Faculty Changes 2017-2018

 

commencement

New Faculty Appointments for 2017-2018

Carla Beth Abdo-Katsipis, Visiting Assistant in Politics

Ellen Alcorn, Lecturer in Humanities

Steven Bachelor, Lecturer in History

Andrew Baker, Lecturer in History and Mellon Diversity and Faculty Renewal Postdoctoral Fellow

Aimée Bessire, Lecturer in Art and Visual Culture

Gerald Bigelow, Visiting Associate Professor of History

Alex Borgella, Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology

See-Won Byun, Visiting Assistant Professor of Politics

Luke Chicoine, Assistant Professor of Economics

William d’Ambruoso, Visiting Assistant Professor of Politics

Michael Dacey, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Susan Dewsnap, Lecturer in Art and Visual Culture

Alice Doughty, Visiting Assistant Professor of Geology

Luke Douglass, Lecturer in Psychology

Timothy Dugan, Assistant Professor of Theater

Rebecca Fraser-Thill, Lecturer in Psychology

Denise Froehlich, Lecturer in Art and Visual Culture

María Gil Poisa, Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish

Michelle Greene, Assistant Professor of Neuroscience

Benjamin Hansberry, Visiting Assistant Professor of Music

Matthew Jadud, Associate Professor of Digital and Computational Studies

Martin Kruse, Assistant Professor of Biology and Neuroscience

Susan Langdon, Lecturer in Psychology

Geneva Laurita, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Derek Laux, Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology

Laura Ligouri, Lecturer in Neuroscience

Jacqueline Lyon, Lecturer in Anthropology and Mellon Diversity and Faculty Renewal Postdoctoral Fellow

Si Me Park, Lecturer in Economics

Clifford Odle, Lecturer in Theater

Christopher Petrella, Lecturer in the Humanities and Associate Director of Programs, Office of Intercultural Education

Brian Ruppert, Kazushige Hirasawa Professor of Japanese Studies and Professor of Asian Studies

Tiffany Salter, Visiting Assistant Professor of English

Jason Scheideman, Lecturer in Politics and Assistant Dean for Budget and Administration

José Villagrana, Lecturer in English and Mellon Diversity and Faculty Renewal Postdoctoral Fellow

Xiaqing Xu, Visiting Assisting of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Julieta Yung, Assistant Professor of Economics

 

Faculty Not Returning

Maria Báez Marco, Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish

Arianne Bazilio, Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Janet Bourne, Lecturer in Music and Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in the Humanities

Cody Eldredge, Lecturer in Politics

Yannick Marshall, Visiting Assistant Professor of African American Studies

Katherine Mathis, Lecturer in Psychology

Elizabeth Mueller, Lecturer in English and Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in the Humanities

Ryan Nelson, Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry

James Porter, Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics

Olga Rabanal, Lecturer in Economics

John Paul Rabanal Sorbino, Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

William Seeley, Lecturer in Humanities

Kristen Stern, Visiting Assistant Professor of French and Francophone Studies

Joanna Sturiano, Visiting Assistant Professor of Japanese

Blake Sturtevant, Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics

Christin Thomas, Visiting Assistant Professor of Music

 

Retiring Faculty

James Murphy, Associate Professor of Physical Education

James Parikilas, Professor Emeritus of Music and James L. Moody Jr. Family Professor Emeritus of Performing Arts

Mark Semon, Professor Emeritus of Physics

John Strong, Charles A. Dana Professor Emeritus of Religious Studies

 

Changes in Academic Rank

Scott Balcomb, Lecturer in Mathematics

Helen Boucher, Professor of Psychology

Jason Castro, Associate Professor of Neuroscience

Alexandre Dauge-Roth, Professor of French and Francophone Studies

Jacob Longaker, Visiting Assistant Professor of Politics

Karen Melvin, Professor of History

George Perkins, Visiting Associate Professor of Economics

Ethan Miller, Lecturer in Environmental Studies

Martin Montgomery, Lecturer in Mathematics

Benjamin Moodie, Lecturer in Sociology

Caroline Shaw, Associate Professor of History

Mara Tieken, Associate Professor of Education

Kaitlin White, Lecturer in Psychology

Myra Wright, Lecturer in English

 

Changes in Faculty Administrative Title

Claudia Aburto-Guzmán to chair, Department of Spanish

Áslaug Ásgeirsdóttir, Professor of Politics and Associate Dean of Faculty

Matthew Côté to Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry and chair, Division of the Natural Sciences

Margaret Creighton to chair, Department of History (fall semester)

Dykstra Eusden to chair, Department of Geology

Baltasar Fra-Molinero to chair, Program in Latin American Studies

Rebecca Herzig to Professor of Gender and Sexuality Studies

Hilmar Jensen to chair, Department of History (winter semester and short term)

Steven Kemper to chair, Department of Anthropology

Andrew Kennedy to Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jennifer Koviach-Côté to Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry and

chair, Department of Chemistry

Nancy Koven to chair, Interdisciplinary Programs

Glen Lawson to Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Lynn Mandeltort to Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Dolores O’Higgins to chair, Program in Classical and Medieval Studies

Paula Schlax to Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Therí Pickens to chair, Program in African American Studies

Melinda Plastas to Visiting Associate Professor of Gender and Sexuality Studies

Erica Rand to chair, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Nathan Tefft to chair, Department of Economics

Thomas Wenzel to Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry


Faculty on Leave

Lee Abrahamsen (Biology), Winter semester and Short Term

Martin Andrucki (Theater), Winter semester and Short Term

Senem Aslan (Politics), Academic Year

Patricia Buck (Education),

Charles Carnegie (Anthropology), Winter semester and Short Term

Loring Danforth (Anthropology), Academic Year

Carol Dilley (Dance), Academic Year

David George (Spanish), Academic Year

Rebecca Herzig (Gender and Sexuality Studies), Academic Year

Brett Huggett (Biology), Winter Semester and Short Term

Nancy Kleckner (Biology), Academic Year

Michael Jones (History), Winter semester and Short Term

Glen Lawson (Chemistry and Biochemistry), Fall semester

Elke Morris (Art and Visual Culture), Winter semester and Short Term

Trian Nguyen (Art and Visual Culture), Academic Year

Eden Osucha (English), Academic Year

Clarisa Pérez-Armendáriz (Politics), Academic Year

Daniel Riera-Crichton (Economics), Fall semester

Geneviève Robert (Geology), Fall semester

Michael Rocque (Sociology), Winter semester and Short Term

Paul Shea (Economics), Winter semester and Short Term

Susan Stark (Philosophy), Academic Year

Thomas Tracy (Philosophy and Religious Studies), Academic Year