Bates welcomes the Gordon Research Seminar and Conference June 21–27, 2014

Saturday, June 21

SATURDAY

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Arrival and Check-in

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome by the GRS Conference Chair

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm Tension Sensing at Adhesion Sites

Discussion Leaders: Guillaume Jacquemet (Turku Center for Biotechnology) and Nina Brahme (Harvard School of Public Health)

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Ana Pasapera (National Institutes of Health), “Integrin-Rac1- and PKC Signaling Regulate Myosin IIA Phosphorylation to Enhance Its Recruitment to Focal Adhesions, Cell Migration and ECM Mechanosensing”

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm Discussion

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session I (Last names A-M)

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adhesion Signaling, Discussion Leaders: Nisha Mohd Rafiq (Mechanobiology Institute) and Cheng-Han Yu (National University of Singapore)

7:30 pm – 7:50 pm Ed Horton (University of Manchester), “Systems-Level Analyses of Cell-Matrix Adhesion Complexes”

7:50 pm – 8:00 pm Discussion

8:00 pm – 8:20 pm Matthew Jones (University of Manchester), “Cell Cycle-Dependent Regulation of Adhesion Complexes”

8:20 pm – 8:30 pm Discussion

8:30 pm – 8:50 pm Maria Georgiadou (Turku Center for Biotechnology), “The Metabolic Regulation of Integrin Activity in Cell Adhesion and Migration”

8:50 pm – 9:00 pm Discussion

9:00 pm – 9:20 pm Elizabeth Kennedy (University of Pennsylvania), “Integrin αV is Necessary for Generation of Human Epidermis”

9:20 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Sunday, June 22

SUNDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 11:00 am Regulation of Cell Migration, Discussion Leaders: Kenji Matsuzawa (Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine) and Vinay Swaminathan (National Heart Lung and Blood Institute)

9:00 am – 9:20 am Colin Choi (Boston University), “Branching Actin and Adhesion Formation Drive 3D Migration”

9:20 am – 9:30 am Discussion

9:30 am – 9:50 am Niels Heemskerk (Sanquin Research Landsteiner Laboratory), “A RhoA-Mediated Transmigratory Pore Facilitates Neutrophil Transendothelial Migration”

9:50 am – 10:00 am Discussion

10:00 am – 10:20 am Madeleine Oudin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), “Haptotaxis: New Mechanistic Insight into How Cells Migrate on FN Gradients and How This Might Affect Tumor Progression”

10:20 am – 10:30 am Discussion

10:30 am – 10:50 am Colleen Skau (National Institutes of Health), “A Novel Actin-Adhesion Structure Involved in Nuclear Positioning Requires the Formin FMN2”

10:50 am – 11:00 am Discussion

11:00 am – 12:30 pm Poster Session II (Last Names N-Z)

Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am – 11:30 am

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Career Session: Research and Teaching in Academia, Discussion Leaders: Johanna Ivaska (University of Turku) and Michelle Smith (University of Maine and RiSE Institute)

1:30 pm – 1:50 pm Johanna Ivaska (University of Turku)

1:50 pm – 2:00 pm Discussion

2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Michelle Smith (University of Maine and RiSE Instiute)

2:20 pm – 2:30 pm Discussion

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Evaluation Period

Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms

3:00 pm Seminar Concludes


2:00 pm – 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in for Conference

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff

7:40 pm – 9:30 pm Keynote Session, Discussion Leader: Martin Humphries (University of Manchester, UK)

7:40 pm – 8:20 pm Jean Paul Thiery (National University of Singapore and A*STAR), “Ancestry of Adhesion: How Far Have We Come and What Is There Still to Learn?”

8:20 pm – 8:40 pm Discussion

8:40 pm – 9:30 pm TBA

Monday, June 23

MONDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

8:30 am Group Photo

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Spatial Control of Adhesion Signaling, Discussion Leader: Jim Norman (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)

9:00 am – 9:25 am Olivier Rossier (Interdisciplinary Institute for Neuroscience, University of Bordeaux, France), “The Inner Life of Adhesion Sites: Integrins and Related Molecules Dynamics at the Nano-Scale”

9:25 am – 9:35 am Discussion

9:35 am – 10:00 am Tony Kanchanawong (National University of Singapore), “Role of Talin in Determining Nanoscale Architecture of Focal Adhesions”

10:00 am – 10:10 am Discussion

10:10 am Coffee Break

11:00 am – 11:25 am Johanna Ivaska (VTT, Turku, Finland), “Integrin Activity and Traffic in Cancer”

11:25 am – 11:35 am Discussion

11:35 am – 11:45 am Tina Izard (Scripps Research Institute), “Lipid-Directed Cytoskeletal Protein Oligomerization at Sites of Cell Adhesion”

11:45 am – 11:50 am Discussion

11:50 am – 12:00 pm Kabir Biswas (National University of Singapore), “E-Cadherin Junction Formation Involves an Active Nucleation Process”

12:00 pm – 12:05 pm Discussion

12:05 pm – 12:30 pm General Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Cellular Niches and Tissue Architecture, Discussion Leader: Martin Schwartz (Yale University)

7:30 pm – 7:55 pm Chris Chen (Boston University), “Mechanotransduction in 3D Matrices: New Layers to an Old Paradigm”

7:55 pm – 8:05 pm Discussion

8:05 pm – 8:30 pm Cay Kielty (University of Manchester, UK), “Microenvironmental Regulation of Mesenchymal Stem Cell Fate”

8:30 pm – 8:40 pm Discussion

8:40 pm – 9:05 pm Fiona Watt (Kings College London, UK), “Regulation of Epidermal Stem Cell Fate by Adhesion Receptor Signalling”

9:05 pm – 9:15 pm Discussion

9:15 pm – 9:25 pm Olga Iendaltseva (Leiden University, Netherlands), “Force Sensing and Transmission in Human Induced Pluripotent Stem-Cell-Derived Pericytes”

9:25 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Tuesday, June 24

TUESDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Adhesion Control of Cell Division and Polarity, Discussion Leader: Anna Akhmanova (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

9:00 am – 9:25 am Senthil Muthuswamy (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York), “Cell Polarity Proteins, Cell-Cell Cohesion and Metastasis”

9:25 am – 9:35 am Discussion

9:35 am – 10:00 am Francis Barr (University of Oxford, UK), “Links Between Adhesion and Cytokinesis”

10:00 am – 10:10 am Discussion

10:10 am Coffee Break

11:00 am – 11:25 am Torsten Wittmann (UCSF), “Mechanisms of Microtubule-Mediated Focal Adhesion Turnover”

11:25 am – 11:35 am Discussion

11:35 am – 11:45 am Avri Ben-Ze’ev (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), “The Role of Stem Cell Signature Genes in Adhesion-Mediated Signaling in Cancer Progression”

11:45 am – 11:50 am Discussion

11:50 am – 12:00 pm TBA (Short Talk Selected from GRS Speakers)

12:00 pm – 12:05 pm Discussion

12:05 pm – 12:30 pm General Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm In Vivo Models of Adhesion Signaling in Development, Discussion Leader: Fiona Watt (Kings College London, UK)

7:30 pm – 7:55 pm Tony Koleske (Yale University), “Integrin-Mediated Control of Dendrite and Dendritic Spine Stability”

7:55 pm – 8:05 pm Discussion

8:05 pm – 8:30 pm Magda Zernicka-Goetz (University of Cambridge), “ECM Directs Morphogenesis of Pluripotent Cells in the Implanting Mouse Embryo”

8:30 pm – 8:40 pm Discussion

8:40 pm – 9:05 pm Rodrigo Fernandez-Gonzalez (University of Toronto, Canada), “Junctional and Cytoskeletal Dynamics at the Interface: Mechanisms of Coordinated Cell Migration in Embryonic Wound Repair”

9:05 pm – 9:15 pm Discussion

9:15 pm – 9:25 pm Mark Bass (University of Bristol, UK), “A Coronin-1C/RCC2 Complex Guides Mesenchymal Migration by Trafficking Rac1 and Controlling GEF Exposure”

9:25 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Wednesday, June 25

WEDNESDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Tension Sensing and Signaling, Discussion Leader: Chris Chen (Boston University)

9:00 am – 9:25 am Mark Smith (Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah), “Mechanically Induced Focal Regulation of Actin”

9:25 am – 9:35 am Discussion

9:35 am – 10:00 am Martin Schwartz (Yale University), “Integrin Alpha Subunit Specific Signaling and Blood Vessel Remodeling”

10:00 am – 10:10 am Discussion

10:10 am Coffee Break

11:00 am – 11:25 am Kun-Liang Guan (UCSD), “Regulation of The Hippo Tumor Suppressor Pathway by GPCR Signaling”

11:25 am – 11:35 am Discussion

11:35 am – 11:45 am Ben Goult (University of Leicester, UK), “Talin, a Master Mechanosensor Regulating Adhesion Assembly”

11:45 am – 11:50 am Discussion

11:50 am – 12:00 pm Konstantin Birukov (University of Chicago), “Focal Adhesions Control Stretch-Induced Rho Signaling and Vascular Permeability via Paxillin-GEF-H1 Functional Complex”

12:00 pm – 12:05 pm Discussion

12:05 pm – 12:30 pm General Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Business Meeting: Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Cytoskeletal Regulation, Discussion Leader: Johanna Ivaska (VTT, Turku, Finland)

7:30 pm – 7:55 pm Anna Akhmanova (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “The Role of Microtubules in Regulation of Epithelial Organization and Migration in 3D Environment”

7:55 pm – 8:05 pm Discussion

8:05 pm – 8:30 pm Andrea McClatchey (Harvard University), “The Function of Merlin/ERM Proteins in Adhesion Remodeling During Lumen Formation”

8:30 pm – 8:40 pm Discussion

8:40 pm – 9:05 pm James Nelson (Stanford University), “Mechanotransduction at Cell-Cell Junctions”

9:05 pm – 9:15 pm Discussion

9:15 pm – 9:25 pm TBA (Short Talk Selected from GRS Speakers)

9:25 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Thursday, June 26

THURSDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am – 12:30 pm Mechanisms of Cell Migration, Discussion Leader: Val Brunton (University of Edinburgh, UK)

9:00 am – 9:25 am Carl-Philipp Heisenberg (Institute of Science and Technology, Vienna, Austria), “Cell and Tissue Mechanics in Zebrafish Gastrulation”

9:25 am – 9:35 am Discussion

9:35 am – 10:00 am Kozo Kaibuchi (University of Nagoya, Japan), “Roles of the Rho Family Gtpases and Related Kinases in Polarized Migration”

10:00 am – 10:10 am Discussion

10:10 am Coffee Break

11:00 am – 11:25 am Dylan Burnette (Vanderbilt University, Nashville), “How Cells Shape Themselves to Substrates with Diverse Geometries”

11:25 am – 11:35 am Discussion

11:35 am – 11:45 am Ryan Petrie (NIDCR, NIH), “Generation of Polarized Pressure by a Nuclear Piston Governs Integrin-Dependent 3D Cell Motility”

11:45 am – 11:50 am Discussion

11:50 am – 12:00 pm Madeleine Oudin (MIT), “Haptotaxis: New Mechanistic Insight into How Cells Migrate on FN Gradients and How this Might Affect Tumor Progression”

12:00 pm – 12:05 pm Discussion

12:05 pm – 12:15 pm Pontus Nordenfelt (Harvard Medical School), “Visualizing Integrin Activation by Actin-Mediated Force During T Cell Migration”

12:15 pm – 12:20 pm Discussion

12:20 pm – 12:30 pm General Discussion

12:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm Free Time

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session

6:00 pm Dinner

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Tumor Cell Invasion and Adhesion Signaling Therapies, Discussion Leader: Martin Humphries (University of Manchester, UK)

7:30 pm – 7:55 pm Jim Norman (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK), “Membrane Trafficking Links Cell Migration and Invasion to Energy Metabolism During Metastasis”

7:55 pm – 8:05 pm Discussion

8:05 pm – 8:30 pm Alpha Yap (University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia), “Tension-Sensing at Cell-Cell Junctions: Coordinating Collective Cell Responses to Loss of Epithelial Integrity”

8:30 pm – 8:40 pm Discussion

8:40 pm – 9:05 pm Val Brunton (University of Edinburgh, UK), “Adhesion Regulators and Tumour Progression”

9:05 pm – 9:15 pm Discussion

9:15 pm – 9:25 pm Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke (Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London), “Endothelial-FAK Targeting Sensitises Tumours to DNA-Damaging Therapy”

9:25 pm – 9:30 pm Discussion

Friday, June 27

FRIDAY

7:30 am – 8:30 am Breakfast

9:00 am Departure