background

The Trustees

All information on this page represents a snapshot taken at the start of academic year 2006-2007. For up-to-date information, please check the college directory.

Elaine Tuttle Hansen, Ph.D., President; ex officio
Lewiston, Maine

Joseph Timothy Willett, M.B.A.; Chair
Ridgewood, New Jersey

Victoria Aghababian Wicks, M.B.A.; Vice Chair
Westfield, New Jersey

E. Ward Smith, M.B.A.; Secretary
New York, New York

David Steven Barlow, M.B.A.
Boston, Massachussetts

Michael W. Bonney, B.A.
Sudbury, Massachusetts

Robert E. Burke, B.S.
Cambridge, Massachusetts

Ann Elizabeth Bushmiller, J.D.
Washington, D.C.

J. Michael Chu, B.A.
New Canaan, Connecticut

Darrell William Crate, B.A.
Beverly Farms, Massachusetts

*Gretchen Shorter Davis, M.A.
Portland, Maine

*Daniel Edward Doyle Jr., M.A., L.H.D., D.IRL
West Hartford, Connecticut

Geraldine M. FitzGerald, B.A.
New York, New York

David Leigh Foster, M.A.
New York, New York

Marjorie Northrop Friedman, J.D.
Montclair, New Jersey

John Davies Gillespie, M.B.A.
Guilford, Connecticut

Peter John Gomes, S.T.B., D.D., L.H.D., Hum.D., LL.D.
Cambridge, Massachusetts

Joel H. Goober, J.D.
Charlestown, Massachusetts

Christopher Joseph Gorayeb, J.D.
New York, New York

Karen Ann Harris, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

William Steven Holt, M.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

*Henry John Keigwin, M.B.A.
Amelia Island, Florida

Susan Bove Kinney, M.D.
West Simsbury, Connecticut

*Susan Schulze Kozik, B.A.
Matthews, North Carolina

William Eldred Little Jr., B.A.
New York, New York

David John McNaughton, J.D.
Bronxville, New York

*Jamie Peter Merisotis, B.A.
Arlington, Virginia

Karl Olof Mills, M.A.
Lafayette, California

Dana Petersen Moore, J.D.
Baltimore, Maryland

M. Patricia Morse, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Friday Harbor, Washington

*James Francis O'Brien Jr., B.A.
New York, New York

David Winfield Parmelee, M.B.A.
West Hartford, Connecticut

*Jennifer Guckel Porter, M.B.A.
Belmont, Massachusetts

*Mary Henderson Pressman, B.A.
Kansas City, Missouri

Thomas Andrew Renyi, M.B.A.
Wyckoff, New Jersey

Carole Browe Segal, B.A.
Winnetka, Illinois

Valerie Ann Smith, Ph.D.
Princeton, New Jersey

Bruce Edward Stangle, Ph.D.
Belmont, Massachusetts

Catharine Roslyn Stimpson, Ph.D., LL.D.
New York, New York

*Quoc Kinh Tran, M.B.A.
Kentfield, California

*Edmund James Wilson, M.B.A.
Glenview, Illinois

Emeriti

Weston Leonard Bonney, M.B.A.
Portland, Maine

David Oliver Boone, B.A.
Westlake, Ohio

James Francis Callahan Jr., M.B.A.
Lynnfield, Massachusetts

Frank Morey Coffin, LL.B., LL.D.
South Portland, Maine

Richard Francis Coughlin, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

Ernest Henry Ern, Ph.D.
Charlottesville, Virginia

Barry Allan Greenfield, M.B.A.
Delray Beach, Florida

Clark Alton Griffith, B.S.
South Carver, Massachusetts

Burton Michael Harris, LL.B.
Swampscott, Massachusetts

Irving Isaacson, LL.B.
Auburn, Maine

Earl Robert Kinney, B.A., LL.D.
Wayzata, Minnesota

Lincoln Filene Ladd, M.A.
Wayne, Maine

Paul Ross Libbey, B.A.
Lewiston, Maine

Vincent Lee McKusick, M.S., LL.B., LL.D., L.H.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

James Leander Moody Jr., B.A., L.H.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

Jane Parsons Norris, B.A.
Auburn, Maine

James Finley Orr III, M.B.A., D.S.B.A.
Boston, Massachusetts

Helen Antonette Papaioanou, M.D., D.Sc.
St. Clair Shores, Michigan

Donald Paul Richter, LL.B.
Manchester, Connecticut

Roger Clayton Schmutz, M.S.
Marco Island, Florida

Damon Mitchell Stetson, M.S.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

Jeannette Packard Stewart, B.A.
East Hartford, Connecticut

Frederick Giles Taintor, J.D.
Scarborough, Maine

Robert George Wade Jr., B.A.
Bonita Springs, Florida

Frank Paul Wendt, B.S.
Southport, Connecticut

Lynn Willcox Willsey, B.A.
Glastonbury, Connecticut

*By Nomination of the Alumni Association

Committees of the Board, 2006-2007

Executive Committee: J.T. Willett, Chair, D.S. Barlow, M.W. Bonney, A.E. Bushmiller, J.M. Chu, D.W. Crate, G.M. FitzGerald, D.L. Foster, P.G. Gomes, K.A. Harris, H.J. Keigwin, S.B. Kinney, President, T.A. Renyi, C.B. Segal, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, V.A. Wicks

Academic Affairs: D.S. Barlow, Chair, V.A. Smith, Vice Chair, J.M. Chu, D.L. Foster, W.S. Holt, S.B. Kinney, K.O. Mills, M.P. Morse, J.F. O'Brien, C.R. Stimpson, E.J. Wilson, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Admissions and Financial Aid: S.B. Kinney, Chair, S.S. Kozik, Vice Chair, G.S. Davis, D.E. Doyle Jr., J.D. Gillespie, C.J. Gorayeb, K.A. Harris, W.S. Holt, W.E. Little Jr., J.P. Merisotis, D.P. Moore, M.P. Morse, M.H. Pressman, V.A. Smith, Q.K. Tran, E.J. Wilson, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Audit and Legal Affairs: A.E. Bushmiller, Co-chair, E.W. Smith, Co-chair, J.H. Goober, C.J. Gorayeb, J.P. Merisotis, D.P. Moore, D.W. Parmelee, T.A. Renyi, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Board Governance: T.A. Renyi, Co-chair, V.A. Wicks, Co-chair, D.S. Barlow, J.M. Chu, H.J. Keigwin, S.B. Kinney, W.E. Little Jr., President, M.H. Pressman, B.E. Stangle, J.T. Willett

Budget and Finance: M.W. Bonney, Chair, D.J. MacNaughton, Vice Chair, R.E. Burke, A.E. Bushmiller, J.H. Goober, K.A. Harris, H.J. Keigwin, J.F. O'Brien, J.G. Porter, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

College Advancement: D.W. Crate, Co-chair, B.E. Stangle, Co-chair, D.S. Barlow, M.W. Bonney, G.M. FitzGerald, D.L. Foster, M.N. Friedman, J.D. Gillespie, K.O. Mills, D.P. Moore, D.W. Parmelee, J.G. Porter, E.W. Smith, V.A. Wicks, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

College and External Relations: G.M. FitzGerald, Chair, J.P. Merisotis, Vice Chair, M.W. Bonney, G.S. Davis, D.E. Doyle Jr., C.J. Gorayeb, J.G. Porter, C.B. Segal, V.A. Wicks, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

College Infrastructure: H.J. Keigwin, Co-chair, C.B. Segal, Co-chair, R.E. Burke, A.E. Bushmiller, P.J. Gomes, W.S. Holt, S.S. Kozik, D.J. MacNaughton, Q.K. Tran, V.A. Wicks, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Honorary Degrees: D.L. Foster, Co-chair, P.J. Gomes, Co-chair, G.S. Davis, G.M. FitzGerald, M.N. Friedman, J.H. Goober, M.P. Morse, C.R. Stimpson, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Investment: J.M. Chu, Chair, J.D. Gillespie, Vice Chair, R.E. Burke, D.W. Crate, D.L. Foster, S.S. Kozik, D.J. MacNaughton, K.O. Mills, J.F. O'Brien, D.W. Parmelee, T.A. Renyi, E.W. Smith, B.E. Stangle, Q.K. Tran, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Student Affairs: E.J. Wilson, Chair, M.H. Pressman, Vice Chair, D.W. Crate, D.E. Doyle Jr., M.N. Friedman, P.J. Gomes, K.A. Harris, W.E. Little Jr., C.B. Segal, V.A. Smith, J.T. Willett (ex officio), President (ex officio)

Ad Hoc Committee Regarding Tenure Appeals: M.P. Morse, C.R. Stimpson, E.J. Wilson

Bates-Morse Mountain Corporation Trustees: President, G.S. Davis