The Trustees

All information on this page represents a snapshot taken at the start of academic year 2005-2006. For up-to-date information, please check the college directory.
 
Elaine Tuttle Hansen, Ph.D., President; ex officio
Lewiston, Maine
Burton Michael Harris, LL.B.; Chair
Swampscott, Massachusetts
Victoria Aghababian Wicks, M.B.A.; Vice Chair
Westfield, New Jersey
E. Ward Smith, M.B.A.; Secretary
New York, New York
David Steven Barlow, M.B.A
Boston, Massachussetts
Michael W. Bonney, B.A.
Sudbury, Massachusetts
Robert E. Burke, B.S.
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Ann Elizabeth Bushmiller, J.D.
Washington, D.C.
James Francis Callahan Jr., M.B.A.
Lynnfield, Massachusetts
J. Michael Chu, B.A.
New Canaan, Connecticut
Darrell William Crate, B.A.
Beverly Farms, Massachusetts
*Gretchen Shorter Davis, M.A.
Portland, Maine
*Daniel Edward Doyle Jr., M.A., L.H.D., D.IRL
West Hartford, Connecticut
Geraldine M. FitzGerald, B.A.
New York, New York
David Leigh Foster, M.A.
New York, New York
Marjorie Northrop Friedman, J.D
Dallas, Texas
John Davies Gillespie, M.B.A.
Guilford, Connecticut
Peter John Gomes, S.T.B., D.D., L.H.D., Hum.D., LL.D.
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Joel H. Goober, J.D.
Charlestown, Massachusetts
*Jennifer Lynn Guckel, M.B.A.
Belmont, Massachusetts
Karen Ann Harris, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
William Steven Holt, M.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
*Henry John Keigwin, M.B.A.
Amelia Island, Florida
*Susan Bove Kinney, M.D
West Simsbury, Connecticut
William Eldred Little Jr., B.A.
New York, New York
David John McNaughton, J.D.
Bronxville, New York
*Jamie Peter Merisotis, B.A.
Arlington, Virginia
Karl-Olof Mills, M.A.
Lafayette, California
Dana Petersen Moore, J.D.
Baltimore, Maryland
M. Patricia Morse, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Friday Harbor, Washington
David Winfield Parmelee, M.B.A.
West Hartford, Connecticut
*Richard Garland Powers, M.B.A.
Port Washington, New York
*Mary Henderson Pressman, B.A.
Kansas City, Missouri
Thomas Andrew Renyi, M.B.A.
Wyckoff, New Jersey
Carole Browe Segal, B.A.
Winnetka, Illinois
Valerie Ann Smith, Ph.D.
Princeton, New Jersey
Bruce Edward Stangle, Ph.D.
Belmont, Massachusetts
Catharine Roslyn Stimpson, Ph.D., LL.D.
New York, New York
*Quoc Kinh Tran, M.B.A
Kentfield, California
Joseph Timothy Willett, M.B.A.
Ridgewood, New Jersey
*Edmund James Wilson, M.B.A.
Glenview, Illinois

Emeriti

Weston Leonard Bonney, M.B.A.
Portland, Maine
David Oliver Boone, B.A.
Westlake, Ohio
Frank Morey Coffin, LL.B., LL.D.
South Portland, Maine
Richard Francis Coughlin, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Ernest Henry Ern, Ph.D.
Charlottesville, Virginia
Barry Allan Greenfield, M.B.A.
Delray Beach, Florida
Clark Alton Griffith, B.S.
South Carver, Massachusetts
Irving Isaacson, LL.B.
Auburn, Maine
Earl Robert Kinney, B.A., LL.D.
Wayzata, Minnesota
Lincoln Filene Ladd, M.A.
Wayne, Maine
Paul Ross Libbey, B.A.
Lewiston, Maine
Vincent Lee McKusick, M.S., LL.B., LL.D., L.H.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
James Leander Moody Jr., B.A., L.H.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Jane Parsons Norris, B.A.
Auburn, Maine
James Finley Orr III, M.B.A., D.S.B.A.
Boston, Massachusetts
Helen Antonette Papaioanou, M.D., D.Sc.
Grosse Pointe City, Michigan
Donald Paul Richter, LL.B.
Manchester, Connecticut
Roger Clayton Schmutz, M.S.
Marco Island, Florida
Damon Mitchell Stetson, M.S.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine
Jeannette Packard Stewart, B.A.
East Hartford, Connecticut
Frederick Giles Taintor, J.D.
Scarborough, Maine
Robert George Wade Jr., B.A.
Bonita Springs, Florida
Frank Paul Wendt, B.S.
Southport, Connecticut
Lynn Willcox Willsey, B.A.
Glastonbury, Connecticut
*By Nomination of the Alumni Association

Committees of the Board, 2005-2006

Executive Committee:
B.M. Harris, Chair, D.S. Barlow, M.W. Bonney, A.E. Bushmiller, J.F. Callahan Jr., J.M. Chu, G.M. FitzGerald, D.L. Foster, K.A. Harris, H.J. Keigwin, S.B. Kinney, President, C.B. Segal, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, C.R. Stimpson, V.A. Wicks, J.T. Willett


Academic Affairs:
D.S. Barlow, Chair, V.A. Smith, Vice Chair, D.L. Foster, W.S. Holt, S.B. Kinney, K.O. Mills, M.P. Morse, C.R. Stimpson, E.J. Wilson, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


Admissions and Financial Aid:
S.B. Kinney, Chair, G.S. Davis, D.E. Doyle Jr., K.A. Harris, W.S. Holt, W.E. Little Jr., J.P. Merisotis, D.P. Moore, M.P. Morse, R.G. Powers, M.H. Pressman, V.A. Smith, E.J. Wilson, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


Audit and Legal Affairs:
A.E. Bushmiller, Co-Chair, E.W. Smith, Co-Chair, J.F. Callahan Jr., J.D. Gillespie, J.H. Goober, J.P. Merisotis, D.P. Moore, D.W. Parmelee, T.A. Renyi, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


Board Governance:
B.E. Stangle, Chair, D.S. Barlow, J.M. Chu, G.M. FitzGerald, B.M. Harris, S.B. Kinney, W.E. Little Jr., President, /m.H. Pressman, V.A. Wicks, J.T. Willett


Budget and Finance:
J.F. Callahan Jr., Chair, D.J. MacNaughton, Vice Chair, M.W. Bonney, R.E. Burke, D.L. Foster, J.D. Gillespie, J.H. Goober, K.A. Harris, H.J. Keigwin, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


College Advancement:
J.T. Willett, Chair, T.A. Renyi, Vice Chair, D.S. Barlow, M.W. Bonney, J.F. Callahan Jr., D.W. Crate, D.E. Doyle Jr., M.N. Friedman, P.J. Gomes, J.L. Guckel, H.J. Keigwin, D.J. MacNaughton, D.W. Parmelee, R.G. Powers, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, Q.K. Tran, V.A. Wicks, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


College and External Relations:
G.M. FitzGerald, Chair, J.P. Merisotis, Vice Chair, M.W. Bonney, G.S. Davis, J.L. Guckel, R.G. Powers, C.B. Segal, V.A. Wicks, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


College Infrastructure:
H.J. Keigwin, Co-Chair, C.B. Segal, Co-Chair, R.E. Burke, A.E. Bushmiller, D.L. Foster, W.S. Holt, K.O. Mills, D.P. Moore, Q.K. Tran, V.A. Wicks, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


Honorary Degrees:
C.R. Stimpson, Chair, G.S. Davis, G.M. FitzGerald, D.L. Foster, M.N. Friedman, P.J. Gomes, J.H. Goober, M.P. Morse, J.T. Willett, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


Investment:
J.M. Chu, Chair, J.D. Gillespie, Vice Chair, R.E. Burke, D.W. Crate, D.L. Foster, J.L. Guckel, D.J. MacNaughton, K.O. Mills, D.W. Parmelee, T.A. Renyi, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, Q.K. Tran, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


Student Affairs:
K.A. Harris, Chair, E.J. Wilson, Vice Chair, A.E. Bushmiller, J.M. Chu, D.W. Crate, D.E. Doyle Jr., M.N. Friedman, P.J. Gomes, W.E. Little Jr., M.H. Pressman, C.B. Segal, V.A. Smith, B.M. Harris (ex officio), President (ex officio)


Ad Hoc Committee Regarding Tenure Appeals:
M.P. Morse, C.R. Stimpson, E.J. Wilson


Bates-Morse Mountain Corporation Trustees:
President, G.S. Davis