Bates Welcomes the Gordon Research Seminar and Conference, July 12–18, 2014

Saturday, July 12

SATURDAY

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Arrival and Check-in

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome by the GRS Conference Chair

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm Keynote Session

Discussion Leader: Todd Mowery (New York University)

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Mirna Mustapha (Stanford) “Morphological and Functional Maturation of Cochlear Afferent Synapses”

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm Discussion

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session I

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Noise Damage and Peripheral Protective Mechanisms, Discussion Leader: Will McLean (Massachusetts Eye and Ear)

7:30 pm – 7:50 pm Tejbeer Kaur (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis), “Fractalkine (CX3CL1) Signaling Regulates Macrophage Recruitment into the Cochlea and Promotes the Survival of Spiral Ganglion Neurons After Hair Cell Lesion”

7:50 pm – 8:00 pm Discussion

8:00 pm – 8:20 pm A. Catalina Vélez-Ortega (University of Kentucky), “TRPA1 Channels Regulate Cochlear Amplification”

8:20 pm – 8:30 pm Discussion

8:30 pm – 8:50 pm Stephen Zachary (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine), “Efferent Synaptic Rearrangement in the Aged Cochlea”

8:50 pm – 9:00 pm Discussion

9:00 pm – 9:20 pm Nathaniel Greene (University of Colorado), “Simultaneous Measurement of Differential Intracochlear Pressure and Ossicular Velocity by Scanning LDV During Very High Intensity Sound Presentation”

9:20 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Sunday, July 13

SUNDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 11:00 am Central Auditory Processing, Discussion Leader: Andrew Brown (University of Colorado)

9:00 am – 9:20 am Janet Cyr (NIDCD), “Funding Opportunities Through NIDCD”

9:20 am – 9:30 am Discussion

9:30 am – 9:50 am Charles Anderson (University of Pittsburgh), “Synaptic and Tonic Zinc Modulate Perisynaptic NMDA Receptors in the Dorsal Cochlear Nucleus”

9:50 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am – 10:20 am Michael Roberts (University of Texas at Austin), “Adaptations for Temporal Processing in Neurons in the Low Frequency Region of the Gerbil Inferior Colliculus”

10:20 am – 10:30 am Discussion

10:30 am – 10:50 am Justin Yao (University of California at Irvine), “Sharpening of Spatial Tuning Along the Ascending Auditory Pathway”

10:50 am – 11:00 am Discussion

11:00 am – 12:30 pm Poster Session II

Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am – 11:30 am

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Cortical Pitch Processing in Cats and Kids, Discussion Leader: Melissa Caras (New York University)

1:30 pm – 1:50 pm Blake Butler (University of Western Ontario), “Imaging Pitch Processing in the Cat Auditory Cortex with High Field fMRI”

1:50 pm – 2:00 pm Discussion

2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Bonnie Lau (University of Washington), “How Does Pitch Perception Change with Cortical Maturation?”

2:20 pm – 2:30 pm Discussion

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Evaluation Period

Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms

3:00 pm Seminar Concludes


2:00 pm – 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm)

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff

7:40 pm – 9:30 pm Hearing on Different Scales, Discussion Leader: Dan Sanes (New York University)

7:40 pm – 8:10 pm Catherine Carr (University of Maryland), “Encoding Sound Location”

8:10 pm – 8:20 pm Discussion

8:20 pm – 8:45 pm Jeffrey Holt (Children’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School), “The Functional Contributions of TMC Proteins to Hair Cell Mechanotransduction”

8:45 pm – 8:55 pm Discussion

8:55 pm – 9:20 pm Josh McDermott (MIT), “Natural Sound Statistics and Auditory Scene Analysis”

9:20 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Monday, July 14

MONDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

8:30 am Group Photo

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Making the Inner Ear Work, Discussion Leader: Lisa Goodrich (Harvard)

9:00 am – 9:20 am Michael Deans (University of Utah), “Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms That Regulate Vestibular Planar Polarity and Patterning”

9:20 am – 9:30 am Discussion

9:30 am – 9:50 am Carolin Wichmann (Göttingen), “Determination of Dynamic Vesicle Pools at Inner Hair Cell Ribbon Synapses”

9:50 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am Coffee Break

10:30 am – 10:50 am Ana Belén Elgoyhen (CONICET Argentina), “Synaptic Transmission at the Efferent-Hair Cell Synapse”

10:50 am – 11:00 am Discussion

11:00 am – 11:20 am Carolina Abdala (University of Southern California), “Using Otoacoustic Emisisons to Understand the Human Cochlea”

11:20 am – 11:30 am Discussion

11:30 am – 11:40 am Anne Luebke (University of Rochester), “Children with Autism Have Reduced Otoacoustic Emissions in Certain Speech Frequencies”

11:40 am – 11:45 am Discussion

11:45 am – 11:55 am Kevin Rohman (Johns Hopkins), “Efferent Innervation of Outer Hair Cells in BKa-/- Mice”

11:55 am – 12:00 pm Discussion

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Bob Carlyon (Cambridge), “Biological Bases of Pitch Perception by Cochlear Implant Users”

12:20 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Plasticity in Adult Hearing, Discussion Leader: Bob Carlyon (MRC-Cambridge)

7:30 pm – 7:50 pm Mitch Sutter (University of California at Davis), “Attention Effects on Neural Discrimination in Auditory Cortex”

7:50 pm – 8:00 pm Discussion

8:00 pm – 8:20 pm Larry Roberts (McMaster University), “Neural Plasticity in the Human Auditory System in Health and Disability”

8:20 pm – 8:30 pm Discussion

8:30 pm – 8:40 pm Gary Paige (University of Rochester), “Parsing Adaptive Processes that Resolve Audio-Visual Spatial Disparity”

8:40 pm – 8:45 pm Discussion

8:45 pm – 9:05 pm Rich Mooney (Duke University), “How Auditory Experience is Encoded by the Brain to Guide Behavior”

9:05 pm – 9:15 pm Discussion

Tuesday, July 15

TUESDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Encoding Speech and Song, Discussion Leader: Rich Mooney (Duke)

9:00 am – 9:20 am Jan Schnupp (Oxford University), “Coding for Multiple Features of Complex Sounds: Sound Source Pitch, Timbre, and Location”

9:20 am – 9:30 am Discussion

9:30 am – 9:50 am Laurel Carney (University of Rochester), “Coding of Speech Sounds in the Auditory Midbrain”

9:50 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am Coffee Break

10:30 am – 10:50 am Frédéric Theunissen (UC Berkeley), “Neural Representation of a Complete Vocal Repertoire in a Songbird: From Sound to Meaning”

10:50 am – 11:00 am Discussion

11:00 am – 11:20 am Stephanie White (UCLA), “Role of a Language-Related Gene, FoxP2, in Maintaining Learned Vocalizations”

11:20 am – 11:30 am Discussion

11:30 am – 11:40 am Michael Myoga (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität), “Glycinergic Inhibition Tunes Coincidence Detection in the Auditory Brainstem”

11:40 am – 11:45 am Discussion

11:45 am – 11:55 am TBA

11:55 am – 12:00 pm Discussion

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Jonathan Simon (University of Maryland), “Cortical Encodings of Temporal Modulations of Speech”

12:20 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Rocking and Rolling in the Inner Ear, Discussion Leader: Carolin Wichmann (Göttingen)

7:30 pm – 7:50 pm Dolores Bozovic (UCLA), “Nonlinear Dynamics of Hair Bundle Oscillations”

7:50 pm – 8:00 pm Discussion

8:00 pm – 8:20 pm Walter Marcotti (Sheffield University), “Control of Synaptic Development in Mammalian Auditory Hair Cells”

8:20 pm – 8:30 pm Discussion

8:30 pm – 8:40 pm Christopher Bergevin (York University), “Comparative Insights into Spontaneous Otoacoustic Emission Generation”

8:40 pm – 8:45 pm Discussion

8:45 pm – 9:05 pm Mark Rutherford (Washington University in St. Louis), “Action Potential Generation in Spiral Ganglion Neurons”

9:05 pm – 9:15 pm Discussion

Wednesday, July 16

WEDNESDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Regulating Mechanoelectrical Signals, Discussion Leader: Len Kaczmarek (Yale University)

9:00 am – 9:20 am Ping Chen (Emory University), “Shaping the Mammalian Auditory Organ by the Planar Cell Polarity Pathway”

9:20 am – 9:30 am Discussion

9:30 am – 9:50 am Ebenezer Yamoah (University of California at Davis), “Mechanical Sensitivity in the Inner Ear Besides Hair Cells”

9:50 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am Coffee Break

10:30 am – 10:50 am Gregory Frolenkov (University of Kentucky), “Repair of Mechano-Electrical Transduction in the Mammalian Auditory Hair Cells”

10:50 am – 11:00 am Discussion

11:00 am – 11:20 am Peter Heil (Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology, Magdeberg), “Modeling Auditory Nerve Responses”

11:20 am – 11:30 am Discussion

11:30 am – 11:40 am Basile Tarchini (Université de Montréal), “Apical Membrane Partitioning Guides Functional Polarity in the Inner Ear”

11:40 am – 11:45 am Discussion

11:45 am – 11:55 am Kung-Hun Ahn (Chungnam National University, South Korea), “Enhancement of Signal-to-Noise Ratio of Active Auditory Hair Cells Through Hair Bundle Coupling”

11:55 am – 12:00 pm Discussion

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Dan Tollin (University of Colorado at Denver), “Temporary Hearing Loss Causes Impaired Auditory Information Processing in Neurons in the Central Auditory System”

12:20 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Business Meeting: Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Encoding Self-Motion, Discussion Leader: Larry Trussell (Vollum and OHSU)

7:30 pm – 7:50 pm Joe Trapani (Amherst College), “Using Optogenetics to Study Hair Cell Encoding in the Zebrafish Lateral Line”

7:50 pm – 8:00 pm Discussion

8:00 pm – 8:20 pm Soroush Sadeghi (University of Buffalo), “Signal Transmission Between Type I Hair Cells and Calyx Afferent Terminals”

8:20 pm – 8:30 pm Discussion

8:30 pm – 8:50 pm Nace Golding (University of Texas at Austin), “Intrinsic Plasticity in Developing Auditory Neurons”

8:50 pm – 9:00 pm Discussion

Thursday, July 17

THURSDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Encoding Sound Location, Discussion Leader: Laurel Carney (University of Rochester)

9:00 am – 9:20 am Phil Joris (KU Leuven), “Temporal Processing in the Brainstem: Insights from Binaural Circuits and Their Monaural Inputs”

9:20 am – 9:30 am Discussion

9:30 am – 9:50 am Larry Trussell (Vollum and Oregon Health Sciences University), “Microcircuits of the Dorsal Cochlear Nucleus”

9:50 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am Coffee Break

10:30 am – 10:50 am Rachel Wilson (Harvard University), “Auditory Processing in Drosophila”

10:50 am – 11:00 am Discussion

11:00 am – 11:10 am Samuel Young (Max Planck Florida Institute), “Defining the Cellular Mechanisms Regulating Release Dynamics of Synaptic Vesicles Within the Functionally Mature Calyx of Held Readily Releasable Pool”

11:10 am – 11:15 am Discussion

11:15 am – 11:25 am Mitchell Day (Harvard University), “Neural Encoding and Decoding of Sound Source Location in the Face of Changes in Sound Level”

11:25 am – 11:30 am Discussion

11:30 am – 11:50 am Bill Spain (University of Washington)

“Adaptation of Sound Localization”

11:50 am – 12:00 am Discussion

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm Chris Stecker (Vanderbilt University), “Spatial Hearing and the Brain: Assembling Binaural Information to Understand Auditory Space”

12:20 pm – 12:30 pm Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Breaking and Making Hearing, Discussion Leader: Ed Rubel (University of Washington)

7:30 pm – 7:50 pm Sharon Kujawa (Harvard University), “Cochlear Neurodegeneration in Noise and Aging”

7:50 pm – 8:00 pm Discussion

8:00 pm – 8:20 pm Adrian K.C. Lee (University of Washington), “Cortical Dynamics of Auditory Attention”

8:20 pm – 8:30 pm Discussion

8:30 pm – 8:40 pm Robert Esterberg (University of Washington), “Exploring How ER-Mitochondrial Communications Influence Ototoxin Sensitivity in Hair Cells”

8:40 pm – 8:45 pm Discussion

8:45 pm – 9:05 pm Stefan Heller (Stanford University), “Application of Single Cell Transcriptome Analyses to Inner Ear Development and Regeneration”

9:05 pm – 9:15 pm Discussion

Friday, July 18

FRIDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am Departure