College Key Officers

College Key

 Cary Gemmer ’07, Director of Alumni and Parent Engagement; Courtney Fleisher ’94, Recording Secretary; Carol Spencer ’74, Treasurer; and Jeff Sturgis ’69, President at the annual meeting of the College Key in the Muskie Archives on Friday, June 10, 2016.

2016–2017 OFFICERS

  • President, Jeff Sturgis ’69
  • Recording Secretary, Courtney Fleisher ’94
  • Treasurer, Carol Spencer ’74
  • Corresponding Secretary, Marianne Nolan Cowan ’92
  • Immediate Past President, Kristin Barber ’07
  • Staff Liaison, Cary Gemmer, Director of Alumni & Parent Engagement
  • Staff Liaison, Penney Ward, Office Manager, Annual Giving

College Key Presidents

2015                 Kristin Barber ’07

2012-2015      Liam Leduc Clarke ’98

2009-12           Lisa Romeo ’88

2006-09           Roland Davis ’92

2003-06           Heather Chichester Pettis ’97

2001-03           Stuart Abelson ’97

1999-01           Melissa J. Weisstuch ’82

1997-99           Henri J. Sans ’73

1995-97           Leigh Graham ’82

1993-95           Grant C. Reynolds ’57

1992-93           Martha Lindholm Lentz ’64

 

Bates Key Presidents

1991-92           Rebecca Swanson Conrad ’82

1988-91           Barbara Varney Randall ’46

1984-88           Janice Upham ’62

1978-84           Mary Rogers Barnard ’56

1973-78           Barbara Leadbetter Fitzherbert ’35  ‡

1968-73           Marion Welsch Spear ’38

1961-68           Jane Ault Lindholm ’37

1936-61           Mabel Eaton ’10  ‡

deceased

 

College Club Presidents

1991-92           J. Gregory Shea ’64

1989-91           Allen Harvie ’65

1987-89           William Farrington ’66

1985-87           Peter B. Post ’58

1983-85           Gerald A. Feld ’60

1981-83           Eugene G. Taylor ’56

1979-81           Ted M. Beal ’64

1978-79           Donald M. Russell ’51

1977-78           John J. DeGange ’59

1976-77           David O. Boone ’62

1975-76           Charles F. Toomey ’35  ‡

1974-75           Lynn W. Willsey ’54

1973-74           Frank O. Stred ’53  ‡

1972-73           Robert V. Dunn ’56

1971-72           William D. Crosby ’39  ‡

1970-71           Arthur B. Bradbury ’49

1969-70           John W. Hutchinson ’35  ‡

1968-69           Alan C. Goddard ’53  ‡

1967-68          Joseph A.Underhill ’17  ‡

1966-67           E. Robert Kinney ’39 ‡

1965-66           Donald P. Richter ‘46

1964-65           Bernard R. Marcus ’37  ‡

1963-64           George V. Mandall ’35  ‡

1962-63           Henry L. Lavallee ’33  ‡

1961-62           Donald C. Gautier ’36 ‡

1960-61           Frederick B. Pettengill ’31  ‡

1959-60           John L. Buddington ’30  ‡

1958-59           R. Lee Waterman ’26  ‡

1957-58           Parker Mann ’32  ‡

1956-57           Frederick W. Downing ’40

1955-56           Harold B. Clifford ’16  ‡

1954-55           Norman J. Temple ’44  ‡

1953-54          RandolphA. Weatherbee ’32  ‡

1952-53           Richard F. Garland ’18  ‡

1951-52           Roy U. Sinclair ’26  ‡

1950-51           Edmund S. Muskie ’36 ‡

1949-50           Leverett H. Cutten ’04  ‡

1948-49           Charles H. Abbott ’12  ‡

1947-48           Ralph L. Kendall ’06  ‡

1946-47           Fletcher L. Shea ’27  ‡

1945-46           Raymond D. Stillman ’16  ‡

1944-45           Arthur W. Sager ’26  ‡

1943-44           Frank W. Rounds ’04 ‡

1942-43           A. Allison Wills, Jr. ’27  ‡

1941-42           Leo W. Blaisdell ’12  ‡

1940-41           John L. Williams ’10  ‡

1939-40           Elwood F. Ireland ’22 ‡

1938-39           Delbert E. Andrews ’10  ‡

1937-38           Edwin M. Purinton ’19  ‡

1936-37           John E. Peakes ’11  ‡

1935-36           Robert L. Ross ’18  ‡

1934-35           William L. Parsons ’05  ‡

1933-34           Donald B. Partridge ’14  ‡

1932-33           Bertram E. Packard ’00  ‡

1931-32           Edward H. Fuller ’12  ‡

1930-31           Luther S. Mason ’96  ‡

1929-30           Guy E. Healey ’00  ‡

1927-29           F. Brooks Quimby ’18  ‡

1926-27           Richard B. Stanley ’97  ‡

1925-26           C. Ray Thompson ’13  ‡

1924-25           William B. Cutts ’91  ‡

1923-24           William F. Garcelon ’90  ‡

1922-23           Frank H. Briggs ’78  ‡

1921-22           Fred E. Pomeroy ’99  ‡

1920-21           Raymond D. Stillman ’16  ‡

1919-20           George E. Ramsdell ’03  ‡

1917-19           Ernest V. Call ’00  ‡

1916-17           William H. Whittum ’07  ‡

1915-16           Luther I. Bonney ’06  ‡

1914-15           Clair E. Turner ’12  ‡

1913-14           Oliver F. Cutts ’96  ‡

1912-13          AltonC. Wheeler ’99  ‡

1911-12           Oren C. Boothby ’96  ‡

1910-11           George E. Ramsdell ’03  ‡

1909-10           Harlow M. Davis ’07  ‡

1908-09           Carl E. Miliken ’97  ‡

1907-08           John L. Reade ’83  ‡

1906-07           Frank W. Rounds ’04  ‡

1905-06           Nelson G. Howard ’91  ‡

1904-05           Fred A. Knapp ’96  ‡

1903-04           Oren C. Boothby ’96  ‡

1902-03           Fred E. Pomeroy ’99  ‡

1901-02           William W. Bolster, Jr. ’9  ‡

1900-01           Lewis M. Palmer ’75 ‡

1899-00           Oliver F. Cutts ’96  ‡

1898-99          ShermanI.Graves ’94 ‡

1897-98           William B. Skelton ’92 ‡

1896-97           Scott Wilson ’92  ‡

1893-96           Frederick W. Plummer ’91 ‡

1892-93           Herbert V. Neal ’90 ‡

1891-92           Frederick J. Daggett ’89 ‡

deceased