The Trustees

All information on this page represents a snapshot taken at the start of academic year 2004-2005. For up-to-date information, please check the college directory.
 
Elaine Tuttle Hansen, Ph.D., President; ex officio
Lewiston, Maine
Burton Michael Harris, LL.B.; Chair
Swampscott, Massachusetts
David Leigh Foster, M.A.; Vice Chair
New York, New York
E. Ward Smith, M.B.A.; Secretary
New York, New York
David Steven Barlow, M.B.A
Boston, Massachussetts
Michael W. Bonney, B.A.
Sudbury, Massachusetts
David Oliver Boone, B.A.
Westlake, Ohio
Ann Elizabeth Bushmiller, J.D.
Washington, D.C.
James Francis Callahan Jr., M.B.A.
Lynnfield, Massachusetts
J. Michael Chu, B.A.
New Canaan, Connecticut
Darrell William Crate, B.A.
Beverly Farms, Massachusetts
*Gretchen Shorter Davis, M.A.
Portland, Maine
*Daniel Edward Doyle Jr., M.A., L.H.D
West Hartford, Connecticut
*Geraldine M. FitzGerald, B.A.
New York, New York
John Davies Gillespie, M.B.A.
Guilford, Connecticut
Joel H. Goober, J.D.
Charlestown, Massachusetts
Peter John Gomes, S.T.B., D.D., L.H.D., Hum.D., LL.D.
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Barry Allan Greenfield, M.B.A.
Delray Beach, Florida
Karen Ann Harris, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
William Steven Holt, M.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
*Henry John Keigwin, M.B.A.
Amelia Island, Florida
*Susan Bove Kinney, M.D
Simsbury, Connecticut
William Eldred Little Jr., B.A.
New York, New York
David John McNaughton, J.D.
Bronxville, New York
*Jamie Peter Merisotis, B.A.
Arlington, Virginia
Karl-Olof Mills, M.A.
Lafayette, California
M. Patricia Morse, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Friday Harbor, Washington
James Finley Orr III, M.B.A., D.S.B.A.
Boston, Massachusetts
David Winfield Parmelee, M.B.A.
West Hartford, Connecticut
*Richard Garland Powers, M.B.A.
Port Washington, New York
*Mary Henderson Pressman, B.A.
Kansas City, Missouri
Thomas Andrew Renyi, M.B.A.
Wyckoff, New Jersey
Carole Browe Segal, B.A.
Winnetka, Illinois
Valerie Ann Smith, Ph.D.
Princeton, New Jersey
Bruce Edward Stangle, Ph.D.
Belmont, Massachusetts
Catharine Roslyn Stimpson, Ph.D., LL.D.
New York, New York
*Jeffrey Deane Sturgis, M.S.Ed.
Minot, Maine
Victoria Aghababian Wicks, M.B.A.
Westfield, New Jersey
Joseph Timothy Willett, M.B.A.
Ridgewood, New Jersey
*Edmund James Wilson, M.B.A.
Glenview, Illinois

Emeriti, Board of Fellows

Weston Leonard Bonney, M.B.A.
Portland, Maine
Frank Morey Coffin, LL.B., LL.D.
South Portland, Maine
Richard Francis Coughlin, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Ernest Henry Ern, Ph.D.
Charlottesville, Virginia
Clark Alton Griffith, B.S.
South Carver, Massachusetts
Earl Robert Kinney, B.A., LL.D.
Wayzata, Minnesota
Lincoln Filene Ladd, M.A.
Wayne, Maine
Vincent Lee McKusick, M.S., LL.B., LL.D., L.H.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
James Leander Moody Jr., B.A., L.H.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Helen Antonette Papaioanou, M.D., D.Sc.
Grosse Pointe City, Michigan
Donald Paul Richter, LL.B.
Manchester, Connecticut
Roger Clayton Schmutz, M.S.
Marco Island, Florida
Jeannette Packard Stewart, B.A.
East Hartford, Connecticut
Frederick Giles Taintor, J.D.
Scarborough, Maine
Robert George Wade Jr., B.A.
Bonita Springs, Florida
Frank Paul Wendt, B.S.
Southport, Connecticut
Lynn Willcox Willsey, B.A.
Glastonbury, Connecticut

Emeriti, Board of Overseers

Irving Isaacson, LL.B.
Auburn, Maine
Paul Ross Libbey, B.A.
Lewiston, Maine
Jane Parsons Norris, B.A.
Auburn, Maine
Damon Mitchell Stetson, M.S.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
 
Note: On 1 July 2004 the Board of Trustees moved from a bicameral to a unicameral board.
*By Nomination of the Alumni Association


Committees of the Board, 2004-2005

Executive:
B.M. Harris, Chair, D.O. Boone, A.E. Bushmiller, J.F. Callahan Jr., J.M. Chu, D.L. Foster, B.A. Greenfield, K.A. Harris, M.P. Morse, J.F. Orr III, President, C.B. Segal, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, C.R. Stimpson, V.A. Wicks, J.T. Willett

Academic Affairs:
J.F. Orr III, Chair, D.S. Barlow, W.S. Holt, S.B. Kinney, K.O. Mills, M.P. Morse, V.A. Smith, C.R. Stimpson, E.J. Wilson, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Admissions and Financial Aid:
D.O. Boone, Co-Chair, S.B. Kinney, Co-Chair, G.S. Davis, D.E. Doyle Jr., K.A. Harris, W.S. Holt, W.E. Little Jr., J.P. Merisotis, M.P. Morse, R.G. Powers, M.H. Pressman, E.J. Wilson, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Audit and Legal Affairs:
A.E. Bushmiller, Co-Chair, E.W. Smith, Co-Chair, J.F. Callahan Jr., J.D. Gillespie, J.H. Goober, J.P. Merisotis, D.W. Parmelee, T.A. Renyi, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Board Governance:
B.E. Stangle, Chair, D.S. Barlow, Vice Chair, J.M. Chu, G.M. FitzGerald, D.L. Foster, B.M. Harris, K.A. Harris, S.B. Kinney, President, V.A. Wicks, J.T. Willett

Budget and Finance:
J.F. Callahan Jr., Chair, D.J. MacNaughton, Vice Chair, M.W. Bonney, D.L. Foster, J.D. Gillespie, B.A. Greenfield, H.J. Keigwin, V.A. Wicks, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

College Advancement:
J.T. Willett, Chair, T.A. Renyi, Vice Chair, D.S. Barlow, M.W. Bonney, J.F. Callahan Jr., D.W. Crate, D.E. Doyle Jr., P.J. Gomes, J.H. Goober, B.A. Greenfield, H.J. Keigwin, W.E. Little Jr., D.J. MacNaughton, J.F. Orr III, D.W. Parmelee, R.G. Powers, M.H. Pressman, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, J.D. Sturgis, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

College and External Relations:
G.M. FitzGerald, Chair, J.D. Sturgis, Vice Chair, M.W. Bonney, D.O. Boone, J.P. Merisotis, R.G. Powers, C.B. Segal, B.E. Stangle, V.A. Wicks, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

College Infrastructure:
H.J. Keigwin, Co-Chair, C.B. Segal, Co-Chair, D.O. Boone, A.E. Bushmiller, W.S. Holt, K.O. Mills, V.A. Smith, J.D. Sturgis, D.L. Foster (ex officio), B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Honorary Degrees:
C.R. Stimpson, Chair, G.S. Davis, G.M. FitzGerald, D.L. Foster, P.J. Gomes, J.H. Goober, M.P. Morse, J.T. Willett, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Investment:
B.A. Greenfield, Chair, J.M. Chu, Vice Chair, D.W. Crate, D.L. Foster, J.D. Gillespie, D.J. MacNaughton, K.O. Mills, J.F. Orr III, D.W. Parmelee, T.A. Renyi, E.W. Smith, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Student Affairs:
K.A. Harris, Chair, E.J. Wilson, Vice Chair, A.E. Bushmiller, J.M. Chu, D.W. Crate, G.S. Davis, D.E. Doyle Jr., P.J. Gomes, W.E. Little Jr., M.H. Pressman, C.B. Segal, V.A. Smith, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Ad Hoc Committee Regarding Tenure Appeals:
M.P. Morse, C.R. Stimpson, E.J. Wilson

Bates-Morse Mountain Corporation Trustees:
President, G.S. Davis