background


Leadership Giving

Bates is deeply grateful to leadership donors who support the vision of excellence for the college and set a notable example through their philanthropy. The Leadership Giving list recognizes Bates alumni, parents, friends, foundations and organizations who made leadership gifts to the college from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013.

  1. 5 or more consecutive years of giving
  2. Mount David Society-level gifts Learn more
  3. Both of the above
Individual Donors
  1. Anonymous (6)
  2. Stuart B. Abelson '97
  3. John S. Amols '72 and Ingrid Amols
  4. T. Neale Attenborough and Louisa D. Attenborough P'15
  5. Glenn L. Bacheller '76 and Amy Batchelor Bacheller '77
  6. Lisa B. Barry '77 and James E. Gale
  7. Ted M. Beal '64 and Karen L. Beal
  8. Walter Beinecke and Gina M. Beinecke P'14, P'16
  9. Roger L. Bergeron '73
  10. Gerald A. Blitstein and Randye L. Kaplan P'12
  11. Howard A. Blum '63 and Nancy G. Blum
  12. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  13. Weston L. Bonney '50 and Elaine G. Bonney P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  14. Paul D. Bosco and Diane C. Bosco P'15
  15. David L. Bourque '79, P'13, P'16
  16. Kathy Marsilius Bourque '79, P'13, P'16
  17. Douglas S. Boyle '79 and Tiernan M. Shea P'14
  18. Jasanna Poodiack Britton '92 and John Britton
  19. Edwin C. Brown and Eleonore S. Brown P'09
  20. Steven A. Brown '69 and Jane Bode Brown '69
  21. Bradley R. Buchbinder and Andrea G. Buchbinder P'14
  22. Andrea C. Bueschel '90
  23. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  24. Ann E. Bushmiller '79 and Albert Cacozza Jr. P'17
  25. Christopher Campbell
  26. John M. Cappetta and Nancy Jo K. Cappetta P'16
  27. William C. Carey '82 and Scarlett Halsted Carey '82, P'13, P'14
  28. Barbara Carter Moore '46
  29. William R. Chisholm II and Veronica W. Chisholm P'13, P'17
  30. J. Michael Chu '80 and Elizabeth Kalperis Chu '80, P'12
  31. Constance T. Clancy
  32. George W. Cole and Patricia S. Cole P'07
  33. Mark M. Collins and Victoria C. Collins P'14
  34. George F. Colony and Ann B. Colony P'12, P'17
  35. Jeanmarie Hester Cooper '85 and Colin H. Cooper
  36. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  37. Robert E. Cramer '79 and Molly R. Cramer P'13, P'14
  38. Darrell W. Crate '89
  39. William F. Crowley '85 and Elizabeth B. Crowley
  40. Margaret A. Crumley HC'52
  41. Stephen J. Cucchiaro and Anne F. Cucchiaro P'09, P'15
  42. Thomas P. D'Arcy '83 and Joan D'Arcy
  43. Charles G. Davis '61 and Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  44. Leslie P. Dean '77 and Donald D. Hopwood
  45. Richard W. Dearborn '41 and Margery M. Dearborn
  46. Mark G. DeFranco '83 and Susan M. DeFranco
  47. Timothy B. Derham and Cornelia E. Derham P'16
  48. Shawn Doherty
  49. Francis E. Dunleavy and Robin A. Dunleavy P'15
  50. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D.'99 and Gladys Bovino Dunn '51
  51. Gregory A. Ehret '91 and Barbara L. Ehret
  52. Bruce A. Epstein and Rebecca W. Epstein P'13
  53. Gregory A. Fisher '85 and Christina C. Fisher
  54. Richard H. Forde '75 and Theresa Forde
  55. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  56. Joseph L. Fraites and Deborah S. Fraites P'09
  57. Ronald Francesco
  58. Jonathan B. Frank '89 and Tena Fishman Frank '89
  59. Scott D. Freeman '85 and Kristine Falvey Freeman '86, P'16
  60. Katherine Segal Frekko '95 and Matthew Frekko
  61. Peter J. Friedman '92 and Marjorie Northrop Friedman '95
  62. Stephen M. Fuller '82 and Deborah Loux Fuller '82, P'13
  63. Peter E. Geiger
  64. John D. Gillespie '80 and Andrea V. Borden P'13
  65. Gary Gluckow and Michelle Gluckow P'16
  66. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80 and Joan Gorayeb
  67. Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  68. Clark A. Griffith '53
  69. Geraldine M. Griffith (d)
  70. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  71. John R. Hester '75
  72. Brian T. Hines and Kathleen S. Hines P'13
  73. Michael G. Hluchyj and Theresa M. Hluchyj P'06
  74. Alan D. Husak and Glen G. Husak P'95
  75. Erik O. Jarnryd '87 and Susanne Morrison Jarnryd '87, P'17
  76. Dorothy Dole Johnson '41
  77. Pamela J. Johnson '83
  78. Robert F. Johnson
  79. Jack Keigwin '59 and Beverly F. Keigwin P'86, GP'16
  80. Andrew Kellerman
  81. Warren M. Ketcham Jr. '64 and Patricia Ketcham
  82. Charles H. King and Elizabeth B. King P'14
  83. E. Robert Kinney '39, LL.D.'85, P'70, GP'93 (d)
  84. Margaret Velie Kinney HC'39, P'70
  85. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  86. Marina Kirshenbaum
  87. Herbert T. Knight '46 and Olga F. Knight
  88. Ellen Kohn P'07
  89. Susan Schulze Kozik '79 and Gary R. Kozik
  90. Howard C. Kunreuther '59 and Gail L. Kunreuther
  91. Lincoln Filene Ladd and Gloria Williams Ladd
  92. Rachel Jewett Ledbetter
  93. William E. Little Jr. and Helen Yuet-Yee Chiu Little P'01
  94. Janina A. Longtine P'12
  95. Dave E. Lounsbury '72
  96. Elizabeth Feldman Manasse '99 and Michael Manasse
  97. Mark D. Mandel '89 and Michele R. Mandel
  98. Jack L. Markey HC'72
  99. Paul Marks '83 and Margaret Hor P'17
  100. James J. McNulty and Jamie K. Thorsen P'11
  101. Jamie P. Merisotis '86 and Colleen O'Brien
  102. Ross Millhiser Jr. and Diane Millhiser P'02
  103. Karl O. Mills '82 and Kristen M. Mills
  104. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D.'01 and Marjorie E. Moody GP'12, GP'14
  105. James F. O'Brien Jr. '91 and Erika Kristin H. O'Brien
  106. Hans F. Olsen '85 and Caroline Simko
  107. Victor C. Otley III '83 and Elizabeth Stark Otley '85, P'14
  108. Frederick Ott
  109. Charles W. Pappas '53 and Barbara Swett Pappas '53, GP'09, GP'11
  110. Stephen Parker Jr. Jr. and Kathleen K. Parker P'08
  111. Jeffrey H. Pierce and Margaret H. Pierce P'10, P'12, P'14
  112. Laurance D. Pless and Dana H. Halberg P'13
  113. Jennifer L. Guckel Porter '88 and Edward S. Porter P'15
  114. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  115. Russell B. Pyne and Helen C. Pyne P'13
  116. Kathleen Quinn
  117. Sean P. Quinn
  118. Russell A. Rabito and Margaret Rabito
  119. Marion Schanz Ratcliff '63 and Jim Ratcliff
  120. Timothy S. Rattray and Carol Lind Rattray P'11
  121. Carolyn Goddard Reid '51 and Harry Reid P'77
  122. Richard W. Reynolds '67 and Pamela Johnson Reynolds '67
  123. Todd A. Robinson '79
  124. Maureen M. Rosenfield GP'16
  125. Robert T. Ruggles and Francine P. Ruggles P'83
  126. Emil S. Rzasa '49 (d)
  127. Paul Sagan and Ann B. Sagan P'12
  128. Frederick W. Schultz III '68 and Kathleen Simmons Schultz '68
  129. Jeremy M. Sclar '88 and Kerry O'Leary Sclar '89
  130. Gordon Segal and Carole Browe Segal P'95, GP'17
  131. Howard L. Simon and Joan G. Simon P'09
  132. Peter D. Skaperdas and Kathleen M. Auda P'15
  133. Richard L. Smith and Carol A. Marine P'12
  134. David B. Snow Jr. '76 and Lynette Y. Snow
  135. Nugroho Soeharto '82 and Immie Soeharto
  136. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  137. Craig B. Steinberg and Donna R. Steinberg P'14
  138. Steven W. Stone '83 and Julie B. Stone P'16
  139. James H. Swartchild Jr. '62 and Peggy B. Swartchild
  140. Richard W. Thomas '72 and Anne E. Garty
  141. Quoc K. Tran '95 and Denise M. Tran
  142. Perry M. Traquina and Robin R. Traquina P'13, P'17
  143. Thomas N. Trkla P'15
  144. Louis O. Vachon '83 and Chantal Carrier
  145. Elizabeth S. van Gemeren P'13
  146. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50 and Shirley K. Wade
  147. Ira J. Waldman '73 and Laurie M. Waldman P'08, P'11
  148. James H. Waldo and Susan A. Mitchell P'11
  149. Brian H. Wells '97 and Meghan L. Gullette-Wells '98
  150. Sandy Weymouth '98
  151. Robert M. Whelan Jr. and Kathleen M. Whelan P'05
  152. Thomas J. White III P'11
  153. Bruce W. Wicks '74 and Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  154. Joseph T. Willett '73 and Janice M. Willett
  155. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89
  156. Carol L. Wollenberg '76 and Daniel Kerlee
  157. James A. Wylie Jr. '60 and Karen J. Wylie
  158. Wellington Yee and Virginia S. Yee P'07
  159. Adnan Yousuf '99 and Dagny Kimberly
  160. Jonathan A. Zanger '79 and Jodi Tan
Foundations, Corporations and Associations
  1. Anonymous (2)
  2. Alice S. Ayling Scholarship Foundation
  3. Bingham Betterment Fund
  4. Charles Irwin Travelli Fund
  5. Davis Educational Foundation
  6. Davis United World College Scholars Program
  7. Estate of A. Lawrence Bram '44
  8. Estate of Alfred C. Webber '28
  9. Estate of Barbara J. Kirstein P'70
  10. Estate of Bruce Stevens Tornquist
  11. Estate of Bruce W. Manning '60
  12. Estate of Carol Jean Stifler '40
  13. Estate of Charles E. Whipple III '34
  14. Estate of Elizabeth H. Hayward
  15. Estate of Elsie M. Gervais '35
  16. Estate of Garold Wesley Thumm, Faculty Emeritus
  17. Estate of Gilman McDonald '39
  18. Estate of Herbert A. Miller
  19. Estate of Joanna Baxter Henderson P'78
  20. Estate of Julie A. Waltz '70
  21. Estate of Leon P. Levasseur
  22. Estate of Marjorie Goodbout Hovgard '33
  23. Estate of Richard Swain Horton '42
  24. Estate of Theodore F. Kneisler '67
  25. Estate of Vivian O. Wills '22
  26. Estate of William J. Salter '29
  27. General Electric Foundation
  28. Goldman Sachs & Co.
  29. Gorayeb & Associates, P.C.
  30. Harvey Industries, Inc.
  31. Hess Foundation, Inc.
  32. John T. Gorman Foundation
  33. College Key
  34. Lumina Foundation
  35. Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
  36. Mrs. Giles Whiting Foundation
  37. National Endowment for the Arts
  38. National Performance Network
  39. New England Foundation for the Arts
  40. Sequoia Foundation for the Arts and Education Inc.
  41. Sherman Fairchild Foundation
  42. State Street Financial Corporation
  43. Surdna Foundation
  44. Tappan Foundation
  45. The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation