Faculty Changes 2018-2019

 

commencement

New Faculty Appointments for 2018-2019

Carissa Aoki, Visiting Assistant Professor of Environmental Studies

Alexis Baldacci, Lecturer in History

Gabriel Bolaños, Lecturer in Music

Louise Brogan, Lecturer in Biology

Laura Carlson Hasler, Visiting Assistant Professor of Religious Studies

Frank Chessa, Lecturer in Philosophy

Carrie Diaz Eaton, Associate Professor of Digital and Computational Studies

Katie Dobkowski, Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology

Vincent Geloso, Lecturer in Economics

Joshua Goodman, Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology

Myronn Hardy, Lecturer in English

April Hill, Professor of Biology

Malcolm Hill, Professor of Biology; Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Faculty

Jiyoung Ko, Assistant Professor of Politics

Jonathan Kurzfeld, Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Katherine Mathis, Lecturer in Psychology

Marcelle Medford, Lecturer in Sociology and Mellon Diversity and Faculty Renewal Postdoctoral Fellow

Colleen O’Loughlin, Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael Osei, Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Abraham Peck, Lecturer in History

Bruno Salazar-Perea, Lecturer in Biology

Sagaree Sengupta, Lecturer in the Humanities

Anelise Shrout, Assistant Professor of Digital and Computational Studies

Nicholas Trautz, Lecturer in Religious Studies

Catherine Whiting, Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics

Justine Wiesinger, Assistant Professor of Japanese

 

Faculty Not Returning

Carla Abdo-Katsipis, Visiting Assistant Professor of Politics

Ellen Alcorn, Lecturer in the Humanities

Steve Bachelor, Lecturer in History

Misty Beck, Lecturer in Environmental Studies

Gretchen Berg, Lecturer in Theater

See-Won Byun, Visiting Assistant Professor of Politics

Lavina Dhingra, Professor of English

Luke Douglass, Lecturer in Psychology

Denise Froehlich, Lecturer in Art and Visual Culture

Maria Gil Poisa, Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish

Benjamin Hansberry, Visiting Assistant Professor of Music

Derek Laux, Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology

Junko Onsaka, Lecturer in Asian Studies

Se Mi Park, Lecturer in Economics

George Perkins, Visiting Associate Professor of Economics

Christopher Petrella, Lecturer in the Humanities

Kin-Yee Ian Shin, Lecturer in History and C3 Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow

Rohan Sud, Lecturer in Philosophy and C3 Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow

Hoang Tran, Lecturer in Education and C3 Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow

Helen Weetman, Visiting Assistant Professor of Japanese

Kaitlin White, Lecturer in Psychology

 

Retiring Faculty

Charles Carnegie, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology

Robert Farnsworth, Senior Lecturer Emeritus of English

Robert Feintuch, Senior Lecturer Emeritus of Art and Visual Culture

Michael Jones, Professor Emeritus of History

Nancy Kleckner, Professor Emerita of Biology

Thomas Tracy, Phillips Professor Emeritus of Philosophy and Religious Studies

 

In Memoriam 

Craig Decker, Professor of German

 

Changes in Academic Rank and Title

Ali Akhtar, Associate Professor of Religious Studies

Jonathan Cavallero, Associate Professor of Rhetoric, Film, and Screen Studies

Raluca Cernahoschi, Associate Professor of German

Steve Engel, Professor of Politics

Dyk Eusden, Whitehouse Professor of Geology

Holly Ewing, Christian A. Johnson Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies

Jan Hovden, Lecturer in Rhetoric, Film, and Screen Studies

Matthew Jadud, Colony Family Associate Professor of Digital and Computational Studies

Jakub Kazecki, Associate Professor of German

Stephanie Kelley-Romano, Associate Professor of Rhetoric, Film, and Screen Studies

Nancy Koven, John E. Kelsey Professor of Neuroscience

Lisa Maurizio, Professor of Classical and Medieval Studies

Charles Nero, Benjamin E. Mays Distinguished Professor of Rhetoric, Film and Screen Studies

Katharine Ott, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Joshua Rubin, Lecturer in Anthropology

Larissa Williams, Associate Professor of Biology

 

Changes in Faculty Administrative Title

Ali Akhtar to chair, Department of Religious Studies

Myron Beasley to chair, Program in American Studies

Helen Boucher to chair, Department of Psychology

Margaret Creighton, to chair, Department of History (Fall semester)

Loring Danforth to chair, Department of Anthropology

Carol Dilley to chair, Department of Theater and Dance

Amy Douglass to division chair, Social Sciences

David George to chair, Department of Spanish

Joseph Hall to chair, Department of History (Winter semester and Short Term)

Rebecca Herzig to chair, Program in Gender and Sexuality Studies

Emily Kane to chair, Department of Sociology

Nathan Lundblad to chair, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Sonja Pieck to chair, Program in Environmental Studies

James Richter to chair, Program in European Studies

Adriana Salerno to chair, Department of Mathematics

Paula Schlax to chair, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (Fall semester)

Susan Stark to chair, Department of Philosophy

 

Faculty on Leave

Lee Abrahamsen (Biology), Academic Year

William Ambrose (Biology), Academic Year

Krista Aronson (Psychology), Academic Year

Cynthia Baker (Religious Studies), Academic Year

Rachel Boggia (Dance), Academic Years 2018-2020

Henry Boateng (Mathematics), Winter semester and Short Term

David Cummiskey (Philosophy), Academic Year

William Corlett (Politics), Winter semester and Short Term

Rebecca Corrie (Art and Visual Culture), Fall semester

Steven Dillon (English), Winter semester and Short Term

Carla Essenberg (Biology), Winter semester and Short Term

Holly Ewing (Environmental Studies), Academic Year

Nathan Faries (Asian Studies), Winter semester and Short Term

Sylvia Federico (English), Winter semester and Short Term

Leshui He (Economics), Winter semester and Short Term

Pallavi Jayawant (Mathematics), Winter semester and Short Term

Hilmar Jensen (History), Academic Year

Kathryn Low (Psychology), Academic Year

Mia Liu (Asian Studies), Academic years 2018-2020

William Matthews (Music), Academic Year

Margaret Maurer-Fazio (Economics), Fall semester

Alison Melnick (Religious Studies), Fall semester

Karen Melvin (History), Academic Year

Georgia Nigro (Psychology), Winter semester and Short Term

Jeffrey Oishi (Physics and Astronomy), Fall semester

Mark Okrent (Philosophy), Winter semester and Short Term

Michael Retelle (Geology), Academic Year

Daniel Riera-Crichton (Economics), Academic years 2018-2020

Paul Shea (Economics), Fall semester

Caroline Shaw (History), Fall semester

Mara Tieken (Education), Academic Year