background

Benjamin Bates Society

Bates is deeply grateful to Benjamin Bates Society members, whose extraordinary lifetime giving of $1 million or more has made Bates a place of achievable aspirations.

  1. Anonymous (5)
  2. Betty J. Bamforth '44 (d)
  3. David S. Barlow '79
  4. Sue Kittredge Barnard '61 and David W. Barnard HC'61
  5. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  6. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  7. Robert E. Burke '59 and Jane M. Burke
  8. J. Michael Chu '80 and Elizabeth Kalperis Chu '80, P'12
  9. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  10. Darrell W. Crate '89
  11. William K. Cutten '38 (d)
  12. Euterpe Boukis Dukakis '25 (d)
  13. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D. '99 and Gladys Bovino Dunn '51
  14. Alice Swanson Esty '25 L.H.D.'84 (d)
  15. Wallace W. Fairbanks '24 (d)
  16. Russell H. Fifield '35, LL.D.'63 (d)
  17. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  18. John D. Gillespie '80 and Andrea Borden P'13, P'18
  19. Richard K. Glover '61 (d) and Meredith B. Glover
  20. Barry A. Greenfield '56 (d) and Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  21. Clark A. Griffith '53 and Geraldine M. Griffith (d)
  22. Michael J. Harkins '27 (d)
  23. Richard Swain Horton '42 (d)
  24. Marjorie Goodbout Hovgard '33 (d)
  25. Jack Keigwin '59, GP'16, GP'18 and Beverly French Keigwin P'86, GP'16, GP'18
  26. E. Robert Kinney '39, LL.D.'85, P'70 (d) and Margaret Velie Kinney
  27. Herbert T. Knight '46 and Olga Fontane Knight (d)
  28. Lincoln Filene Ladd and Gloria Williams Ladd
  29. Rachel Jewett Ledbetter
  30. William E. Little Jr. and Helen Yuet-Yee Chiu Little P'01
  31. David J. MacNaughton '73
  32. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D. '01 and Marjorie E. Moody
  33. James F. Orr III and Ann L. Orr P'94
  34. Bernard Osher and Barbro Osher
  35. John E. Peakes '11 (d) and Verne Blake Peakes '13 (d)
  36. Joan Holmes Perry '51 (d)
  37. Ralph T. Perry '51, L.H.D.'09 and Mary Louise Seldenfleur, GP'02
  38. Frederick B. Pettengill '31 (d) and Ursula P. Pettengill HC'31 (d)
  39. Charles F. Phillips LL.D.'67 (d) and Evelyn M. Phillips L.H.D. '66 (d)
  40. Sally E. Pingree P'06
  41. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  42. Thomas A. Renyi and Elizabeth W. Renyi P'97, P'04
  43. Norman E. Ross '22, M.A.'68 (d) and Marjorie Pillsbury Ross '23 (d)
  44. Emil S. Rzasa '49 (d)
  45. Roger C. Schmutz '54 (d)
  46. Leander W. Smith (d)
  47. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  48. Joseph A. Underhill '17 (d)
  49. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50 and Shirley K. Wade
  50. Barbara Boothby Wendt '44 and Frank P. Wendt
  51. Stanton H. Whitman (d)
  52. Joseph T. Willett '73 and Janice M. Willett