background

College Key Officers

The College Key Executive Committee at the June 2012 annual meeting in the Muskie Archives: Front L-R: Lisa Romeo, past president, Courtney Fleisher recording secretary. Back L-R: Liam Leduc Clarke, president, Ken Snow outgoing recording secretary, Jan Face Glassman, auditor, and Kristin Barber, vice president.

 

2013 – 2014 OFFICERS

President and Interim Treasurer
Liam D. Leduc Clarke ’98
Washington, DC

Vice President
Kristen Barber ’07
Washington, D.C.

Recording Secretary
Courtney Fleisher ’94
Burlington, VT

Auditor

Jan Face Glassman ’71
Naples, FL

Corresponding Secretary

Marianne Nolan Cowan ’92
Auburn, ME

Staff Liaison

Amy Connell, Associate Director of Alumni Engagement
Auburn, ME


College Key Presidents

2012-               Liam Leduc Clarke ’98

2009-12           Lisa Romeo ’88

2006-09           Roland Davis ’92

2003-06           Heather Chichester Pettis ’97

2001-03           Stuart Abelson ’97

1999-01           Melissa J. Weisstuch ’82

1997-99           Henri J. Sans ’73

1995-97           Leigh Graham ’82

1993-95           Grant C. Reynolds ’57

1992-93           Martha Lindholm Lentz ’64

 

Bates Key Presidents

1991-92           Rebecca Swanson Conrad ’82

1988-91           Barbara Varney Randall ’46

1984-88           Janice Upham ’62

1978-84           Mary Rogers Barnard ’56

1973-78           Barbara Leadbetter Fitzherbert ’35  ‡

1968-73           Marion Welsch Spear ’38

1961-68           Jane Ault Lindholm ’37

1936-61           Mabel Eaton ’10  ‡

deceased

 

College Club Presidents

1991-92           J. Gregory Shea ’64

1989-91           Allen Harvie ’65

1987-89           William Farrington ’66

1985-87           Peter B. Post ’58

1983-85           Gerald A. Feld ’60

1981-83           Eugene G. Taylor ’56

1979-81           Ted M. Beal ’64

1978-79           Donald M. Russell ’51

1977-78           John J. DeGange ’59

1976-77           David O. Boone ’62

1975-76           Charles F. Toomey ’35  ‡

1974-75           Lynn W. Willsey ’54

1973-74           Frank O. Stred ’53  ‡

1972-73           Robert V. Dunn ’56

1971-72           William D. Crosby ’39  ‡

1970-71           Arthur B. Bradbury ’49

1969-70           John W. Hutchinson ’35  ‡

1968-69           Alan C. Goddard ’53  ‡

1967-68          Joseph A.Underhill ’17  ‡

1966-67           E. Robert Kinney ’39 ‡

1965-66           Donald P. Richter ‘46

1964-65           Bernard R. Marcus ’37  ‡

1963-64           George V. Mandall ’35  ‡

1962-63           Henry L. Lavallee ’33  ‡

1961-62           Donald C. Gautier ’36 ‡

1960-61           Frederick B. Pettengill ’31  ‡

1959-60           John L. Buddington ’30  ‡

1958-59           R. Lee Waterman ’26  ‡

1957-58           Parker Mann ’32  ‡

1956-57           Frederick W. Downing ’40

1955-56           Harold B. Clifford ’16  ‡

1954-55           Norman J. Temple ’44  ‡

1953-54          RandolphA. Weatherbee ’32  ‡

1952-53           Richard F. Garland ’18  ‡

1951-52           Roy U. Sinclair ’26  ‡

1950-51           Edmund S. Muskie ’36 ‡

1949-50           Leverett H. Cutten ’04  ‡

1948-49           Charles H. Abbott ’12  ‡

1947-48           Ralph L. Kendall ’06  ‡

1946-47           Fletcher L. Shea ’27  ‡

1945-46           Raymond D. Stillman ’16  ‡

1944-45           Arthur W. Sager ’26  ‡

1943-44           Frank W. Rounds ’04 ‡

1942-43           A. Allison Wills, Jr. ’27  ‡

1941-42           Leo W. Blaisdell ’12  ‡

1940-41           John L. Williams ’10  ‡

1939-40           Elwood F. Ireland ’22 ‡

1938-39           Delbert E. Andrews ’10  ‡

1937-38           Edwin M. Purinton ’19  ‡

1936-37           John E. Peakes ’11  ‡

1935-36           Robert L. Ross ’18  ‡

1934-35           William L. Parsons ’05  ‡

1933-34           Donald B. Partridge ’14  ‡

1932-33           Bertram E. Packard ’00  ‡

1931-32           Edward H. Fuller ’12  ‡

1930-31           Luther S. Mason ’96  ‡

1929-30           Guy E. Healey ’00  ‡

1927-29           F. Brooks Quimby ’18  ‡

1926-27           Richard B. Stanley ’97  ‡

1925-26           C. Ray Thompson ’13  ‡

1924-25           William B. Cutts ’91  ‡

1923-24           William F. Garcelon ’90  ‡

1922-23           Frank H. Briggs ’78  ‡

1921-22           Fred E. Pomeroy ’99  ‡

1920-21           Raymond D. Stillman ’16  ‡

1919-20           George E. Ramsdell ’03  ‡

1917-19           Ernest V. Call ’00  ‡

1916-17           William H. Whittum ’07  ‡

1915-16           Luther I. Bonney ’06  ‡

1914-15           Clair E. Turner ’12  ‡

1913-14           Oliver F. Cutts ’96  ‡

1912-13          AltonC. Wheeler ’99  ‡

1911-12           Oren C. Boothby ’96  ‡

1910-11           George E. Ramsdell ’03  ‡

1909-10           Harlow M. Davis ’07  ‡

1908-09           Carl E. Miliken ’97  ‡

1907-08           John L. Reade ’83  ‡

1906-07           Frank W. Rounds ’04  ‡

1905-06           Nelson G. Howard ’91  ‡

1904-05           Fred A. Knapp ’96  ‡

1903-04           Oren C. Boothby ’96  ‡

1902-03           Fred E. Pomeroy ’99  ‡

1901-02           William W. Bolster, Jr. ’9  ‡

1900-01           Lewis M. Palmer ’75 ‡

1899-00           Oliver F. Cutts ’96  ‡

1898-99          ShermanI.Graves ’94 ‡

1897-98           William B. Skelton ’92 ‡

1896-97           Scott Wilson ’92  ‡

1893-96           Frederick W. Plummer ’91 ‡

1892-93           Herbert V. Neal ’90 ‡

1891-92           Frederick J. Daggett ’89 ‡

deceased