Faculty Changes 2016-2017

faculty

New Faculty Appointments for 2016-2017

Jessica Anthony, Lecturer in English

Maria Báez Marco, Lecturer in Spanish

Scott Balcomb, Visiting Instructor in Mathematics

Kristen Barnett, Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Arianne Bazilio, Visiting Instructor in Chemistry

Misty Beck, Lecturer in Environmental Studies

Gretchen Berg, Lecturer in Theater

George Bernier, Lecturer in Mathematics

Louise Brogan, Lecturer in Biology

Hamish Cameron, Lecturer in Classical and Medieval Studies

Wesley Chaney, Assistant Professor of History

Susan Dewsnap, Lecturer in Art and Visual Culture

Aleksandar Diamond-Stanic, Assistant Professor of Physics

Cody Eldredge, Lecturer in Politics

Nathan Faries, Assistant Professor of Asian Studies

Julie Fox, Visiting Assistant Professor of Dance

Rebecca Fraser-Thill, Lecturer in Psychology

Caroline González-Valencia, Lecturer in Art and Visual Culture  and Mellon Diversity and Faculty Renewal Postdoctoral Fellow

Nina Hagel, C3 Mellon Posdoctoral Fellow and Lecturer in Politics

David Haines, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Bridget Harr, Lecturer in Sociology

Penelope Jones, Lecturer in Art and Visual Culture

Andrew Kennedy, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Yinxing (Mia) Liu, Assistant Professor of Asian Studies

Marina Loginova, Lecturer in Russian

Jacob Longaker, Visiting Assistant Professor of Politics

Lynn Mandeltort, Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Yannick Marshall, Visiting Instructor in African American Studies

Katherine Mathis, Lecturer in Psychology

Ethan Miller, Lecturer in Anthropology, Environmental Studies, and Politics

Martin Montgomery, Visiting Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Benjamin Moodie, Lecturer in Politics and Sociology

Andrew Mountcastle, Assistant Professor of Biology

Ryan Nelson, Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Clifford Odle, Lecturer in Theater

Jeffrey Oishi, Assistant Professor of Physics

Patrick Otim, Lecturer in History and Mellon Diversity and Faculty Renewal Posdoctoral Fellow

George Perkins, Lecturer in Economics

Christopher Petrella, Lecturer in Humanities

Melinda Plastas, Visiting Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies

James Porter, Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics

Stephanie Pridgeon, Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish

Olga Rabanal, Lecturer in Economics

Peter Richards, Lecturer in Theater

Stephanie Richards, Lecturer in Biology

Joshua Rubin, Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Rajarshi Saha, Lecturer in Geology and Physics

Paul Schofield, Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy

William Seeley, Lecturer in Humanities

Laura Sewall, Lecturer in Environmental Studies

Kin-Yee Ian Shin, C3 Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow and Lecturer in History

Bonnie Shulman, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics

Stacy Smith, Lecturer in Education

John Stadler, Lecturer in Mathematics

Kristen Stern, Visiting Assistant Professor of French and Francophone Studies

Joanna Sturiano, Visiting Assistant Professor of Japanese

Blake Sturtevant, Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics

Rohan Sud, C3 Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow and Lecturer in Philosophy

Denis Sweet, Professor Emeritus of German

Christin Thomas, Visiting Assistant Professor of Music

Hoang Tran, C3 Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow and Lecturer in Education

William Wallace, Lecturer in Humanities

Helen Weetman, Visiting Assistant Professor of Japanese

Kerry Whittaker, Lecturer in Biology

Lawrence Williams, Lecturer in Music

Sally Wood, Visiting Assistant Professor of Theater

Myra Wright, Visiting Assistant Professor of English

 

 Faculty Not Returning

 Alero Akporiaye, Lecturer in Politics

Rachel Austin, Professor of Chemistry

Aimée Bessire, Lecturer in American Cultural Studies

Melinda Buckwalter, Lecturer in Dance

Jamil Drake, Visiting Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

Paul Eason, Visiting Assistant Professor of History and Asian Studies

Xing Fan, Assistant Professor of Chinese

Brandy Gibbs-Riley, Lecturer in Humanities

Megan Goodwin, Postdoctoral Fellow in the Humanities and Lecturer in Religious Studies

Yi Jin Gorske, Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Leon Harkleroad, Lecturer in Mathematics

Cory Hinkle, Lecturer in Theater

Martin Hrynick, Lecturer in Anthropology

Patrick Jokiel, Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Colleen Laird, Visiting Assistant Professor of Asian Studies and Japanese

Daniel Levitis, Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology

Sara Masland, Lecturer in Psychology

Katherine McDonough, Visiting Assistant Professor of History

Elizabeth Nutting, Postdoctoral Fellow in the Humanities and Lecturer in History and Classical and Medieval Studies

Samanah Oladi Ghadikolaei, Visiting Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

Praopan Pratoomchat, Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Gary Rattigan, Lecturer in Humanities

Ke Ren, Visiting Assistant Professor of History

Thomas Snow, Lecturer in Music

Annie Spencer, Lecturer in American Cultural Studies

Herwig Stingl, Lecturer in German

Hisaaki Wake, Visiting Assistant Professor of Japanese

Lori Wall, Lecturer in Extradisciplinary Studies

 

Retiring Faculty

Gene Clough, Lecturer Emeritus of Geology and Physics

Dennis Grafflin, Professor Emeritus of History

Cristina Malcolmson, Professor Emeritus of English

George Purgavie, Professor Emeritus of Physical Education

Jill Reich, Dean Emerita of the Faculty and Professor Emerita of Psychology

Carl Schwinn, Professor Emeritus of Economics

Eric Wollman, Professor Emeritus of Physics

 

Changes in Academic Rank

Senem Aslan, Associate Professor of Politics

Cynthia Baker, Professor of Religious Studies

Rachel Boggia, Associate Professor of Dance

Holly Ewing, Professor of Environmental Studies

Sylvia Federico, Professor of English

Nancy Koven, Professor of Neuroscience

Eden Osucha, Associate Professor of English

Clarisa Pérez-Armendáriz, Associate Professor of Politics

Therí Pickens, Associate Professor of English

Kelsy Ross, Lecturer in Physical Education

Paul Shea, Associate Professor of Economics

Nathan Tefft, Associate Professor of Economics

 

Changes in Faculty Administrative Title

Ryan Bavis, to Helen A. Papaioanou Professor of Biological Sciences

Jason Castro, to Assistant Professor of Neuroscience

Jane Costlow to chair, Program in Environmental Studies

Amy Douglass to chair, Department of Psychology

Baltasar Fra-Molinero to chair, Program in African American Studies

Meredith Greer to chair, Division of the Natural Sciences

Margaret Imber, to Associate Dean of the Faculty

Nancy Koven, to Professor of Neuroscience

Katherine Mathis to associate chair, Department of Psychology

Hiroya Miura to chair, Department of Music

Lillian Nayder to chair, Division of the Humanities

Sonja Pieck to chair, Program in Latin American Studies

Daniel Riera-Crichton to chair, Department of Economics

Paula Schlax to chair, Program in Digital and Computational Studies

 

Faculty on Leave

Claudia Aburto-Guzmán (Spanish), Academic Year

Lauren Ashwell (Philosophy), Academic Year

Áslaug Ásgeirsdóttir (Politics), Academic Year

Charles Carnegie (Anthropology), Winter semester and Short Term

William Corlett (Politics), Academic Year

Matthew Côté (Chemistry), Academic Year

Margaret Creighton (History), Winter semester and Short Term

Sanford Freedman (English), Winter semester and Short Term

Travis Gould (Physics), Fall semester

Leshiu He (Economics), Fall semester

Sue Houchins (African American Studies), Academic Year

Michael Jones (History), Winter semester and Short Term

Steve Kemper (Anthropology), Academic Year

Nathan Lundblad (Physics), Academic Year

Liping Miao (Asian Studies), Fall semester

Katherine Ott (Mathematics), Fall semester

Karen Palin (Biology), Winter semester and Short Term

James Parakilas (Music), Academic Year

Clarisa Pérez-Armendáriz (Politics), Academic Year

Kirk Read (French and Francophone Studies), Academic Year

Mary Rice-DeFosse (French and Francophone Studies), Winter Semester and Short Term

Adrianna Salerno (Mathematics), Academic Year

Mark Semon (Physics), Academic Year

John Strong (Religious Studies), Academic Year

Heidi Taylor (Sociology), Winter Semester and Short Term

Thomas Tracy (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Winter semester and Short Term

Thomas Wenzel (Chemistry), Academic Year

Peter Wong (Mathematics), Academic Year