Faculty Elected & Appointed Committee Roster

2018-2019

The President and Dean of the Faculty are ex officio members of all committees.

 

Elected Committees

Board of Examiners:  Elizabeth Eames, Sylvia Federico, John Smedley, Heidi Taylor

Faculty Review Board: Helen Boucher, Marcus Bruce, Baltasar Fra-Molinero, T. Glen Lawson, Hong Lin, Nathan Lundblad, Nancy Koven,  Jennifer Koviach-Côté, Susan Stark

Judicial Educators:  Dennis Browne, Michael Murray

Academic Affairs Council: Matthew Côté, Amy Douglass, Malcolm Hill, Nancy Koven, Lillian Nayder,  Oliver Farnum and Adah Lindquist (student liaisons)

Committee on Admission and Financial Aid: Claudia Aburto-Guzman, Jennifer Hartshom, James Hughes, Nancy Kleckner, Hiroya Miura, Leigh Weisenburger (ex officio)

Curriculum Review Committee:  Rebecca Albitz (ex officio), Áslaug Ásgeirsdóttir (ex officio), Gina Fatone, Meredith Greer, Joseph Hall, Lisa Maurizio, Mary Meserve (ex officio),

Committee on Faculty Governance (CFG): Ali Akhtar,  Don Dearborn (co chair), Stephen Engel, Nathan Faries, Stephanie Kelley-Romano (co chair), Katharine Ott, Michael Rocque, Caroline Shaw

Committee on Faculty Scholarship: Áslaug Ásgeirsdóttir (chair, ex officio), Jonathan Cavallero, Amy Douglass, Brett Huggett, Geneviève Robert

Committee on Personnel: John Baughman, Carol Dilley, Emily Kane, Francisca Lopez, Sonja Pieck, Paula Schlax, Peter Wong

Committee on Personnel for Physical Education: Lauren Ashwell,  Francesco Duina, Jason Fein (ex officio), Shepley Ross

 

Standing Appointed Committees

Academic Standing Committee: Senem Aslan, Edward Harwood (chair), James Hughes, Joshua McIntosh (ex officio), Mary Meserve (ex officio), Dolores O’Higgins, Mark Okrent, Carl Steidel (ex officio), Julieta Yung

Committee on Teaching and Learning: Mike Dacey, Brett Huggett, Lynne Lewis, Kirk Read

Faculty Secretary: Helen Boucher

Faculty Parliamentarian: John Baughman

Graduate Fellowship Committee: Ali Akhtar, Raluca Cernahoschi, Margaret Imber (ex officio), Christine McDowell, Clarisa Pérez-Armendáriz, Geneviève Robert, Robert Strong (ex officio)

Medical Studies Committee: Lee Abrahamsen (chair), Karen Daigler (ex officio), Jennifer Koviach-Côté, Martin Kruse, Joshua McIntosh (ex officio), Patrick Otim, Karen Palin, Heidi Taylor

 

Faculty – Student Committees

Athletics Committee: Jason Fein (ex officio), Joseph Hall,  Daniel Riera-Crichton, Erica Rand, Kim Trauceniek (ex officio)

Honors Committee: Myron Beasley, Margaret Imber (ex officio), Katharine Ott, Peter Wong

Off-Campus Study Committee: Lauren Ashwell, Senem Aslan, Jakub Kazecki, Joshua McIntosh (ex officio)

 

Faculty – Staff – Student Committees

Arts Collaborative Committee: Alan Carr (ex officio), Shoni Currier (ex officio), Tim Dugan (chair), Julie Fox, Carolina Gonzalez, Pamela Johnson, B. Christine McDowell, Daniel Mills (ex officio), Hiroya Miura, Darby Ray (ex officio),

Committee on Environmental Responsibility: Luke Chicoine, Jane Costlow, Travis Gould,  Tom Twist (ex officio)

Library and Information Services Committee:  John Baughman (chair), Wesley Chaney, Mathieu Duvall (ex officio), Dyk Eusden, Kerry O’Brien (ex officio), Eileen Zimmerman (ex officio)

Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Planning Committee:  Phyllis Graber Jensen, Jan Hovden, Gwen Lexow (ex officio), Brittany Longsdorf (ex officio),  Brenda Pelletier, James Reese (ex officio), Michael Rocque, Michael Sargent, Susan Stark

Student Affairs Committee:  Stephen Engel, Leshui He, Joshua McIntosh (ex officio), Geneviève Robert, Heidi Taylor

Student Conduct Board Pool:  Brett Allen, Evan Bagley, Sarah Bernard, Henry Boateng, Connor Divicenzo, Michael Driscal (co chair), Francesco Duina (co-chair F18), Carla Essenberg, Nathan Faries (co-chair W19), Gina Fatone, Stewart Flaherty, Max Gardner, Leshui He, Shanna Hines, Stephanie Kelley-Romano, Geneva Laurita, Michelle Lewis, Lisa Maurizio, Elizabeth Ottenstein, Johie Seltzer (co chair), Paul Shea, Jacques Shepherd, Burke Smith

Writing Committee: Christina Bell (ex officio), Elizabeth Eames, Margaret Imber (ex officio), Jeff Oishi, Kirk Read, Bronwyn Sale, Daniel Sanford (ex officio)

Faculty – Staff – Community Committees

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee: Ryan Bavis (chair), Jamie Boucher (affiliate), Mike Dacey, Mary Hughes, Andrew Kennedy, James A. Weber, PhD, DVM

Institutional BioSafety Committee: Theresa Bishop, Jason Castro, Aimee Eldridge (community member), Dr. Jenae Limoges (CMMC, community member), JJohn Smedley, Jessica Smith (chair), Susan Stark, Larissa Williams

Institutional Review Board: Helen Boucher, Loring Danforth (co chair), Amy Douglass, Todd Kahan (co chair), Adilah Muhammad, Michael Murray, Dr. Candace Walworth