background


Memorial Gifts

Bates is deeply grateful to donors, whose gifts in memory of others reflect our community's rich and cherished human connections. The honor roll recognizes alumni, parents, faculty, staff, students, friends, corporations and foundations who made gifts to Bates from July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013.

In Memory of Nancy Field Ahlquist '41, P'68
  1. Royce E. Buehler '66
  2. Linda A. Butsack
In Memory of Barbara Cottle Aldrich '49
  1. Andrea M. Aldrich
In Memory of Edith Jordan Anderson '36
  1. William W. Anderson HC'36
In Memory of David A. Aschauer
  1. Cape Elizabeth Land Trust Inc.
  2. Luke C. Rodrigue
In Memory of Ellen Small Bailey '25, P'54
  1. Virginia Bailey-Olney '54
In Memory of Hamilton R. Bailey '25, P'54
  1. Virginia Bailey-Olney '54
In Memory of Sondra Banfield P'99
  1. Garth A. Timoll '99
In Memory of Phillip L. Blanchard '43
  1. Donald N. Lukens P'84
In Memory of Bruce A. Bouley '69
  1. Madelyn A. Millholland
In Memory of Andrew C. Braisted '86
  1. John P. Howard '86
In Memory of Robert J. Branham
  1. Benjamin E. Robinson III '86
In Memory of August Buschmann GP'91
  1. Dorothy L. Barnes '72
In Memory of Harold D. Campbell
  1. Judith A. Marden '66
In Memory of Rita E. Campbell
  1. Douglas A. Campbell '57
In Memory of Herbert J. Canaway '74
  1. Sandra L. Webb-Peabody '73
In Memory of James W. Carignan '61, P'95
  1. Alan G. Cate '61, P'95, P'00
  2. Timothy W. Kane '82, P'14
In Memory of David W. Carlson '71
  1. Marilyn Dacey Durkin '71
In Memory of Amadou L. Cisse '01
  1. Andrew J. Rahedi '03
In Memory of Alan V. O. Cook '58
  1. Jean B. Cook HC'58
In Memory of Theodore L. Coulombe '91
  1. Susan Michel
In Memory of Philip T. Cullen Jr. '81
  1. Robert A. Muldoon Jr. '81
  2. Samuel S. Rodman III '81
In Memory of Charles C. Cushing '30
  1. Ruth T. Kuhlmann HC'30
In Memory of Robert E. Daniels '45
  1. Elizabeth L. Daniels
In Memory of Nancy Lord Daniels '45
  1. Elizabeth L. Daniels
In Memory of Richard H. Davignon '57
  1. Deborah Humbly Davignon HC'57
In Memory of Lawrence F. Delmore '70, P'00
  1. Gregory A. DeLisle '69
In Memory of Judith Chick Downing '42, P'65, P'68
  1. Frederick W. Downing '40, P'65, P'68
In Memory of Roy L. Farnsworth
  1. Florence Bushey
  2. John W. Creasy
  3. Terri M. DeFilipp
  4. J. Dykstra Eusden Jr. '80
  5. Ralph A. Gould Jr. GP'05
  6. Maureen Hargreaves
  7. Richard H. Hooper '56
  8. J. Gregory Shea '64
  9. William J. Leahey Jr. '52 and Ruth B. Leahey P'86, P'88
  10. Regis F. Lepage
  11. J. Levesque
  12. Marjorie A. Levesque
  13. Lorelei Mack
  14. Robert Maislen
  15. Judith A. Marden '66
  16. Margaret Taylor Nichols
  17. Barbara M. Norton
  18. Ronald S. Potts
  19. Harry K. Ricker
  20. Thomas F. Shields
  21. Sawyer F. Sylvester Jr.
  22. Sheila Sylvester
  23. William T. Talcott and Wendy M. Talcott P'12
In Memory of George C. Fetter
  1. Benjamin E. Robinson III '86
In Memory of Arnold P. Fickett '56
  1. Alice Brooke Gollnick '56
In Memory of Charles E. Flagg '60
  1. Helen M. Lofstrom
  2. Marian R. Lofstrom
In Memory of Madeleine Richard Freeman '47, LL.D.'78
  1. Class of 1947
  2. Jacquelynn E. Kaufman
In Memory of Lora Hall Fuller '13
  1. Skinner Family
In Memory of Edward H. Fuller '12, MA'16
  1. Skinner Family
In Memory of Edmund H. Gibson '44, GP'06
  1. Patricia Hall Gibson HC'44, GP'06
In Memory of Alan C. Goddard '53
  1. Robert L. Willsey '79
In Memory of James H. Goldsmith '87
  1. Elizabeth Fisher Goldsmith '88
  2. Melissa Hambly-Larios '86
In Memory of Peter J. Gomes '65, D.D'96
  1. Paul A. Baker '66
  2. Raffi R. Berberian
  3. Emily M. Brown '65
  4. Benjamin M. Friedman
  5. Mercedes G. Grandin P'03
  6. Charles M. Wyzanski and Nilgun Gokgur P'09
In Memory of Peter M. Goodrich '89
  1. Larry D. Carbonneau '90
  2. Jennifer E. Gibbons '89
In Memory of Barry A. Greenfield '56
  1. James F. Callahan Jr. '65
  2. Burton M. Harris '59, P'89, GP'16
  3. Burton S. Singer
In Memory of Barbara Abbott Hall '41, P'73
  1. James J. Albrecht
  2. Ann W. H. Dorr '73
  3. George Arley Kahl
  4. Adam Bellen
  5. Blue Pacific Flavors, Inc.
  6. Janet W. Carnes
  7. Samuel M. Cohen
  8. George Cunningham
  9. Anna W. Dahl
  10. Harold S. Davenport
  11. Frances A. Eisenbrandt
  12. James L. Emerson
  13. Fisher Family Fund
  14. Flavor & Extract Manufacturers Assoc. of the U.S. Inc.
  15. Henry H. Ottens Manufacturing Co., Inc.
  16. Patrick G. Hoffman
  17. Raymond J. Hughes
  18. IFT
  19. Herbert S. Johnson
  20. Gerald Kahan
  21. Donald W. Kellerman Jr.
  22. Stephen V. Lee
  23. Lee Brothers Inc.
  24. Gilbert Leveille
  25. Peter N. Lombardo
  26. Rose P. Machen
  27. Hugh P. McCormick
  28. McMillion Capital Management, Inc.
  29. Peter Barton Hutt
  30. Robertet Inc.
  31. William B. Rosskam III
  32. Arthur J. Schick Jr.
  33. Robert E. Smith
  34. Bruce R. Stillings
  35. Herbert Stone
  36. Verto Solutions LLC
  37. Harry K. Wells
  38. Glenn Williamson Jr.
  39. Elmer H. Wingate Jr.
In Memory of Kenneth F. Hamilton '64
  1. William A. Gosling '65
In Memory of Louise Harbach P'03
  1. Wayne Partenheimer P'03
In Memory of Ann M. Harward HC'02, P'92
  1. John D. Engel
  2. Ronald Wenger
In Memory of Dale A. Hatch '66
  1. Richard Derby '66
In Memory of Fritz W. Hayes Jr. '77
  1. Margaret Hartrich Hayes HC'77
In Memory of Francis C. Hine '54, P'78
  1. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89
In Memory of Raymond W. Hobbs '47
  1. Scott Heiser
  2. Barbara M. Hobbs HC'54, P'81
  3. David W. Hobbs
  4. Ronald H. Reede
  5. Sandra Shenkir
In Memory of Philip M. Isaacson '47, L.H.D.'97
  1. Johnna L. Major '84
In Memory of Linda M. Jaskievic P'06
  1. Adam P. Jaskievic '06
In Memory of Zeke E. Jewell '29, P'61
  1. Robyn Jewell Abrams '61
In Memory of Ruth Yeadon Jewell '29, P'61
  1. Robyn Jewell Abrams '61
In Memory of Minna F. Johnson HC'36, P'78
  1. Robert F. Johnson
In Memory of Daniel A. Johnson III '70
  1. Linda Hathaway Fisher Bunza '68
In Memory of Robert A. Johnson '36, P'78
  1. Robert F. Johnson
In Memory of Austin M. Jones '50
  1. Norma Reese Jones '51
In Memory of E. Robert Kinney '39, LL.D.'85, P'70, GP'93
  1. Jim Bovey
  2. Henry Cohen
  3. Douglas J. Dayton
  4. Leo Eisenberg
  5. Ellen Dehaven Peterson
  6. E. Peter Gillette Jr.
  7. Marjorie B. Hampton
  8. John W. Harrigan
  9. Eleanor G. Koch
  10. Judith A. Marden '66
  11. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D.'01, GP'12, GP'14
  12. Barrett B. Murphy '85
  13. Kingsley H. Murphy Jr. and Katherine Wilson Murphy P'85
  14. Perkins Foundation
  15. Aurel B. Searls
  16. Barbara B. Sill
  17. Gina Tangney
In Memory of Irene McKenzie Lathrop '50, P'77, P'86
  1. Catherine Lathrop Strahan '86
In Memory of Nancy Luther Lawton '62
  1. Judith Hollenbach Yarnall '62
In Memory of Leon Levasseur
  1. Estate of Leon P. Levasseur
In Memory of Grant S. Lewis '62, P'99
  1. Alan M. Lewis '67
In Memory of Linda Harris Lewis '79, P'10
  1. Mark D. Lewis HC'79, P'10
In Memory of Milton L. Lindholm '35, HC'51, HC'58, HC'59, HC'62, L.H.D.'04, P'64
  1. George W. Bardaglio Jr. '76 and Wendy L. Ault '76
  2. Alicia Tierney Guinee '80, P'15
In Memory of E. Robert MacFarlane Jr.
  1. Marion J. MacFarlane '59
In Memory of Susan Majeski McKnight '70, P'96, P'99
  1. G. Stanley McKnight '70, P'96, P'99
In Memory of William D. Metz '37, P'64, P'66, GP'87
  1. A. David McNab '62 and Elizabeth Metz McNab '64, P'87
In Memory of Ernest P. Muller HC'56, P'71
  1. F. Anthony Fox '76
In Memory of Sally Williams Munhall '74
  1. Christine Terp Madsen '73
In Memory of Philip J. Otis '95
  1. Michael B. Coggins '95
In Memory of Rommel W. Padonou '01
  1. Matthew Carriker '01
  2. Jaime L. DeSimone '01
  3. Diana Shaghayegh Sephri '02
  4. Ngan V. Dinh '02
  5. Stewart Flaherty
  6. Susannah M. Fox '02
  7. Paul J. Gastonguay '89
  8. Peter E. Geiger
  9. Elizabeth Marchand
  10. Mary E. Morris
  11. Sarah Thatcher Plimpton '01
  12. Nathaniel S. Thomas '00 and Katherine A. Hammond '01
  13. Edward L. Walker '02
  14. Anne E. Warner '01
  15. Anne D. Williams
In Memory of Troy J. Pappas '16
  1. David N. Hild '84 and Susan Miller Hild '84, P'15
  2. Calvin M. Jackson and Cheryl D. Jackson P'15
  3. Tracy Ann Squires LaPointe '84
  4. Dennis P. Welch and Deborah A. Welch P'15
In Memory of Eleanor Smart Parker '39, P'64, GP'89
  1. Deborah Schiavi Cote '89
In Memory of Janice Sunn Paskewitz '46
  1. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72
In Memory of Jonathan C. Peabody '64
  1. William A. Gosling '65
In Memory of Nicholas R. Pellicani '37, P'68
  1. Linda Pellicani McClane
In Memory of Scott R. Peura '90
  1. Robert A. Peura P'90
In Memory of Ann C. Phillips P'10
  1. Anthony A. Phillips '10
In Memory of Leonard N. Plavin P'77, P'79
  1. Timothy J. Longacre '86 and Laura Giles Longacre '87
In Memory of Virginia Fedor Poole '56
  1. Everett H. Poole HC'56
In Memory of Hazel Blanchard Prosser '29, P'64
  1. Natalie Shober Moir '63
In Memory of John W. Purkis '50, P'80, P'82, P'87
  1. Gail Purkis Luck '87
In Memory of Cynthia D. Ryan '84
  1. Gail E. Johnston '84
In Memory of Merrick K. Ryan '02
  1. Juliana C. Russo '02
In Memory of Richard W. Sampson
  1. Carlie R. Graves '79
In Memory of Elizabeth Winston Scott '36
  1. Elinor Levinson Hood
In Memory of Elizabeth K. Sheppard HC'54, HC'57, P'14
  1. Carolyn S. Bassett '89
In Memory of Walter Slovenski P'84, P'86
  1. Mark D. Desjardins '88
In Memory of Carol L. Stark '72
  1. Kathryn L. Repta
In Memory of Joo E. Tan '71
  1. Sally Kayser Tan '71
In Memory of William A. Thomas III '02
  1. Blair J. Reich '01 and Alene Wilmoth Reich '02
In Memory of Jane Rawson Tompkins '44
  1. Janet Albright Ruckel '76
In Memory of Sarah H. Trafton
  1. Barbara W. Trafton
In Memory of Howard D. True '21, GP'81
  1. Ellen True DiCerbo '81
In Memory of Susan MacNeil Varney '83
  1. Shannon Kenneally Coray '83
  2. Jessica A. Ryan '83
  3. Laurie Carlson Taylor '83, P'15
In Memory of James G. Wallach '64
  1. Leonard S. Gruenberg Jr.
In Memory of Edward J. Walsh III '82
  1. Robert A. Muldoon Jr. '81
In Memory of Julie A. Waltz '70
  1. Estate of Julie A. Waltz '70
In Memory of Alfred C. Webber '28
  1. Marjorie Crawford
  2. Estate of Alfred C. Webber '28
  3. Susan C. Manuel
  4. Marcia Davis White P'09
  5. Betsy J. Wyeth GP'01
In Memory of Meredith G. Williams Jr. '44
  1. Tom Madden
  2. David H. Webber
  3. Eleanor E. Williams HC'44
In Memory of Richard C. Williamson P'05
  1. Alan N. Butt '79
  2. John P. Howard '86
  3. Timothy J. Longacre '86 and Laura Giles Longacre '87
  4. Hagar L. Riley '86
  5. Joseph P. Shea '86
  6. Whitney Baldwin Warren '06
In Memory of Ruth Rowe Wilson '36
  1. Carol Wilson Grandin
In Memory of Hollis C. Winslow
  1. Judith A. Marden '66
In Memory of Jessie L. Withrow '02
  1. Michael E. Kitces '00 and Eleanor Lee Kitces '00
In Memory of Anne Temple Witty '42
  1. Lindsay A. O'Connor '02
In Memory of Joseph Woodhead
  1. John B. Beliveau Sr.
  2. David Byrne Hurley '05
  3. Christopher J. Murtagh '11
In Memory of Pamela J. Wrisley '92
  1. Marsha Patch Oest P'88, P'90, P'92
In Memory of Trudy Bram
  1. Estate of A. Lawrence Bram '44
In Memory of our son, Eric Paul Schuster.
  1. Karen Czerapowicz Schuster '70
In Memory of Christina Marie Bowden
  1. Andrew R. Kusmin '67
In Memory of Katherine Merrill Small 1891
  1. Virginia Bailey-Olney '54
In Memory of Anthony and Raeflyn Pelliccia
  1. Joseph G. Pelliccia
In Memory of Gladys Schmidt
  1. Jeffrey T. Bergner
  2. Marvin A. Hoss
  3. Susan Levenson
  4. Deria N. Moeis
  5. Stoddard Nelson
  6. Andrew D. Schmidt
  7. Gregory P. Shutak
  8. Nancy Topping-Tailby
  9. Pamela L. Weller
  10. Philip R. White
  11. Stephen H. Wildstrom