background


Oren B. Cheney Society

Bates gains strength from members of the Cheney Society, whose service as Bates trustees in the past continues to pay dividends for the college today.

  1. David S. Barlow '79
  2. Joseph M. Barsky III '71, P'03
  3. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  4. David O. Boone '62, P'87
  5. Robert E. Burke '59
  6. Robert E. Butler '63, P'88
  7. James F. Callahan Jr. '65, Co-Chair
  8. Barbara E. Chick '50
  9. J. Michael Chu '80, P'12
  10. Jeanne Dell'Osso Cohen '73
  11. Carol Hollingworth Collins '52
  12. Richard F. Coughlin '53
  13. Nancy Madsen Cummings '81
  14. Philip R. Daoust '66
  15. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  16. Barbara Madsen DeHart '58
  17. William R. Dill '51, HC'87, LL.D.'87, P'77
  18. Susan J. Doliner '81
  19. N. John Douglas '60
  20. Jane A. Downing '65
  21. Daniel E. Doyle Jr. '72, P'01
  22. Frederick A. Drayton Sr. '59
  23. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D.'99
  24. Ernest H. Ern Jr. '55
  25. Kathleen M. Fisher '76
  26. David L. Foster '77
  27. Colin M. Fuller '69, P'00
  28. Joel H. Goober '70
  29. Robert A. Gough Jr. '68
  30. Clark A. Griffith '53
  31. Bryant C. Gumbel '70, LL.D.'86
  32. Elaine T. Hansen LD'13
  33. Paul M. Hardy '67
  34. Burton M. Harris '59, P'89, GP'16
  35. Karen A. Harris '74, P'07
  36. Donald W. Harward HC'02, L.H.D.'03, P'92
  37. Virginia Day Hayden '42, P'66, GP'04, GP'07
  38. Robert G. Hildreth Jr. '53
  39. William S. Holt '63, P'89, P'92, P'95
  40. Irving Isaacson '36, GP'07
  41. Dorothy Dole Johnson '41
  42. James F. Keenan '61, P'85
  43. Jack Keigwin '59, P'86, GP'16, Co-Chair
  44. Susan Bove Kinney '78
  45. Mildred Lever Kistenmacher '45, P'75, P'80
  46. Lincoln Filene Ladd
  47. William E. Little Jr. P'01
  48. David J. MacNaughton '73
  49. Nancy Mills Mallett '56
  50. Joseph H. Matzkin '66, P'95
  51. Sarah Myers McGinty '67
  52. Vincent L. McKusick '44, LL.D.'79, P'74, P'76, GP'11
  53. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D.'01, GP'12, GP'14
  54. T. Lincoln Morison Jr. P'88
  55. M. Patricia Morse '60
  56. Dorothy Moskovis '57
  57. Ann Mendelson Myer P'98, P'03
  58. Jean Chapman Neely '53
  59. Constance Berry Newman '56, LL.D.'72
  60. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80
  61. James F. Orr III P'94
  62. Helen A. Papaioanou '49, D.Sc.'97
  63. David W. Parmelee '64, P'94, P'04
  64. Susan C. Pendleton '68, P'90
  65. Richard G. Powers '67, P'99, P'01, P'11
  66. Barbara Varney Randall '46
  67. Linda Erickson Rawlings '76
  68. Thomas A. Renyi P'97, P'04
  69. Jo Trogler Reynolds '58
  70. Donald P. Richter '46, P'77
  71. Howard I. Scher '72
  72. Deborah Thyng Schmidt '77, P'16
  73. Carole Browe Segal P'95, GP'17
  74. E. Ward Smith P'91
  75. Linda Gramatky Smith '64, P'90
  76. Bruce E. Stangle '70, P'96
  77. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72
  78. Beatrijs Stikkers-Muller '81
  79. Catharine R. Stimpson LL.D.'90
  80. George E. Stone Jr. '63, P'90
  81. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93
  82. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50
  83. Frank P. Wendt
  84. Kathleen M. Whelan P'05
  85. Joseph T. Willett '73
  86. Lynn W. Willsey '54, P'79, P'81, P'89
  87. Edmund J. Wilson '62
  88. Robert G. Wilson '51, GP'10