The Trustees

All information on this page represents a snapshot taken at the start of academic year 2016–2017. For up-to-date information, please contact the Office of the President.

Ava Clayton Spencer, J.D., President; ex officio
Lewiston, Maine

Michael W. Bonney, B.A.; Chair
Boston, Massachusetts

*Mary Henderson Pressman, B.A.; Vice Chair
New York, New York

Lisa B. Barry, M.S.; Secretary
Chevy Chase, Maryland

*Stuart Bradley Abelson, M.B.A.
Gloucester, Massachusetts

Chris G. Barbin, B.A.
Winnetka, Illinois

*H. Scott Bierman, Ph.D.
Beloit, Wisconsin

*Andrea Conklin Bueschel, Ph.D.
Chicago, Illinois

Ann Elizabeth Bushmiller, J.D.
Washington, District of Columbia

William C. Carey, B.A.
Lincoln, Massachusetts

Darrell William Crate, M.B.A.
South Hamilton, Massachusetts

Gregory A. Ehret, M.B.A.
Boston, Massachusetts

Geraldine M. FitzGerald, B.A.
New York, New York

Scott David Freeman, M.B.A.
Needham, Massachusetts

Marjorie Northrop Friedman, J.D.
Fayston, Vermont

Stephen M. Fuller, M.B.A.
Freeport, Maine

John Davies Gillespie, M.B.A.
Guilford, Connecticut

Christopher Joseph Gorayeb, J.D.
New York, New York

Erik O. Jarnryd, M.B.A.
Concord, Massachusetts

Mark D. Mandel, M.B.A.
Dover, Massachusetts

*Paul Marks, M.A.
Shanghai, China

*Dervilla M. McCann, M.D.
Winthrop, Maine

Jamie Peter Merisotis, B.A.
Indianapolis, Indiana

John P. Murchison III, M.S.
Los Angeles, California

Carol L. Rattray, M.B.A.
New York, New York

John T. Rossello Jr., B.B.A.
Holliston, Massachusetts

Jeremy M. Sclar, B.A.
Brookline, Massachusetts

Richard L. Smith, Ph.D.
Lexington, Massachusetts

*William F. Sweat, M.B.A.
Dundee, Oregon

Garth A. L. Timoll, M.B.A.
San Francisco, California

Quoc Kinh Tran, M.B.A.
Kentfield, California

Lisa M. Utzschneider, M.P.A.
New York, New York

Jean P. Wilson, M.S.
Falmouth, Maine

 

Emeriti

Weston Leonard Bonney, M.B.A.
Portland, Maine

David Oliver Boone, B.A.
Westlake, Ohio

Robert E. Burke, B.S.
Boston, Massachusetts

James Francis Callahan Jr., M.B.A.
Lynnfield, Massachusetts

J. Michael Chu, B.A.
New Canaan, Connecticut

Richard Francis Coughlin, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

Ernest Henry Ern, Ph.D.
Charlottesville, Virginia

David Leigh Foster, M.A.
New York, New York

Clark Alton Griffith, B.S.
South Carver, Massachusetts

Burton Michael Harris, LL.B.
Wellington, Florida

Karen Ann Harris, M.B.A.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

William Steven Holt, M.D.
Cape Elizabeth, Maine

Irving Isaacson, LL.B.
Cumberland Center, Maine

Henry John Keigwin, M.B.A.
Amelia Island, Florida

Susan Schulze Kozik, B.A.
Seattle, Washington

Lincoln Filene Ladd, M.A.
Wayne, Maine

Paul Ross Libbey, B.A.
Lewiston, Maine

William Eldred Little Jr., B.A.
New York, New York

David John MacNaughton, J.D.
Bronxville, New York

Karl Olof Mills, M.B.A
Lafayette, California

James Leander Moody Jr., B.A., L.H.D.
Sarasota, Florida

Dana Petersen Moore, J.D.
Baltimore, Maryland

M. Patricia Morse, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Friday Harbor, Washington

Jane Parsons Norris, B.A.
Auburn, Maine

James Francis O'Brien Jr., B.A.
Milton, Massachusetts

James Finley Orr III, M.B.A., D.Sc.
Stuart, Florida

Helen Antonette Papaioanou, M.D., D.Sc.
Cromwell, Connecticut

David Winfield Parmelee, M.B.A.
West Hartford, Connecticut

Jennifer Guckel Porter, M.B.A.
Belmont, Massachusetts

Carole Browe Segal, B.A.
Winnetka, Illinois

E. Ward Smith, M.B.A.
New York, New York

Valerie Ann Smith, Ph.D.
Swarthmore, Pennsylvania

Bruce Edward Stangle, Ph.D.
Belmont, Massachusetts

Jeannette Packard Stewart, B.A.
Manchester, Connecticut

Catharine Roslyn Stimpson, Ph.D., LL.D.
New York, New York

Robert George Wade Jr., B.A.
Bonita Springs, Florida

Frank Paul Wendt, B.S.
Westport, Connecticut

Victoria Aghababian Wicks, M.B.A.
Charlestown, Rhode Island

Joseph Timothy Willett, M.B.A.
Tequesta, Florida

Lynn Willcox Willsey, B.A.
Glastonbury, Connecticut

Edmund James Wilson, M.B.A.
Glenview, Illinois

*By nomination of the Alumni Association