List of Congressional delegates from Maine who served with Muskie

Key: Democrats are in roman, Republicans in italics, and Maine residence in parentheses. Number which precedes name of U.S. representative designates congressional district.

79th Congress (1945-1946)

Senators

Wallace H. White, Jr. (Auburn)
Owen Brewster (Dexter)

Representatives

1.   Robert Hale (Portland)
2.   Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
3.   Frank Fellows (Bangor)

80th Congress (1947-1948)

Senators

Wallace H. White, Jr. (Auburn)
Owen Brewster (Dexter)

Representatives

1.   Robert Hale (Portland)
2.   Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
3.   Frank Fellows (Bangor)

81st Congress (1949-1950)

Senators

Owen Brewster (Dexter)
Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)

Representatives

1.   Robert Hale (Portland)
2.   Charles P. Nelson (Augusta)
3.   Frank Fellows (Bangor)

82nd Congress, 1st Session (1951)

Senators

Owen Brewster (Dexter)
Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)

Representatives

1.   Robert Hale (Portland)
2.   Charles P. Nelson (Augusta)
3.   Frank Fellows (Bangor)

82nd Congress, 2nd Session (1952)

Senators

Owen Brewster (Dexter)
Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)

Representatives

1.   Robert Hale (Portland)
2.   Charles P. Nelson (Augusta)
3.   Clifford G. McIntire (Perham)

83rd Congress (1953-1954)

 
Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Frederick G. Payne (Waldoboro)

Representatives

1.   Robert Hale (Portland)
2.   Charles P. Nelson (Augusta)
3.   Clifford G. McIntire (Perham)

84th Congress (1955-1956)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Frederick G. Payne (Waldoboro)

Representatives

1.   Robert Hale (Portland)
2.   Charles P. Nelson (Augusta)
3.   Clifford G. McIntire (Perham)

85th Congress (1957-1958)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Frederick G. Payne (Waldoboro)

Representatives

1.   Robert Hale (Portland)
2.   Frank M. Coffin (Lewiston)
3.   Clifford G. McIntire (Perham)

86th Congress (1959-1960)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Edmund S. Muskie (Waterville)

Representatives

1.   James C. Oliver (Portland)
2.   Frank M. Coffin (Lewiston)
3.   Clifford G. McIntire (Perham)

87th Congress (1961-1962)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Edmund S. Muskie (Waterville)

Representatives

1.   Peter A. Garland (Saco)
2.   Stanley R. Tupper (Boothbay Harbor)
3.   Clifford G. McIntire (Perham)

88th Congress (19663-1964)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Edmund S. Muskie (Waterville)

Representatives

1.   Stanley R. Tupper (Boothbay Harbor)
2.   William D. Hathaway (Auburn)

89th Congress (1965-1966)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Edmund S. Muskie (Waterville)

Representatives

1.   Stanley R. Tupper (Boothbay Harbor)
2.   William D. Hathaway (Auburn)

90th Congress (1967-1968)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Edmund S. Muskie (Waterville)

Representatives

1.   Peter N. Kyros (Portland)
2.   William D. Hathaway (Auburn)

91st Congress (1969-1970)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Edmund S. Muskie (Waterville)

Representatives

1.   Peter N. Kyros (Portland)
2.   William D. Hathaway (Auburn)

92nd Congress (1971-1972)

Senators

Margaret Chase Smith (Skowhegan)
Edmund S. Muskie (Kennebunk Beach)

Representatives

1.   Peter N. Kyros (Portland)
2.   William D. Hathaway (Auburn)

93rd Congress (1973-1974)

Senators

Edmund S. Muskie (Kennebunk Beach)
William D. Hathaway (Auburn)

Representatives

1.   Peter N. Kyros (Portland)
2.   William S. Cohen (Bangor)

94th Congress (1975-1976)

Senators

Edmund S. Muskie (Kennebunk Beach)
William D. Hathaway (Auburn)

Representatives

1.   David F. Emery (Rockland)
2.   William S. Cohen (Bangor)

95th Congress (1977-1978)

Senators
 
Edmund S. Muskie (Kennebunk Beach)
William D. Hathaway (Auburn)

Representatives

1.   David F. Emery (Rockland)
2.   William S. Cohen (Bangor)

96th Congress (1979-1980)

Senators

Edmund S. Muskie (Kennebunk Beach)
William S. Cohen (Bangor)

Representatives

1.   David F. Emery (Rockland)
2.   Olympia J. Snowe (Auburn)