background

Organizations & Officers

Campus Organizations and Officers 2014-2015

 

2B.E.A.T.S.
Co-Presidents:
Praneet Kang
Sarah Centanni
Treasurer: Raissa Vodounon
Secretary: Olivier Brillant

AASIA
Co-presidents:
Francis Cheng
Michelle Pham
Vice-president: Matt Gee
Secretary: Ariscell Tavarez
Treasurer: Hanna Chipman
Campus Liaison/Mosaic Leader: Sohee Ki
Event coordinators:
Enzo Hwang
Chris Tso
Lashmi Singh

ACTIVE MINDS
President: Max Silverman
Vice Presidents:
Sofia Gnabasik
Alyssa Morgosh
Secretary: Elise Krims

BATES AERODYNAMIC AND ENERGY CLUB
President: Young Min Cha
Secretary: Khoi Tuan Nguyen
Treasurer: James Brown

AFRICANA CLUB
Co-Coordinators:
Phathutshedzo Rambau
Neema Kafwimi
Secretary: Afifa Avril
Treasurer: Gideon Ikpekaogu

AMANDLA: BLACK STUDENT UNION
Co-Presidents:
Jamilia Davis
Shannon Griffin(Winter)
Alex Bolden (Fall)
Treasurer: Darrius Campbell
Secretary: Fola Fasawe
Publicist: Tomisha Edwards

Anime Club
President: Christopher Pelz

BATES ARTS SOCIETY
President: Julian Bardin
Vice President: Michaela Scanzillo
Secretary: Calvin Reedy
Public Relations Director: Lillie Shulman

ASTRONOMY CLUB
President: Dana Cohen-Kaplan
Vice-President: Nicole Cueli

BATES AUTHOR’S GUILD
Co-Presidents:
Barbara VanDerburgh
Nicole Danser
Treasuer: Mike Creedon

BADMINTON CLUB
President: Watasit Chindakawee
Vice President: Steven Staffa
Treasurer: Elliott Evers

BAHA’i ASSOCIATION
Chair: Brett Emmons

BALLROOM TEAM
Office: Chase Hall, Room 207
Captain Regan Radulski
President Hyosun Hong
Vice-President Emily Clark
Treasurers
Christopher Pelz (Fall)
Jonathan Pelz (winter)
Secretary Gwyn Browning

BATES COLLEGE TELEVISION NETWORK (BCTV)
Co-Coordinators:
Mark Charest
Tomisha Edwards

B.E.A.M.
President: Jordan Becker
Vice-President: Ethan Zwirn
Treasurer: Allison Mackay

BATES BUILDS
Co-Coordinators:
Skye Ellement
Lee Sanquist
Charlotte Porter

BATES BUDDIES
President: James Jhun

BOLLYWOOD DANCE TEAM
Co-presidents/Head Choreographers:
Ramya Ghantasala
Samreen Fatima
Treasurer/Costume Manager: Vasin Vivattanakulpanit
Secretary: Kathleen Morrill

Bridges For Peace
President: Natacha Danon

BROOKS QUIMBY DEBATE COUNCIL
Office: Pettigrew Hall, Room 309
President: Matt Summers
Vice President: Logan Pettinato
Director of Novice Affairs: Zoe Seaman-Grant
Convener of Public Debates: Chris Crum
Director of Operations:
Taylor Blackburn (Fall)
Sasha Grodsky (Spring)
Tournament Directors:
Dmitriy Redkin
Quang Nguyen
Equity Officer: Tessa Holtzman
Public Relations and Alumni Affairs:
Amit Dubey (Fall)
Taylor Stone (Spring)

CARIBBEAN STUDENTS ASSOCIATION
Co-Presidents:
Kenisha Allen-Daley
Cira Mollings Puentes

CATHOLIC STUDENT COMMUNITY
Office: Chase Hall, Room 216
President: Kathleen Morrill
Vice President: August Folz
Treasurer: Kevin Franco
Community Service Coordinator: Patrick Tolosky

‘CATS AGAINST CANCER
Co-Presidents:
Allie Skaperdas
Sophie Pellegrini
Vice President: Lydia Rubenstein

BATES CIRCUS ARTS CLUB
President: Ali Haymes
Vice President: Kelsey Schober
Treasurer: Hannah Otten

CHASE HALL COMMITTEE
Office: Chase Hall, Room 209
Telephone: 795-7496
Co-Presidents:
Jocelyn Hoye
Miranda Shapiro
Vice President: Emma Pagano
Secretary: Jessica Plotnikov
Treasurer: Elizabeth Laverghetta
Publicity Chairs:
Melanie Ehrenberg
Emily Plotnikov
Winter Carnival Chairs:
Hannah Tolan
Tara Khanmalek Yazdi
Small Concert Chair: Max Alley
Dance Chair: Lillie Shulman
Comedy Chairs:
Alexis Dickinson
Melanie Ehrenberg
Block Party Chair: Emily Lowry

CHESS CLUB
Office: Chase Hall, Room 207
President and Treasurer: Juergen Kritschgau
Vice President: Jeremy Glover

BATES CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
Office: Chase Hall, Room 216
Co-Presidents:
Alyssa Morgosh
Caroline Kern
Secretary: Jalen Baker
Treasurer: Tommy Graziano

THE CHRISTIAN SCIENCE ORGANIZATION
President Olivia Krishnaswami
Treasurer Colin Jamerson

CLUB MED
Co-Presidents:
Patrick Tolosky
Camille Campion
Alex Weissman
Kendra Asklof
Chloe Read
Emma Smith

CLUB SOCCER
Co-Presidents:
Jackson Fleming
Chris Ward

COMPETITIVE EATING CLUB (FatCats)
President – Will Patton
Vice Presidents –
Alex Smachlo
Henry Simon
Treasurer – Matt Hillsberg
Secretary – Miranda Shapiro

COMPETITIVE SKI CLUB
Office: Chase Hall
President: Jenna Armstrong
VP: Gary Kersbergen
Treasurer: Jenna Armstrong
Nordic Liason: Ben Palmer
Activity Coordinators:
Lydia Merizon
Emma Marchetti

CRICKET CLUB
President- Raja Junaid Jahangir
Vice President- Sonish Pant
Treasury Myriam Kelly

CROSSTONES
President – Bobby Lankin
Music Director – Maddie McLean
Treasurer (Fall) – Kai Payne
Treasurer (Winter) – Brett Ranieri

DANCE CLUB
Co-Presidents:
Talia Mason
Mary Anne Bodnar
Secretary/Treasurer: Laura Pietropaoli

DEANSMEN
President: Ned Donaldson
Music Director: Nick Auer
Business Managers:
Nick Kinnon
Henry Finkelstein

DEMOCRATS
Office: 45 Campus Ave., Room 208
Telephone: 795-7435
President: Teddy Rube
Vice-President: Olivia Jacobs
Treasurer: Kelsey Schober
Secretary: Mikka Macdonald
Lewiston Outreach Coordinator: Carly Peruccio

DER DEUTSCHE KLUB (German Club)
President: Fiona Frick
Treasurer: Yifeng Jiang
Cooking Officer: Linnea Brotz

DHARMA SOCIETY
President: Joseph Marques
Vice President: Tara Das
Treasurer: Toby Myers

DISCORDIANS
Office: 45 Campus Ave., Room 206
President: James “Sidney” Parham
Vice Presidents: Lucas “Luke” Wilson-Spiro and Johnny “Angel” Arango
Treasurer: Rose “Rosie” Snyder
Secretary: Leah Sturman

DJ SOCIETY
Office: Chase Hall, Room 212
Co-Presidents:
Jake Barbato
Eduardo Miranda-Martinez
Secretary Jo Exume

DYNASTY STEP CLUB
Co-coordinator: Jessica Clergeau
Co-coordinator: Jamilia Davis
Event Coordinator: Katherine Brea

EDUCATION CLUB
Co-Presidents:
Erica Veazey
Alexandra LeFevre
Secretary: Anna Williams
Treasurer: Zhenny Gong

BATES EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Office: Chase Hall, Room 217
Tel. (207)795-8798
Chief of Service: Sarah Burkey
Deputy Chief: Jon Gougelet
Captains: Sophie Sohval and Kate Davis
Supply Officer: Billy Curley
Secretary: Lindsay Dezi
Treasurer: Andrew Lachance
Infectious Control Officer: Jenna Armstrong
Member at Large: Austin Portal

ENTREPRENEURS CLUB
Presidents: Mike Mulach and Sophie Sheng
Vice President: Colin Jamerson
Secretary: Andriea Taylor
Treasurer: Gideon Ikpekaogu

ENVIRONMENTAL COALITION
Co-Presidents:
Becky Culp
Kara McGowan
Vice President: Kate Paladin

EQUESTRIAN TEAM
Co-Captains:
Carolyn Attenborough
Katherine Kirwin
Hannah Kiesler

FENCING CLUB
President: Nicholas W. Pray
Vice-president: Matt Gee
Secretary: Rosie Snyder
Publicist: Khi Kim
Treasurer: Augie Folz
Quartermaster: William Browns

BATES CLUB FIELD HOCKEY
President:
Sarah Stanley (Fall)
Nina Doonan (Winter)
Vice President: Jillian Zook
Secretary/Manager: Tayla Duarte
Treasurer: Angie O’Donnell

FILMBOARD
Co-President:
Kai Payne
Charley Kenyon
PR: Maddie Auvinen
Treasurer: Lakshmi Singh

BATES FISHING CLUB
President: Tyler Schleich
Vice President: Andy Cannon
Treasurer: Lee Sandquist
Equipment and Gear Supervisor: Nick Ford

FREEWILL FOLK SOCIETY
President: Hannah Otten

GEOLOGY (NEW)
TBD

GOLF CLUB
President: Connor Cerniglia
Vice President: Emmet Lilly
Treasurer: Eli Mokas

GOSPELARIES
President: Calvin Reedy
Treasurer: Yaa Asantewaa Agyare
Secretary: Courtney Parsons

BATES COLLEGE “HEDGE FUN’D”
President: Jacob Brand
Vice Presidents:
Henry Steckel
Zaq Shabman
Chief Operating Officer(s):
Lyle Seebeck
Sam Polito
Gil Spivack
Public Relations Coordinator: James Wyatt
Novice Training Coordinator: Abigail Knudsen
Treasurer: Wes Shrewsbury

HELICASE
Co-Presidents:
Kathleen Morrill
Nicholas Pray

HILLEL
CoPresidents-
Eliza Kaplan
Shoshana Foster
Vice President-
Melissa Carp (fall)
Alex Tritell (winter)
Secretary/Treasurer - Leah Permut
Religious Life Coordinator- Adina Brin

HOCKEY CLUB (M)
Co-Presidents:
Jamie Peterson
Matt Silverman
Brad Rutkin

HOCKEY CLUB (W)
Co-Captains:
MacKenzie MacRae
Emily McIlvaine
Katrina Buchta

INTERNATIONAL CLUB
Office: Chase Hall
Telephone: 795-7498
President: Niccolo Bigagli
Secretary: Yacine Sylla
Treasurer: Cosmin Bardan
Event Coordinator: Divyamaan Sahoo
Advisor: James Reese

INVESTMENT CLUB
President: Jivko Kozarov
Vice President: Charles Kazarian
Treasurer: Zachary Polich
Secretary: Amit Dubey
Assistant Secretary: Alex Robertson

J STREET U
President: Adina Brin
Vice-President: Leah Permut
Secretary: Eliza Kaplan

KNIT-WITS CLUB
Coordinator:Hannah Gotlieb

LACROSSE CLUB (M)
TBD

LATINOS UNIDOS
Office: Multi-Cultural Center, Room 3
Telephone: 795-7457
Co-Presidents:
Kevin Tejada
Yessenia Saucedo
Secretary: Robert Ibarra
Public Relations: Megumi Milla
Treasurer: Joe Torres
Mosaic Representative: Jose Herrera
Event Coordinator: Nicol Ramirez
Turner Farm Committee Leader: Yarismar Cortez

THE BATES LAW AND POLITICS CLUB
President:
Allen Sumrall (Fall)
Emily Baumgarten (Winter)
Alex Lefevre (Winter)
Secretary: Liz Dolgicer

MANIC OPTIMISTS
President: Robert Charpie
Music Director: Cody Tracey
Vice Presidents:
Max Alley (Fall)
Jonah Greenawalt (Winter)
Business Manager:
Ben Richie (Fall)
James Jhun (Winter)

MASTERPIECE THEATRE CLUB
President: Stephanie Jones
Secretary: Sarah Wainshal
Treasurers:
Julia Mongeau

MEN AGAINST SEXUAL VIOLENCE
Co-presidents:
Thomas Graziano
Cody Tracey
Treasurer: Jeffrey Jones
Secretary: Jeremy Glover

MERIMANDERS
President: Mackenzie Pendergast
Treasurer: Audrey Burns
Musical Directors:
Laura Franke
Julia Eyman
Business Directors:
Julia Riback
Rebeccah Bassell
Webmasters:
Elizabeth Miller
Soohee Choi

MIRROR
Office: Chase Hall, Room 215
Telephone 795-7492
Editor-in-Chief: Melissa Carp

MOCK TRIAL TEAM
President- Taylor Stone
Vice President- Claire Brown/Allen Sumrall
Treasurer- Nora Kenney

MODEL UNITED NATIONS CLUB
President: Kevin Williams
Vice President: Louis Hang Yin
Treasurer: Adrian Melendez Cooper

MUSHAHADA ASSOCIATION (Muslim Students)
Office: Multi-Cultural Center, Muslim Room
Co-Presidents:
Ghulam Awais Rana
Nizamuddin Ahmady
Secretary: Zuhayr Reaz
Treasurer: Zaina Ameen

MUSICIANS UNION
Co-Presidents:
Dana Cohen-Kaplan
Rush Milam
Treasurer: Teddy Rube

NORTHFIELD
Co-Coordinators:
Mckenzie Bailey and Kayla Bailey

OUTfront
Office: Chase Hall, Room 220
Telephone: 795-7495
Co-Coordinators:
Rachel Marks and Jason DeFelice
Treasurer: Hanif Waters-Middleton
Secretary: Teddy Poneman

BATES OUTING CLUB
AESOP Room: 753-6944
Equipment Room: 795-7493
Prez: Alex Weissman
VP: Josh Zimmer
Secretary: Daly Johnson
Treasurer: Audrey Wheatcroft
Eroom Director: Noel Potter, Ian Hillanbrand
Webmaster: Hannah Tolan
Cabins & Trails: Jordan Cargill, Julian Brill
Water Sports: Billy Reagan, Kevin Deng
Hikes + Trips: Nate Diplock + Pat Tolosky
Climbing: Landon Smith, Toby Meyers
Safety: Pat Tolosky
Parliamentarian: Chris Crum
Publicity: Dani, Hannah Goldberg
Environment: Dana Cohen-Kaplan
Surfing: Kevin Deng
Biking: George Merrill, Alex Moskovitz
Hickory: Euan HS, George Merrill

PAINTBALL CLUB
TBD

PHILOSOPHY FORUM
President: Joseph Marques
Treasurer: Dylan Lopez

PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB
Dark Room: Chase Hall, Room 218
President: Sophia Pelligrini
Vice President: Montana Hirsch
Treasurer: Jacqueline Paredes

BATES PUBLIC HEALTH INITIATIVE
Co-presidents:
Tara Patel
Patrick Tolosky
Community Coordinator: Erick MacLean
Treasurer: Alex Weissman
Secretary: Mikka Macdonald

REPUBLICANS
Office: Chase Hall
President: McKayla Girardin
Vice President: Lydia Merizon

THE BATES REVIEW
Senior Editors:
Michela Moscufo
John Cappetta
Assistant Editor Tess Goodbody
Financial Chair Tess Goodbody
Digital Designer Emily Bandoni
Social Media Chair Emily Bandoni

ROBINSON PLAYERS
Office: Chase Hall
Executive Director – Max Pendergast
Technical Director –
Ben Cuba (Fall)
Dan Paseltiner (Winter)
Artistic Director –
Nick Auer
Gunnar Manchester
Publicity Manager – Shana Wallace
Treasurer – Colby Harrison
Secretary – Abby Zwetchkenbaum
Webmaster – Rebeccah Bassel (Fall)
Amanda San Roman (Winter)

RUGBY CLUB (M)
President: Ben Richey
Captains:
Daniel Mansuri
Ben Porter
Dave Kohler
Vice-President: Myles Gibbons

RUGBY CLUB (W)
President : Mara Woollard
Match Secretary : Rachel Marks
Backs Captain : Rebecca Leloudis
Forwards Captain : Larissa Sambel
Treasurer : TBD

SAILING CLUB
Captains
Katlyn Flynn
John Cappetta
Sam Wells
Treasurer: Jacob Barbato
Secretaries/Social Chairs
Matt Moss-Hawkins
Maddy Bruno
Tucker Trimble
Maintenance Chair: Hannah Goldberg

SALAAM NAMASTE
Co-Presidents
Raja Junaid Jahangir
Myriam Kelly
Vice President Henru Nguyen

SANGAI ASIA
Office: Chase Hall
Telephone: 795-7458
Copresidents:
Tam Pham
Amanda Pierog
Secretary: Quang Nguyen
Treasurer: Hoang Nguyen
Event Coordinator: Tze-Huey Chong

SANKOFA PRODUCTION
Co-Director: Olivier Brilliant
Co-Director: Annakay Wright
Producer: Alex Bolden

SEED
Co-Editors:
Jack Kay
Erika Schmidt
Nicole Danser

SHRED CLUB
President: George Merrill
Co-Vice Presidents:
John Cappetta
Greg Fitzgerald
Treasurer: Greg Fitzgerald
Secretaries:
Ellen Southworth
Jose Reyes
Shred Club Alumni Director: Clay Baldo ‘13

SLACKLINE CLUB
Co-Presidents:
Robert Haran
Toby Myers
Treasurer: Landon Smith
Secretary: Chris Crum
Vice President: Megan Lubetkin

SLOW FOOD BATES
Co-Presidents:
Mia Taggart
Dani Klein

SPANISH CLUB (NEW)
Co-Presidents:
Hannah Beinecke
Audrey Grauer
Treasurer: Hannah Beinecke

BATES SPORTSMEN’S CLUB
President: Sam Glasgow
Treasurer: Rush Milam
Secretary: Lydia Merizon

STRANGE BEDFELLOWS
Co-Presidents:
Gunnar Manchester
John Goodman
Treasurer: Whitney Lees

STUDENT
Office: Chase Hall, Room 223 & 224
Telephone: 795-7494
Editor-in-Chief: Alex Daugherty
Copy Editor: Lydia O’Brien
Managing Layout Editor: Sarah Durgy
Web Manager: Keenan Brent
Business Manager: Paul Jordan
Advertising Manager: Shelby Rader
Managing News Editor: Julia Mongeau
Managing Arts Editor: Mary Anne Bodnar
Managing Sports Editor: Noah Levick
Managing Forum Editor: David Weinman

BATES COLLEGE STUDENT GOVERNMENT
Office: Chase Hall, Room 208
Telephone: 786-6390
President: Alyssa Morgosh
Vice President of Student Committees: Tenzin Namdol
Vice President of Student Clubs: Paul Fourgous

BATES SUB AQUA
Co-Presidents:
Connor Ventling
Ben Gilmore

SUNSHINE SOCIETY
President: Whitney Paine
Vice-President: Maddie Auvinen
Treasurer: Jason DeFelice

SUSTAINABLE ATHLETES
President-Hallie Grossman
Vice Presidents
Max Millslagle
Laurel Fiddler
Team Manager- Amy Katz
Treasurer- Wade Rosko

TAIKO CLUB
Office: Chase Hall, Room 212
Co-Presidents:
Jonathan Pelz
Christopher Pelz

TAKE NOTE
President: Colin McIntire
Vice President/Treasurer:
Ethan Zwirn (Fall)
Henry Simon (Winter)
Secretary: Amelia Green
Musical Director: Claire McGlave

TECH CLUB
President: Tim Chamberlain
Vice President: James Brown
Treasurer: Chris Ward

TRIATHLON CLUB
Co-Captains/Presidents:
Connor Ventling
Mitchell Rider

ULTIMATE FRISBEE CLUB (M)
Co-Captains
Peter Krieg ’15
Sean Murphy ’15
Dylan Lopez ’15
David “Emmet” Shipway ’16 (Fall)
Christopher Fox ’16 (Spring)

ULTIMATE FRISBEE CLUB (W)
Co-Captains:
Jocelyn Hoye
Kathryn Polio

VOLLEYBALL CLUB
Co-presidents:
Eduardo Martinez-Miranda
Felix Xie
Vice President: Luis Pereira
Secretary: Peder Knoth
Treasurer: Nick Visser

WATERPOLO (M)
Co-Captains:
Tynan Daly
Alex Smachlo

WATERPOLO (W)
Captains:
Sarah Bouchard
Hannah Siegal
Caroline Holme

WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP
President: Fiona Frick
Vice-President of Communications: Fadia Felfle

WOMEN OF COLOR
Coordinators:
Jessica Clergeau
Courtney Parsons
Treasurer: Marissa Phoenix

WOMEN’S ADVOCACY GROUP
Co-Coordinators:
Mckenzie Bailey
Kayla Bailey

WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP (NEW)
President: Fiona Frick
Vice President: Zhenny Gong
Vice President of Operations: Madeleine McCabe
Vice President of Communications: Fadia Felfle

WRBC 91.5 FM
Office: OCS Basement, 31 Frye St.
Request Line: 777-7915
Business Line: 777-7916
Office Line: 777-7532
General Manager: Lauren Piccirillo
Treasurer: Alfred Russo (Interim)
Concert Director: Adam Ellerton
Technical Director: Alfred Russo
Secretary & Programming Director: Emma Lutz
Design and Events Coordinator (Director): Lauren Piccirillo
Publicity Director: Linnea Brotz
Advisor: John Baughman

YOGA KULA
Office: Chase Hall, Room 207
President: Rachel Ryan
Co-Vice Presidents:
Ben Pardee
Michelle Devoe
Treasurer/ Secretary Haley Steinhauser

 

 Updated July 22, 2014 


  • Contact Us