan (Hiroya Miura and Amos Libby, Music; Muhammad Arshad Chaudry in Pakistan), Tanaka Fellowship for Research in Asia
  • Romina Istratii ’12: Toward a Less Food Insecure World: Developing a Life-Cycle Accounting-Based Model for the Better Comparison of Different Agricultural Practices (Alejandro Dellachiesa, Economics), Stangle Fellowship for Research in Economics and Law
  • Emily Kaldjian ’12: Environmental Degradation and Self-Recognition in Armenia (Cristina Malcolmson, English), Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration
  • Lundat Kassa ’13: Effects of a New Soccer Program for Girls (Somali Bantu Youth Association), Harward Center for Community Partnerships, Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Douglas Kempner ’12: How Ballot Initiatives Relate to People’s Understanding of Voting (Maine People’s Alliance), Harward Center for Community Partnerships Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Kathilee Kenlock ’14: The Physics of Matter in the Vapor Phase Cooled to Nanokelvin Temperatures (Nathan Lundblad, Physics), Early Career Student Research Opportunities
  • Mollie Kervick ’13: The Creative Writing Component of a Summer Camp for Local Youth (Camp Smiles, Lewiston Department of Recreation), Harward Center for Community Partnerships Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Umar Ali Khan ’13:  Impact of Madrases on the Economic Growth of Pakistan (Francesco Duina, Sociology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Linda Kugblenu ’13: Women’s Experiences in Morocco (Charles Nero, Rhetoric), Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration
  • Kara Leasure ’12: The Role of Glutamate in the Modulation of the Standard Pattern of Feeding in the Pond Snail, Helisoma trivolis (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), INBRE Student-Faculty Grant in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Lei Lei ’14: Audit Study of the Hiring Practices of Chinese Firms (Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Economics), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Sophie Leonard ’12: Mathematical Modeling of Gloeotrichia echinulata (Meredith Greer, Mathematics), Mellon Innovation Grant
  • Mary Lewis ’13: Translational Regulation in Diverse Prokaryotes (Paula Schlax, Chemistry), INBRE faculty grant
  • Jennifer Lindelof ’12: Digital Bedrock Mapping of Small Point, ME (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), U.S. Geological Survey EdMap faculty grant
  • Jennifer Lindelof ’12: Late Holocene Sediment Records in Shetland Lochs (Michael Retelle and Beverly Johnson, Geology), National Science Foundation faculty grant
  • David Longdon ’14: Parental Involvement in and Contributions to the Summer Youth Program (Lots to Gardens), Harward Center for Community Partnerships Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Kelley Madden ’12: Translational Regulation in Diverse Prokaryotes (Paula Schlax, Chemistry) INBRE faculty grant
  • Qasim Mahmood ’13: The Experimental Bribery Game: A Study Comparing Results from Pakistan and the United States (Michael Murray, Economics), Hoffman Research Fellowship
  • Adelaide Makwaia ’14: Internship, Tansheq Tanzania Unlimited, Department of Environment, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania, Otis Environmental Internship
  • Haley Manchester ’12: Effects of Developmental Arsenic Exposure in Mice (Rebecca Sommer, Biology), INBRE Fellowship
  • Rebecca Merten ’12: The 1901 World’s Fair, Buffalo, NY (Margaret Creighton, History), Student Research Apprenticeship
  • James Meyo ’14: Cloning Ribosomal Protein Leader Sequences into a Shuttle Vector for Expression in Borrelia burgdoferi (Paula Schlax, Chemistry), Mount David Research Fellowship
  • Leigh Michael ’12: Lumber, Landscapes, and Livelihoods: The Complex Relationships of the Logging Industry (Jane Costlow, Environmental Studies), Otis Fellowship
  • Peter Miller ’12: Beach Monitoring, Phippsburg, ME (Michael Retelle, Geology), Small Point Operating Company faculty grant
  • Lesley Mo ’12: Lead-Binding to Metallothioneins (Rachel Narehood Austin, Chemistry), INBRE Student-Faculty Grant in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Timothy Molnar ’11: Common Index Divisors: Their Historical Development (Jonathan Webster, Mathematics), Student Research Apprenticeship
  • Desmond Ngarami Mushi ’13: Historical and Cultural Origins of Pan-Africanism (James Richter, Politics), Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration
  • Aung Myint ’14: The Role of the International Community in Democracy in Myanmar (James Richter, Politics), Hoffman Fellowship
  • Caroline Neville ’12: Elimination of a CPA in Morphine-Dependent Rats by Blocking Reconsolidation with Propranolol (John Kelsey, Psychology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Cody Newman ’11: Hydrodeoxygenation of Fast Pyrolysis Oil over Ruthenium Catalysts (Rachel Narehood Austin, Chemistry), Beckman Scholarship for Research in Science
  • Mary Osborne ’13:  Leadership Training Model (Maine People’s Alliance), Harward Center for Community Partnerships Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Cheri-Ann Parris ’13: Arsenic Exposure in Mice (Rebecca Sommer, Biology), A. V. Davis Fellowship in Biology
  • Saba Parvez ’12: Biomarker from Circulating Tumor Cells in Castrate-Resistant Prostate Cancer Patients (Howard I. Scher, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center), Hoffman Fellowship
  • Margaret Pickoff ’13: Internship, The Garden Ecology Project, New York, NY, Otis Environmental Internship
  • David Pierce ’12: Injection Dynamics in a Multimode Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (Hong Lin, Physics), Mellon Innovation Fund
  • Kevin Regan ’13: Atomic Force Microscope-Based Manipulation of Plasmonic Nanoparticles (Matthew Côté, Chemistry), Hoffman Fellowship
  • Olivia Romeo ’13: Ecological Stability Analysis (Gideon Eschel, Bard College Math REU), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Olivia Romeo ’13: Shell Geochemistry Research Project (William Ambrose, Biology), Mount David Research Fellowship
  • Albert Shi ’14: Ultracold Atoms with a Magneturoptical Trap (Nathan Lundblad, Physics), Student Research Apprenticeship
  • Haley Sive ’12: Digital Bedrock Mapping of Small Point, ME (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), U.S. Geological Survey EdMap Grant
  • Elisabeth Sonshine ’12: Late Holocene Fluctuations in Eelgrass Abundance in Penobscot Bay, Gulf of Maine (Beverly Johnson, Geology), National Science Foundation faculty grant
  • Angela Su ’12: Lead-Binding Metallothioneins (Rachel Narehood Austin, Chemistry), INBRE Student-Faculty Grant in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Kimberly Sullivan ’13: Effectiveness of the SAT and College Prep Programs (Tree Street Youth, Trinity Episcopal Church), Harward Center for Community Partnership Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Guoging Sun ’13: A Housing Consumption Puzzle’s Resolution (Michael Murray, Economics), Student Research Apprenticeship
  • Phoebe Tamminen ’14: Classical Mythology in Context (Lisa Maurizio, Classical and Medieval Studies), Student Research Apprenticeship
  • Ross Terada ’14: Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser (VCSEL) Research (Hong Lin, Physics), Early Career Student Research Opportunities
  • Charles Thaxton ’12: David Foster Wallace: Infinite Jest (Sanford Freedman, English), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Kristina Tobin ’12: Postnatal Growth and Critical Periods of the Developing Carotid Body (Ryan Bavis, Biology), INBRE Student-Faculty Grant in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Shannon Walsh ’12: Mathematical Modeling of Ferritin Removal via Therapeutic Phlebotomies (Z. M. Szczepiorkowski, Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center), Hoffman Fellowship
  • Sili Wang ’13: Audit Study of the Hiring Practices of Chinese Firms (Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Economics), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Tianjao Yan ’11: Translating Classical Chinese Scripts (Trian Nguyen, Art and Visual Culture), Student Research Apprenticeship
  • Somi Yoon ’12: Effectiveness of Music Training on Verbal Memory, Foreign Language Acquisition, and Emotional Cognition (Sorieoulim), Harward Center for Community Partnerships Community-Based Research Fellowship
  • Yu Zhang ’13: Injection Dynamics in a Multimode Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting laser (Hong Lin, Physics), Mellon Innovation Grant

2010

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research this year.

  • Babatunde ’11, Victor: Exosomes as a Tool to Search for Ovarian Cancer Stem Cell Biomarkers(Stephanie Richards, Biology and Pamela Baker, Biology), Hoffman Fellowship for Independent Research
  • Baker ’12, Nazsa: Neuroimmunology Diseases (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), Hoffman Research Support Grants
  • Bardhi ’12, Arjada: On Cooperation Incentive Schemes in Conflict-Affected Areas: A Game-Theoretic Approach to the Role of Microfinance in the Postwar Dynamics of Metrovica, Kosovo(Bonnie Shulman, Mathematics), Stangle Fellowship for Research in Economics and Law
  • Basnet ’11, Amod: Microhydroelectricity Projects for Rural Electrification (Hong Lin, Physics), Hoffman Research Support Grants
  • Bobko ’13, Alexey: Microeconimics of Limited Choice (Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Economic), Hoffman Research Support Grant
  • Cadden ’11, Margaret: Effects of Vitamin D on Cognitive Functioning in MS Patients (Nancy Koven, Psychology), Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research
  • Carlton ’10, Anne: The Effect of Low-Dose Arsenic Exposure on the Development of Type II Diabetes (Rebecca Sommer, Biology), Beckman Scholarship for Research in Science
  • Chhetri ’12, Shlesma: Intern, Bio Gas Plant and Recycling Papers, Women Environment’s Preservation Committee, Kupondole, Nepal, Oak Environmental Internships
  • Cory ’11, Samuel: In vitro Affects of Hyperbaric Hyperoia on Chronic Wound Biofilms (Lee Abrahamsen, Biology), Hoffman Research Support Grants
  • Cravero ’13, Anne: Intern, Alaska Longline Fishermen’s Association, Sitka, AK, Oak Environmental Internships
  • Dagnogo ’11, Kadidia: The Role of Education on Senegalese Women in Senegal and Little Senegal (NYC) (Alexandre Dauge-Roth, French), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • deWet ’11, Gregory: Glacier Research in Svalbard, Norwegian Arctic (Michael Retelle, Geology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship, Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research
  • Edwards ’11, Terehas: Addressing Global Feminism: Contemporary Women’s Activism in Japan, Freeman Foundation Grant for the Study of East Asia, Tanaka Memorial Foundation for Research Travel in Asia
  • Gawarkiewicz ’13, Ellen:Environmental Education Intern: Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, Falmouth, MA, Oak Environmental Internships
  • Giroux ’11, Justin: An Infrared Spectroscopic Study of the Surface Chemistry of Cadmium Selenide (Joshua Henry, Chemistry), Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research
  • Go ’11, Hiromi: Internship at W.R. Grace & Co.Shanghai, China, Freeman Foundation Student Summer Internships
  • Harrison ’11, Bryan: Identification of Novel Components Related to the RNAi Machinery in Antigenic Variation in Giardia (Pamela Baker, Biology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Howe ’11, Emily: Unite for Sight, Ghana, Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration
  • Istratii ’12, Ronina: Internship at Juming MuseumTaipei, Taiwan, Freeman Foundation Student Summer Internships
  • Karakus ’11, Mert: Individual Identity vs. Nation-Building: Limits of Turkish Nationalism(Francesco Duina, Sociology), Hoffman Research Support Grants
  • Karakus ’11, Mert: Internship at the Fulbright Economics Teaching ProgramHO Chi Minh City, Vietnam, Freeman Foundation Student Summer Interships
  • Kindley ’11, Carter: Paleostress Analysis of Mesozoic Fractures and Basalt Dikes (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Knowles ’11, Ingrid: Advanced Topics in Salt Marsh Management Restoration Adapts to Climate Change (Beverly Johnson, Geology) Bates Student Research Fund
  • Koster ’11, Alexander: Speech through the Musical Lens (James Parakilas, Music), Ruggles Fellowship for Pre-Thesis Research
  • Lambright 12, Daniel: The Legal and Economic Implications of African Immigration into China(Leila Kawar, Politics), Freeman Foundation Grant for the Study of East Asia, Tanaka Memorial Foundation Grant for Research Travel in Asia
  • Lee ’11, Dae Ro: Internship at the Zhong Shan Argosy Protective Garment Company Limited,Zhongshan, China, Freeman Foundation Student Summer Internships
  • Leigh ’12, Michael: Intern, Oakland Parks Sierra Club, Berkeley, CA, Oak Environmental Internships
  • Little ’12, Robert: Helping People and Orangutans through Video, Indonesia, Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration
  • Maliwanag ’11, Marissa: Relationship between Ocean Temperatures and Annual Growth Rates of the Soft-Shelled Clam (Myra arenaria) in the Gulf of Maine from 4200 BP-500 BP (William Ambrose, Geology), Bates Student Research Fund
  • Mangar ’11, Joanna: Synthesis and Radical Scavenging Activity of Phenyl Propanoid Glycosides(Jennifer Koviach-Côté, Chemistry), INBRE Student-Faculty Grants in Biology and Biochemistry
  • McGhee ’12, Sean: Teaching Math in Ghana (Teaching), Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration
  • McNulty ’11, Lucas: Internship at the Argosy XAC Composite Materials, Ltd.Xian and Shaghai, China, Freeman Foundation Student Summer Internships
  • Mete ’12, Metehan: Internship at Argosy International, Inc.Shanghai, China, Freeman Foundation Student Summer Internships
  • Nawreen ’11, Nawshaba: Effects of Apomorphine in NMDA Glutamate Receptor Induced Current and Its Role in Alzheimer’s Disease (AD) (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), Hoffman Research Support Grants
  • Newman ’11, Cody: Upgrading Pyrolysis Oils (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Beckman Scholarship for Research in Science
  • Nguyen ’11, Thao:In Vitro Function of Types III Secretion System of Shigella Flexneim Aerobic and Anaerobic Conditions (Pamela Baker, Biology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Niraula ’10, Anzela: Effects of Nicotine Administration on Impulsive Choice in Rats and Its Role in c-Fos Expression in the Basolateral Amygidala (John Kelsey, Psychology), Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research
  • Noto ’12, Patricia: Intern, Southside Community Land Trust, Providence, RI, Oak Environmental Internships
  • Okot ’11, Paul: Internship at Bunun Cultural and Educational FoundationTaidong County, Taiwan, Freeman Foundation Student Summer Internships
  • Pender-Cudlip ’10, Marilla: Reaction Mechanisms of Metalloenzymes that Catalyze the Oxidation of Alkanes (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Beckman Scholarship for Research in Science
  • Posner ’11, Emma: Rethinking Gender and Sexuality in Childhood (Emily Kane, Sociology), Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant
  • Robinson ’12, Vanessa: Cancer Research, Scher Fellowship
  • Rosenthal ’10, Sabrina: Gauging Impacts of Refugee Women’s Secondary-School Completion(Patricia Buck, Education), Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant
  • Runnals ’11, Keegan: Analysis of the Kinematics of Nomal Faults in the Reykjanes Peninsula, Iceland (E. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship
  • Sandstrom ’13, Ursula: Political Intern, Sierra Club Cascade Chapter, Seattle, WA, Oak Environmental Internships
  • Shahinyan ’12, Gohar: Planting the Roots of Self-Empowerment and Community in Armenia, Otis Fellowship for the Exploration of Individuals, Societies and the Environment
  • Su ’12, Angela: Lead Biochemistry: Interaction with Metallothioneins (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Student-Faculty Grants in Biology and Biochemistry
  • Tadmor ’11, Ada: Institutions and the Economy (Francesco Duina, Sociology), Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant
  • Tollin ’12, Marc: Building an Ultracold Atomic Physics Experiment (Nathan Lundblad, Physics and Astronomy), Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant
  • Udeh ’12, Obichukwu: The Legal and Economic Implications of African Immigration into China(Clarisa Pérez-Armendáriz, Politics), Freeman Foundation Grant for the Study of East Asia, Tanaka Memorial Foundation Grant for Research Travel in Asia
  •  
  • Vashakidze ’11, Ketevan: Actilingua Scholarship for Promoting the German Language (Craig Decker, German), Bates Student Research Fund, Hoffman Research Support Grants
  • Vingiano ’11, Alison: Searching for Identity in Exile: Feminism and Nationalism in Displaced Tibetan Communities (John Baughman, Politics), Stangle Fellowship for Research in Economics and Law
  • Walsh ’12, Shannon: Picornaviral 3C Protein Polyubiquitylation (T. Glen Lawson, Chemistry), Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research
  • Walsh ’12, Shannon: Analyzing Proficiency Tests of Stem Cell Processing (Jennifer Koviach-Côté, Chemistry, and Peter Wong, Mathematics), Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research
  • Yan ’11, Tian Jao: Labor Force Participation of China’s Rural Women and the Elderly (Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Economics), Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant
  • Yan ’11, Tian Jao: Translation of Classical Chinese on Buddhist Sculpture (Trian Nguyen, Art and Visual Culture), Hoffman Research Support Grant

2009

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research this year.

  • Anderson ’10, Katelyn:Addiction Recovery Management Service Program (John Kelly, MGH-Harvard Center for Addiction Medicine), Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research.
  • Babatunde ’11, Victor: Summer Internship at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer (Howard Scher, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center), Hughes Fellowships for Independent Research in the Sciences.
  • Baker ’12, Nazsa: Human Neural Stem Cells (Nilzar Suayah, University of Medicine and Dentistry, NJ), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Bardhi ’12, Arjada: The Challenges of the Era of Commercialization in Albania (Perlat Sula, Opportunity Albania), Stangle Grants for Research in Economics and Law.
  • Bernier ’11, Katherine: Testing the Hypothesis that Lead Binds to Metallothionein (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Bok ’10, Jared:Institutions and the Economy (Francesco Duina, Sociology), Summer Research Apprenticeships.
  • Booth ’10, Edwin: On the Acid Western (Steven Dillon, English), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Born ’10, Erik: Modal Dynamics of a Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser with Optical Feedback(Hong Lin, Physics), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Boyer ’10, Samuel: Buddhism Philosophy: Theory and Practice (Margaret Drescher, Windhorse Farm, Nova Scotia), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Byers ’10, Barbara: Arts Immersion in Indonesia, Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration.
  • Cader ’11, M. Masid: Ethics in Apparel: An Investigation into MAS Holdings’ Sustainable Practices and Its Effect on Sri Lankan Women and their Communities (Chandi Abeygunawardene, MAS Capital Ltd, Sri Lanka), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Carlton ’10, Annie: The Effect of Low-Dose Arsenic Exposure on the Development of Type II Diabetes(Rebecca Sommer, Biology), Beckman Scholarship for Research in Science.
  • Castro ’10, Carlos:Paleostress Analysis of Mesozoic Fractures and Basalt Dikes, Mt. Washington Region, NH (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Chung ’11, Harry: Galactic Dark Matter Signature on the Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation(Eric Wollman, Physics), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Diker ’12, Furkan: The Evolution of Turkish Cartoons in Relation to the New Turkish Constitution in 1961(Salih Memecan, Turkish Cartoonist), Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research.
  • Djugostran ’11, Vitalie: Financial Infrastructure Development in Russia (David Aschauer, Economics), Hoffman Fellowships for Independent Research and Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Evans-Brown ’09, Samuel: Telling the “Lewiston Story”: A Cultural Analysis of Somali Secondary Migration to Lewiston, ME (Heather Lindkvist, Anthropology), Summer Research Apprenticeships.
  • Frisbie ’10, Chad: Biking the Ring Road: Rethinking the Icelandic Landscape, Otis Fellowship for the Exploration of Individuals, Societies, and the Environment.
  • Gallo ’09, Miranda: Characterization of Novel GluR5/6/7 IR Cell Group in Central Pattern Generator of the Buccal Ganglia in the Pond Snail, Helisoma trivolvis (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), Beckman Scholarship for Research in Science.
  • Garber ’10, Peter: Increasing the Efficiency of the Raman Spectroscopy and Atomic Force Microscopy Equipment.
  • Gardner ’10, J. Patrick: Paleostress Analysis of Mesozoic Fractures and Basalt Dikes, Mt. Washington Region, NH (J. Dykstra Eusden, Geology), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Ghita ’12, Cosmin: Investigation Causes of Political Apathy in Romania’s Youth (Áslaug Ásgeirsdóttir, Politics), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Gilmon 10, Alicia: Pluck: A History of Hair Removal in America (Rebecca Herzig, Women and Gender Studies), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Giroux ’11, Justin: An Infrared Spectroscopic Study of the Surface Chemistry of Cadmium Selenide(Joshua Henry, Chemistry), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Guilford ’10, Samuel: The End of the World: From Apocalypse and Nuclear Armageddon to Posthumanity and Ecocide (Denis Sweet, German), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Harris ’11, Carolyn: Long Term Records of Nearshore Foodweb Dynamics in the Gulf of Maine(Beverly Johnson, Geology), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Joyce ’10, Christopher: Robert Kennedy and the Civil Rights Movement (Hilmar Jensen, III, History), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Julian ’10, Brendan: Manifestations and Philosophy of Capoeira in Bahia, Brazil (Eduardo David de Oliveica, Federal University of Bahia, Brazil), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Kaluba ’10, Chomba: Using Art to Fight Poverty and Empower Children of Guatemala, Phillips Fellowship for Cross-Cultural Exploration.
  • Karakus ’11, Mert: The Role of Religious Rules in Modern Finance: The Growth and the Regulation of Islamic Banking (Daniel Riera-Crichton, Economics), Hoffman Research Support Grants and Stangle Grants for Research in Economics and Law.
  • Karamatullah ’10, Emaan: An Analysis of Executive Compensation and Shareholder Wealth (Carl Schwinn, Economics), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Kilbride ’10, Madison: A Relational Approach to Speech Perception (Mark Okrent, Philosophy),Ruggles Scholarship for Pre-Thesis Research.
  • Kong ’10, Lina:Collaborative Project with Research Group at University of Maine to Develop Catalysts to Convert Wood Waste into Fuels (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Lee ’10, Julia: Internship with Cornell University Migrant Farmworker Program (Mary Jo Dudley, Cornell Farmworker Program), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Liljestrand ’11, Jennelle: Learning and Emotional Assessment (Brian Willoughby, Massachusetts General Hospital), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Loopesko ’10, William: Yukon Bound: Documenting the Passage and Presence of Humans in The Last Great Wilderness, Otis Fellowship for the Exploration of Individuals, Societies, and the Environment.
  • Mangar ’11, Joanna: Identification of Cis-Acting Elements Involved in Translational Regulation of Ribosomal Proteins in Diverse Bacteria (Paula Schlax, Chemistry), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • McClellan ’09, Lisa: AIRS: Advanced Interdisciplinary Research in Singing (Annabel Cohen, University of Prince Edward Island), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • McIntrye ’10, Jean: Numerical Simulation of Single Nuclear Spins in Diamond (Lilian Childress, Physics), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants
  •  
  • Milholland ’10, Russell: Yukon Bound: Documenting the Passage and Presence of Humans in The Last Great Wilderness, Otis Fellowship for the Exploration of Individuals, Societies, and the Environment.
  • Mohandas ’10, Anita: Political Rhetoric in the Supreme Court: The Use of the ‘Ideograph’ to Sustain American Judicial Ideology (Stephanie Kelley-Romano, Rhetoric), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Moschitto ’11, Matthew: Developing New Techniques for Fabricating, Characterizing, and Manipulating Plasmonic Nanostructures.
  • Nawreen ’11, Nawshaba: Investigating the Effect of BRAC’s Ultra Poor Program on Parental Decisions Regarding Child Schooling and Child Labor (Sved Hashemi, BRAC Development Institute, Dhaka, Bangladesh), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Nguyen ’10, Ngoc Bich Tram: Optimal Stopping and Maximizing Expected Profits in Fishery Management for the Case of Vietnamese Catfish Farming (Michael Murray, Economics), Tanaka Memorial Foundation Grant for Research Travel in Asia.
  • Nunes ’11, Stephen: The IMF Bailout in Pakistan: Investigating Its Roots and Exploring Its Consequences (Michael Murray, Economics), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • O’Brien ’11, Sean: Iron and Small RNA Regulation of Biofilm Determinant Genes in Aggregatibacteractinomycetemcomitans (Frank Scannapieco, SUNY Buffalo School of Dental Medicine), Hughes Fellowships for Independent Research in the Sciences.
  • Okano ’11, Lauren: Exploring Tourism through a Different Lens (Elke Morris, Art and Visual Culture), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Palombo ’10, Nola: Modal Dynamics of a Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser with Optical Feedback (Hong Lin, Physics), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Pender-Cudlip ’10, Marilla: Reaction Mechanisms of Metalloenzymes that Catalyze the Oxidation of Alkanes (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Beckman Scholarship for Research in Science.
  • Rashkov ’11, Michael:Fighting the Crisis: Bulgaria’s Response to the World Economic Downturn, 2008-09 (David Aschauer, Economics), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Reilly ’10, Katherine: Playful Learning and Cortisol Levels in a Preschool Population (Georgia Nigro, Psychology), Summer Research Apprenticeships.
  • Rodgers ’09, Winthrop: Vietnamese Digital Image Retouching (Trian Nguyen, Art and Visual Culture), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Roebuck ’10, Hannah: Streamwater Chemistry and Nutrient Loading to Lake Sunapee, NH (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Roy ’11, Amrita: Developing a Fiber-Optic Experiment for Advanced Teaching Laboratory (Hong Lin, Physics), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Sinisgalli ’10, Scott: Analysis of Understanding about Vitamin D Deficiency and Treatment within the B Street Patient Population, Lewiston, ME (Karen Palin, Biology), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Smeltzer ’10, Benjamin: Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Studies of Single Nuclear Spins in Diamond(Lilian Childress, Physics), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Su ’12, Angela: Testing the Hypothesis that Lead Binds to Metallothionein (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Tan ’11, Lirong: Economics Well Being of China’s Minorities (Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Economics), Summer Research Apprenticeships.
  • Vashakidze ’11, Ketevan: Economics of Copyright Law (James Hughes, Economics), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Willemsen, C. Challen: The Effect of Non-Native Tree Species on Orchid Populations in Guatemala City (Holly Ewing, Environmental Studies), Hughes Fellowships for Independent Research in the Sciences.
  • Villahermosa ’11, Sasha: Testing the Hypothesis that Lead Binds to Metallothionein (Rachel Austin, Chemistry), INBRE Student-Faculty Research Grants in Biology and Biochemistry.
  • Webber ’11, Kaitlin: The Tradition of Sustainability: Folklore and Organic Farming in Scotland, Otis Fellowship for the Exploration of Individuals, Societies, and the Environment.
  •  
  • Wong ’11, Mi Shan: Internship at the Malaysian Institute of Economic Research (Lee Kim Bian, Malaysian Institute of Economic Research), Stangle Grants for Research in Economics and Law.
  • Woolworth ’10, Nathalie: Green Gold: Soy as a Food and Industry in Argentina (Loring Danforth, Anthropology), Hoffman Research Support Grants.
  • Yan ’11, Tianjiao: Economics Well Being of China’s Minorities (Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Economics), Summer Research Apprenticeships.
  • Zhang ’10, Alexia: The Marine Rosetta Stone: Oceanic Moorings Help Translate Clam-Growth Patterns to Ecosystem Drivers (William Ambrose, Biology), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.
  • Zhang ’10, Alexia: Localizing Glutamate Receptor Subunits in the Central Nervous System of the Pond Snails, Helisoma trivolvis and Biomphalaria glabrata (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grants.

2008

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research this year.

  • Megan Arnold ’09: Climate Change Studies in Svalbard, Norway, Michael Retelle, advisor, geology; Hughes Fellowship.
  • Nyan Lynn Aung ’09: Cluster Ion Spectrometry Data Analysis, George K. Parks, advisor, Space Science Lab, UC Berkeley; Hughes Fellowship.
  • Victor Babatunde ’11: Comparative Analysis of Translational Initiation and Regulation in Escherichia coli and in Borrellia burgdorferi, Paula Schlax, advisor, chemistry; INBRE Student-Faculty Research Grants in Biology and Biochemistry.
  • Clyde Bango ’11: Residency at the Spelman College Summer Art Colony, Portobelo, Panama; Phillips Fellowships for Cross-Cultural Exploration.
  • Amod Basnet ’11: Transverse Effects of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers under Optical Feedback,  Hong Lin, advisor, physics; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Jared Bok ’10: Singapore’s Ethnic Integration Policies, Susan Schomburg, advisor, religion; Tanaka Memorial Foundation Grant for Research Travel in Asia.
  • Chloe Bourne ’11: Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wensel, advisor, chemistry; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Thomas Broge  Dec ’08: Effect of Perinatal Hyperoxia on Carotid Body Development,Ryan Bavis, advisor, biology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Sophia Budianto ’09: Music Notation and Glossary for the Textbook, Introduction to Opera, James Parakilas, advisor, music; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Annie Carlton ’10: Effects of Arsenic on Placental Development in the Mouse, Rebecca Sommer, advisor, biology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Leah Carr ’10: Neurogenetics of Executive Function in Alexithymia, Nancy Koven, advisor, psychology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Gent Carrabregu ’09: The Problem of Civil Disobedience in a Contested Polity: The Case of the Radical Kosovar Movement, Vetevendosje, William Corlett, advisor, politics; Stangle Grant for Research in Economics and Law.
  • Besir Ceka ’08: The End of the World: From Apocalypse and Nuclear Armageddon to Posthumanity and Ecocide, Denis Sweet, advisor, German; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Cora Chisholm ’10: Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, advisor, chemistry; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Stephanie Connors ’09: Testing the Effectiveness of Motivational Interviewing as a Primary Weight Reduction Strategy in an Obese PopulationSt. Mary’s Medical Center, Kathryn Graff Low, advisor, psychology; Hughes Fellowship.
  • Mayur Contractor ’10: Glutamate Receptors Involved in Feeding Behavior in Pond Snail, Nancy Kleckner, advisor, biology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Abigail Counteman ’10: Effects of Arsenic on Placental Development in the Mouse,Rebecca Sommer, advisor, biology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Sulochana Dissanayake ’09: Friends of Prisoners’ Children, Sri Lanka: A Study of Program Efficacy, Michael Murray, advisor, economics; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Vitalie Djugostran ’11: Portfolio Diversification of Countries Poorly Endowed with Factors of Production, David Aschauer, advisor, economics; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Maura Foley ’09: Timing and Shear Sense of the Moose River, Shear Zone, Presidential Range, NH, J. Dykstra Eusden, advisor, geology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Miranda Gallo ’09: Characterization of Novel GluR5/6/7 IR Cell Group in Central Pattern Generator of the Buccal Ganglia in the Pond Snail, Helisoma trivolvis, Nancy Kleckner, advisor, biology, Bechman Scholars.
  • Hannah Giasson ’09: Testing the Effectiveness of Motivational Interviewing as a Primary Weight Reduction Strategy in an Obese Population, St. Mary’s Medical Center, Kathryn Graff Low, advisor, psychology; Hughes Fellowship.
  • Kerry Glavin ’08: Algorithm for Minimum Spanning Trees, Pallavi Jayawant, advisor, mathematics; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Justin HoShue ’09: Transverse Effects of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers under Optical Feedback, Hong Lin, advisor, physics; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Stephanie Howson ’09: Zen Feminism: Revisioning Feminist Theory from a Buddhist Perspective, John Strong, advisor, religion; Hoffman Fellowship.
  • Mert Karakus ’11: Economic Incentive and Regulation: The Privatization of Turk Telecom, David Aschauer, advisor, economics; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Alexandra Kelly ’09: From Quack to Hero: The Character of the Doctor in Nineteenth-Century Literature, Sylvia Federico, advisor, English; Hoffman Fellowship.
  • Madison Kilbride ’10: The Perceptual Status of Language: Visual or Auditory? Casey O’Callaghan, advisor, philosophy; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Lina Kong ’10: Cross-cultural Study of Mauritian and Chinese Cultures through the Hakka People; Phillips Fellowships for Cross-Cultural Exploration.
  • Cem Kurtulus ’09: Making of the Image: Political Satire in Turkish Cinema, Steven Dillon, advisor, English; Hoffman Fellowship.
  • Cem Kurtulus ’09: The End of the World: From Apocalypse and Nuclear Armageddon to Posthumanity and Ecocide, Denis Sweet, advisor, German; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Benjamin Levin ’09: Research Cruise, Barents Sea: Benthic Ecology Research, William Ambrose, advisor, biology; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jacob Lewis ’09: The Purpose of Pilgrimage: Finding Meaning on El Camino de Santiago; Phillips Fellowships for Cross-Cultural Exploration.
  • Mariana Lidofsky ’09: Pre-production for Filmmaking Thesis, Paul Kuritiz, advisor, theater; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Joshua Linscott ’10: Comparative Analysis of Translational Initiation and Regulation inEscherichia coli and in Borrellia burgdorferi, Paula Schlax, advisor, chemistry: INBRE Student-Faculty Research Grants in Biology and Biochemistry.
  • Ariane Mandell ’09: Star-Crossed: The Origin, Evolution, and Influence of Qi Xi Folklore, Roberta Strippoli, advisor, Japanese; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jennifer Marino ’09: Harnessing Plasmon Resonances to Study Nanostructures, Matthew Côté, advisor, chemistry; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Kristen Meyers ’09: Does Perinatal Hyperoxia Impair Adult Exercise Performance?Ryan Bavis, advisor, biology; INBRE Student Faculty Research Grants in Biology and Biochemistry.
  • Sabrina Miess ’09: Teens, Text, and Identity in Space-Time Networks of Literacy Activity, Anita Charles, advisor, education; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • David Miller ’08: Political Economy of Environmental Philanthropy: Understanding Funding Flows of NGOs, Sonja Pieck, advisor, environmental studies; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Anita Mohandas ’09: An Examination of Public and Judicial Policy Facilitating or Impeding Womens’ Access to Justice, Rebecca Herzig, advisor, women and gender studies; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Christopher Morrell ’09: Measuring and Incorporating Stakeholder Values into River Restoration Decisions, Lynne Lewis, advisor, economics; Faculty Research Grant and Hoffman Research Support.
  • Anne Mueller ’09: Experiencing Rwanda and Its Economic Recovery, Alexandre Dauge-Roth, advisor, French; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jeremy Muench ’10: An Investigation of How the Differences of a Specific Form of q-Binomial Coefficients Form a Unimodal Sequence of Integers, Pallavi Jayawant, advisor, mathematics; Rawlings Grant for Research in Mathematics.
  • Sophie Nelson ’09: Negotiating Truth and Self-Formation in Storytelling: A Creative Fiction Project, Robert Farnsworth, advisor, English; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Cody Newman ’11: Thermal Upgrading of Needy Biomass to Fuels and Chemicals,Rachel Austin, advisor, chemistry; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Hwei Ling Ng ’09: Following the Ganges: A Collision of Flesh and Spirit in Water; Otis Fellowship for the Exploration of Individuals, Societies, and the Environment.
  • Ngoc Nguyen ’10: Vietnam’s Agricultural Exports Growth and Its Impact on Farmers’ Welfare in the Mekong Delta, Ngan Dinh, advisor, economics; Stangle Grant for Research in Economics and Law.
  • Thao Nguyen ’11: Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, advisor, chemistry; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Jamie Nickerson ’09: Mechanistic Bioinorganic Chemistry, Rachel Austin, advisor, chemistry; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Stephen Nunes ’11: Measuring and Incorporating Stakeholder Values into River Restoration Decisions, Lynne Lewis, advisor, economics; Faculty Research Grant and Hoffman Research Support.
  • Lauren Okano ’11: Activation of Eucaryotic Gene Expression by Bacteria, Pamela Baker, advisor, biology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Erica Ong ’11: Islamic Studies/Hinduism Studies Research and Research Data Processing, Susan Schomburg, advisor, religion; Faculty Research Grant and Hoffman Research Support.
  • Dana Oster ’09: The Past, Present, and Future of Seawall Beach, Phippsburg, ME, Michael Retelle, advisor, geology; Hughes Fellowship.
  • Corey Pattison ’09: The Dark Side of Globalization: The Qinghai-Lhasa Railroad and the Preservation of Tibetan Tradition; Phillips Fellowships for Cross-Cultural Exploration.
  • Sebastian Pedraza ’11: Activation of Eucaryotic Gene Expression by Bacteria, Pamela Baker, advisor, biology; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Marilla Pender-Cudlip ’10: Investigation of Metalloenzyme Mechanisms, Rachel Austin, advisor, chemistry; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Nelish Pradhan ’10: Occurrence of Black-Legged Tick (Ixodes scapularis) and Tick Burdens of Small Mammals in Southwestern Maine, Ronald Barry, advisor, biology; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Ngoc Pham ’10: Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, advisor, chemistry; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Eric Pier ’09: Department of Energy Wood Project, Rachel Austin, advisor, chemistry; Faculty Research Grant.
  • W. Gregory Prins ’09: Late Victorian Copyright Law: A Cross-Atlantic Adventure with Gilbert and Sullivan, Margaret Creighton, advisor, history; Ruggles Scholarship for Pre-Thesis Research.
  • Elizabeth Rogers ’09: Occurrence of Black-Legged Tick (Ixodes scapularis) and Tick Burdens of Small Mammals in Southwestern Maine, Ronald Barry, advisor, biology; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Ryan Rollo ’09: Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, advisor, chemistry; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Kimberly Russell ’09: Mechanistic Bioinorganic Chemistry, Rachel Austin, advisor, chemistry; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Ellen Sabina ’09: The Faroe Islands: The Relationship of People to the Sea; Otis Fellowship for the Exploration of Individuals, Societies, and the Environment.
  • Abigail Saucier ’11: Mechanistic Bioinorganic Chemistry, Rachel Austin, advisor, chemistry; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Anna Skarstad ’11Farming in the Western Fjords of Norway: An Endangered Life?; Otis Fellowship for the Exploration of Individuals, Societies, and the Environment.
  • Lixin Tang ’10: The Changing Patterns of Chinese Urban Womens’ Work Lives, 1982-2000, Margaret Maurer-Fazio, advisor, economics; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Emily Treat ’10: Teaching English in Malawi; Phillips Fellowships for Cross-Cultural Exploration.
  • Cameron Urban ’11: Preparing a Patent for an Early Stage Startup Company, Gene Clough, advisor, physics; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Rebecca Wason ’09The Rise and Fall of Gosport: Social Transitions on the Isles of Shoals, NH, Margaret Creighton, advisor, history; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Simon Willbanks ’09: Dyfold Shortneing of Lake Acadian Strain, Mt. Adams, NH, J. Dykstra Eusden, advisor, geology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Julia Wilson ’10: An Experimental System for the Kinetic Analysis of Picornaviral 3C Protease Processing Activity Using Natural Substrates, T. Glen Lawson, advisor, chemistry; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Irene Wood ’09: Social Predictors and Personal Motivations of Physicians Providing Care to Medically Indigent Patients, Heidi Chirayath, advisor, sociology; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Kristen Young ’09: Time-dependent changes in Respiratory Control after Perinatel Hyperoxia, Ryan Bavis, advisor, biology; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Miljan Zecevic ’10: Economics Migrants in Dubai: Potential Citizens or Permanent Guest Workers? Eric Hooglund, advisor, politics; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Alexia Zhang ’10: Growth and Long-term Abundance Patterns of the BloodwormGlycera dibranchiate, William Ambrose, advisor, biology; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.

2007

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research this year.

  • Ilana Ader-Bell ’09 and Anne Sheldon ’09: Empowering Girls through English Education in Senegal; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Megan Arnold ’09: High Arctic Climate Change: Analysis of Lake Sediment Stratigraphy, Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund and Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Dylan Atchley ’08 and Jennifer Foster ’09: Interaction between Respiratory Gas Concentrations and Development in Birds, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Nyan Lynn Aung ’09: Micro-Fluidic Two-Phase Flow in Fuel Cells, Jay Benziger, Princeton University, advisor; Hughes Fellowship.
  • Hanna Balshakova ’10: Balkan Ways to Independence, Dennis Browne, Russian, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Nicholas Bauer ’08: Kinetic Binding Profile of Ribosomal Protein S1 to repoS and DsrA RNA, Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Anthony Begon ’08 and Rose Van Horn ’08: Addressing the Cycle of Poverty through Education in Cambodia; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Daphne Braden ’09 and John Reuter D’07: Streamwater Chemistry in Relation to Watershed Characteristics at Acadia National Park, Holly Ewing, environmental studies, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Aleksandra Brakalova ’07: Putative Disruptive Effect of MK-801 on Morphine Memory Consolidation in a CPP Paradigm, John Kelsey, psychology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Jonathan Brennan ’08 and William Locke ’08: Ecological Consequences of Baitworm(Clycera dibranchiata) Harvesting on Intertidal Flats in Maine: Effects on Growth and Survival of Clams (Mya arenaria), Carbon Remineralization, and Sediment Parameters, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Thomas Broge ’08: Interaction between Respiratory Gas Concentrations and Development in Birds, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Besir Ceka ’08: The End of the World: From Apocalypse and Nuclear Armageddon to Posthumanity and Ecocide, Denis Sweet, German, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund and Student Research Apprenticeship
  • Alexandra Conroy ’08: Internship at Maine District Court, Sawyer Sylvester, sociology, advisor; Richey Community Engagement Fellowship
  • Kara Constantine ’08 and Benjamin Smeltzer ’10: Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy, Matthew Côté, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Avalon Dibner ’08: Protein Interactions Involving Ribosomal Protein S1, Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Kim Anh Dinh ’10: The Impact of Globalization on a Traditional Craft Village, James Hughes, economics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Sulochana Dissanayake ’09: Williamstown Theater Festival Apprenticeship Program, Paul Kuritz, theater, advisor:  Hoffman Fellowship and Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jessa Doleac ’07: Long Term Changes in Infaunal Structure at a Protected Intertidal Mudflat, Wiscasset, ME, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Casey Doyle ’07: Spatial Perception, Casey O’Callaghan, philosophy, advisor; Student Research Apprenticeship.
  • Kyle Dunmire ’08: Interactions between Respiratory Gas Concentrations and Development in Birds, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Faculty Research Grant.
  • Lisa Fischer ’09: Analysis of First-Time Homebuyer Survey Data and Downtown Lewiston Neighborhood Study, Emily Kane, sociology, advisor; Richey Community Engagement Fellowship.
  • Kaitlin Galloway ’10: El Caminode Santiago:  A Pilgrimage of Land and Spirit; Otis Student Fellowship.
  • Ryan Griffin ’07: Priming’s Effect on ADHD Patients’ Scores on Conners’ Continuous Performance Scale (CPT), Nancy Koven, psychology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Alessandra Guimaraes ’08: Function and Stylistic Changes of Châteaux over Time; Rebecca Corrie, art and visual culture, advisor; Ruggles Scholar Grant.
  • Alessandra Guimaraes ’08: Insecticide Resistance in Mosquito Vectors, Chelsea Smartt, University of Florida, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Kaitlin Hagan ’08 and Katelyn Provencher ’08: Carboxymethylated Cyclodextrins and their Lanthanide Complexes as Chiral NMR Solvating Agents, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Kate Harmsworth-Morrissey ’08: Gitagata Oral History and Reconciliation Project, Alexandre Dauge-Roth, French, advisor; Hoffman Research Support.
  • Bridget Harr ’07: Intersectionality and Beliefs about Gender and Sexuality, Emily Kane, sociology, advisor; Student Research Apprenticeship.
  • Gregory Henkes ’08: Tapping the Trees of the Sea:  Tracing Environmental Variation of the Past 130 Years in the Barents Sea Using Biological Evidence from the Circumpolar Greenland Cockle, Serripes groenlandicus, William Ambrose and Beverly Johnson, biology, advisors; Hoffman Fellowship and Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Erik Hood ’08: Meta-Analysis in the Field of Eyewitness Identification Research, Amy Douglass, psychology, advisor; Student Research Apprenticeship.
  • Marissa Johnson ’08: Musical Performance: Field Research in Spain, James Parakilas, music, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Lawrence Graham Jones ’09: The Experience of Darshan by Hindu and Buddhist Pilgrims, John Strong, religion, advisor; Tanaka Memorial Foundation Grant.
  • Kristofer Jönsson ’08: The Way Life Should Be? – Negotiating Maine as “Vacationland,” Heather Lindkvist, anthropology, advisor; Hamill Family Fund and Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Sartaj Khan Mojlish ’10: Structural Adjustment Policies:  Privatization of Jute Mills in Bangladesh, Áslaug Ásgeirsdottir, politics, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research for Economics and Law.
  • Martha Klemm ’08: Video Intervention/Prevention Assessment, Jennifer Patashnick, Children’s Hospital, Boston, advisor; Hughes Fellowship.
  • Abhiskek Kumar ’09: Investigating Delhi’s Displaced:  On the Trail of the Exodus, James Hughes, economics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Elizabeth Lakin ’08 and Madeline Weber ’08: Synthesis of Spiroketal Enol Ether Analogs, Jennifer Koviach, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Marta Latinakova ’08: Unleashing My Musical Spirit to Discover the Unknown, Gina Fatone, music, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Allison Leong ’08: Water Fluoridation as a Medical Technology, Rebecca Herzig, women and gender studies, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Shawna-Kaye Lester ’08: Movement of Jah People: Dance in Uganda; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Alexander Martin ’08 and Benjamin Reilly ’08: In the Footsteps of Natives and Northmen:  The Northern Forest by Canoe; Otis Student Fellowship.
  • Razin Mustafiz ’09: Internship at the Grameen Bank:  Investigating the Gender-Specific Effects of Microcredit on Intra-Household Bargaining, Francisco Duina, sociology, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research for Economics and Law.
  • Nels Nelson ’07: Digital Imaging for Publication, Trian Nguyen, art and visual culture; Hoffman Research Support.
  • Alvin Nguyen ’09: Empowering Orphans:  Teaching in Cusco, Peru, Helen Regan, education, advisor; Hoffman Fellowship.
  • Alicia Oas ’09: Costume Design and Construction for Shakespeare South Africa, B. Christine McDowell, theater, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant and Student Research Apprenticeship.
  • Svitlana Orekhova ’09: Fluid Identity:  Generation, Citizenship, and Self in South Tyrol, Craig Decker, German, advisor; Hoffman Fellowship.
  • Arta Osmanaj ’09: Unemployment Issues in Kosovo, James Richter, politics, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research for Economics and Law.
  • Tucker Pawlick ’09: Toward a Culture of Sustainability; Otis Student Fellowship.
  • Marilla Pender-Cudlip ’10: Investigation of Reaction Mechanisms of Metalloenzymes Important in the Global Cycling of Alkanes, Rachel Austin, chemistry, advisor; Faculty Research Grant.
  • William Prins Jr. ’09: Gilbert and Sullivan Research Project, Dennis Grafflin, history, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Suresh Rana ’08: Exploring Bangladeshi Communities to Understand Cross-Cultural Perspectives and Religious Interpretations of Cancer and Cancer Treatment; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Benjamin Reed ’08: Mathematical Models of Prions, Meredith Greer, mathematics, advisor; Rawlings Grant for Math.
  • Zachary Risler ’08: A Global Perspective of HIV/AIDs: Cultural Immersion and Volunteering in South Africa; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Meagan Ryan ’07: Full-Length Sequence of the Glutamate Receptor Hel-GluR1 fromHelisoma trivolvis, Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; Hughes Student Research.
  • Rose Schwab ’09: The Spiritual Power of Sustenance-Based Land Use; Otis Student Fellowship.
  • Michelle Sisco ’08: People and Performance on the Streets of Chennai National Folklore Support Center, Heather Lindkvist, anthropology, advisor; Hamill Family Fund and Hoffman Research Support.
  • Gregory Sousa ’08: Mechanisms of Biological Timing in the Green Crab Carcinus maenas, Andrew Christie, advisor, Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory; INBRE Student Fellowship.
  • Jonathan Stange ’08: Explanatory Style and Recent Graduates’ Perception of Future Option, Michael Sargent, psychology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant and Ruggles Scholar Grant.
  • Jennifer Stasio ’07: Perceptions of Involuntary Psychiatric Treatment from the Perspectives of Mental Health Care Professionals, Amy B. Douglass, psychology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Paul Suitter ’09: The Institutional Development of Congress, John Baughman, politics, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Maren Vouga ’09: Bauernhőfe und Gesundheit:  A Study of Animal-Assisted Therapy and Horticultural Therapy in the Farm Setting; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Kristen Young ’09: The Physiological Responses of Decapod Crustaceans to Thermal Change: The Comparative Physiology of Acid-Based Balance in Lobsters and Crabs, Mary Kate Worden, advisor, Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory; INBRE Student Fellowship.
  • Miljan Zečević ’10: 2007 Munich Summer Fellows Program, Craig Decker, German, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

 

2006

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research this year.

  • Christopher Abbott ’07: The Institutional Development of Congress, John Baughman, political science, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Oleg Alekseev ’07: The Effect of NASP Deprivation on the Gene Expression Profile of the Cell, Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Gabriela Anhalzer ’07 and Valerie LaRiviere ’07: The Incan Royal Highway:  A Path from the Past to the Future; Otis Fellowship.
  • David Asanuma ’09: Interactive BLAST Tutorial:  Helping Undergraduates Understand the Complexities of Gene Sequencing in Introductory Biology and Biochemistry Courses, Nancy Kleckner, biology, and Andrew White, Information and Library Services, advisors; Collaborative Technology Development Grant.
  • Ainur Begim ’07: Religion and Cultural Identity Formation in Kyrgyzstan, Mishael Caspi, religion, advisor; Hoffman Fellowship.
  • Emily Biliouris ’07: Internship at Harvard Health and Psychophysiology Laboratory,  Cambridge, MA, John Kelsey, psychology, advisor; Bates College; Carrigan Denny Brown, Health and Psycholophysiology Lab, Harvard University, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jacob Bluestone ’07: A Land of Opportunity:  The Middle, North to South, Otis Fellowship.
  • Aleksandra Brakalova ’07: Glutamatergic Transmission and Schizophrenia, John Kelsey, psychology, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Sophia Brown ’07: University of Munich Summer JYA Exploration Program, Craig Decker, German, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Alexander Bushe ’07: Digitization, Cataloguing, and Storage of a Cross-section of Original Ethnomusicological Fieldwork Videotapes, Gina Fatone, music, and Andrew White, Information and Library Services, advisors; Collaborative Technology Development Grant.
  • Jared Cassin ’08: The Biogeography of Homarus americanus: Physiological and Biochemical Factors that Determine Thermal Tolerance, Research Internship at Mt. David Island Biological Laboratory, Mary Kate Worden, MDIBL mentor; INBRE Grant.
  • Besir Ceka ’08: Internship with United States Agency for International Development in Macedonia, Nate Bowditch, Municipal Management Advisor, United States Agency for International Development, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research for Economics and Law.
  • Ryan Creighton ’07: Internship with Senator Patrick Leahy’s Judiciary Committee Office, Jennifer Kononan, executive assistant to Patrick Leahy, advisor; Hoffman Research Support.
  • Leanne A. Cunningham ’08: Racial Conflict, State Intervention, and National Identity Related to Afro-Brazilians; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Akiko Doi ’07: Enzymology of Protein Degradation, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Nathan Dorpalen ’06: A Narrative Analysis of Organic and Local Agriculture in Maine, Peter Rogers, environmental studies, advisor; Ruggles Scholar Grant.
  • Natasha D’Souza ’08: Two Brushes, One Image:  Painting the Indian Diaspora; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Kyle Dunmire ’08: Mechanisms Underlying Hyperoxia-induced Developmental Plasticity, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Jessica Dumas ’06 and Michael Wilson ’07: A Community History Exhibition, David Scobey, Harward Center for Community Partnerships, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Nihal Eisa ’07: Effects of an Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor (AhR) Agonist on the Beat Rate of Embryonic Chicken Cardiomyocytes in Primary Culture, Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Lucas Feinberg ’07: Frequency, Intensity, and Ecological Consequences of Blood Worm (Glycera dibranchiate) Harvesting on Intertidal Flats in Maine, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Josepha Gonzalez ’07: The Advent of Puerto Rican Women in Politics; Ada Lopez, President, National Conference of Puerto Rican Women, Chicago Chapter, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Arda Gucler ’07: The Anzac Soldiers:  Faces of War; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Arda Gucler ’07: Community-Based Economics, William Corlett, political science, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Nakeisha Gumbs ’07: Black, White, and Color:  Art in Aruba; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Rufat Hasanov ’09: Black Factory, William Pope.L, theater, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Aislinn Houghman ’07: How the Civil War Changed Public Health in New York City, Margaret Creighton, history, advisor; Ruggles Scholar Grant.
  • Mireille Ikirezi ’07: Water, Gender, and Environment:  The Rwandan Case, Elizabeth Eames, anthropology, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research for Economics and Law and Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Maria Jenness ’07: The Interaction between Normal Faults and Eruptive Fissures on the Reykjanes Peninsula, Southwest Iceland, John Creasy, geology, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Christina Jones ’07: Internship at Local Child Advocacy Agencies, Emily Kane, education, advisor; Richey Community Engagement Fellowship.
  • Lauren Kawana ’06: Mapping Routes and Digging for Roots:  South Asian American Women Writers, Lavina Shankar, English, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Rachel Kellar ’06: Internship at Local Child Advocacy Agencies, Emily Kane, education, advisor; Richey Community Engagement Fellowship.
  • David Kelly ’08: Defining Freewill in Kant, Nietzsche, and Sartre, David Cumminskey, philosophy, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Marta Latinakova ’08: A Series of Interactive, Media Rich Grammatical and Cultural Exercises Based on a Corpus of Russian Commercial Ads, Dennis Browne, Russian; and  Andrew White, Information and Library Services, advisors; Collaborative Technology Development Grant.
  • Valerie LaRiviere ’07 and Gabriela Anhalzer ’07: The Incan Royal Highway:  A Path from the Past to the Future; Otis Fellowship.
  • Allison Leong ’08: Asians in America:  the Development of Asian Towns in the United States, Atsuko Hirai, history, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Ann Lovely ’07: Crown Ethers as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Hannah Lund ’06: Interactions between Sleep, Stress, and Exogenous Hormones in College-aged Females, J. Roxanne Prichard, psychology, advisor; Hughes Student Travel Grant.
  • Neil Marya ’07: Localization of Excitatory Glutamate Receptors from the Pond Snail,Helisoma, Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; INBRE.
  • Peter L. Meisel ’07: Beta1-Adrenergic Receptor and Beta2-Adrenergic Receptor mRNA Levels in Primary Cultures of Embryonic Chick Cardiocytes, Rebecca Sommer, biology, Faculty Grant.
  • Jane Mellors ’07: Acculturative Strategies and the Outcomes of Self-esteem and Well-being of Hispanic Immigrants to Boston, Krista Scottham, psychology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Brooke Miller ’07: Mechanisms Underlying Hyperoxia-induced Developmental Plasticity, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Gabriela Muñoz ’07: Marine Mammal Behavior and Cognition Internship, Todd Kahan, psychology, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Razin Mustafiz ’09: From Bangladesh to Lewiston: The Role of Microfinance in Poverty Alleviation, Olya Gayazova, political science, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Courtney O’Farrell ’07: Crown Ethers as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Khoa Pham ’07: Revisiting the Ho Chi Minh Trail; Otis Fellowship.
  • Lauren Philbrook ’07: Alteration of Coronary Artery Number and Size in Mice Exposed to Prenatal Arsenic, Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Lauren Pluchino ’08: Exploring the Realm of Goodall:  Social Change through Grassroots Engagement; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Lauren Pluchino ’08: Internship with Judge John Beliveau of the Maine District Court, Lewiston, Sawyer Sylvester, sociology, advisor; Richey Community Engagement Fellowship.
  • Rachael Pool ’07: Effects of Family Planning in Tamil Nadu, David Cummiskey, philosophy, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Katelyn Provencher ’08: Crown Ethers as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Eliza Reed ’08: Weaving the Millworkers’ World:  Historical Research and Museum Exhibition Design, David Scobey, Harward Center for Community Partnerships, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Leah Roberts ’08: Healthy Lifestyle Barriers and Supports in Underserved Populations, Kathryn Low, psychology, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Winthrop Rodgers ’09: Digital Image Project, Trian Nguyen, Art and Visual Culture, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Elizabeth Scannell ’07: Characterization and Localization of Excitatory Glutamate Receptors from the Pond Snails, Helisoma trivolvis and Biomphalaria glabrata, Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Ashley Neil Serrao ’08 and Natasha D’Souza ’08: Two Brushes, One Image:  Painting the Indian Diaspora; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Joseph Shulan ’07: Functional Cardiac Assessment of Mice Exposed to Prenatal Arsenic, Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Michael Simel ’08: Applied Math Research at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, David Haines, mathematics, advisor; Rawling Grant for Mathematics.
  • Gregory Sousa ’08: Internship at the Mt. David Island MDI Biological Laboratory, Andrew Christie and Petra Lenz, MDIBL mentors; INBRE Grant.
  • Ann Speers ’07: Frequency, Intensity, and Ecological Consequence of Bloodworm(Glycera dibranchiate) Harvesting on Intertidal Flats in Maine, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Lois St. Brice ’07: The Evolution of Environmental Management in South Africa; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Nathaniel Stambaugh ’06: Imaging Center Assistant, Matthew Côté, chemistry, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Christopher Theile ’07: Synthesis of Spiroketal Enol Ether Analogs, Jennifer Koviach, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Benjamin Umiker ’07: Study of Tryponasoma brucei Surface Proteins, Joseph Pelliccia, biology, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Sidney Walker ’07: Identity and the Hawaiian Sovereignty Movement, James Richter, political science, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Leyi Wang ’07: Nanostructure Fabrication and Characterization, Matthew Côté, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant.
  • Yuwen Wang ’07: Internship at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, Michael Wisnewski, Assistant Director of Career Services, advisor; Ladd Internships and Scher Fellowship.
  • Joseph Warren ’07: Estimate of Growth and Density of Glycera dibranchiate on Intertidal Mudflats in Maine, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Carine Warsawski ’07: Changes in Collective Memory at a Zionist Function, Loring Danforth, anthropology, advisor; Hoffman Fellowship.
  • Madeline Weber ’08: Crown Ethers as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Anne Whiting ’06: The Effects of Sleep, Stress, and Exogenous Hormones on the Cortisol Awakening Response in College-aged Females, J. Roxanne Prichard, psychology, advisor; Hughes Student Travel Grant.
  • Elizabeth Wilcox ’09: Interactive Media Objects That Explain Basic Linear Algebra Concepts, Pallavi Jayawant, mathematics and Andrew White, Information and Library Services, advisors; Collaborative Technology Development Grant.
  • Jordan Williams ’07: Sampling Marginalization, Sue Houchins, African American studies, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Michael Wilson ’07 and Jessica Dumas ’06: A Community History Exhibition, David Scobey, Harward Center for Community Partnerships, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Andrew Wyman ’09: University of Munich Summer JYA Exploration Program, Craig Decker, German, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

2005

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research this year.

  • Oscar Alcántar ’06:  México “At Risk”:  The Challenges of Meeting Nutritional Needs when Pregnant, Debra Martin, Hampshire College, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Anthony Arger ’06:  The Spanish Transition from Dictatorship to Democracy:  An Insiders Perspective, Francisca López, Spanish, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund Grant.
  • John Atchley ’06:  Samuel Beckett:  Constructing a Theoretical Framework, Sanford Freedman, English, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Ainur Begim ’07:  The Study of the Panathenaic Festival in Athens, Greece; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Erin Beirne ’06:  Investigation of Organic Carbon Cycling and Sequestration over the Last 5,000 Years at Sprague Marsh, Phippsburg, Maine, Beverly Johnson, geology, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Lindsy Blazej ’06:  Searching for Sustainability:  An Exploration of European Ecovillages; Otis Student Fellowship.
  • Sherika Blevins ’06:  Neuroanatomical Visualization Web Development, J. Roxanne Prichard, psychology, advisor: Collaborative Technology Development Project Grant.
  • Jacob Bluestone ’07:  The Honesty of Broken Language; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Monique Brown ’07:  Calix[4]Resorcarenes as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel and Catherine Dignam, chemistry, advisors; Dreyfus Fellow Award.
  • Monique Brown ’07:  Chirality Textbook Project, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Faculty Development Grant.
  • Jason Buxbaum ’08:  Beyond the Nation State:  Historical Institutionalism and Integration in Mercosur and Nafta, Francesco Duina, sociology, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Carolina Caceres Salvoni ’06:  Interregionalism Phenomenon:  The Effect of Bilateral/Biregional Agreements on the Democratization Process in Paraguay, Matthew Nelson, political science, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • John Matthew Chudomel ’06:  Utilization of Chiral Calix[4]Resorcarenes as NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation Grant.
  • Melissa Coito ’07: Control and Modulation of Rhythmic Motor Patterns, Patsy Dickenson, biology, Bowdoin College, advisor, INBRE Grant.
  • Lillian Conover ’07:  Calix[4]Resorcarenes as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel and Catherine Dignam, chemistry, advisors; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Allison Coville ’06:  Diagnosis and Treatment of Bipolar in Adolescents, Kathryn G. Low, psychology, advisor; Ruggles Scholar.
  • Sorina Crişan ’07:  Trees:  Links to History, Charles Nero, rhetoric, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Shelly Davgun ’06:  Molecular Characterization of Glutamate Receptors in Pond Snails, Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Akiko Doi ’07:  Express, Purify, and Evaluate the RNA Binding Behavior of the EMCV 3CD Diprotein Precursor, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation Grant.
  • Emmanuel Drabo ’08:  Science Curriculum Web Page Project, David LeGloahec, Lewiston Middle School, advisor; Hughes Science Education Fellowship.
  • Neha Duggar ’06:  Financial Physics, Eric Wollman, physics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jessica Edgerly ’06:  The Trophic Role of the Invasive Green Crab Carcinus maenas in the Wells Estuary, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Erin Faulder ’08:  Bates Oral History Web Site, Kat Stefko, Muskie Archives and Special Collections Library, advisor; Collaborative Technology Development Project Grant.
  • Cynthia Freeman ’06:  Cultural Politics, Native American Philosophy, Africana Thought and Practice, John McClendon, African American Studies and American Cultural Studies, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Katherine Gatti ’06:  Evaluation of Child Protective Proceedings at the Lewiston District Court, Sawyer Sylvester, sociology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Adam Gemus ’06:  The History of the Maeda Clan’s Patronage of the Arts, Atsuko Hirai, history, advisor; Hoffman Summer Fellowship.
  • Kristin Gerhold ’05:  The Actions of Glutamate in Helisoma trivolvis, Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Kay Gonsalves ’07:  Synthesizing a Naturally Occurring Spiroketal Enol Ether, Jennifer Koviach, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Justin Graves ’06:  Effects of an Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor (AhR) Agonist on the Beat Rate of Embryonic Chick Cardiomyocyte Primary Culture, Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Morey Hallet ’06:  Analysis of Stable Isotopic to Determine Changes in Salt Marsh Structure, Beverly Johnson, geology, advisor; Faculty Grant.
  • Megan Hamilton ’06:  The Works of Alice Munro, Robert Farnsworth, English, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Keith Hengen ’06:  Cell-phone Induced Perceptual Impairments during Simulated Driving, Todd Kahan, psychology, advisor; Ruggles Scholars Program.
  • Htay Hlaing ’06:  Multi-mode Vertical-cavity Surface-emitting Lasers with Optical Feedback, Hong Lin, physics, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Yang Jerng Hwa ’05:  Technical and Design Support for Web Development, Greg Struve, informational services and technology, advisor; Collaborative Technology Development Project Grant.
  • Yi-Xing Hwa ’06:  Art Portfolio Web Development, Pamela Johnson, art, advisor; Collaborative Technology Development Project Grant.
  • Daniel Johnson ’06:  Beta-adrenergic Gene Expression in AhRNull and Wildtype Mice, Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Marshall Karpel ’08:  Cloning of the Chicken Beta1-adrenergic Receptor Gene, Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Angela Knox ’05:  The Actions of Glutamate in Helisoma trivolvis, Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Shawna-Kaye Lester ’08:  Utilization of Carboxymethylated Cyclodextrins as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Dreyfus Fellow Award.
  • Matthew Lipstein’06:  Experience-dependent Development of Behavioral and Molecular Responses to Light in Rat, J. Roxanne Prichard, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Ann Lovely ’07:  Utilization of Chiral Calyx[4]Resorcarenes as NMR Shift Reagents, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation Grant.
  • James Maldonis ’06:  RUI:  Translated Regulation of RpoS mRNA, Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation Grant.
  • Sarah Mazur ’06:  Shetland Islands Climate and Settlement Project, Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Hoffman Summer Fellowship.
  • Sarah Mengel ’06:  Inter-religious Dialogue as an Approach to Social Change:  An Exploration of Mixed Greek Orthodox and Muslim Communities, Robert Allison, religion, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund Grant.
  • Noah Miller ’06:  Mineralogical Study of the Sebago Granite, John Creasy, geology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Helen Minsky ’06:  Self-ordering Templates for Fabricating Metal Oxide Nanostructure Arrays, Matthew J. Côté, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Nicole Moraco ’06:  Functional and Morphological Assessment of the Heart in Mice Exposed to Arsenic Early in Development, Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • J. Brooks Motley ’06:  Quantifying Late Holocene Climate Change in the Arctic, Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • John Mulligan ’06: 2005 Public Summer Theater, Denis Sweet, German, advisor, Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Tanya Nauvel ’06:  Mathematical Modeling in Neuroscience:  Studying Music Perception and Production, Scott Makeig, Swartz Center for Computational Neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Chi Nguyen ’05:  Math Education for Underprivileged Children in Huancayo, Peru, David Haines, mathematics and Aldo Tineo, PeruForYou, advisors; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Trang Nguyen ’07:  Forest Land Allocation and Poverty Alleviation, Hoang Van Thang, Vietnam National University, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research in Economics or Law.
  • Tyler Paul ’06:  Exploring Identity and Economic Development in Central Asia; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • John Phelan ’06:  Civil Society’s Role in the Intersection of Race, Education, and Human Rights in the Czech Republic, James Richter, political science, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research in Economics or Law.
  • Daniel Pitts ’06:  Synthesis of 2-deoxyglycosides to a Novel Disaccharide, Jennifer Koviach, chemistry, advisor; Research Corporation.
  • Suresh Rana ’07:  Does Radiotherapy Make the Patient Radioactive?  Mark Semon, physics advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Zackery Ray ’07:  Environmental Economics Web, Lynne Lewis, economics, advisor; Collaborative Technology Development Project Grant.
  • Catherine Reedy ’06:  Experience-dependent Development of Behavioral and Molecular Responses to Light in Rat, J. Roxanne Prichard, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Kate Russell ’06:  Activity-dependent Plasticity and Perinatal Development of Respiratory Control, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Ryo Sakai ’06:  Comparative Functional Analysis of Enterobacteria RpoS mRNA Sequences, Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Elizabeth Scannell ’07:  Molecular Characterization of Glutamate Receptors in Pond Snails, Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Amanda Seadler ’05:  Interactive Latin Quiz Web Development, Margaret Imber, classical and medieval studies, advisor; Collaborative Technology Development Project Grant.
  • Rachel Silver ’05:  The Role of Schooling Plays as a Mediating Space of U.S. National Identity Week, Patricia Buck, education, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Julia Simons ’06:  Activity-dependent Plasticity and Perinatal Development of Respiratory Control, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Gregory Sousa ’06:  Self-ordering Templates for Fabricating Metal Oxide Nanostructure Arrays, Matthew J. Côté, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Andrew Currier Stokes ’06:  Moonshine in Rural Guatemala:  The Perfect Household Cooking Fuel for the Rural Poor?  Elibabeth Eames, anthropology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Andrew Stowe ’06:  Correlating Sharp-tailed Sparrow Display Repertoires with Vocalization Types at Atkins Bay and Morse River Marsh, Phippsburg, Maine, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Bates Summer Research Fellowship.
  • Stoyan Stoyanov ’06:  Economic Growth and Poverty Reduction in Bulgaria, Melinda Harder, mathematics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Christian A. Johnson Summer Research Grant for Students Movements for Change.
  • Vanni Thach ’06:  Cambodia’s Genocide:  Finding Myself in the Killing Fields; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • David Thomazy ’07:  Multi-mode Vertical-cavity Surface-emitting Lasers with Optical Feedback, Hong Lin, physics, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Chelsea Tryder ’06:  Accessing the Arts:  Hogar Nuestra Señora de la Paz; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • J. Gabriel Tungol ’06:  Adolescence:  A Sensitive Period for the Effects of Stress on Brain Development, Cheryl McCormick, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Katharina Unger ’06:  Kinetically Evaluate the Relative Importance of a Mapped Protein DestructionSignal and the N-teminal Amino Acid in the Recognition of the HAV 3C Protease by the Ubiquitin-protein Ligase E3alpha, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation Grant.
  • Alison Vander Zanden ’06:  Genetic Studies of Human Hair Growth:  A Review of the Literature, Rebecca Herzig, women and gender studies, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Leyi Wang ’07:  RUI:  Translational Regulation of RpoS mRNA, Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation Grant.
  • Ashley Wentworth ’06:  Comparative Analysis of D.O. and M.D. Humanitarian Behavior and Attitudes toward Medically Indigent Patients, Heidi Chirayath, sociology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund Grant
  • Ashley Wentworth ’06:  Morphological Assessment of the Heart in Mice Exposed to Arsenic Early in Development, Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; INBRE Grant.
  • Kimberly Whipkey ’06:  Gender-based Affirmative Action:  Predictors of Public Opinion in the United States, Emily Kane, sociology, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Eric Williams ’06:  Martin Scorsese and Italian Cinema, Steven Dillon, English, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Michael Williams ’06:  Museum Web Exhibits, Mark Bessire, Museum of Art director, advisor; Collaborative Technology Development Project Grant.
  • Challen Willemsen ’07:  Quechua Ethnobotany in the Peruvian Andes; Otis Student Fellowship.
  • Andrea Wolf ’06:  Aymara Culture:  Textiles and the Environment; Otis Student Fellowship.
  • Jin Zhang ’06:  Kinetically Evaulate How HAV 3C Protease N-terminal Amino Acid Identity Modulates E3alpha-catalyzed Ubiquitination Rates, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation Grant.

2004

  • Marselle Alexander-Ozinskas ’05: Mechanisms of Hydrocarbon Degradation by Marine Bacteria/Synthesis and Characterization of a New Class of Heterogeneous Catalysts with Demonstrated Effectiveness in Speeding up the Rate at which Pesticides Are Decomposed, Rachel Austin, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student Faculty Grant.
  • Christina Alioto ’05: Internship at the Institute for Global Ethics, Graham Phaup, executive director of the Institute for Global Ethics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Julie V. Amaya-Roman ’05: Similarities and Differences between Landfill Leachate and Municipal Wastewater:  Steptic Systems and Monitoring Protocol, Peter Garrett, vice president, Emery and Garrett Groundwater, Inc., advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Christinia Austin ’05: Translational Regulation, Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation.
  • Muznabanu Bachani ’05: The Use and Effects of Anticonvulsant Drugs in Cerebral Malaria, Gilbert Kokward, Wellcome Trust Research Laboratories, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Kelly Baehre ’05: Molecular Biology of Sensory Reception and Predator Evasion in Crustacean Zooplankton, David Towle, Mt. David Island Biological Laboratory, advisor; BRIN Fellowship.
  • Erin Bednarek ’05: Type II Diabetes in Samoa, Loring Danforth, anthropology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Erin Bertrand ’05: Ratio of Thiols Exuded by Emiliania huxleyi in Chemostate Experiments Varying Nitrogen Conditions and Copper Stress, Beth Ahner, assistant professor of biological and environmental engineering, Cornell University, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Leah Boyer ’05: Molecular Evolution of Eukaryotic:  A Protistan Emphasis, Mitchell Sogin, Bay Paul Center in Comparative Molecular Biology and Evolution, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Christina Chamberlain ’05: Rosie Reconsidered, Leslie Hill, political science, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jessica Ciak ’05: Cellulose Carbarnate Derivatives in Chiral Recognition in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Studies, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Erika Cyr ’05:  Phenotypic Characterization of ALMS1 Gene Trap Mice:  A Potential Disease Model for Obesity and Type II Diabetes, Patsy Nishina, Jackson Laboratory,  advisor; BRIN Fellowship.
  • Rodrigo Dias ’05: Acculturation Strategies and Psychological Adaptation in Japanese Brazilian Return Migrants, Georgia Nigro, psychology, advisor; Ruggles Scholarship Program.
  • Aurora Dibner ’05: Neutrophil Recruitment in IL-17RKO Mice, Sarah Gaffen, University of Buffalo School of Dental Medicine, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Aarjan Dixit ’06: Traversing the Ganges; Matthew Nelson, political science, advisor:Phillips Student Fellowship, Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Neha Duggar ’06: Producing a Self-contrained Module Developing the Theoretical Properties of Bessel Functions and Performing an Experiment that Displays Them in Actual Data, Mark Semon and John Smedley, physics, advisors; Hughes Curriculum Development Grant.
  • Patricia Dunbar ’05: The Role of Iron in the Virulence of the Pathogenic Bordeteilae,Terry  Connell, Center for Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology, the State University of New York, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Samuel Falls ’06: Theravada Buddhist Pilgrimage to Wat Suan Mokkhabalarama,Thailand, Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Cynthia Freeman, ’06: Black Seminoles:  Survival in Black and Red, Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Daniel Frost ’05: Paleoclimate Reconstruction Using Physical Sedimentology and Stable Isotope Geochemistry on Laminated Sediments, Basin Pond, Fayette, Maine, Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund, Hoffman Research Fellowship.
  • Oliver Gjoneski ’05: Relative Difference Sets in Finite Groups, Kenneth Smith, mathematics, Central Michigan University, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship, Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Colin Hollister ’06: The Appalachian Trail and a Sense of Self, Otis Fellowship.
  • Yang Jerng Hwa ’05: Curriculum Development of New Short Term Unit:  Wake Up!, Denis Sweet, German, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • John Karass ’05: Following the Footsteps of Epicurus in Greece, Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Peter Keays ’06: The Appalachian Trail and a Sense of Self, Otis Fellowship.
  • Nikolay Kostov ’07: Laser and Scanned Probe Microscope-based Study of Tungsten Oxide Nanodat Arrays, Matthew Côté, physics, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Jeffrey Kowaleski ’05: Translational Regulation, Paul Schlax, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation.
  • Matthew Lawler ’05: Evaluation of the Binding of the Encephalomyocarditis Virus 3C and 3CD Proteins to Viral RNA:  A Preliminary Investigation of the Viral RNA Replication Mechanism, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Mary Locker ’05: The Black Factory, William Pope.L, theater, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • James Maldonis ’06: Capillary Electrophoresis, Tom Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Curriculum Development Grant.
  • Meredith Maller ’05: The Political Implications of Fair Trade Jasmine Rice in theUnited States, Kaia Peterson, Educational Network for Global and Grassroots Exchange, advisor; Stangle Grant for Economics and Law.
  • Graham Marsh ’05: Experimental Study of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers Operating with Multi-transverse Modes, Hong Lin, physics, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship, Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Nicholas Martin ’05: Mining in Mongolia:  How do the Herders Fit in? Otis Fellowship.
  • Sarah Mazur ’06: The Evolution of Celtic Music and Culture in the Canadian Maritime Provinces and Southern Appalachia, Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Kelton McMahan ’05: The Impact of a Changing Food Supply to the Arctic Benthos: Digestibility of Ice Algae and Phytoplankton by Benthic Organisms, William Ambrose, biology, Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Leslie Milk ’05: Math Short Term Unit:  Applied Mathematics/Roller Coasters, Meredith Greer and Shepley Ross, mathematics, advisors; Hughes Curriculum Development Grant.
  • Timothy Miller ’04: The International Monetary System Under Pressure, 1964-1972, Michael Oliver, economics, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship, Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Kathryn Moore ’07: The Evolution of Celtic Music and Culture in the CanadianMaritime Provinces and Southern Appalachia, Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Prem Neupane ’05: Why Do Sudras Have Lower Levels of Educational Attainment than Upper Caste? Paul Boyce, London School of Economics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Gaylord Noblitt ’07: Mechanisms of Hydrocarbon Degradation by Marine Bacteria/Synthesis and Characterization of a New Class of Heterogeneous Catalysts with Demonstrated Effectiveness in Speeding up the Rate at which Pesticides Are Decomposed, Rachel Austin, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Meredith Nutting ’04: Senior Studio Thesis: Series of Paintings, Pamela Johnson and Robert Feintuch, art, advisors; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Helen O’Donnell ’04: Suite of Intaglio Prints, Pamela Johnson, art, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship, Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Debbie Opar ’05: Pre-thesis Research on the Somali Second Generation, Nancy Doherty, Somali Youth Program, Jamaica Plain, Boston, advisor: Ruggles Scholarship Program.
  • Khoabane Phoofolo ’06: Lesotho’s White Gold, Otis Fellowship.
  • Dora Plummer ’05: Early Literacy Initiatives:  Exploring Even Start in Lewiston, Jill Moreau, Lewiston Even Start Program, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Karina Reynolds ’05: The Effects of Manipulation of the Reward Value of Cocaine on the Magnitude of the Taste “Aversion” Produced by Pairing Saccharine with Cocaine, John Kelsey, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Matthew Rosler ’05: Imperial Rome:  An Introduction, Margaret Imber, classical and medieval studies; advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Juyoung Shim ’05: Preparation of Mouse Cell Lines that Inducibly Express the Encephalomyocarditis Virus 3CD Diprotein and 3D Polymerase and Determination whether These Proteins Are Trafficked, Like the 3C Protease, into the Cell Nucleus, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation.
  • Rachel Silver ’05: Exploring Purposes of Schooling:  Harambee Education in Kenya, Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Nate Stambaugh ’06: Math Short Term Unit:  Applied Matthematics/Roller Coasters, Meredith Greer and Shepley Ross, mathematics, advisors; Hughes Curriculum Development Grant.
  • Andrew Stowe ’06: Trends in the Abundance and Distribution of the Bird Species of the Bates-Morse Mountain Conservation Area, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Hoffman Research Fellowship.
  • Stoyan Stoyanov ’06: Assessing Free Trade and Economic Integration on the Balkans:  A Case Study of Bulgaria and Bosnia and Herzegovina, Maria Dinkova-Petkova, Plovdiv Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Plovidv, Bulgaria, advisor; Stangle Grant for Economics and Law.
  • Eben Sypitkowski ’05: Preliminary Investigation of Sediment Disturbance from Bloodworm Digging, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.
  • Shannon Tully ’06: The Effects of a Cognitive Behavioral Intervention to Prevent Depressive Disorders in Adolescents with Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Eva Szigethy, Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Children’s Hospital Boston, advisor;  Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Aubrey Van Kirk ’07: Mechanisms of Hydrocarbon Degradation by Marine Bacteria/Synthesis and Characterization of a New Class of Heterogeneous Catalysts with Demonstrated Effectiveness in Speeding Up the Rate at Which Pesticides are Decomposed, Rachel Austin, chemistry, advisor; CEBIC Grant.
  • Jenna Vendill ’06: Art and Expression in Filipino Communities, Kerry Maloney, Bates College chaplain, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Alexander Verhave ’05: Collections Management and Collections Access, Mark Bessire, director, museum of art, advisor; Student Research Apprenticeship.
  • Bryon Viechnicki ’05: Experimental Study of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers Operating with Multi-transverse Modes, Hong Lin, physics, Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.
  • Caitlin Vincent ’05: Internship at the Karen Beasley Sea Turtle Rescue andRehabilitation Center, Jean Beasley, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Carlos Willemsen ’07: Distribution of Guatemalan Orchid Species, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Brian Wilmot ’05: How Individuals, Governments and NGOs Balance Environmental Preservation against Economic Growth in Russia, Otis Fellowship.
  • Darcy York ’05: A Visual History of Bates College, Steve Hochstadt, history, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Jin Zhang ’06: Determining whether the Polyubiquitination of the Picornavirus 3C Proteases Occurs via a Processive Mchanism, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, National Science Foundation.
  • Catherine Zimmerman ’07: Lewiston High School Science Fair Co-CoordinatorSue Martin, Center for Service-Learning, advisor; Hughes Science Education Fellowship.
  • Olivia Zurek ’05: An Animal Model of a Potential Link between Schizophrenia and Drug Abuse, John Kelsey, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.

2002

  • Jennifer Ambrose ’04: First-Wave Indian American Immigrants in California: Oral Narratives;Lavina Shankar, English, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant.
  • Edwin Amonoo ’04: Monetary Integration in West Africa: The European Union as a Template; Michael Oliver, economics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Stella Aniagyei ’03: Carboxymethyl Cyclodextrins as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents; Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; NSF Faculty Grant.
  • Naira Arellano ’05: Health Care Access for Latino Children in the Boston Area; Cheryl McCormick, psychology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund, Crafts Award.
  • Abdulgafoor Bachani ’03: Characterization of Inhibitory Glutamate Receptors in a Neural Network Controlling Feeding Behavior in the Pond Snail, Helisoma trivolvis; Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Smadar Bakovic ’03: Cultural Confrontations with Israeli-Arabs: The Other Side through  a Camera’s Lens; Mishael Caspi, religion, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Daniel Barksy ’03: Downtown Revitalization: What Works/What Doesn’t; James Hughes, Economics, and Linda Hertell, Richardson Hollow Associates, advisors; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.
  • Daniel Barsky ’03: Economic Status of China’s Ethnic Minorities; James Hughes, economics, advisor; Freeman Foundation Grant for Asian Studies.
  • Eric Batscha ’05: Buddhist Relics on the Silk Road; Trian Nguyen, art, advisor; Phillips Supplemental Grant.
  • Emma Beaudry ’03: Final Phase of Geological Mapping: Presidential Range, New Hampshire; J. Dykstra Eusden, geology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, USGS Faculty Grant.
  • Brigid Beech ’05: Munich Summer Fellows Program, Munich, Germany; Craig Decker, German, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Diana Birney ’03: Dilemmas Facing Protestant Women in the U.S. Church Today; Robert Allison and Marcus Bruce, religion, advisors; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Swita Charanasomboon ’04: The Differences between the Conceptualization and Treatment of Psychological Disorders in Children in Vietnam and the United States; Kathryn Graff Low, psychology, and Le Minh Ha, Hanoi Ministry of Education and Training, advisors; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Elizabeth Cohen ’03: The Affect of Local Environmental Conditions on Coastal Processes;Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Caitlin Cook ’03: Legacies of Inhumanity: Oral Histories of Jewish Refugees in Mexico City;Steve Hochstadt, history, advisor; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Lisa D’Alessio ’03: The Burning Man Festival: Radical Self-Expression and Self-Reliance in the Creation of Temporary Community; Charles V. Carnegie, anthropology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Amanda Devine ’03: Recolonization of Disturbed Areas in a New England Salt Marsh; Curtis Bohlen, environmental studies, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Ngan Dinh ’02: Regional Labor Market Segmentation in China; Margaret Maurer-Fazio, economics, advisor; Freeman Foundation Grant for Asian Studies.
  • Hilary Domush ’03: Investigating a New Method of Forming Bonds to Carbohydrates Found in Antibiotics; Jennifer Koviach, chemistry, advisor; Pfizer Fellowship.
  • Britt Eilhardt ’05: The Letters of Catherine Dickens; Lillian Nayder, English advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant.
  • Stephen Feiss ’03: A Math Tutoring Program at Edward Little High School, Auburn; Tina Vanasse, Edward Little High School, advisor; Hughes Science Education Fellowship.
  • Sarita Fellows ’03: The Traditional Clothing  of Nigeria; Ellen Seeling, theater, advisor; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Daniel Frost ’05: Paleoclimate Reconstruction in the Canadian Arctic; Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; NSF Faculty Grant.
  • Hannah Gaines ’03: Global Climate Change: Past and Future; Camille Parrish, environmental studies, Julian Sachs, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, advisors; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Hannah Gaines ’03: Patch Retention as a Tool for Maintaining Biodiveristy in a Northeastern Industrial Forest; Curtis Bohlen, environmental studies, and John Hagan and Andrew Whitman, Manomet Center for Conservation Services, advisors; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Julia Getzel ’02: Retrospective Exhibition,William Pope.L: eRacism; William Pope.L, theater, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant.
  • Justin Gorham ’03: The Photocatalytic Properties of Novel Silver and Gold-doped Zeolites in Decomposing Pesticides and Models of Chemical Warfare Agents; Rachel Austin, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Cynthia Gorman ’03: Women and Asylum Law; Mark Kessler, political science, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research in Economics and Law.
  • Marceline Grossman ’03: Assimilation of Somali Refugees to America; Elizabeth Eames, anthropology, advisor; Johnson Summer Research Grant.
  • Rafael Guthartz ’03: First-Wave Indian American Emmigrants in California: Oral Narratives;Lavina Shankar, English, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Amelia Haas ’03: Paleoclimate Reconstruction in the Canadian Arctic; Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, NSF Faculty Grant.
  • M. Mashfiqil Haque ’05: Higher Education Opportunities in Maine: Where Are the Gaps?James Reese, Associate Dean of Students, and Rebecca Conrad, LA Excels, advisors; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.
  • Geoffrey Hart ’02: Analysis of mRNA Expression Induced by Oral Infection in Two Strains of Mice, One Susceptible to Periodontal Bone Loss, and One Resistant to It; Pamela Baker, biology, advisor; NIH Faculty Grant.
  • Kristelle Hicks ’04: Derivatized Carbohydrates as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents; Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; NSF Faculty Grant
  • Adam Hume ’03: Effects of Dioxin on Cardiac Adrenergic Signaling; Rebecca Sommer, biology, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Elizabeth Jackson ’04: The History of Media in South India; Steven Kemper, anthropology, and Stephen Hughes, University of London, advisors; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Collin Keyser ’05: Buddhist Relics on the Silk Road; Trian Nguyen, art, advisor; Phillips Supplemental Grant.
  • Peter Kozak ’03: Modeling of Credit Risk: A Structural Approach; Rudiger Kiesel, London School of Economics, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship, Rawlings Fund for Research in Mathematics.
  • Takai Kubota ’03: Self-Evaluation and Social Perception of Biracial Youth in Japan; Georgia Nigro, psychology, advisor; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Rebecca Larkin ’03: Final Phase of Geological Mapping: Presidential Range, New Hampshire; J. Dykstra Eusden, geology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, USGS Faculty Grant.
  • Janice Lewis ’03: Investigating Ecological Change in the Nearshore Kotzebue Sound Ecosystem;William Ambrose, biology; Hughes Summer Fellowship, NSF Faculty Grant.
  • Elizabeth Lewis ’04: Understanding the Function of Rapid 3C Protease Degradation EMC Virus-infected Cells; T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; Dreyfus Award.
  • Sorubh Mahadoo ’03: Implementation of a Combined Coding / Cryptographic Technique in Internet Browsers for Secure and Reliable Communications over Intranet Platforms; Hong Lin, Physics, and K.M.S. Soyaudah, University of Mauritius, advisors; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Joanna Mak ’04: Study of Chinese Labor Markets; Margaret Maurer-Fazio, economics, advsior; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Freeman Foundation Grant for Asian Studies.
  • Mei Yee Mak ’04: Study of Chinese Labor Markets; Margaret Maurer-Fazio, economics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Freeman Grant for Asian Studies.
  • Brent Mann ’04: Investigating a New Method of Forming Bonds to Carbohydrates Found in Antibiotics; Jennifer Koviach, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellwoship.
  • Martins Masulis ’03: International Assistance to Russian Campaigns against Domestic Violence and Illegal Trafficking of Women; James Richter, political science, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant.
  • Julia McQuade ’04: The Relationship between Source Monitoring and Suggestibility in Children’s Memory; Georgia Nigro, psychology, advisor; Whitehouse Professorship Fund.
  • Kate Meltzer ’02: Investigating Ecological Change in the Nearshore Kotzebue Sound Ecosystem;William Ambrose, biology; NSF Faculty Grant.
  • Saul Miller ’04: Prenatal Endocrine Disruptors and the Development of Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Adrenal Function in Rats; Cheryl McCormick, psychology, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Richard Morrill ’03: Local “Knowledgescapes” in the Northwest Territories; Otis Fellowship.
  • Prem Neupane ’05: An Empirical Study of U.S. Foreign Aid Allocation during and after;the Cold War; Amyaz Moledina, economics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Benjamin Newcomer ’03: Community Trails Organizations: What Are the Best Models? Camille Parrish, environmental studies, and Michael Lecompte, LA Trails, advisors; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.
  • Dominick Pangallo ’03: Electioneering versus Governing: The Impact of Campaign Techniques on Governance; John Baughman, political science, advisor; Ruggles Scholars Program.
  • Katherine Percarpio ’03: Characterization of Inhibitory Glutamate Receptors in a Neural Network Controlling Feeding Behavior in the Pond Snail,Helisoma trivolvis; Nancy Kleckner, biology, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Lydia Petell ’03: Tree Hopper Behavior in Monteverde, Costa Rica; Sharon Kinsman, biology, and K. Greg Murray, Hope College, advisors; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Julia Plumb ’05: Study of the Bombarde and Breton Folk Culture in Brittany, France; Adam Leff, French, advisor; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Andrew Rahedi ’03: Electro-optic and Thermo-optic Effects in Liquid Crystals; Hong Lin, physics, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Regina Readling ’04: Chiral Calix[4]resorcarenes as Chiral NMR Shift Reagents; Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; NSF Faculty Grant.
  • Ericka Ricaldez ’03: Elucidating Ubiquitin-conjugating Pathways That Destroy the Hepatitis A Virus 3D RNA Polymerase; T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; NSF Faculty Grant.
  • Matthew Rosler ’05: Sacred Architecture: Looking at Temples with Power Point; Lisa Maurizio, classics and classical and medieval studies, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • Rajarshi Saha ’03: Modeling Accretion Disc Dynamics from Observed X-Ray and Gamma Ray Emission from Black Hole-Binary Star Systems; Victoria Kaspi and Maxim Lyntikov, McGill University, advisors; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Ayana Sawai ’04: Biomedical Research at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Scher Fellowship.
  • Katharine Shaw ’03: Exceptions to Solidarity: Non-striking Miners in 1926; Elizabeth Tobin, history, advisor; Ruggles Scholars Program.
  • Prerana Shrestha ’03: Characterization of 90KDa Ribosomal SG Protein Kinase 1 Activation;John Blenis, Harvard Medical School, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.
  • Rachel Starr ’05: Archival Research Project: British Economic History, 1960-Present; Michael Oliver, economics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • K-Fai Steele ’04: Hell’s Fire: The History and Practice of an Idea; Denis Sweet, German, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.
  • Kathryn Stevens ’04: The Relationship between Source Monitoring and Suggestibility in Children’s Memory; Georgia Nigro, psychology, advisor; Whitehouse Professorship Fund.
  • Daniel Taylor ’03: Voices of the Displaced; Margaret Maurer-Fazio, economics, advisor; Johnson Summer Research Grant.
  • Noah Tuthill ’03: Cod Fishing in the Grand Bank and a Sense of Place; Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Otis Fellowship.
  • Valerie Wicks ’04: Archaeology in Pre-Incan Civilization; Steven Kemper, anthropology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.
  • James Wilcox ’03: Separation of Optical Isomers Using Calixarenes and Calixresorcarene Lanthanide Compounds; Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, NSF Faculty Grant.
  • Elizabeth Wilson ’03: Seneca’sHercules Furens: A Grammatical Guide with Vocabulary  and Commentary; Lisa Maurizio, classics and classical and medieval studies, advisor; Hoffman Research Fellowship.
  • David Worhunsky ’03: rpoS mRNA Interactions: Effects of Environment Stress and Temperature on rpoS Expression; Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Cotrell Faculty Research Grant.
  • Irene Yartey ’05: The Genetics of Susceptibility to Periodontal Bone Loss in a Mouse Model;Pamela Baker, biology, advisor; NIH Faculty Grant.

2001

  • Jeffrey H. Apigian ’04: Researching Macaque Monkeys in Sri Lanka; Steven Kemper, anthropology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Abdulgafoor Bachani ’03: A Vaccination for Bilharzia; Kenneth Kangethi, National Museum of Kenya, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Smadar Bakovic ’02: Arab Isreal: The Other Side through a Camera’s Lens; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • James Bamber ’02: Nietzsche, Heidigger, and the Intersection of Philosophy & Religion; David Kolb, philosophy, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • David Bear ’03: Use of HPA Function by Androgens in Rats; Cheryl McCormick, neuroscience, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • Renee Blacken ’04: Tidal Landscapes and the Ecology of Salt Marsh Pannes; Curtis Bohlen, environmental studies, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • Zeina Boumechal ’03: First-wave Indian – American Immigrants in Agricultural California: Oral Narratives; Lavina Shankar, English, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant.
  • Van Brantner ’02: Economic Reform and Gender Wage Differential Among Chinese Migrants; Urban Workers; Margaret Maurer-Fazio, economics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Brandon Breen ’03: Tidal Landscapes and the Ecology of Salt Marsh Pannes; Curtis Bohlen, environmental studies, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • William Brucher ’02: Assessing Community Cultural and Historical Resources; Chris Beam, Edmund S. Muskie Archives and Special Collections, advisor; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.
  • John Bunce ’02: The Influence of Prey Schooling on Predator Social Feeding Behavior; Shyril O’Steen, biology, advisor; Hughes Individual Student Research Grant.
  • Polly Carter ’02: Study of Late Holocene Climate Using Laminated Sediment from Lakes & Isolated Inlets in Central Canadian Arctic Archipelago; Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, National Science Foundation Grant.
  • Devon Cartwright-Smith ’03: Creative Housing Strategies for Lewiston/Auburn; David Kolb, philosophy, advisor; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.
  • Alison Deysher ’02: Intervention & Prevention Assessment and Children’s Health Issues; Georgia Nigro, psychology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Mulford Service Grant.
  • Ngan Dinh ’02: Income Inequality Among Chinese Urban & Migrant Workers; Margaret Maurer-Fazio, economics, advisor; Ruggles Scholarship.
  • Ben Dufresne ’02: Greenways in Lewiston/Auburn; Judith Marden, Shortridge; Morse Mountain Facilities, advisor; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.
  • Stephanie Eby ’02: Evolutionary Consequences of Environmental Change for Trinidadian Guppies; Shyril O’Steen, biology, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • Shaheen Emambux ’04: Actuarial Study of the Solvency of Pension Funds in Mauritius;Magdalena Mosbo, mathematics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Megan Gadsby ’03: Organic Farming in Ireland; Philip J. Otis Fellowship.
  • Adrianne Gustafson ’02: A Technology Based Mathematics Curriculum; Bonnie Shulman, mathematics, advisor; Hughes Science Education Grant.
  • Apostolia Hantzara ’01: Models of Successful Community Arts Centers; Gerda Neu-Sokol, German, advisor; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.
  • Ryan Harris ’02: The Role of the Amygdala and Hippocampus in Mediating Context Specific Sensitization and Tolerance to Nicotine; John Kelsey, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • Geoffrey Hart ’02: Anti-tumor Activity of Selected Antibiotics in Breast and Prostate Cancer Progression; David Solit, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Scher Fellowship.
  • Meredith Hermann ’02: Representations of Belfast through the Literary Works of Robert Mcliam Wilson & Ciaran Carson; Robert Farnsworth, English, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Whitman Holt ’02: Intensive Reading in Critical Legal Theory; David Cummiskey, philosphy, advisor; Ruggles Scholarship.
  • Josie Idoko ’03: Tutor in Physical Science, Wight Foundation Scholars Training and Enrichment Program; Edward Johnson, Wight Foundation, Inc., advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Kelly Jackson ’02: Paper Presentation: “Rebellion and Reconciliation: Virginia Woolf, Leslie Stephen, and Biographical Writing”; Lavina Shankar, English, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Adbelfetah Jibril ’02: A Physics and Math Tutoring Project in Jamaica; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Pramod Khadka ’02: Building Models on Development through Aggressive Economic Policies;Michael Oliver, economics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Rawlings Grant for Research in Mathematics.
  • Peter Kozak ’02: A Study of the Properties of Modular Forms; John Rhodes, mathematics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Rawlings Grant for Research in Mathematics.
  • Elizabeth Kreischer ’03: Can Humans and Fire Coexist?; Philip J. Otis Fellowship.
  • Natalie MacDonald ’02: End of Life Care: Using Epidemiology to Improve Quality of Patient Care; Ellen Schneiter, Maine Medical Assessment Foundation, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Rachel Mansfield ’02: Censorship, Propaganda, Perception, and the Mass Audience – a Study of American Cinema; Stephanie Kelley-Romano, theater and rhetoric, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Sameer Maskey ’02: Hidden Markov Models w/ Extracted Mel Cepstral Feature Vectors in Automatic Speaker Dependent Isolated Speech Recognition for Nepali Language; Alan Black, Carnegie Mellon University, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Rawlings Grant for Research in Mathematics.
  • Meredith McLean ’01: Greek Temples and Sacred Space; Lisa Maurizio, classical and classical medieval studies, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Kelly McNamara ’02: Fluctuating Asymmetry: An Early Warning System for Detecting Pollutants in Aquatic Habitats?; Shelley Ball, biology, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant, Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Elizabeth Miller ’02: Geologic Field-work in the Wolf Creek Meteorite Crater, Western Australia;Beverly Johnson, geology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • J. Jesse Minor ’02: Cultural Adaptation to Land-Use Changes in Mongolia; Philip J. Otis Fellowship.
  • Brian O’Doherty ’02: Developing an Intracity High School Debate League in Washington, D.C.;Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Nga Phan ’03: Institutional Obstacles to Foreign Investment in Vietnam; James Hughes, economics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Andrew Rahedi ’03: Indian State and Federal Law and Environmental & Ecomic Policy in Indian Nations; Margaret Imber, classics and classical medieval studies, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Andrew Rahedi ’03: Developing Ecosystem Level Research at a Long-Term Forest Dynamics Research Site; Peter Palmiotto, environmental studies, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant, Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Robert Ruttman ’02: A Study of the Long-term Effects of a Single European Currency; Michael Oliver, economics, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research in Economics and Law.
  • Casey Saenger ’02: Study of Late Holocene Climate Using Laminated Sediment from Lakes and Isolated Inlets in Central Canadian Arctic Archipelago; Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, National Science Foundation Grant.
  • Rajarshi Saha ’03: Mathematical Modeling of Stellar Pulsation; Sandip K. Chakrabarti, Center for Space Physics, Calcutta, advisor; Hughes Individual Student Research Grant.
  • Shaghayegh Sepehri ’02: Comparative Study of Traditional Medicine Among Different Andean Cultures; Phillips Student Fellowship, Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • Prerana Shrestha 03: Role of Ras Oncogene in VEGF/R Upregulation; Dr. Paolo Mignatti, Surgical Research and Cell Biology, NYU, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.
  • George Stiff ’02: Rheology of Lava Flows Based on MGS data of Arsia Mons, Tharsis Region of Mars; Jeffrey B. Plescia, United States Geological Survey, advisor; Hughes Individual Student Research Grant.
  • Volkan Stodolsky ’02: Oral History in Sarajevo; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Jennifer Strahle ’02:: Use of HPA Function by Androgens in Rats; Cheryl McCormick, neuroscience, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • Jeremy Streifer ’03: STM Study of Tungsten Oxide Nanocrystals; Matthew J. Cote, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • Jason Surdukowski ’02: Law and Genocide in Rwanda; Phillips Student Fellowship.
  • Scott Turner ’02: Genetic Analysis of an Obligately Parthenogeneic Mayfly, Centroptilium triangulifer; Shelley Ball, biology, advisor; Hughes Individual Student Research Grant.
  • Christopher Westcott ’03: ”Taming” the South African Wildlife Sector: International Conservation and the Kruger Nation Park Region of Southern Africa; Peter Rogers, environmental studies, advisor; Philip J. Otis Fellowship, Summer Research Apprenticeship.
  • Andrew Wilkie ’02: Megafauna Extinction, Ecosystem Disruption, and Climate Change in Australia: Assessing the Human Factor; Beverly Johnson, geology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.
  • Jill Williams ’03: Energy Audit of Bates Campus; Camille Parrish, environmental studies, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

1999

  • Lucas Adams ’00 helped develop a zebrafish assay for screening environmental contaminants for estrogenic properties (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, R. Sommer, biology).
  • Krista Anderson ’01 studied the origins of magnetic suites associated with plumes and continental rifts, at the Mineral Physics Institute at State University of New York at Stony Brook (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, D. Lindley, research advisor).
  • Jessica Baker ’00 studied environmental and climatic reconstruction from a unique laminated lake basin in Fayette, west central Maine (Hughes Individual Student Research Grant, M. Retelle, geology).
  • Karen Bilodeau ’00 conducted a qualitative analysis of parenting styles in the development of gender and family roles (Summer Research Apprenticeship, E. Kane, sociology).
  • Anatoliy Bizhko ’99 examined the impact of foreign aid on non-governmental organizations’ policy-making in Russia and Ukraine (Summer Research Apprenticeship, J. Richter, political science)
  • Frederick Brown ’00 conducted geologic mapping of the Presidential Range in New Hampshire (USGS grant, J. Eusden, geology).
  • Paul Calner ’00 helped develop a zebrafish assay for screening environmental contaminants for estrogenic properties (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, R. Sommer, biology).
  • Joella Canales ’00 studied how race, economics, and social stereotypes impact the care of HIV-positive women, at the Bay Area Perinatal AIDS Center in San Francisco, CA (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, R. Herzig, women’s studies).
  • Sarah Cannon ’00 conducted geologic mapping of the Presidential Range in New Hampshire (USGS grant, J. Eusden, geology).
  • Zoia Cisneros ’01 studied and performed traditional dance with a professional dance company in Gambia, West Africa (Phillips Fellowship).
  • Abigail Cohan ’00 conducted geologic mapping of the Presidential Range in New Hampshire (Summer Research Apprenticeship, J. Eusden, geology).
  • Amanda Colby ’00 studied osmotic regulation of rpoS nRNA structure and translational initiation (Merck Fellowship, P. Schlax, chemistry).
  • John Connolly ’00 studied the possible correlation between pollutant levels and expression of genes responsible for biosurfacant production in the microbial community of the Chesapeake Bay, at the University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute’s Center for Marine Biotechnology (Hoffman-Mellon grant, W. Jones, research advisor).
  • Michael Danahy ’00 undertook mechanistic studies of two biologically inspired inorganic catalysts (Hughes Student-Faculty research Grant, R. Austin, chemistry).
  • Carly Dell’Ova ’00 studied neural control of behavior in the pond snail, Helisoma trivolvus(Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, N. Kleckner, biology and neuroscience).
  • Laura DiLorenzo ’00 examined the modification of chiral NMR resolving agents with lanthanide-encapsulating ligands (NSF grant, T. Wenzel, chemistry).
  • Chelsea Dodgen ’00, working with the El Paso County (CO) Health Department, studied AIDS and HIV in the Latino community of southern Colorado by reconstructing patients’ social, sexual, and drug networks (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, J. Potterat, research advisor).
  • Juan Echazarreta ’00 collected and recorded the life stores of Latina/o egg farm workers in Turner, Maine (Summer Research Apprenticeship, C. Taylor, English).
  • Andrew Gardner ’00 traveled through the Midwest and the western United States to meet with leading environmentalist fiction writers, nonfiction writers, grass-roots activists, artists, and singer-songwriters (Otis Fellowship).
  • Elizabeth Grubin ’01 assisted in the filming of a documentary on western doctors and nurses establishing vaccination centers in eastern Nepal (Phillips Fellowship).
  • Kate Hagstrom ’01 undertook mechanistic studies of two biologically inspired inorganic catalysts (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, R. Austin, chemistry).
  • Katherine Heggeman ’00 examined the causes of groundwater arsenic contamination in the mining district of Zimapan, Mexico (NSF-REU grant, L. Ongley, geology).
  • Sean Hurley ’01, working at the Massachusetts Department of Revenue, studied the relationship of the Massachusetts tax system and the commonwealth’s declining manufacturing base (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, R. Madden, research advisor).
  • Jacob Kasper ’00 studied the population dynamics of a variety of whelks in relation to wave exposure and predation on the coast of Maine (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, W. Ambrose, biology).
  • Else Kyyro ’01 examined division and cohesiveness in Chinese society as observed through recent developments in China’s non-state sector (Hoffman-Mellon grant, M. Maurer-Fazio, economics).
  • Jessica Lane ’99 examined multiple interpretations of cultural events in twentieth-century Asian American dance-drama (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, L. Shankar, English).
  • Kathryn Lang ’00 examined sex hormones and the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) function in rats (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, C. McCormick, psychology and neuroscience).
  • Anne Lockard ’01 conducted a literature survey of diaries, letters and memoirs of female concentration camp prisoners, as part of a study of gender and Holocaust voices (Summer Research Apprenticeship, E. Tobin, history).
  • Lucy Lu ’01 conducted research on prostate cancer vaccines at Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York City (Hoffman-Mellon grant, S. Slovin, research advisor).
  • Christopher Lyon ’01 began initial tracking of the environmental consequences of a major salt marsh restoration project at the Sprague River Marsh, Phippsburg, Maine (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, C. Bohlen, environmental studies).
  • M. Sameer Raj Maskey ’02 studied computer speech synthesis by examining rule-based letter-to-phoneme conversion, at Auburn University’s Department of Computer Science and Engineering (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Rawlings Grant, Sigety Grant; R. Hubscher, research advisor).
  • Meta Mason ’01 conducted studies of lanthanide luminescence detection of nalidixic acid derivatives (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, T. Wenzel, chemistry).
  • Rachel Matthews ’01 studied the function of polyamines in growth, sporulation, and starvation responses at the University of Arizona Cancer Center (Hughes Individual Student Research Grant, G. Gerner, research advisor).
  • Ethan Miller ’00 conducted an ethnobotanical study of the cultural significance of plant life to the Leni Lanape, the Amish, and the Pennsylvania Germans of the Delaware River watershed (Otis Fellowship).
  • Nicholas Miller ’00 examined sex hormones and the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) function in rats (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, C. McCormick, psychology and neuroscience).
  • Michael Mroz ’00 studied osmotic regulation of rpoS nRNA structure and translational initiation (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, P. Schlax, chemistry).
  • Christian Nauvel ’01 went to Cornwall, United Kingdom, to investigate the track of the last total solar eclipse of the millennium using radio signals across Europe (Special President’s Grant, E. Wollman, physics).
  • Mindy Newman ’01 developed a web site for teaching Latin (CBB/Mellon Teaching and Technology Grant, M. Imber, classics and classical and medieval studies).
  • David Omom ’01 examined empirical linkages between political realm behavior and financial markets, working at the South African Stock Exchange in Johannesburg, South Africa (Phillips Fellowship).
  • Anders Pearson ’00 developed and studied artificial life simulations of simple plant ecosystems, using mathematical and computer modeling (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Rawlings Grant; P. Johann, mathematics).
  • Amanda Petteruti ’00 studied economic bias in the juvenile justice system, at the Center for Juvenile and Criminal Justice of the Justice Policy Institute (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, J. Ziedenberg, research advisor).
  • Kevin Purviance ’00 studied the punitive gene cluster that encodes for proteins associated with the oral bacteria Actinbacillus actinomycetemcomitan at the SUNY/University at Buffalo School of Dental Medicine (Hughes Dental Scholars Program, F. Scannapieco, research advisor).
  • Stephen Rees ’01 conducted oral history interviews with Vietnam veterans as part of the Maine Vietnam Veterans Oral History project (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, C. Beam, history).
  • Sarah Roberts ’00 conducted paleoclimate studies by examining annually laminated sediments from glacial lakes on Devon Island, Nunavut, Canada (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, NSF Grant; M. Retelle, geology).
  • Nicole Ryan ’01 studied calixarenes and resocarenes as chiral NMR shift reagents (Merck Fellowship, T. Wenzel, chemistry).
  • Matthew Schlobohm ’00 conducted research on toxins issues in Maine and on grass-roots community organizing under the direction of the Maine Peoples Alliance (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, S. Taylor, research advisor).
  • Nadezhda Serebryakova ’00 examined the causes of the financial crisis in Russia and its impact on the Russian economy (Stangle Grant, D. Aschauer, economics).
  • Benjamin Shaw ’00, through internships at the Jackson Laboratory in Bar Harbor, ME, the U.S. Department of Commerce in Washington, D.C., and the Office of the Governor in Augusta, ME, studied the potential for biotechology development in Maine, and co-authored a bill to provide support for biotechnology with some of the state’s tobacco settlement funds (the bill passed the Maine legislature in May 2000) (Hoffman-Mellon Grant).
  • John Springer ’00 conducted oral history interviews with Vietnam veterans as part of the Maine Vietnam Veterans Oral History project (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, C. Beam, history).
  • Sarah Teillon ’00 examined sex hormones and the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) function in rats (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, C. McCormick, psychology and neuroscience).
  • Sarah Terwilliger ’00 began initial tracking of the environmental consequences of a major salt marsh restoration project at the Sprague River Marsh, Phippsburg, Maine (Hughes Student-Faculty Research Grant, C. Bohlen, environmental studies).
  • Adam Thompson ’00 assisted with the research and selection of texts for the second volume ofLift Every Voice: African American Oratory, 1900-1954 (to be published by the University of Alabama Press) (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, C. Nero, rhetoric and African American studies).
  • Jolene Thurston ’00 studied lanthanide-crown ether complexes as chiral NMR resolving agents (NSF grant, T. Wenzel, chemistry).
  • Milko Todorov ’01 studied the relation of treasury bonds, interest rate determination, and loan/investment policies in Bulgaria (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, T. Tenev, research advisor).
  • Benjamin Trafton ’00 conducted paleoclimate studies by examining annually laminated sediments from glacial lakes on Devon Island, Nunavut, Canada (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, NSF Grant; M. Retelle, geology).
  • Cody Weber ’00 undertook a service-learning internship and conducted research on AIDS education and HIV/AIDS support infrastructure in Russia (Phillips Fellowship).
  • Andrew Wheeler ’01 conducted a population study of Iris versicolor (Hughes Individual Student Research Grant, R. Thomas, biology).
  • Bradley Wilson ’01 examined shade-grown coffee production, deforestation, and the effects of Hurricane Mitch in the Province of Matagalpa, Nicaragua (Otis Fellowship).
  • Jennifer Winslow ’00 studied string quartets and other works of the Spanish composer, Juan Cristomo Arriaga (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, J. Parakilas, music).
  • Ewan Wolff ’01, working at the University of Wisconsin, Madison, examined ancient forest succession through pollen analysis in the Two Creeks Formation (Hughes Individual Student research Grant, L. Maher, research advisor).
  • Trevor Woodard ’01 assessed Philodendron selloum and Solanum esculentum (var. Supersonic) as potential phytomediators of cobalt (Merck Fellowship, R. Thomas, biology).
  • Christine Han Mi Yang ’00 studied the role of telomere shortening in the development of myelodysplasia in multiple myeloma patients at Memorial-Sloan Kettering Cancer Center in New York City (Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Scher Fellowship; M. Moore, research advisor).


  • Contact Us