Faculty Elected & Appointed Committee Roster

2014-2015

The President and Dean of the Faculty are ex officio members of all committees.

 

Elected Committees

Board of Examiners:  Rachel Austin, Matthew Côté, Steven Dillon, Margaret Imber

Faculty Review Board:

John Baughman, Marcus Bruce, William Corlett, Meredith Greer, Emily Kane, Nancy Koven, T. Glen Lawson, Hong Lin, Mary Rice-DeFosse

Judicial Educators:  Mark Semon, Michael Murray

Committee on Admission and Financial Aid:

Holly Ewing, Jen Koviach-Côté (Chair), Kevin McHugh, Clarisa Perez-Armendariz, Darby Ray, Leigh Weisenburger (ex officio)

Curriculum and Calendar Committee:

Carol Dilley, Laura Juraska (ex officio), Kathy Low (ex officio), Mary Meserve (ex officio), Sonja Pieck (Chair), John Smedley, Nathan Tefft, Constance Brimelow ’16 (Fall 2014), Lauren Stimpert ’16 (Fall 2014)

Committee on Faculty Governance:

Matthew Auer (ex officio), Ryan Bavis (Co-Chair), Helen Boucher, Stephen Engel, Nathan Lundblad, Laurie O’Higgins, Michael Sargent, Clayton Spencer (ex officio), Susan Stark (Co-Chair), Mara Tieken

Committee on Faculty Scholarship:

Jason Castro, Meredith Greer, Jakub Kazecki, Kathryn Low (Chair, ex officio), and Karen Melvin

 Committee on Personnel:

Matthew Auer (ex officio), Rebecca Corrie, Alexandre Dauge-Roth, Donald Dearborn, Amy Douglass, Nancy Kleckner, Michael Murray, Clayton Spencer (ex officio), John Strong

 Committee on Personnel for Physical Education:

Matthew Auer (ex officio), Gwen Lexow (ex officio), Francisca Lopez, Kevin McHugh (ex officio), Georgia Nigro

 

Standing Appointed Committees

Academic Standing Committee:

Steven Dillon, Edward Harwood (Chair), James Hughes, Joshua McIntosh (ex officio), Mary Meserve (ex officio), Mark Okrent, Adriana Salerno, Stephen Sawyer (ex officio)

African American & American Cultural Studies Program Committee:

Myron Beasley, Aimee Bessire, Dale Chapman, Margaret Creighton (Chair of ACS, Fall 14), Baltasar Fra-Molinero, Sue Houchins (Chair of AAS), Hilmar Jensen (Chair of ACS, Wtr 15), Eden Osucha, Melinda Plastas

Asian Studies Program Committee:

Helen Boucher, Paul Eason, Xing Fan, Gina Fatone, Dennis Grafflin, Steven Kemper, Maggie Maurer-Fazio, Li-Ping Miao, Trian Nguyen, Keiko Ofuji, John Strong (Chair), Hissake Wake, Shuhui Yang

 Biological Chemistry Program Committee: 

Lee Abrahamsen, Donald Dearborn (ex officio as Bio Chair), Jennifer Koviach-Côté (ex officio as Chem Chair), T. Glen Lawson, Stephanie Richards, Paula Schlax (Chair), Larissa Williams

 Classical and Medieval Studies Program Committee:

Ali Akhtar, Cynthia Baker, Gerry Bigelow, Rebecca Corrie (Chair), Sylvia Federico, Margaret Imber, Michael Jones, Lisa Maurizio, Laurie O’Higgins, Henry Walker

Committee on the Evaluation of Teaching:

Lydia Barnett, Patricia Buck, Alexandre Dauge-Roth, Sylvia Federico (Chair), Larissa Williams

Environmental Studies Program Committee:

Misty Beck, Carolyn Dekker, Holly Ewing (Chair), Lynne Lewis, Camille Parrish, Sonja Pieck, John Smedley, Thomas Wenzel

European Studies Program Committee:

Dennis Browne, Raluca Cernahoschi, Craig Decker, David George (Chair), Jakub Kazecki,  Francisca Lopez, James Richter, Caroline Shaw

Faculty Secretary – Helen Boucher

Faculty Parlimentarian – Gene Clough

Graduate Fellowship Committee:

Claudia Aburto-Guzman, Ali Akhtar, Marcus Bruce (Chair), Hong Lin, Matthew Pettway, Kirk Read (ex officio), Robert Strong (ex officio)

 Latin American Studies Program Committee:

Claudia Aburto-Guzman, Charles Carnegie, Alejandro Dellachiesa, Baltasar Fra-Molinero, Karen Melvin, Clarisa Perez-Armendariz, Matthew Pettway, Sonja Pieck (Chair)

Medical Studies Committee:

Lee Abrahamsen (Chair), Krista Aronson, Cynthia Baker, Karen Daigler (ex officio), Karen Palin, Stephen Sawyer (ex officio), Mark Semon

Neuroscience Program Committee:

Jason Castro, Donald Dearborn (ex officio as Bio Chair), Amy Douglass (ex officio as Psych Chair), Nancy Kleckner, Nancy Koven (Chair)

Women & Gender Studies Program Committee

Rachel Austin, Myron Beasley, Stephen Engel, Holly Ewing, Rebecca Herzig (Chair), Leslie Hill, Sue Houchins, Emily Kane, Eden Osucha, Melinda Plastas, Erica Rand

 

Faculty – Student Committees

Athletics Committee:

Margaret Creighton, Sue Langdon (Chair), Kevin McHugh (ex officio), Michael Retelle, Carl Steidel (ex officio),

 Educational Policy Committee:

Lauren Ashwell, Dennis Browne, Rebecca Herzig, James Hughes, Kathryn Low (Chair and ex officio), Mary Meserve (ex officio), Eden Osucha, Paula Schlax, Gene Wiemers (ex officio), Lisa Choi ’17, Samuel Learner ’15, Adam Maurey ’16

 First-Year Seminar and Writing Committee:

Krista Aronson, Christina Bell (ex officio), David George, Dennis Grafflin (Chair), Pallavi Jayawant, Kirk Read (ex officio), Hillory Oakes, Adam Maurey ’16, Rachel Neckes ’16, Qunicy Snellings ’15

 Honors Committee:

Rachel Boggia (Co-Chair, Fall 14), Jakub Kazecki, Kirk Read (ex officio), Heidi Taylor (Co-Chair, Wtr 15), Thomas Wenzel,

 Library Committee:

Sanford Freedman (Chair), Pamela Johnson, Trian Nguyen, Gene Wiemers (ex officio),

 Off-Campus Study Committee:

Senem Aslan, Jonathan Cavallero, Michael Jones (Chair), Joshua McIntosh (ex officio), Stephen Sawyer (ex officio),

 

Faculty – Staff – Student Committees

Arts Collaborative Committee:

Victoria Blaine-Wallace, Rebecca Corrie, Carol Dilley, Robert Farnsworth, Laura Faure (ex officio), William Matthews, Daniel Mills (ex officio), Jim Parakilas (Chair), Darby Ray (ex officio), Michael Reidy, Bronwyn Sale, Seth Warner (ex officio), Linnea Brotz ’15, Jessie Jacobson ’16

Committee on Environmental Responsibility:

Lauren Ashwell, Beverly Johnson, Travis Gould, Julie Rosenbach (ex officio), John Smedley (Chair)

Information Services Advisory Committee– Information Services management team, ex officio; 3 faculty; 2 students

James Bauer (ex officio), Mary Meserve (ex officio), Hiroya Miura, Brooke O’Harra, Shepley ‘Chip’ Ross (Chair), Ann Marie Russell (ex officio), Andrew White (ex officio), Gene Wiemers (ex officio), Eileen Zimmerman (ex officio).

Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Planning Committee:

Matthew Côté, Carol Dilley, Jan Hovden, Phyllis Graber Jensen, Brenda Pelletier, James Reese (ex officio), Crystal Williams (Chair), Emily Wright-Magoon (ex officio).

Student Conduct Board Pool:

Brett Allen, Martin Andrucki, Evan Bagley, Charles Carnegie, Elizabeth Eames (Co-Chair), Stewart Flaherty, Sue Houchins, Margaret Imber, Hilmar Jensen, Jeff Kazin, Mary Main, Amie Parker (Co-Chair), Johanna Seltzer, Courtney Sparks, Paul Shea, Clayton Spencer (ex officio), Eric Wollman, Brent Keenan ’15, Samuel Learner ’15, Alyssa Morgosh ’15, Ian Ramsay ’16, Theodore Rube ’16 (Co-Chair), Lauren Stimpert ’16, Patrick Wood ’17.


Faculty – Staff – Community Committees

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee:

Ryan Bavis (Chair), Jamie Boucher (affiliate), Jason Castro, David Cummiskey, Mary Hughes, James A. Weber, PhD, DVM

Institutional BioSafety Committee:

David Cummiskey, Dr. Jenae Limoges, Raymond Potter, Paula Schlax, Joseph Tomaras, Dr. Calvin Vary, Larissa Williams

Institutional Review Board:

Cynthia Baker, Loring Danforth (Co-Chair), Amy Douglass, Michael Sargent (Co-Chair), Dr. Candace Walworth