background

Organizations & Officers

Campus Organizations and Officers 2013-2014

 

AASIA
Co-Presidents:
Michelle Pham
Kevin Deng
Vice-President: Maria Kim
Events Coordinators:
Jenna Lee Kulig
Matt Gee
Tara Das
Treasurer: Seba Martinez-Miranda
Secretary: Amanda Zawowich
External & First Year Liaison: Nancy Tran
MOSAIC Rep: Sohee Ki

AFRICANA CLUB
Co-Coordinators:
Nolwazi Ngwenyama
Phillip Dube
Secretary: Nolwazi Ngwenyama
Publicist: Yaa (Asante) Agyare
Treasurer: Nicole Mahamud
Mosaic Liaison: Asha Mohamud

AMANDLA: BLACK STUDENT UNION
President: Folarera Fasawe
Administrative Assistant: Fola Fasawe
Publicity: Nicole Kanu
Events Coordinator: Tomisha Edwards
Liaison: Bethel Kifle

ARABIC CLUB
President: Natacha Dannon
Treasurer: Sam MacGregor

ASTRONOMY CLUB
Coordinators:
Zena Sabath
Nathaniel Cash
Megan Lubetikin

BATES AUTHOR’S GUILD
Co-Presidents:
Barbara VanDerburgh
Emma Timbers
Vice President: Nicole Danser
Treasurer: Michael Creedon

BADMINTON CLUB
President: Watasit Chindakawee
Vice President: Cameron Russ
Treasurer: Steven Staffa

BAHA’i ASSOCIATION
Chair: Brett Emmons

BALLROOM TEAM
Office: Chase Hall, Room 207
Captain: Joanna (Zhou) Moody
President: Regan Radulski
Vice President: Johan Moharudin
Treasurer: Jonathan Pelz
Secretary:
Hyosun Hong (Fall Semester)
Gwyn Browning (Winter Semester)

BATES COLLEGE TELEVISION NETWORK (BCTV)
President: Josh Ajamu
Vice Presidents:
Kristy Han
Mark Charest
Treasurer: Mark Charest

B.E.A.M.
Co-Coordinators:
Ben Breger
Jordan Becker

BRIDGES FOR PEACE
President: Sabina Frizell
Secretary: Amy Schmidt
Treasurer: Rashed al-Munajjim

BATES BUILDS/HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
President: Kaitlin McDonald
Vice President: Aine Fitzgerald Coleman
Secretary: Keira Sultan
Public Relations: Charlotte Porter
Treasurer: Becky Dobin

CARIBBEAN STUDENTS ASSOCIATION
Co-Presidents:
Graeme Welds
Andria Bhagwandeen
Treasurer: Andriea Taylor

CATHOLIC STUDENT COMMUNITY
Office: Chase Hall, Room 216
President: Andrew Carranco
Vice President: Kathleen Morrill
Community Service Coordinator: Patrick Tolosky

‘CATS AGAINST CANCER
Co-Presidents:
Allie Skaperdas
Marisa Palacio

BATES CIRCUS ARTS CLUB
President: Ali Haymes
Vice President: Kelsey Schober
Treasurer: Hannah Otten

CHASE HALL COMMITTEE
Office: Chase Hall, Room 209
Telephone: 795-7496
President: Caroline O’Sullivan
Vice President: Kara Garland
Secretary: Ali Desjardin
Treasurer: Jocelyn Hoye
Dance Chair: Emma Pagano
Publicist: Helen Chyz
Comedy and Small Concerts: Ali Desjardin
Winter Carnival Co-Chairs:
Katie Meade
Andrea Meyer
Block Party Chair: Jack Gonsalves

CHESS CLUB
Office: Chase Hall, Room 207
President: Curtis Rheingold
Vice President: Peter Dixon
Treasurer: Peter Dixon

BATES CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
Office: Chase Hall, Room 216
Co-Presidents:
Alyssa Morgosh
Caroline Kern
Treasurer: Thomas Graziano
Secretary: Jalen Baker

THE CHRISTIAN SCIENCE ORGANIZATION
President: Olivia Krishnaswami
Treasurer: Colin Jamerson

CLUB MED
Co-Presidents:
Chris Copie
Marie Kim
Patrick Tolosky
Alex Weissman

COMPETITIVE EATING CLUB (FatCats)
President: Will Patton
Vice President: Alex Smachlo
Treasurer: Matthew Hillsberg
Secretary: Venkatesh Duwuri
Member-at-Large: Miranda Shapiro

COMPETITIVE SKI CLUB
Office: 45 Campus Ave., Room 4
President: Julia Savage
Vice President: Lorenzo Bonacini
Treasurer: Linnea Kaye
Nordic Liaison: Ben Palmer
Promotions: Evan Goldsher

CRICKET CLUB
Presidens: Ramprit Singh
Treasurer: Raja Junaid
Activities Coordinator: Sonish Raj Pant

CROSSTONES
President: Grace Glasson
Treasurer: Brett Ranieri
Musical Director:
Catherine Strauch

DANCE CLUB
President: Talia Mason
Co-Vice-Presidents:
Bridgette Chandhoke
Katie Ailes
Secretary: Mary Anne Bodnar

DEANSMEN
President: Matt Record
Business Managers:
Mike Arsnow
Nick Kinnon (First Semester)
Ned Donaldson (Second Semester)
Music Directors:
Nick Auer (First Semester)
Gabe Mizrachi (Second Semester)
Secretary: Henry Finkelstein
Historian: Henry Finkelstein

BROOKS QUIMBY DEBATE COUNCIL
Office: Pettigrew Hall, Room 309
President: John “Jack” Stewart
Vice President: Stephanie Wesson
Director of Novice Affairs: Emily Schwalbe
Director of Public Relations and Alumni Affairs: Logan Pettinato
Convener of Public Debates: Ben Claeson
Tournament Directors:
Sasha Grodsky
Taylor Stone
Equity Officer: Shannon Griffin

DEMOCRATS
Office: 45 Campus Ave., Room 208
Telephone: 795-7435
President: Teddy Rube
Vice President: Will Bryer
Treasurer: Campbell Hart
Secretary: Olivia Jacobs

DER DEUTSCHE KLUB (German Club)
President:
Emily Baumgarten
PA Advisor: Fiona Frick
Treasurer: Yifeng Jiang
Cooking Officer: Linnea Brotz

DHARMA SOCIETY
Co-Presidents:
Maria Manahova
Walter “Evan” Beinecke
Vice President: Toby Myers
Treasurer: Aung Myint
Secretary: Tara Das

DISCORDIANS
Office: 45 Campus Ave., Room 206
President: Julius Bennett
Treasurer: Rose Synder
Secretary: Lucas Wilson-Spiro
Events Coordinators:
Brendan Davidson
Armando Javier Urrutia

DJ SOCIETY
Office: Chase Hall, Room 212
President: Nathaniel Ainley
Treasurer: Jacob Barbato

DYNASTY STEP CLUB
President: Katherine Brea

EDUCATION CLUB
Coordinator: Rebecca Rosen

BATES EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Office: Chase Hall, Room 217
Tel. (207)795-8798
Chief of Service: Sarah Burkey
Deputy Chief: Jon Gougelet
Captains: Sophie Sohval and Kate Davis
Supply Officer: Billy Curley
Secretary: Lindsay Dezi
Treasurer: Andrew Lachance
Infectious Control Officer: Jenna Armstrong
Member at Large: Austin Portal

ENTREPRENEURS CLUB
Co-Presidents:
Young Min Cha
Danielle Lucille Munoz
Vice President: Francis Cheng
Secretary: Colin Jamerson

ENVIRONMENTAL COALITION
Office: 111 Bardwell St. Annex
President: Saebyul Choe
Vice President: Kate Paladin
Treasurer: Megan Lubetkin
Secretary: Kara McGowan
Art Director: Becky Culp
Community Outreach: Juwon Song

EQUESTRIAN TEAM
Co-Captains:
Carolyn Attenborough
Katie Kirwin
Co-Treasurers:
Will Bryer
Tess Ferguson

FENCING CLUB
President: Nicholas Pray
Vice-President: Ross Terada
Co-Secretaries:
Rosie Snyder
Khidong Kim
Treasurer: Yifeng Jiang
Quartermaster: Charles Estabrook

BATES CLUB FIELD HOCKEY
President: Ashley Braunthal
Secretary: Shannon Griffin
Manager: Nina Doonan
Treasurer: Sarah Stanley

BATES FILM SOCIETY
President: Julian Bardin
Treasurer: Frances Yanover
Secretary: Erin Montanez
Film Production Chair: Emmet Shipway
Public Outreach and Communication: Megan Lubetkin
Constitution and Justice Defender: Kei Matsunami

FILMBOARD
Co-Presidents:
Jill Verde
Deanna Rivkin
Treasurer: Mary Anne Bodnar
Co-Public Relations Managers:
Kai Payne
Detmer Krener

BATES FILM SOCIETY
President: Julian Bardin

FREEWILL FOLK SOCIETY
President: Hannah Otten

GOLF CLUB
President: Connor Cerniglia
Vice President: Gibbs Lilly
Treasurer: Eli Mokas

GOSPELARIES
President: Cassandra Desrosiers
Treasurer: Courtney Parsons
Secretary: Brittney Davis

BATES COLLEGE “HEDGE FUN’D”
President: Jacob Brand
Vice Presidents:
Henry Steckel
Zaq Shabman
Chief Operating Officer(s):
Lyle Seebeck
Sam Polito
Gil Spivack
Public Relations Coordinator: James Wyatt
Novice Training Coordinator: Abigail Knudsen
Treasurer: Wes Shrewsbury

HELICASE
President: Kathy Guo
Vice President: Abby Weinreb
Secretary: Kathleen Morrill
Treasurer: Nick Pray
Plant Sale Coordinator: Kiera Degener-O’Brien

HILLEL
Co-Presidents:
Leah Schulz
Melanie Sklar
Vice President: Melissa Carp

HOCKEY CLUB (M)
President: Chris Debrase
Vice Presidents:
Tyler Silvey
Sean Thomas
Treasurer: Garrett Johnson

HOCKEY CLUB (W)
Co-Captains:
Kat Dorian
Catherine McLaughlin
Ali Desjardin

INTERNATIONAL CLUB
Office: Multi-Cultural Center, room 3
Telephone: 795-7498
Co-Presidents:
Samreen Fatima
Johan Mohtarundin
Treasurer: Hannah Loeb
Publicity Director: Michelle Pham
Secretary: Detmer Kremer
Events Coordinators:
Tara Das
Joaquin Espinosa
Advisor: James Reese

INVESTMENT CLUB
President: Jivko Kozarov
Vice President: Charles Kazarian
Treasurer: Zachary Polich
Secretary: Amit Dubey
Assistant Secretary: Alex Robertson

J STREET U
Co-President:
Leah Permut
Leah Schulz
Treasurer: Leah Schulz

KNIT-WITS CLUB
Co-Coordinators:
Josh Arenstam
Fiona Stuart

LACROSSE CLUB (M)
President: Andrew Grillo

LATINOS UNIDOS
Office: Multi-Cultural Center, Room 3
Telephone: 795-7457
Co-President:
Diosmiry Rodriguez
Katherine Brea
Vice President: Katherine Brea
Treasurer: Diamond Ramirez
Secretary: Barbara Crespo
Events Coordinators:
Yessenia Saucedo
Maria Vargas
MOSAIC Representative: Denise del Villar

THE BATES LAW AND POLITICS CLUB
President: Allen Sumrall
Treasurer: Emily Baumgarten
Secretary: Liz Dolgicer

MANIC OPTIMISTS
President: Daniel Birkhead
Vice President: Robert Charpie
Music Director: Jonah Greenwalt
Business Manager: Euan Howard-Sorrel
Public Relations: Max Alley

MASTERPIECE THEATRE CLUB
Presidents: Stephanie Jones
Vice President: Abby Zwetchkenbaum
Secretary: Sarah Wainshal
Treasurer: Julia Mongeau

MEN AGAINST SEXUAL VIOLENCE
Co-Presidents:
Thomas Graziano
Gordon Batchelder
Secretary: Jeremy Glove
Treasurer: Eric Wainman
Treasurer in Training: Jeffrey Jones
Prime Minister of Changing the World Abroad: Cody Tracey

MERIMANDERS
President: Emma Reichart
Vice President: Sara Dik
Treasurer: Julia Riback
Musical Director: Mary “Ali” Millard
Webmaster: MacKenzie Pendergast
Assistant Tour Organizer: Julia Riback

MIRROR
Office: Chase Hall, Room 215
Telephone 795-7492
Co-Editors-in-Chief:
Haley Sacra
Sarah Kornacki
Rebecca Rosen

THE BATES MICRO LOAN PROGRAM
President: Michelle Pham

MOCK TRIAL TEAM
President: Evan Binder
Vice President: Sarika Subramaniam
Treasurer: Noah Sleeper

MODEL UNITED NATIONS CLUB
Co-Presidents:
Karl Fisher
Noah Sleeper
Treasurer: Kevin Williams
Secretary: John Gonsalves

MUSHAHADA ASSOCIATION (Muslim Students)
Office: Multi-Cultural Center, Muslim Room
Co-Presidents:
Raja Junaid Jahangir
Usman Ali Khan
Treasurer: Naima Qambi
Secretary: Farid Ahmed

MUSICIANS UNION
Co-President:
Ben Breger
James Preiss
Treasurer: Teddy Rube

NORTHFIELD
President: Rachel Spence

OUTfront
Office: Chase Hall, Room 220
Telephone: 795-7495
Co-Coordinators:
Jake Henderson
Teddy Poneman
Treasurer: Hanif Waters-Middleton
Secretary: Julia Gordon

BATES OUTING CLUB
AESOP Room: 753-6944
Equipment Room: 795-7493
President: Allie Balter
Vice President: Alex Weissman
Secretary: Bryan Lehrer
Treasurer: Sasha Lennon
TIT: Audrey Wheatcroft
Webmaster: Dan Paseltiner
Hikes and Trips: Dan Paseltiner and Anne C.
Cabins and Trails: Jordan Cargill and Julian Brill
Watersports: Tanner Cunningham and Caroline Caldwell
Climbing: Jordan Cargill and Toby Myers
Safety: Patt Jeffries
Parliamentarian: Matt Furlow
Publicity: Brian Kennedy and Daly Johnson
Environment: Daly Johnson
Surfing: Brian Kennedy and Dan Bak
Bike Riding: George Merrill and Alex Moscovitz
E-Room Directors:
Euan Howard-Sorrell
Julia Savage
E-Room: Alex Moscovitz, Noel Potter, Nate Diplock, Audrey Wheatcroft, and Kate McNally
Hickories: Sean Murphy

PAINTBALL CLUB
President: Jackson Ode
Treasurer: Kristy Han

PHILOSOPHY FORUM
President: Joseph Marques
Vice President: Troy Calandra
Treasurer: Joseph Marques
Flow Master: Samuel Prower
Special Liaison: Aung Mynt

PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB
Dark Room: Chase Hall, Room 218
President: Montana Hirsch
Secretary: Jordan Banez
Treasurer/Darkroom: Olivia Kronemeyer

PHYSICS SOCIETY
President: Frank Tumminello
Vice President: Albert Shi
Treasurer: Joanna Moody

BATES PUBLIC HEALTH INITIATIVE
Co-Presidents:
Michael Arsnow
Tara Patel
Community Coordinator: Alex Weissman
Secretary: Mikka MacDonald
Treasurer: Tara Notarianni

REPUBLICANS
Office: 45 Campus Ave. Room 207
Telephone: 795-7437
President: Lydia Merizon
Vice President: Rebecca Rist
Treasurer: Carolyn Attenborough
Secretary: John Woodward

THE BATES REVIEW
Senior Editors:
Michela Moscufo
John Cappetta
Assistant Editor: Tess Goodbody

ROBINSON PLAYERS
Office: 45 Campus Ave., Room 209
Executive Director: Max Pendegast
Secretary: Shana Wallace
Technical Director: Hannah Miller
Publicity: Liza Danello
Treasurer: Ben Cuba
Artistic Director: Gunnar Manchester
Historian/Webmaster: Rebeccah Bassell
Advisor: Katalin Vecsey

RUGBY CLUB (M)
President: Josh Quint
Vice President: Benjamin Porter
Captains:
Nathan Davis
Karl Fisher
Alex Nowak
Treasurer: David Kohler
Match Secretary: Nate Davis

RUGBY CLUB (W)
Backs Captain: Sylvia Wong
Forwards Captain: Larissa Sambel
President: Mara Woollard
Match Secretary: Rebecca Leloudis
Treasurer: Emma Korein
Social Coordinator: Sara El Assaad

SAILING CLUB
Co-Captains:
Sam Wells
Eddie Moan
Katlyn Flyn
Treasurer: Camilla Nivison
Co-Secretaries:
Michela Moscufu
Hele Chyz
Ben Wilentz
Maintenance:
John Cappetta
Peter Novello
Social Chairs:
Will Fubini
Geoff Ryder

SALAAM NAMASTE
Co-Presidents:
Ramprit Singh
Raja Junaid Jahangir
Treasurer: Myriam Kelly

SANGAI ASIA
Office: Multi-Cultural Center, Room 4
Telephone: 795-7458
Co-Presidents:
Minh-Tam Pham
Erik Bou
Treasurer: Amanda Pierog
Publicity Coordinator: Khi-Dong Kim
Secretary: Lei Lei

SANKOFA PRODUCTION
Co-Directors:
Jourdan Fanning
Bethel Kifle
Assistant Director: Andria Bhagwandeen
Treasurer: Courtney Parsons
Stage Manager: Thomas Koshy

SEED
Co-Editors:
Emma Timbers
Lillian Christine

SHRED CLUB
Co-Presidents:
Allie Balter
Brian Kennedy
Vice President: John Capetta
Treasurer: Gregory Fitzgerald
Secretary: Ellen Southworth
Shred Club Alumni Director: Clay Baldo ‘13

SLACKLINE CLUB
Co-Presidents:
Toby Myers
Robert Haran
Vice President: Walter Evan Beinecke
Treasurer: Megan Lubetkin
Secretary: Nicholas Muccio
Vice President of Freestyle Rap: Nicholas Muccio

SLOW FOOD BATES
Co-Presidents:
Mia Taggart
Lila Wilmerding
Garden Head: Megan Lubetkin

BATES SPORTSMEN’S CLUB
President: Sam Glasgow
Vice President: Evan Molinari
Treasurer: Nicholas McCarthy
Secretary: Lydia Merizon
Events Coordinator: Daniel Paseltiner

STEP CLUB
Coordinator: Katherine Brea

STRANGE BEDFELLOWS
President: Andrew Grillo
Vice President: Will Green
Treasurer: Gunnar Manchester

STUDENT
Office: Chase Hall, Room 223 & 224
Telephone: 795-7494
Co-Editors-in-Chief:
Jordan Banez
Helen Chyz

BATES COLLEGE STUDENT GOVERNMENT
Office: Chase Hall, Room 208
Telephone: 786-6390
President: Brent Talbott
Vice President Student Committees:
Alyssa Morgosh
Vice President Student Clubs:
Paul Fourgous
Treasurer: John Stansel
Chair: Jacob Barbato

BATES SUB AQUA
Co-Presidents:
Connor Ventling
Ben Gilmore

SUNSHINE SOCIETY
President: Whitney Paine
Vice-President: Maddie Auvinen
Treasurer: Jason DeFelice

SUSTAINABLE ATHLETES
President: Hallie Grossman
Vice Presidents:
Alex Hamilton
Anabel Schmelz
Team Manager: Laurel Fiddler
Treasurer: Helen Sudkamp-Walker

TAIKO CLUB
Office: Chase Hall, Room 212
President: Joanna Moody
Treasurer: Christopher Pelz
Secretary: Jonathan Pelz

TAKE NOTE
President: Daniel Jordan
Vice President: Mohdis Delijani
Secretary: Phoebe Tamminen
Musical Director: Taylor Guss

TRIATHLON CLUB
Co-Captains/Presidents:
Logan Greenblatt
Connor Ventling

ULTIMATE FRISBEE CLUB
Co-Captains:
Mohdis Delijani
Evelyn Hartz
Junior Women’s Ultimate Frisbee Captain: Jocelyn Hoye

VOLLEYBALL CLUB
Co-Presidents:
Jivko Kozarov
Erik Bou
Vice President: Sebastian Martinez-Miranda
Treasurer: Luis Pereira

WATERPOLO (M)
Co-Captains:
Matt Dermksian
Alex Donatelle

WATERPOLO (W)
Captains:
Emilie Geissinger
Sarah Bouchard
Hannah Siegel

WOMEN OF COLOR
Co-Coordinators:
Jessica Clergeau
Courtney Parson
Treasurer: Marissa Phoenix
Secretary: Marissa Phoenix
Event Coordinator: Jazmine Woodruff

WOMEN’S ADVOCACY GROUP
45 Campus Ave., Room 1 & 2
Telephone: 777-7439
President: Natalya Naser
Vice President: Kayla Bailey
Coordinator: McKenzie Bailey

WRBC 91.5 FM
Office: OCS Basement, 31 Frye St.
Request Line: 777-7915
Business Line: 777-7916
Office Line: 777-7532
General Manager: Jane Mayer
Treasurer: Jordana Gluckow
Concert Director & Webmaster: Adam Ellerton
Technical Director: Alfred Russo
Secretary & Programming Director: Emma Lutz
Design and Events Coordinator (Director): Lauren Piccirillo
Personnel Director: Michael McAlary
Publicity Director: Alex Fiorelle
Art Director & Historian: John Cappetta
Advisor: Bonnie Shulman

YOGA KULA
Office: Chase Hall, Room 207
President: Julia Hanlon

 Updated March 19, 2014 


  • Contact Us