Faculty Elected & Appointed Committee Roster

2015-2016

The President and Dean of the Faculty are ex officio members of all committees.

 

Elected Committees

Board of Examiners:  Ryan Bavis, Steven Dillon, Nancy Koven, Francisca Lopez

Faculty Review Board: John Baughman, Marcus Bruce, William Corlett, Meredith Greer, Emily Kane, Nancy Koven, T. Glen Lawson, Mary Rice-DeFosse, Susan Stark

Judicial Educators:  Dennis Browne, Michael Murray

Committee on Admission and Financial Aid: Holly Ewing, Jay Hartshorn, Nancy Kleckner, Clarisa Perez-Armendariz, Darby Ray, Leigh Weisenburger (ex officio)

Committee on Curriculum Review: Carol Dilley, Chair, Laura Juraska (ex officio), Kathy Low (ex officio), Mary Meserve (ex officio), Caroline Shaw, John Smedley, Nathan Tefft

Committee on Faculty Governance (CFG): Matthew Auer (ex officio), Áslaug Ásgeirsdóttir, Stephen Engel, Stephanie Kelley-Romano, Leslie Hill, Lynne Lewis, Nathan Lundblad, Dolores O’Higgins (co-chair), Michael Sargent (co-chair), Clayton Spencer (ex officio)

Committee on Faculty Scholarship: Jason Castro, Travis Gould, Kathryn Low (Chair, ex officio), Karen Melvin and Therí Pickens

Committee on Personnel: Matthew Auer (ex officio), Dale Chapman, Rebecca Corrie, Alexandre Dauge-Roth, Beverly Johnson, Todd Kahan,  Michael Murray, Paula Schlax, Clayton Spencer (ex officio)

Committee on Personnel for Physical Education: Matthew Auer (ex officio), Gwen Lexow (ex officio), Kevin McHugh (ex officio), Erica Rand, Georgia Nigro

 

Standing Appointed Committees

Academic Standing Committee: Steven Dillon, Edward Harwood (Chair), James Hughes, Joshua McIntosh (ex officio), Mary Meserve (ex officio), Mark Okrent, Adriana Salerno, Stephen Sawyer (ex officio)

Committee on the Evaluation of Teaching: Matthew Auer (ex officio), Patricia Buck, Alexandre Dauge-Roth, Sylvia Federico, Brett Huggett, Larissa Williams

Faculty Secretary: Helen Boucher

Faculty Parliamentarian: John Baughman

Graduate Fellowship Committee: Claudia Aburto-Guzmán, Hong Lin (chair), Charles Nero, Katharine Ott, Geneviève Robert, Kirk Read (ex officio), Robert Strong (ex officio)

Medical Studies Committee: Lee Abrahamsen (Chair), Rachel Boggia, Cynthia Baker, William Corlett, Karen Daigler (ex officio), Karen Palin, Stephen Sawyer (ex officio)

 

Faculty – Student Committees

Athletics Committee: Joseph Hall, Matthew Pettway, Kevin McHugh (ex officio), Michael Retelle (chair), Carl Steidel (ex officio),

First-Year Seminar and Writing Committee: Krista Aronson (chair), Christina Bell (ex officio), David George, Lisa Maurizio, Pallavi Jayawant, Kirk Read (ex officio), Daniel Sanford (ex officio)

Honors Committee: Rachel Boggia, Therí Pickens, Kirk Read (ex officio), Heidi Taylor (chair), Peter Wong

Library Committee: Sanford Freedman (Chair), Pamela Johnson, Trian Nguyen, Katie Vale (ex officio),

Off-Campus Study Committee: Lauren Ashwell, Senem Aslan (chair), Jonathan Cavallero, Joshua McIntosh (ex officio), Stephen Sawyer (ex officio),

 

Faculty – Staff – Student Committees

Arts Collaborative Committee: Alan Carr, Rebecca Corrie, Carol Dilley, Robert Farnsworth, Laura Faure (ex officio), William Matthews, Daniel Mills (ex officio), James Parakilas (Chair), Darby Ray (ex officio), Michael Reidy, Bronwyn Sale

Committee on Environmental Responsibility: Lauren Ashwell, Jane Costlow, Beverly Johnson (chair), Travis Gould, Jessica Smith (ex officio)

Information Services Advisory Committee– Information Services management team, ex officio; 3 faculty; 2 students:  James Bauer (ex officio), John Baughman (chair), Dyk Eusden, Mary Meserve (ex officio), Hiroya Miura, Ann Marie Russell (ex officio), Katie Vale (ex officio), Andrew White (ex officio), Eileen Zimmerman (ex officio).

Institutional Planning Committee (Steering Committee): Matthew Auer (co-chair), Stephen Engel, Christina Estabrook, Rebecca Herzig, Nathan Lundblad, Joshua McIntosh, Lillian Nayder, Georgia Nigro, Michael Sargent, Clayton Spencer (co-chair), Robert Strong, Geoffrey Swift, Crystal Williams

Institutional Planning Committee (Intellectual Life): Ellen Alcorn, Senem Aslan, Matthew Auer (ex officio), Christina  Bell, Jonathan Cavallero, Jane Costlow, Matthew Côté, David Cummiskey, Alexandre Dauge-Roth, Mathieu Duvall, Jeremy Glover ’17, Nancy Koven, Mary Meserve, Daniel Mills, Georgia Nigro, Cira Mollings Puentes ’16, Erica Vezey ’16

Institutional Planning Committee (Educating the Whole Person): Rachel Boggia, David Buckwald, Julisa De Los Santos, Stephen Engel, Dyk Eusden, Rebecca Fraser-Thill, Margaret Imber, Kristen Kelliher ’16, Genevieve Leslie, Gwen Lexow, David McDonough, Joshua McIntosh (ex officio), Deshun Peoples ’17, Darby Ray, Kirk Read (ex officio), Michael Retelle, Sarah Stanley ’16, Susan Stark, Shanina van Gent ’18

Institutional Planning Committee (Facilities, Infrastructure, and Technology): Áslaug Ásgeirsdóttir, Ryan Bavis, Dennis Browne, Molly Chisolm ’17, Carol Dilley, Kathy Low (ex officio), Nathan Lundblad, Kevin McHugh, Camille Parrish, Adriana Salerno, Nikolay Stambolski ’17, Nathan Tefft, Scott Tiner, Andrew White, Pamela Wichroski

Institutional Planning Committee (Resources): John Baughman, Raluca Cernahoschi, Jeremy Cluchey, Doug Ginevan, Wendy Glass, Alex LeFevre ’16, Hong Lin, Michael Murray, Mary Rice-DeFosse, Jason Scheideman, Christine Schwartz, Randy Shaw, Paul Shea, Geoffrey Swift, Heather Ward, Ben Wilentz ’16

Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Planning Committee:  Jan Hovden, Brittany Longsdorf (ex officio), Phyllis Graber Jensen, Gwen Lexow (ex officio), Brenda Pelletier, James Reese (ex officio), Michael Rocque, Susan Stark, Mara Tieken (chair), Crystal Williams

Student Conduct Board Pool: Brett Allen, Martin Andrucki, Evan Bagley, Francesco Duina, Elizabeth Eames (Co-Chair), Gina Fatone, Stewart Flaherty, Sue Houchins, Margaret Imber, Hilmar Jensen, Jeff Kazin, Mary Main, Amie Parker (Co-Chair), Johanna Seltzer, Paul Shea, Clayton Spencer (ex officio),

Faculty – Staff – Community Committees

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee: Ryan Bavis (Chair), Jamie Boucher (affiliate), Jason Castro, David Cummiskey, Mary Hughes, James A. Weber, PhD, DVM

Institutional BioSafety Committee: David Cummiskey, Dr. Jenae Limoges, Paula Schlax (chair), Jessica Smith, Joseph Tomaras, Dr. Calvin Vary, Larissa Williams

Institutional Review Board: Cynthia Baker, Helen Boucher (co-chair), Loring Danforth (co-Chair),  Michael Sargent, Dr. Candace Walworth