background


Class Agents

Bates gains strength from its class agents, who help secure Bates Fund gifts that close the gap between tuition revenues and overall budget needs. We are grateful for the gifts of service the following volunteers gave to Bates in 2012-13:

Class of 1940
  1. Leonard G. Clough '40, P'67
Class of 1946
  1. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80, Decade Captain
  2. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72
Class of 1950
  1. Rae Walcott Blackmon '50
  2. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  3. Virginia Hastings Gamble '50, P'76
  4. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  5. Hugh B. Penney '50, P'74, P'76, GP'03, GP'07, GP'09, Lead Class Agent
  6. Marjorie Dwelley Reid '50, GP'05
  7. Delight Wolfe '50
Class of 1951
  1. Melissa Meigs Barbeau '51
  2. William R. Dill '51, HC'87, LL.D.'87, P'77
Class of 1952
  1. Harriet Howell Boone '52, P'82
  2. Nathaniel A. Boone '52, P'82
Class of 1954
  1. Bruce M. McIntyre '54, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1955
  1. Roger E. TannerThies '55, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1956
  1. Nancy Glennon Baumgardner '56
  2. Gail Molander Goddard '56, HC'53
  3. Ruth Foster Lowell '56
  4. Nancy Libby MacLean '56, P'84, Decade Captain
  5. Nancy Mills Mallett '56
  6. Thelma L. Pierce '56 (d)
  7. Brenda Buttrick Snyder '56
  8. Diane Felt Swett '56, Lead Class Agent
  9. Sybil Benton Williamson '56
Class of 1957
  1. Carolyn R. Cram '57, Lead Class Agent
  2. Judith Larkin Sherman '57
Class of 1959
  1. John J. DeGange Jr. '59, P'88, P'91, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1960
  1. George W. Deuillet Jr. '60
  2. L. David Easton '60, BA'60, Lead Class Agent
  3. Jerome Y. Feitelberg '60
  4. Russell W. Goff '60
  5. Henry D. Manwell '60
  6. M. Patricia Morse '60
  7. Judith Parmelee Shea '60
  8. Dean S. Skelley '60, P'96, Decade Captain
  9. Barbara Hoehling Vinal '60
  10. Richard S. Vinal '60
  11. Alan B. Wayne '60
Class of 1961
  1. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  2. Richard S. Watkins '61, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1962
  1. David O. Boone '62, P'87
  2. Sandra Smith Boynton '62
  3. Thornton E. Cherot Jr. '62
  4. Sally Marshall Corngold '62
  5. Carol Williams Jackson '62
  6. Michael J. Macdonald III '62
  7. Robert A. Scofield '62
  8. Carol L. Smith '62, HC'61, P'94, P'95
  9. Kendall A. Snow '62, Lead Class Agent
  10. James H. Swartchild Jr. '62
  11. Edmund J. Wilson '62
Class of 1964
  1. John G. David '64, P'96
  2. Elizabeth Metz McNab '64, P'87
  3. John E. Meyn '64, HC'63, Lead Class Agent
  4. Arthur L. Purinton II '64, P'98, P'06
  5. Elizabeth Dowd Rubino '64
  6. Joanna E. Starr '64
  7. William A. Young III '64, P'91
Class of 1965
  1. Thomas A. Bowditch '65
  2. Newton A. Clark Jr. '65, P'95
  3. R. Bruce Cooper '65
  4. Jane A. Downing '65
  5. Irwin H. Flashman '65, Class Agent Program Leader
  6. Herman S. Lilja '65, P'94, P'96, P'98
  7. Douglas J. Macko '65
  8. Minda Hamelsky Shein '65
Class of 1966
  1. Richard Derby '66
  2. Susan Wagg Dye '66
  3. William P. Dye '66
  4. William C. Hiss '66, P'15, P'16, Lead Class Agent
  5. Susan Marjamaa Johnson '66
  6. Alexander W. Wood '66, P'95, Lead Class Agent
  7. John H. Wyman '66, P'04
Class of 1967
  1. Timothy E. Hall '67, Decade Captain
  2. Suzanne Johnson Nixon '67
Class of 1969
  1. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1970
  1. Elizabeth E. Brown '70, Lead Class Agent
  2. Kathleen R. Brown '70
Class of 1971
  1. Marcia L. Baxter '71, Lead Class Agent
  2. Philip K. Ludwig '71
Class of 1972
  1. Steven H. Mortimer '72, P'95, Decade Captain
Class of 1974
  1. Norman B. Olsen '74, Decade Captain
  2. Edward J. Quinlan III '74, P'07
  3. James D. Wickwire Jr. '74
Class of 1975
  1. Scott H. Balcomb '75, P'14
  2. Sarah Jane Bernard '75
  3. Paul W. Ferry '75
  4. Alan M. Green '75, P'11, P'14
Class of 1976
  1. W. Jeffrey Helm '76, P'12, Decade Captain
  2. Robin L. Hodgskin '76, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1977
  1. Keith E. Taylor '77
Class of 1979
  1. Allyson Anderson-Sterling '79
  2. Amy S. Gordon '79, Lead Class Agent
  3. Carlie R. Graves '79
  4. Susan J. Pope '79
  5. Mary G. Raftery '79
  6. Ted M. Stein '79, P'09, P'15
Class of 1980
  1. Katherine Skilling Chapin '80
  2. Stephen L. Cluff '80
  3. David A. Foley '80
  4. Michael B. Ginsberg '80
  5. Julia M. Groom '80, Decade Captain
  6. Susan Morse Jacob '80
  7. Susan MacDonald '80, P'09, P'15
  8. Mary Mihalakos Martuscello '80
  9. David A. Reinhart '80
  10. Anne Keenan Shields '80
Class of 1981
  1. Constance Limmer Gawarkiewicz '81, P'13
  2. Gary P. Gilbert '81
  3. Betsy J. Kennedy '81
  4. Marycarol McNeill McBain '81
  5. Robert A. Muldoon Jr. '81
  6. Katherine Doocy Overbye '81, P'14, Lead Class Agent
  7. Minoo Malek Saghri '81
  8. William D. Schultz Jr. '81
  9. Anne Loewenthal Shain '81
  10. Sharon Teasdale Watson '81, P'14
Class of 1982
  1. Gerard P. Donahoe Jr. '82, Lead Class Agent
  2. Neil D. Jamieson Jr. '82
  3. Heather McElvein Malaby '82
  4. Karl O. Mills '82
  5. Marguerite A. Murphy '82
  6. Donna Preli Sonberg '82, P'13
Class of 1984
  1. William L. Driscoll '84
  2. Susan Frankenstein '84
  3. Michael J. Giannitti '84
  4. David N. Hild '84, P'15
  5. Susan Miller Hild '84, P'15
  6. Heidi B. Lovett '84
  7. J. Brett Pritchard '84
  8. Stephanie A. Richards '84
  9. John S. Rooks '84, Lead Class Agent
  10. Karen Palermo Saxena '84
  11. Ruth C. Slocum '84
Class of 1985
  1. Mark A. Abate '85
  2. Stephen M. Brackett Sr. '85
  3. Frank A. Coccoluto '85
  4. Iben Jensen Eld '85, Lead Class Agent
  5. Richard G. Favreau '85
  6. Lisa Del Col Gamblin '85
  7. David M. Kaplan Jr. '85, P'16
  8. William F. Locke '85
  9. Lance Matthiesen '85
  10. John A. Nissenbaum '85, Lead Class Agent
  11. Lisa M. Virello '85
Class of 1986
  1. Kelli J. Armstrong '86
  2. Laurette Cousineau Carle '86
  3. Karen Wood Cartier '86
  4. Michael A. Goldberg '86
  5. John N. Harris Jr. '86
  6. Susan Chick Hiser '86
  7. Karen Drugge Kemble '86
  8. Anne D. Robertson '86, Lead Class Agent
  9. Benjamin E. Robinson III '86
  10. Susan Megroz Rosenzweig '86
  11. Richard E. Russell '86
  12. William J. Walsh Jr. '86
  13. Christopher L. White '86
Class of 1987
  1. Catherine Schmitz Bise '87
  2. Karin L. Boone '87
  3. Margaret M. Brosnahan '87, Lead Class Agent
  4. Jennifer Carr Rice '87, Lead Class Agent
  5. Erica D. Rowell '87
Class of 1989
  1. Winfield S. Brown IV '89, Lead Class Agent
  2. Kelley P. Doran '89
  3. Sally J. Ehrenfried '89, Lead Class Agent
  4. Pamela K. Gonzalez '89
  5. Andrew J. Gooding '89
  6. Grace Tallman Gooding '89
  7. Russell J. Libby '89
  8. Kristin E. Reynolds '89
  9. Foster A. Stewart Jr. '89
Class of 1990
  1. Jeffrey D. Braun '90
  2. Andrea C. Bueschel '90
  3. Kristine T. Dailey '90
  4. Robert C. Deininger '90
  5. Joshua D. Dietch '90
  6. Christina Brickley Engberg '90
  7. Paul E. Ippolito '90
  8. Christopher G. Keller '90
  9. Eric D. Knight '90, Lead Class Agent
  10. Nancy Aordkian Pelaez '90
  11. W. Robert Perkins IV '90
  12. Kelli L. Reyngoudt '90
  13. E. Whitney Blanchard Soule '90
  14. Anne Jamieson Waehner '90
  15. Joanne E. Walton '90
Class of 1991
  1. Sean C. Andrews '91
  2. Andrea Brennan Ayres '91
  3. Katherine Chaitin Greisman '91
  4. Jeremy B. Chase '91, Decade Captain
  5. John A. Ducker '91, Class Agent Program Leader
  6. Michael P. Evans '91, Lead Class Agent
  7. Scott F. Higgins '91
  8. James A. Hurley '91
  9. Pamela Batchelder Johnson '91
  10. Joshua D. Macht '91
  11. Christopher L. Magendantz '91, Lead Class Agent
  12. Steven C. Moore '91
  13. Gregory J. Mulready '91
  14. Suzanne M. O'Brien '91
  15. Rachel L. Segall '91
  16. Julie Roche Simplicio '91
  17. Philip W. Simplicio '91, Lead Class Agent
  18. Jyotika D. Vazirani '91
Class of 1992
  1. John R. Barefoot II '92
  2. Marianne Nolan Cowan '92
  3. Katherine M. Criniti '92
  4. Stephen C. Goodwin Jr. '92
  5. Karen Finocchio Lubeck '92, Lead Class Agent
  6. Kristin Bierly Magendantz '92
  7. Aya S. Murata '92
  8. Jeffrey S. Mutterperl '92
  9. Heather Falk Nolan '92
  10. Mark A. Paone '92
  11. Bradley D. Peacock '92
  12. Jason J. Scott '92
  13. Guy H. Stevens '92
Class of 1994
  1. Ernest W. Cloutier '94
  2. Jenna S. Ginsberg '94
  3. Thomas E. Lent '94, Lead Class Agent
  4. Jonathan E. Lilja '94
  5. John M. Morrissey '94
  6. Sharon Rapkin Nath '94
  7. Jennifer Lockhart Nespole '94
  8. Susan Spano Piacenti '94
  9. Michelle Angelone Rosenberg '94
  10. Christina Wellington Traister '94
Class of 1995
  1. Claudia N. Dumond-Henderson '95
  2. Katherine Segal Frekko '95, Lead Class Agent
  3. Marjorie Northrop Friedman '95
  4. Stacy R. Mandelker '95
  5. Scott R. Marchildon '95
  6. Rebecca Williams Maxcy '95
  7. Scott D. Richard '95
  8. Caroline Wood Richards '95
  9. Deborah Nowak Verner '95, Decade Captain
  10. Jason C. Verner '95, Decade Captain
  11. Kate Drummond Zimmerman '95
Class of 1996
  1. Dileep Agrawal '96
  2. David S. Brennan '96
  3. Mary Moss Brown '96
  4. Sarah Fried Clay '96
  5. Anne Reilly Howard '96
  6. Laura L. Lambert '96
  7. Michael J. Maccaro '96
  8. Ellen M. McDevitt '96
  9. Phyllis T. Paparazzo-Skloff '96
  10. Barbara M. Raths '96, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1997
  1. Christopher M. Cooper '97
  2. Patrick L. Cosquer '97
  3. Jason R. Hall '97
  4. Charles A. Noble Jr. '97
  5. Aileen M. Novick '97
  6. Katarina D. Orkand '97
  7. Heather Chichester Pettis '97, Lead Class Agent
  8. Heather Alcock Sekiguchi '97
  9. Rebecca C. Shankman '97
  10. Melissa Young Thaxton '97
Class of 1999
  1. Jamie Ascenzo Trickett '99
  2. Jennifer Lemkin Bouchard '99, Lead Class Agent
  3. Kimberly Ruff-Wilbert Cantor '99
  4. Seth D. Guthartz '99
  5. Elizabeth Pancoast Lanoue '99
  6. Rosemary C. Lenehan '99
  7. Ralph W. Livermore '99
  8. Jessica Kremen-Kotlen Musiak '99
  9. Matthew F. Velluto '99
  10. Adnan Yousuf '99
Class of 2000
  1. Andrew D. Bunton '00
  2. Peter J. Fell '00
  3. Jennifer Glassman Jacobs '00, Lead Class Agent
  4. Sagun KC '00
  5. Jeffrey B. Snyder '00
Class of 2001
  1. Ryan J. Bouchard '01
  2. Jennifer K. Crawford '01, Lead Class Agent
  3. Michael C. Jensen '01
  4. Scott T. Kelly '01
  5. Gudrun E. Mirick '01
  6. Virginia Nelsen Place '01
  7. Eric S. Wei '01
  8. Sarah H. Weiss '01
Class of 2002
  1. Polly Carter Antol '02
  2. Van V. Brantner '02 (d)
  3. Lindsay Johnston Conti '02
  4. Maria Sparks Emory '02, Lead Class Agent
  5. Albert M. Haber '02
  6. Sarah Huffman Jarvis '02
  7. Elizabeth Coulson Libre '02
  8. John P. Libre '02
  9. John D. Lichtman '02
  10. Lori B. Massa '02
  11. Reto N. Morosani '02
  12. Lindsay A. O'Connor '02
  13. Kelly McNamara Peake '02
Class of 2004
  1. Tahsin I. Alam '04, Lead Class Agent
  2. Justine L. Cohen-Bolduc '04, Lead Class Agent
  3. Elizabeth Jackson Eckhoff '04
  4. Curt H. Lyford '04
  5. Katherine Papadonis Rogers '04
  6. Tanya M. Schwartz '04
  7. Erica Dodd Steiner '04
  8. Alexander F. Strekel '04
  9. Valerie Z. Wicks '04
Class of 2005
  1. Sarah B. Amsbary '05, Lead Class Agent
  2. Philip B. Barr III '05
  3. Anna K. Corliss '05
  4. Kathryn Rice Duvall '05
  5. Melissa A. Geissler '05
  6. Lawrence J. Handerhan '05
  7. Benjamin A. Jarrett '05, Lead Class Agent
  8. Caitlin V. Miller '05
  9. Sarah K. Neukom '05
  10. Carrie Garber Siegrist '05
  11. Jonathan P. Steingold '05
  12. Christopher A. van der Lugt '05
Class of 2006
  1. Rachel S. Kellar '06
  2. Nicole H. Moraco '06
  3. John J. Nissen '06
  4. Sonija T. Parson '06
  5. John F. Phelan '06
  6. Hallie E. Preston '06, Lead Class Agent
  7. Eliza B. Roberts '06
  8. Dmitri C. Russell '06
  9. Machias W. Schoen '06
  10. Lily A. Scott '06, Lead Class Agent
  11. Whitney Baldwin Warren '06
  12. Sarah A. Willhoite '06
  13. Oliver J. Wolf '06
Class of 2007
  1. Vaibhav Bajpai '07
  2. Kristin N. Barber '07
  3. Molly Lanigan Carr '07
  4. Katy L. Corrado '07
  5. Alicia M. Doukeris '07, Lead Class Agent
  6. Lauren Z. Gold '07
  7. Monica M. Hayden '07
  8. Aislinn K. Hougham '07
  9. Eric O. Obeng '07, Lead Class Agent
  10. Emily O. Poole '07
  11. Courtney O'Farrell Shirley '07
  12. Jennifer K. Stasio '07
  13. Jordan M. Swaim '07
  14. Scot B. Wilks '07
  15. Rakhshan Zahid '07
Class of 2009
  1. Brianna H. Belanger '09
  2. Charlotte E. Coulter '09
  3. Alexander H. Downs '09
  4. Ashley M. Elysee '09
  5. Margot K. Sakoian '09, Lead Class Agent
  6. Fionna K. Sherwin-Murray '09
  7. Paul E. Suitter '09
  8. Anthony D. Timberman '09
Class of 2010
  1. Dennis F. Donovan '10
  2. Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan '10
  3. Elise R. Edmonson '10
  4. Nina T. Emmi '10
  5. Daniel L. Engelberg '10
  6. Justin D. Faurer '10
  7. Daniel A. Gimbel '10
  8. Peter H. Litwin '10
  9. Bradley T. McGraw '10
  10. William R. Mortimer '10
  11. Margaret E. Pennoyer '10
  12. Dana F. Pool '10, Lead Class Agent
  13. Emily B. Pressman '10
  14. Douglas W. Ray '10, Lead Class Agent
  15. Emma A. Sprague '10
Class of 2011
  1. Noah H. Burke '11
  2. Flora Z. Chan '11
  3. Matthew P. Cocciardi '11
  4. Limor Finkel '11
  5. Erin E. Kintzing '11
  6. Morgan A. Lynch '11
  7. Kaitlyn A. McEnroe '11
  8. Christopher J. Murtagh '11, Lead Class Agent
  9. Daniel A. Naparstek '11
  10. Molly J. Nelson '11, Lead Class Agent
  11. Chelsea E. Pennucci '11
  12. Katewatson H. Prins '11
Class of 2012
  1. Samantha J. Alper '12
  2. Jeffrey D. Beaton '12
  3. Thomas J. Boniface '12
  4. Zoe E. Bryan '12
  5. Reid M. Christian '12
  6. Meaghan E. Doyle '12
  7. Kristen M. Finn '12
  8. Tessica M. Glancey '12
  9. Sam T. Goldstein '12
  10. Margaret C. Harrison '12, Lead Class Agent
  11. Kevin F. Helm '12
  12. Tasnia Huque '12
  13. Sean K. McGhee '12
  14. Alexander C. McKeown '12
  15. Kelly J. McManus '12
  16. John E. Mulvaney III '12
  17. Maura V. Neal '12
  18. Megan E. Panzer '12
  19. Michael H. Pasek '12
  20. Margaret E. Reilly '12, Lead Class Agent
  21. Parker Y. Repko '12
  22. Thomas S. Repko '12
  23. Monica N. Rodriguez '12
  24. Emily L. Tato '12