Friday Selected Class Schedule 2017

We are pleased to invite you to attend classes while you are here. Selected classes are open to visitors on Friday, September 22. As a courtesy to professors and students, please arrive to the class prior to the start time listed in the schedule. Please note that visitor capacity is at the discretion of the instructor. We have made every effort to verify the accuracy of this listing, however, all items are subject to change.

You may view the schedule three different ways.

Course Title Class Time* Location* Instructor(s)
Adv Ger Language & Culture I  2:40 PM –  3:35 PM 413 Roger Williams Hall Jakub Kazecki
Advanced Chinese 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 116 Pettengill Hall Yinxing Liu
Advanced French Language  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 413 Roger Williams Hall Alexandre Dauge-Roth
Advanced Japanese I  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 105 Roger Williams Hall Keiko Konoeda
Advanced Russian I: Today’s Lesson:
Preparing a Russian recipe: Shashlyk
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Outside Roger Williams Hall Dennis Browne
Advanced Spanish: ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G50 Pettengill Hall Stephanie Pridgeon
Advanced Spanish: **
Recommendation: Fluent Speakers Only
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 315 Roger Williams Hall Maria Gil Poisa
Age of Materialism, 1830-1899  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 316 Roger Williams Hall Raluca Cernahoschi
Animal Physiology/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 215 Roger Williams Hall Ryan Bavis
Atomic&MolecularStructure/Lab  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 119 Dana Chemistry Hall Lynn Mandeltort
Atomic&MolecularStructure/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 119 Dana Chemistry Hall Matthew Cote
Beginning Chinese I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 215 Roger Williams Hall Shuhui Yang
Beginning Chinese I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 215 Roger Williams Hall Shuhui Yang
Beginning Japanese I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 413 Roger Williams Hall Keiko Konoeda & Brian Ruppert
Biostatistics  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 227 Pettengill Hall Carla Essenberg
Brain Imaging  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 204 Carnegie Science Hall Travis Gould & Jason Castro
Calculus I **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 208 Hedge Hall Adriana Salerno
Calculus I **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 208 Hedge Hall Adriana Salerno
Calculus II  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 303 Hathorn Hall Pallavi Jayawant
Calculus II  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 104 Hathorn Hall Pallavi Jayawant
Calculus II  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 100 Hathorn Hall Martin Montgomery
Calculus II **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 104 Hathorn Hall Katharine Ott
Calculus II **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 104 Hathorn Hall Peter Wong
Calculus II **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 303 Hathorn Hall Martin Montgomery
Cancer ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 113 Carnegie Science Hall Derek Laux
Caribbean Popular Culture  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 127 Pettengill Hall Charles Carnegie
Cellular & Molecular Bio/Lab  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 113 Carnegie Science Hall Larissa Williams & Derek Laux
Cellular & Molecular Bio/Lab  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 113 Carnegie Science Hall Larissa Williams & Derek Laux
China and Its Culture  9:30 AM – 10:25 AM G63 Pettengill Hall Wesley Chaney
Classical Physics/Lab **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 204 Carnegie Science Hall Aleksandar Diamond-Stanic
Classical Physics/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 204 Carnegie Science Hall Nathan Lundblad
Classical World, Analog Games **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM G10 Pettengill Hall Hamish Cameron
Coastal Hazards/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 230 Carnegie Science Hall Beverly Johnson
Colonial North America ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 200 Pettigrew Hall Joseph Hall
Computational Physics  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 328 Carnegie Science Hall Jeffrey Oishi
Conservation Biology 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 113 Carnegie Science Hall Carla Essenberg
Contemporary Issues in Dance  2:00 PM –  4:00 PM 300 Pettigrew Hall Rachel Boggia
Contemporary Russian I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 151 Pettengill Hall Marina Loginova
Contract and Community  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 204 Pettigrew Hall William Corlett
Corrections and Social Control  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 208 Hedge Hall Michael Rocque
Crime/Justice over Life-Course **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G10 Pettengill Hall Michael Rocque
Cultural Anthropology  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM G18 Roger Williams Hall Steven Kemper
Cultural Anthropology 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 106 Hedge Hall Steven Kemper
Cultures of Latin America 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 116 Pettengill Hall Jacqueline Lyon
Dance Repertory Performance  4:15 PM –  7:00 PM Schaeffer Theater Rachel Boggia
Defining Difference:China/U.S.**  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 312 Pettengill Hall Nathan Faries
Dendrology/Lab ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 339 Carnegie Science Hall Brett Huggett
Descriptive Inorganic Chem.  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM G10 Pettengill Hall Geneva Laurita-Plankis
Desgn of Digital & Comp system **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 329 Pettengill Hall Matthew Jadud
Disney Demystified **  1:05 PM –  4:00 PM 315 Roger Williams Hall Elizabeth Eames
Dyn. Systems & Comp. Sci. 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 207 Hathorn Hall Shepley Ross
Econometrics  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 227 Pettengill Hall Nathan Tefft
Electromagnetic Theory  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 321 Carnegie Science Hall Travis Gould
Elementary French I  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 215 Roger Williams Hall Alexandre Dauge-Roth
Elementary Russian I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 316 Roger Williams Hall Dennis Browne
Emerg&Re-emergInfectAcrosGlobe **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 113 Carnegie Science Hall Karen Palin
Environment & Social Justice ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 127 Pettengill Hall William Wallace
Europe, 1789 to the Present  9:30 AM – 10:25 AM 257 Pettengill Hall Caroline Shaw
Family Stories **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 127 Pettengill Hall Kirk Read
Field Geology in Maine/Lab  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 225 Carnegie Science Hall J. Dykstra Eusden
Field Geology in Maine/Lab  1:05 PM –  4:00 PM  Carnegie Science Hall J. Dykstra Eusden
Forensic Psychology  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM 301 Pettigrew Hall Louis Douglass
Genetics Conservation Biol/Lab  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 111 Carnegie Science Hall Donald Dearborn
Geometry  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM G50 Pettengill Hall Peter Wong
Great Ideas in Mathematics ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 225 Carnegie Science Hall Adriana Salerno
History of East Africa 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 300 Pettigrew Hall Patrick Otim
Holocaust on Stage  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 116 Pettengill Hall Katalin Vecsey
Inter Ger Language & Culture I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM  Roger Williams Hall Raluca Cernahoschi
Intermediate Chinese I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM G18 Roger Williams Hall Li-Ping Miao
Intermediate French ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 208 Hedge Hall Mary Rice-DeFosse
Intermediate Japanese I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 162 Pettengill Hall Helen Weetman
Intermediate Japanese III 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 413 Roger Williams Hall Keiko Konoeda
Intermediate Russian I: Today’s Lesson:
Preparing a Russian recipe: Shashlyk
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Outside Roger Williams Hall Dennis Browne
Intermediate Spanish I **  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM 315 Roger Williams Hall Baltasar Fra-Molinero
Intro Ger Language & Culture I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 257 Pettengill Hall Jakub Kazecki
Intro to Dance Composition **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 74 Merrill Gymnasium Julie Fox
Intro to French Literature I  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 316 Roger Williams Hall Laura Balladur
Intro. to Contemporary France  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G18 Roger Williams Hall Mary Rice-DeFosse
Introduction to Logic **  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM G65 Pettengill Hall Lauren Ashwell
Introduction to Logic ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G65 Pettengill Hall Lauren Ashwell
Introduction to Neuroscience ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G21 Pettengill Hall Jason Castro
Introductory Quantum Mechanics 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 225 Carnegie Science Hall Hong Lin
Japanese Literature & Society  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 116 Pettengill Hall Helen Weetman
Lives in Place **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 106 Hedge Hall Jane Costlow
Mechanisms of Memory  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G65 Pettengill Hall Andrew Kennedy
Multivariable Calculus **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 225 Carnegie Science Hall Meredith Greer
Music Theory I 10:30 AM – 10:59 AM 250 Olin Arts Center William Matthews
Music Theory I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 128 Olin Arts Center William Matthews
Music Theory I 11:56 AM – 12:30 PM 128 Olin Arts Center William Matthews
MusicInContemporaryPopCulture 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 104 Olin Arts Center Dale Chapman
Nationalism & Nation Building  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 128 Olin Arts Center Carla Abdo-Katsipis
Neurobiology/Lab  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 116 Pettengill Hall Martin Kruse
Newtonian Mechanics  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 225 Carnegie Science Hall Hong Lin
Organic Chemistry I/Lab 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G52 Pettengill Hall Jennifer Koviach-Cote
Organic Chemistry I/Lab 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 300 Dana Chemistry Hall Andrew Kennedy
Physics of Sports/Lab **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 339 Carnegie Science Hall John Smedley
Physics of Sports/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 339 Carnegie Science Hall John Smedley
PlateTectonics & Hazards/Lab ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 111 Carnegie Science Hall Alice Doughty
Polar Environment **  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM 106 Hedge Hall Rajarshi Saha
Polar Environment ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 204 Carnegie Science Hall Rajarshi Saha
Principles of Psychology **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 200 Pettigrew Hall Susan Langdon
Principles of Psychology ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM G21 Pettengill Hall Alex Borgella
Prose About Archaic Greece  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 257 Pettengill Hall Henry Walker
Prose About Archaic Greece:Adv  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 257 Pettengill Hall Henry Walker
Quantum Chemistry 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 300 Dana Chemistry Hall Lynn Mandeltort
Real Analysis ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 104 Hathorn Hall Katharine Ott
Republican Prose  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 151 Pettengill Hall Dolores O’Higgins
Roman Civilization:TheRepublic  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G21 Pettengill Hall Hamish Cameron
Senior Thesis  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 230 Carnegie Science Hall Beverly Johnson
Shakespeare 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 100 Hathorn Hall Sanford Freedman
Soils/Lab** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 230 Carnegie Science Hall Holly Ewing
StableIsotopeGeochemistry/Lab ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 230 Carnegie Science Hall Beverly Johnson
State Society in Middle East  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM G50 Pettengill Hall Carla Abdo-Katsipis
Stealth Infections ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 312 Pettengill Hall Karen Palin
The History of South Africa **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 312 Pettengill Hall Patrick Otim
Theater Technology **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 100 Pettigrew Hall Michael Reidy
Thermal Physics  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 111 Carnegie Science Hall Nathan Lundblad
Thinking Sociol. w/ Numbers **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM G18 Hedge Hall Michael Rocque
U.S. Environmental History **  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM G21 Pettengill Hall Joseph Hall
Upper-Level Modern Chinese I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G18 Roger Williams Hall Li-Ping Miao
Urban Economics **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM G18 Roger Williams Hall Michael Murray
What is Rhetoric? **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G54 Pettengill Hall Stephanie Kelley-Romano
What is Rhetoric? ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G54 Pettengill Hall Stephanie Kelley-Romano
White Redemption  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 200 Pettigrew Hall Charles Nero
White Redemption  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 200 Pettigrew Hall Charles Nero
Writing Spanish ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM G50 Pettengill Hall Stephanie Pridgeon

Instructor(s) Course Title Class Time* Location*
Carla Abdo-Katsipis State Society in Middle East  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM G50 Pettengill Hall
Carla Abdo-Katsipis Nationalism & Nation Building  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 128 Olin Arts Center
Lauren Ashwell Introduction to Logic **  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM G65 Pettengill Hall
Lauren Ashwell Introduction to Logic ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G65 Pettengill Hall
Laura Balladur Intro to French Literature I  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 316 Roger Williams Hall
Ryan Bavis Animal Physiology/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 215 Roger Williams Hall
Rachel Boggia Contemporary Issues in Dance  2:00 PM –  4:00 PM 300 Pettigrew Hall
Rachel Boggia Dance Repertory Performance  4:15 PM –  7:00 PM Schaeffer Theater
Alex Borgella Principles of Psychology ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM G21 Pettengill Hall
Dennis Browne Elementary Russian I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 316 Roger Williams Hall
Dennis Browne Intermediate Russian I: Today’s Lesson:
Preparing a Russian recipe: Shashlyk
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Outside Roger Williams Hall
Dennis Browne Advanced Russian I: Today’s Lesson:
Preparing a Russian recipe: Shashlyk
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Outside Roger Williams Hall
Hamish Cameron Roman Civilization:TheRepublic  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G21 Pettengill Hall
Hamish Cameron Classical World, Analog Games **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM G10 Pettengill Hall
Charles Carnegie Caribbean Popular Culture  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 127 Pettengill Hall
Jason Castro Introduction to Neuroscience ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G21 Pettengill Hall
Travis Gould & Jason Castro Brain Imaging  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 204 Carnegie Science Hall
Raluca Cernahoschi Age of Materialism, 1830-1899  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 316 Roger Williams Hall
Raluca Cernahoschi Inter Ger Language & Culture I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM  Roger Williams Hall
Wesley Chaney China and Its Culture  9:30 AM – 10:25 AM G63 Pettengill Hall
Dale Chapman MusicInContemporaryPopCulture 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 104 Olin Arts Center
William Corlett Contract and Community  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 204 Pettigrew Hall
Jane Costlow Lives in Place **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 106 Hedge Hall
Matthew Cote Atomic&MolecularStructure/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 119 Dana Chemistry Hall
Alexandre Dauge-Roth Elementary French I  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 215 Roger Williams Hall
Alexandre Dauge-Roth Advanced French Language  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 413 Roger Williams Hall
Donald Dearborn Genetics Conservation Biol/Lab  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 111 Carnegie Science Hall
Aleksandar Diamond-Stanic Classical Physics/Lab **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 204 Carnegie Science Hall
Alice Doughty PlateTectonics & Hazards/Lab ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 111 Carnegie Science Hall
Louis Douglass Forensic Psychology  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM 301 Pettigrew Hall
Elizabeth Eames Disney Demystified **  1:05 PM –  4:00 PM 315 Roger Williams Hall
Carla Essenberg Biostatistics  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 227 Pettengill Hall
Carla Essenberg Conservation Biology 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 113 Carnegie Science Hall
J. Dykstra Eusden Field Geology in Maine/Lab  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 225 Carnegie Science Hall
J. Dykstra Eusden Field Geology in Maine/Lab  1:05 PM –  4:00 PM  Carnegie Science Hall
Holly Ewing Soils/Lab** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 230 Carnegie Science Hall
Nathan Faries Defining Difference:China/U.S.**  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 312 Pettengill Hall
Julie Fox Intro to Dance Composition **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 74 Merrill Gymnasium
Baltasar Fra-Molinero Intermediate Spanish I **  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM 315 Roger Williams Hall
Sanford Freedman Shakespeare 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 100 Hathorn Hall
Travis Gould Electromagnetic Theory  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 321 Carnegie Science Hall
Meredith Greer Multivariable Calculus **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 225 Carnegie Science Hall
Joseph Hall U.S. Environmental History **  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM G21 Pettengill Hall
Joseph Hall Colonial North America ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 200 Pettigrew Hall
Brett Huggett Dendrology/Lab ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 339 Carnegie Science Hall
Matthew Jadud Desgn of Digital & Comp system **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 329 Pettengill Hall
Pallavi Jayawant Calculus II  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 303 Hathorn Hall
Pallavi Jayawant Calculus II  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 104 Hathorn Hall
Beverly Johnson Coastal Hazards/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 230 Carnegie Science Hall
Beverly Johnson StableIsotopeGeochemistry/Lab ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 230 Carnegie Science Hall
Beverly Johnson Senior Thesis  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 230 Carnegie Science Hall
Jakub Kazecki Intro Ger Language & Culture I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 257 Pettengill Hall
Jakub Kazecki Adv Ger Language & Culture I  2:40 PM –  3:35 PM 413 Roger Williams Hall
Stephanie Kelley-Romano What is Rhetoric? **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G54 Pettengill Hall
Stephanie Kelley-Romano What is Rhetoric? ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G54 Pettengill Hall
Steven Kemper Cultural Anthropology  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM G18 Roger Williams Hall
Steven Kemper Cultural Anthropology 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 106 Hedge Hall
Andrew Kennedy Mechanisms of Memory  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G65 Pettengill Hall
Andrew Kennedy Organic Chemistry I/Lab 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 300 Dana Chemistry Hall
Keiko Konoeda Advanced Japanese I  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 105 Roger Williams Hall
Keiko Konoeda Intermediate Japanese III 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 413 Roger Williams Hall
Jennifer Koviach-Cote Organic Chemistry I/Lab 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G52 Pettengill Hall
Martin Kruse Neurobiology/Lab  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 116 Pettengill Hall
Susan Langdon Principles of Psychology **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 200 Pettigrew Hall
Geneva Laurita-Plankis Descriptive Inorganic Chem.  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM G10 Pettengill Hall
Larissa Williams & Derek Laux Cellular & Molecular Bio/Lab  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 113 Carnegie Science Hall
Larissa Williams & Derek Laux Cellular & Molecular Bio/Lab  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 113 Carnegie Science Hall
Derek Laux Cancer ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 113 Carnegie Science Hall
Hong Lin Newtonian Mechanics  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 225 Carnegie Science Hall
Hong Lin Introductory Quantum Mechanics 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 225 Carnegie Science Hall
Yinxing Liu Advanced Chinese 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 116 Pettengill Hall
Marina Loginova Contemporary Russian I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 151 Pettengill Hall
Nathan Lundblad Classical Physics/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 204 Carnegie Science Hall
Nathan Lundblad Thermal Physics  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 111 Carnegie Science Hall
Jacqueline Lyon Cultures of Latin America 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 116 Pettengill Hall
Lynn Mandeltort Atomic&MolecularStructure/Lab  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 119 Dana Chemistry Hall
Lynn Mandeltort Quantum Chemistry 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 300 Dana Chemistry Hall
William Matthews Music Theory I 10:30 AM – 10:59 AM 250 Olin Arts Center
William Matthews Music Theory I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 128 Olin Arts Center
William Matthews Music Theory I 11:56 AM – 12:30 PM 128 Olin Arts Center
Li-Ping Miao Upper-Level Modern Chinese I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G18 Roger Williams Hall
Li-Ping Miao Intermediate Chinese I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM G18 Roger Williams Hall
Martin Montgomery Calculus II  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 100 Hathorn Hall
Martin Montgomery Calculus II **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 303 Hathorn Hall
Michael Murray Urban Economics **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM G18 Roger Williams Hall
Charles Nero White Redemption  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 200 Pettigrew Hall
Charles Nero White Redemption  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 200 Pettigrew Hall
Dolores O’Higgins Republican Prose  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 151 Pettengill Hall
Jeffrey Oishi Computational Physics  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 328 Carnegie Science Hall
Patrick Otim History of East Africa 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 300 Pettigrew Hall
Patrick Otim The History of South Africa **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 312 Pettengill Hall
Katharine Ott Real Analysis ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 104 Hathorn Hall
Katharine Ott Calculus II **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 104 Hathorn Hall
Karen Palin Stealth Infections ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 312 Pettengill Hall
Karen Palin Emerg&Re-emergInfectAcrosGlobe **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 113 Carnegie Science Hall
Maria Gil Poisa Advanced Spanish:
Recommendation: Fluent Speakers Only
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 315 Roger Williams Hall
Stephanie Pridgeon Advanced Spanish ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM G50 Pettengill Hall
Stephanie Pridgeon Writing Spanish ** 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM G50 Pettengill Hall
Kirk Read Family Stories **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 127 Pettengill Hall
Michael Reidy Theater Technology **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 100 Pettigrew Hall
Mary Rice-DeFosse Intro. to Contemporary France  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G18 Roger Williams Hall
Mary Rice-DeFosse Intermediate French ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 208 Hedge Hall
Michael Rocque Corrections and Social Control  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 208 Hedge Hall
Michael Rocque Crime/Justice over Life-Course **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM G10 Pettengill Hall
Michael Rocque Thinking Sociol. w/ Numbers **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM G18 Hedge Hall
Shepley Ross Dyn. Systems & Comp. Sci. 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 207 Hathorn Hall
Keiko Konoeda & Brian Ruppert Beginning Japanese I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 413 Roger Williams Hall
Rajarshi Saha Polar Environment **  8:25 AM –  9:20 AM 106 Hedge Hall
Rajarshi Saha Polar Environment ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 204 Carnegie Science Hall
Adriana Salerno Great Ideas in Mathematics ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 225 Carnegie Science Hall
Adriana Salerno Calculus I **  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 208 Hedge Hall
Adriana Salerno Calculus I **  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 208 Hedge Hall
Caroline Shaw Europe, 1789 to the Present  9:30 AM – 10:25 AM 257 Pettengill Hall
John Smedley Physics of Sports/Lab **  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM 339 Carnegie Science Hall
John Smedley Physics of Sports/Lab **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 339 Carnegie Science Hall
Nathan Tefft Econometrics  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 227 Pettengill Hall
Katalin Vecsey Holocaust on Stage  2:40 PM –  4:00 PM 116 Pettengill Hall
Henry Walker Prose About Archaic Greece  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 257 Pettengill Hall
Henry Walker Prose About Archaic Greece:Adv  1:10 PM –  2:30 PM 257 Pettengill Hall
William Wallace Environment & Social Justice ** 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 127 Pettengill Hall
Helen Weetman Japanese Literature & Society  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 116 Pettengill Hall
Helen Weetman Intermediate Japanese I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 162 Pettengill Hall
Peter Wong Geometry  8:00 AM –  9:20 AM G50 Pettengill Hall
Peter Wong Calculus II **  9:30 AM – 10:50 AM 104 Hathorn Hall
Shuhui Yang Beginning Chinese I 11:00 AM – 11:55 AM 215 Roger Williams Hall
Shuhui Yang Beginning Chinese I 12:05 PM –  1:00 PM 215 Roger Williams Hall

Class Time* Course Title Location* Instructor(s)
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Advanced Japanese I 105 Roger Williams Hall Keiko Konoeda
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Age of Materialism, 1830-1899 316 Roger Williams Hall Raluca Cernahoschi
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Atomic&MolecularStructure/Lab 119 Dana Chemistry Hall Lynn Mandeltort
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Biostatistics 227 Pettengill Hall Carla Essenberg
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Calculus II 303 Hathorn Hall Pallavi Jayawant
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Cellular & Molecular Bio/Lab 113 Carnegie Science Hall Larissa Williams & Derek Laux
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Classical Physics/Lab ** 204 Carnegie Science Hall Aleksandar Diamond-Stanic
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Corrections and Social Control 208 Hedge Hall Michael Rocque
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Cultural Anthropology G18 Roger Williams Hall Steven Kemper
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Descriptive Inorganic Chem. G10 Pettengill Hall Geneva Laurita-Plankis
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Elementary French I 215 Roger Williams Hall Alexandre Dauge-Roth
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Family Stories ** 127 Pettengill Hall Kirk Read
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Field Geology in Maine/Lab 225 Carnegie Science Hall J. Dykstra Eusden
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Geometry G50 Pettengill Hall Peter Wong
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Neurobiology/Lab 116 Pettengill Hall Martin Kruse
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Physics of Sports/Lab ** 339 Carnegie Science Hall John Smedley
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Principles of Psychology ** 200 Pettigrew Hall Susan Langdon
 8:00 AM –  9:20 AM Theater Technology ** 100 Pettigrew Hall Michael Reidy
 8:25 AM –  9:20 AM Defining Difference:China/U.S.** 312 Pettengill Hall Nathan Faries
 8:25 AM –  9:20 AM Forensic Psychology 301 Pettigrew Hall Louis Douglass
 8:25 AM –  9:20 AM Intermediate Spanish I ** 315 Roger Williams Hall Baltasar Fra-Molinero
 8:25 AM –  9:20 AM Introduction to Logic ** G65 Pettengill Hall Lauren Ashwell
 8:25 AM –  9:20 AM Polar Environment ** 106 Hedge Hall Rajarshi Saha
 8:25 AM –  9:20 AM U.S. Environmental History ** G21 Pettengill Hall Joseph Hall
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Advanced French Language 413 Roger Williams Hall Alexandre Dauge-Roth
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Advanced Spanish: **
Recommendation: Fluent Speakers Only
315 Roger Williams Hall Maria Gil Poisa
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Animal Physiology/Lab ** 215 Roger Williams Hall Ryan Bavis
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Atomic&MolecularStructure/Lab ** 119 Dana Chemistry Hall Matthew Cote
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Calculus II 100 Hathorn Hall Martin Montgomery
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Calculus II ** 104 Hathorn Hall Peter Wong
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Cellular & Molecular Bio/Lab 113 Carnegie Science Hall Larissa Williams & Derek Laux
 9:30 AM – 10:25 AM China and Its Culture G63 Pettengill Hall Wesley Chaney
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Classical Physics/Lab ** 204 Carnegie Science Hall Nathan Lundblad
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Coastal Hazards/Lab ** 230 Carnegie Science Hall Beverly Johnson
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Crime/Justice over Life-Course ** G10 Pettengill Hall Michael Rocque
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Econometrics 227 Pettengill Hall Nathan Tefft
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Electromagnetic Theory 321 Carnegie Science Hall Travis Gould
 9:30 AM – 10:25 AM Europe, 1789 to the Present 257 Pettengill Hall Caroline Shaw
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Genetics Conservation Biol/Lab 111 Carnegie Science Hall Donald Dearborn
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Intro to Dance Composition ** 74 Merrill Gymnasium Julie Fox
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Intro. to Contemporary France G18 Roger Williams Hall Mary Rice-DeFosse
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Japanese Literature & Society 116 Pettengill Hall Helen Weetman
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Mechanisms of Memory G65 Pettengill Hall Andrew Kennedy
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Newtonian Mechanics 225 Carnegie Science Hall Hong Lin
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Physics of Sports/Lab ** 339 Carnegie Science Hall John Smedley
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Republican Prose 151 Pettengill Hall Dolores O’Higgins
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM Roman Civilization:TheRepublic G21 Pettengill Hall Hamish Cameron
 9:30 AM – 10:50 AM What is Rhetoric? ** G54 Pettengill Hall Stephanie Kelley-Romano
10:30 AM – 10:59 AM Music Theory I 250 Olin Arts Center William Matthews
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Advanced Chinese 116 Pettengill Hall Yinxing Liu
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Advanced Spanish ** G50 Pettengill Hall Stephanie Pridgeon
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Beginning Chinese I 215 Roger Williams Hall Shuhui Yang
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Beginning Japanese I 413 Roger Williams Hall Keiko Konoeda & Brian Ruppert
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Colonial North America ** 200 Pettigrew Hall Joseph Hall
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Conservation Biology 113 Carnegie Science Hall Carla Essenberg
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Cultural Anthropology 106 Hedge Hall Steven Kemper
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Dyn. Systems & Comp. Sci. 207 Hathorn Hall Shepley Ross
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Elementary Russian I 316 Roger Williams Hall Dennis Browne
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Environment & Social Justice ** 127 Pettengill Hall William Wallace
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Great Ideas in Mathematics ** 225 Carnegie Science Hall Adriana Salerno
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM History of East Africa 300 Pettigrew Hall Patrick Otim
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Inter Ger Language & Culture I  Roger Williams Hall Raluca Cernahoschi
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Intermediate French ** 208 Hedge Hall Mary Rice-DeFosse
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Introduction to Logic ** G65 Pettengill Hall Lauren Ashwell
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Introduction to Neuroscience ** G21 Pettengill Hall Jason Castro
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Music Theory I 128 Olin Arts Center William Matthews
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Organic Chemistry I/Lab G52 Pettengill Hall Jennifer Koviach-Cote
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM PlateTectonics & Hazards/Lab ** 111 Carnegie Science Hall Alice Doughty
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Polar Environment ** 204 Carnegie Science Hall Rajarshi Saha
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Quantum Chemistry 300 Dana Chemistry Hall Lynn Mandeltort
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Shakespeare 100 Hathorn Hall Sanford Freedman
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Soils/Lab** 230 Carnegie Science Hall Holly Ewing
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Stealth Infections ** 312 Pettengill Hall Karen Palin
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM Upper-Level Modern Chinese I G18 Roger Williams Hall Li-Ping Miao
11:00 AM – 11:55 AM What is Rhetoric? ** G54 Pettengill Hall Stephanie Kelley-Romano
11:56 AM – 12:30 PM Music Theory I 128 Olin Arts Center William Matthews
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Advanced Russian I: Today’s Lesson:
Preparing a Russian recipe: Shashlyk
Outside Roger Williams Hall Dennis Browne
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Beginning Chinese I 215 Roger Williams Hall Shuhui Yang
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Cancer ** 113 Carnegie Science Hall Derek Laux
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Contemporary Russian I 151 Pettengill Hall Marina Loginova
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Cultures of Latin America 116 Pettengill Hall Jacqueline Lyon
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Dendrology/Lab ** 339 Carnegie Science Hall Brett Huggett
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Intermediate Chinese I G18 Roger Williams Hall Li-Ping Miao
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Intermediate Japanese I 162 Pettengill Hall Helen Weetman
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Intermediate Japanese III 413 Roger Williams Hall Keiko Konoeda
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Intermediate Russian I: Today’s Lesson:
Preparing a Russian recipe: Shashlyk
Outside Roger Williams Hall Dennis Browne
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Intro Ger Language & Culture I 257 Pettengill Hall Jakub Kazecki
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Introductory Quantum Mechanics 225 Carnegie Science Hall Hong Lin
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM MusicInContemporaryPopCulture 104 Olin Arts Center Dale Chapman
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Organic Chemistry I/Lab 300 Dana Chemistry Hall Andrew Kennedy
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Principles of Psychology ** G21 Pettengill Hall Alex Borgella
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Real Analysis ** 104 Hathorn Hall Katharine Ott
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM StableIsotopeGeochemistry/Lab ** 230 Carnegie Science Hall Beverly Johnson
12:05 PM –  1:00 PM Writing Spanish ** G50 Pettengill Hall Stephanie Pridgeon
 1:05 PM –  4:00 PM Disney Demystified ** 315 Roger Williams Hall Elizabeth Eames
 1:05 PM –  4:00 PM Field Geology in Maine/Lab  Carnegie Science Hall J. Dykstra Eusden
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Brain Imaging 204 Carnegie Science Hall Travis Gould & Jason Castro
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Calculus I ** 208 Hedge Hall Adriana Salerno
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Calculus II 104 Hathorn Hall Pallavi Jayawant
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Calculus II ** 303 Hathorn Hall Martin Montgomery
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Computational Physics 328 Carnegie Science Hall Jeffrey Oishi
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Contract and Community 204 Pettigrew Hall William Corlett
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Emerg&Re-emergInfectAcrosGlobe ** 113 Carnegie Science Hall Karen Palin
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Intro to French Literature I 316 Roger Williams Hall Laura Balladur
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Multivariable Calculus ** 225 Carnegie Science Hall Meredith Greer
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Prose About Archaic Greece 257 Pettengill Hall Henry Walker
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Prose About Archaic Greece:Adv 257 Pettengill Hall Henry Walker
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Senior Thesis 230 Carnegie Science Hall Beverly Johnson
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM State Society in Middle East G50 Pettengill Hall Carla Abdo-Katsipis
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Thinking Sociol. w/ Numbers ** G18 Hedge Hall Michael Rocque
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM Urban Economics ** G18 Roger Williams Hall Michael Murray
 1:10 PM –  2:30 PM White Redemption 200 Pettigrew Hall Charles Nero
 2:00 PM –  4:00 PM Contemporary Issues in Dance 300 Pettigrew Hall Rachel Boggia
 2:40 PM –  3:35 PM Adv Ger Language & Culture I 413 Roger Williams Hall Jakub Kazecki
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Calculus I ** 208 Hedge Hall Adriana Salerno
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Calculus II ** 104 Hathorn Hall Katharine Ott
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Caribbean Popular Culture 127 Pettengill Hall Charles Carnegie
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Classical World, Analog Games ** G10 Pettengill Hall Hamish Cameron
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Desgn of Digital & Comp system ** 329 Pettengill Hall Matthew Jadud
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Holocaust on Stage 116 Pettengill Hall Katalin Vecsey
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Lives in Place ** 106 Hedge Hall Jane Costlow
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Nationalism & Nation Building 128 Olin Arts Center Carla Abdo-Katsipis
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM The History of South Africa ** 312 Pettengill Hall Patrick Otim
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM Thermal Physics 111 Carnegie Science Hall Nathan Lundblad
 2:40 PM –  4:00 PM White Redemption 200 Pettigrew Hall Charles Nero
 4:15 PM –  7:00 PM Dance Repertory Performance Schaeffer Theater Rachel Boggia