Bates Welcomes the Gordon Research Conference, Aug. 3–8, 2014

 

Sunday, Aug. 3

SUNDAY

2:00 pm – 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff

7:40 pm – 9:30 pm Modeling Molecular Systems, Discussion Leader: Roser Valenti (Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt, Germany)

7:40 pm – 8:15 pm Judith Howard (Durham University, Durham, United Kingdom), “The Relationship Between High Resolution Diffraction Data and Molecular Macroscopic Properties”

8:15 pm – 8:30 pm Discussion

8:30 pm – 9:05 pm Jesper Bendix (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark), “Module-Based Approaches to Magnetic Materials Employing Fluoride Complexes”

9:05 pm – 9:20 pm Discussion

9:20 pm – 9:27 pm TBA (Short Talk Selected from Posters)

9:27 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Monday, Aug. 4

MONDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

8:30 am Group Photo

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Molecule-Based Conductors, Discussion Leader: Lahcene Ouahab (Universite de Rennes I, Rennes, France)

9:00 am – 9:35 am Hatsumi Mori (Institute for Solid State Physics, Tokyo, Japan), “Novel Electron-Proton Concerted Functional Molecular Materials”

9:35 am – 9:50 am Discussion

9:50 am – 9:57 am Rina Takagi (Riken, Japan)
“Electronic States and Molecular Motions of Single Molecular Conductors [M(tmdt)2] Studied by NMR”

9:57 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am Coffee Break

10:30 am – 11:05 am Jens Mueller (Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt, Germany), “Noise in Molecular Conductors – A New Approach to Study the Dynamics of Correlated Electrons”

11:05 am – 11:20 am Discussion

11:20 am – 11:55 am Takako Konoike (National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba, Japan), “Thermodynamic and Thermoelectric Properties of Organic Dirac Fermion System”

11:55 am – 12:10 pm Discussion

12:10 pm – 12:17 pm Daniel Suarez (Florida State University)
“Torque Magnetometry Using Piezoresistive Organic Bilayer Films”

12:17 pm – 12:20 pm Discussion

12:20 pm – 12:27 pm TBA (Short Talk Selected from Posters)

12:27 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Nanostructures, Discussion Leader: Concepcio Rovira (Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain)

7:30 pm – 8:05 pm Carmen Herrmann (University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany), “Electronic Communication Through Molecular Bridges”

8:05 pm – 8:20 pm Discussion

8:20 pm – 8:55 pm Petro Maksymovych (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN, USA), “Epitaxial Growth of Ionic Molecules: A Quest for Electronic Properties of Superatoms”

8:55 pm – 9:10 pm Discussion

9:10 pm – 9:17 pm Alexander Su (University of Toronto)
“Nanostructured Materials: A New Class of Materials Exhibiting Correlated Electronic Behaviour”

9:17 pm – 9:20 pm Discussion

9:20 pm – 9:27 pm Lane Manning (University of Vermont)
“Exploration of Excitonic States in Mixed Organometallic Semiconducting Thin Films”

9:27 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Tuesday, Aug. 5

TUESDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Magnetic Coordination Polymers, Discussion Leader: Steve Hill (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, USA)

9:00 am – 9:35 am Jamie Manson (Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA, USA), “Poly-HF Ligands as Building Blocks in Magnetic Molecules and Coordination Polymers”

9:35 am – 9:50 am Discussion

9:50 am – 9:57 am Alice Taylor (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
“Tunable Dimensionality in Magnetic Coordination Polymers Probed by Neutron Diffraction”

9:57 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am Coffee Break

10:30 am – 11:05 am Paul Goddard (University of Warwick, UK), “Understanding Low-Dimensional Magnetism Using Molecules and High Magnetic Fields”

11:05 am – 11:20 am Discussion

11:20 am – 11:55 am Tom Lancaster (University of Durham, UK), “Dimensionality Control in Molecule-Based Magnets Investigated with Muon Spectroscopy”

11:55 am – 12:10 pm Discussion

12:10 pm – 12:17 pm Matteo Atzori (Universita degli Studi di Cagliari, Italy)
“Conducting and Magnetic Properties in Anilato-Based Functional Molecular Materials”

12:17 pm – 12:20 pm Discussion

12:20 pm – 12:27 pm Andrew Brown (Texas A&M)
“Prolate Lathanide Mononuclear Single-Molecule Magnets in a Trigonal Pyrimidal Coordination Environment”

12:27 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Organic Radicals, Discussion Leader: Richard Oakley (University of Waterloo, Canada)

7:30 pm – 8:05 pm Kunio Awaga (Nagoya University, Japan), “Solid-State Properties of Organic Radicals: Fundamentals and Applications in Organic Electronics”

8:05 pm – 8:20 pm Discussion

8:20 pm – 8:55 pm Steve Winter (University of Waterloo, Canada), “Radicals as Functional Materials: Insights from Theory and Experiment”

8:55 pm – 9:10 pm Discussion

9:10 pm – 9:17 pm Maria Vaz (Universidade Federal Flumines, Brazil)
“Exploring the Potentialities of Nitroxide-Based Radicals as Building Blocks for Magnetic Materials: A Chain with Amazing Properties”

9:17 pm – 9:20 pm Discussion

9:20 pm – 9:27 pm Gordon Yee (Virginia Tech)
“Room Temperature Molecule-Based Magnets”

9:27 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Wednesday, Aug. 6

WEDNESDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Photo-Induced Effects, Discussion Leader: Janice Musfeldt (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA)

9:00 am – 9:35 am Corine Mathoniere (University of Bordeaux, France), “Optical and Magnetic Bistability in Coordination Compounds”

9:35 am – 9:50 am Discussion

9:50 am – 9:57 am Liya Khadeeva (IPR, University of Rennes 1, Rennes, France)
“Toward Two Photon Chemistry: Optical Spectroscopic and Structural Studies”

9:57 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am Coffee Break

10:30 am – 11:05 am Shin-ichi Ohkoshi (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), “Magneto-Optical Functionalities in Cyano-Bridged Bimetal Assemblies”

11:05 am – 11:20 am Discussion

11:20 am – 11:55 am Lapo Bogani (University of Stuttgart, Germany), “Coupling Nanomagnets and Light: New Phenomena Using Hybrid Approaches”

11:55 am – 12:10 pm Discussion

12:10 pm – 12:17 pm Jacqui Cole (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
“Artificial Molecular Rotators Revealed via Optical-Pump X-Ray Probe Diffraction”

12:17 pm – 12:20 pm Discussion

12:20 pm – 12:27 pm Michael Shatruck (Florida State University)
“Light-Induced Radical Trapping Leads to Photomagnetic States with Unprecedented Thermal Stability”

12:27 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Business Meeting, Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Charge Order

Discussion Leader: Stuart Brown (UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA)

7:30 pm – 8:05 pm Shinichori Iwai (Tokohu University, Japan), “Ultrafast Optical and Terahertz Responses of BEDT-TTF Salts”

8:05 pm – 8:20 pm Discussion

8:20 pm – 8:55 pm Peter Lunkenheimer (University of Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany), “Dielectric Spectroscopy on Organic Charge-Transfer Salts”

8:55 pm – 9:10 pm Discussion

9:10 pm – 9:17 pm Natalia Drichko (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA)
“Metallic State and Charge Order Metal-insulator Transition in a Quasi-2D Conductor -(BEDT-TTF)2Hg(SCN)2Cl”

9:17 pm – 9:20 pm Discussion

9:20 pm – 9:27 pm Alberto Girlando (Parma University, Italy)
“Competing Charge-Order in Two-Dimensional Organic Materials β-(BEDT-TTF)2X”

9:27 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Thursday, Aug. 7

THURSDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Superconductivity, Discussion Leader: Steve Blundell (University of Oxford, UK)

9:00 am – 9:35 am Erio Tosatti (ICTP/SISSA, Italy), “A Theorist’s View of Metallicity, Superconductivity and Structure of Alkali Doped Fullerenes and Hydrocarbons”

9:35 am – 9:50 am Discussion

9:50 am – 9:57 am Dutta Tirthakan (University of Arizona)

9:57 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am Coffee Break

10:30 am – 11:05 am Tadashi Kawamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan), “Structural and Electronic Properties of Layered Molecular Superconductors”

11:05 am – 11:20 am Discussion

11:20 am – 11:55 am Cui Hengbo (RIKEN, Japan), “Transport Measurements for Single Component Molecular Conductors Under High Pressure by Using DAC”

11:55 am – 12:10 pm Discussion

12:10 pm – 12:17 pm Masayuki Suda (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)
“Continuous Observation of Light-Induced Superconductivity Utilizing a Photo-Active Electric Double Layer”

12:17 pm – 12:20 pm Discussion

12:20 pm – 12:27 pm Charles Agosta (Clark University)
“Spin Orbit Scattering in Inhomogeneous Superconductors”

12:27 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Spin Liquids

Discussion Leader: Kazushi Kanoda (University of Tokyo, Japan)

7:30 pm – 8:05 pm Ben Powell (University of Queensland, Australia), “Topological Spin-Liquid in Mo3S7(dmit)3”

8:05 pm – 8:20 pm Discussion

8:20 pm – 8:55 pm Satoshi Yamashita (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan), “Phase Relation of Quantum Spin Liquid State in X[Pd(dmit)2]2 System”

8:55 pm – 9:10 pm Discussion

9:10 pm – 9:17 pm Mitsuhiko Maesato (Kyoto University, Japan)
“Spin Liquid and Superconductivity in Molecular Conductors”

9:17 pm – 9:20 pm Discussion

9:20 pm – 9:27 pm Harald Jeschke (Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt, Germany)
“Chemical Modifications of Herbertsmithite”

9:27 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Friday, Aug. 8

FRIDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am Departure