{Pause}

Take a break for stillness and reflection;
a weekly service of music, dance, poetry, prose, and silence.
Different performers each week from the Bates community.
Wednesday evenings in the Chapel, 9:00-9:30 p.m.
Stay for chai and cookies!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Performers:

April 6: Gavin and Friends, Music
April 13: Dean Steidel and Chris Pelonzi, Music

Past Performers:

March 30: Crosstones
March 23: Cash Hadean, original art pieces; Riley Hopkins and Sofi Elbadawi, dance
March 16: Lex Berman, poetry; Henry Colt and Nate Diplock, music
March 9: January River
March 2: Camille Cushman, violin
February 17: Chaesong Kim and Divyamaan Sahoo
February 10: Jorge Piccole
February 3: Maddie McKay and Ezra Oliff-Lieberman
January 27: Patrick Nelson ’18
January 13: Becky Schwartz ’17, flute
Dec. 9: Lexie Mucci and Crystal, music
Dec. 2: Samreen
Nov. 18: Zaynab Tawill, poetry
Nov. 11: Justin Demers and Montana Hirsch
Nov. 4: Nick Mucci, poetry, Nicole Pelonzi, music, Denali reading responses to the question- What does your resume not say about you?
Oct. 28: Robert Farnsworth, poetry and Jackson Whitehouse ’17, music
Oct. 14: Alise Amador ’18 and Louise Marks ’18, singing and Hannah “Woods” Fairchild ’18, dance
Oct. 7: Bridget Feldmann ’16, Sacha Zabotin ’16, Julia Dunn ’16, poetry and singing
Sept. 30: Emilio Valadez ’18, piano
Sept. 23: Kelsey Berry ’16 and Maddie McLean ’17, singing
Sept. 16: Becky Schwartz ’17, flute and Fatima Saidi ’17, poetry
Sept. 9: Divyamaan Sahoo ’17 and Ian Clarkson ’18, piano and bass

IMG_3752

Multifaith Fellows Denali ’17 and Brennen ’17 with Multifaith Chaplains Brittany and Raymond before {PAUSE}

Read an article here about {Pause}!

And here!
Video from {Pause}
The theme for the Dec. 8 {Pause} was “war and peace.” This brief video includes songs performed by Amna Ilyas ’13 of Faisalabad, Pakistan, and poetry read by Erica Long ’12 of Augusta, Maine.

2014-2015 Performers:
May 20: Sarmad Ishtiaq, Lily Christine, B. VanDerburgh, Julia Ofman
May 13: Brett Ranieri ’16, Declan Chu ’17, Louise Marks ’18, singing
May 6: Patrick Nelson ’18, singing and Abby Zwetchkenbaum ’15, poetry
Apr. 29: Talia Mason ’15 and Nicole Danser ’15, poetry and dance
Apr. 8: Crosstones
Apr. 1: Olivia Gregorious ’15, Sarah Xiao ’15, Abigail Campbell ’15
Mar. 25: Africana Club
Mar. 18: Kelsey Berry ’16 and Cody Tracey ’15
Mar. 11: Deansmen, a cappella
Mar. 4: Dynasty
Feb. 25: Owen Hemming ’15
Feb. 11: Manic Optimists, a cappella
Feb. 4: Izzie Koyama ’16 and Julia Ofman ’15, singing
Jan. 28: Sam Phillips-Corwin (Oberlin ’15), Jameson Jones ’15
Jan. 21: Daniel Oyolu ’15, piano
Jan. 14: Alisa Amador ’18, singing
Dec 3: Merimanders, a cappella
Nov 19: Samreen Fatima ’16, Bollywood dance
Nov 12: TakeNote, a cappella and Beau Sperry ’15, poetry
Nov 5: Maddie McLean ’17, music and Gavin Schuerch ’18, poetry
Oct 29: Max Pendergast ’15, Julia Eyman ’15, and Laura Franke ’15, singing and Julia Dunn ’16, poetry
Oct 22: Chase the Fiddlers, music
Oct 8: Members of OutFront perform for Coming Out Week
Oct 1: Tomisha Edwards ’15, dance
Sept 24: Fiona Robins ’15 and Lila Chalabi ’15, folk music
Sept 17: Jackson Whitehouse ’17, guitar/voice
Sept 10: Divyamaan Sahoo ’17 and Duncan Reehl ’17, guitar/melodica/voice and Bridget Feldmann ’16, poetry

2013-2014 Performers:
May 14: Emma Timbers ’14, cello and Offerings by Pause Fellows Grace Glasson ’14, Natalie Shribman ’14, and Doug Welsh ’14
May 7: Bates Dancers with Rachel Boggia and Carol Dilley
April 30: The Manic Optimists
April 23: Creative Writing thesis students present original works: Matthew Goldfarb ’14, Tessa hathaway ’14, Kayla Hertz ’14, Emma Timbers ’14
April 2: Seba Martinez-Miranda ’15, mixing music
March 26: Julia Ofman ’15 and Izzy Koyama ’16
March 19: The Deansmen
March 12: Jackson Whitehouse ’17, guitar/voice
March 5: Thomas Koshy ’14, improv rap and spoken word poetry
February 26: Lila Chalabi ’15, Bridget Feldmann ’16, and Fiona Robins ’15, folk music; Original Poetry by Bridget Feldmann ’16
February 12: The Crosstones
February 5: Samreen Fatima ’16 and Ramya Ghantasala ’15, Bollywood dance
January 29: Catherine Strauch ’14 and Kelsey Berry ’16, vocal duo
January 22: Niccolo Bigagli ’17 and Divyamaan Sahoo ’17, guitar/melodica/voice
January 15: Brendan Davidson ’14, improv piano
January 8: Grace Glasson ’14, ukulele/voice
December 4: Dynasty
November 20: TakeNote
November 13: Robert Farnsworth, poetry
November 6: Merrill Brady ’14 and Lily Rogers-Grant ’17, violin duet
October 30: Becky Schwartz ’16, flute
October 23: Teddy Rube ’16, folk music
October 9: Katie Ailes ’14, Mary Anne Bodnar ’16, and Mariya Manahova ’14, dance with Brendan Davidson ’14, piano; stories from Detmer Kremer ’16, member of OUTfront
October 2: The Merimanders
September 25: Chase the Fiddlers
September 18: January River, folk music

2012-2013 Performers

2011-2012 Performers


Contact the student {Pause} coordinators if you would like to perform at {Pause}! We welcome musical performers, poetry readers, dancers, and more. We’d also like to experiment with showing visual art. – Jane McLarneyBrennen Malone