background

Leadership Giving

Bates is deeply grateful to leadership donors who support the vision of excellence for the college and set a notable example through their philanthropy. The Leadership Giving list recognizes Bates alumni, parents, friends, foundations and organizations who made leadership gifts to the college from July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014.

  1. 5 or more consecutive years of giving
  2. Mount David Society-level gifts Learn more
  3. Both of the above
Individual Donors
  1. Anonymous (8)
  2. Stuart B. Abelson '97
  3. John S. Amols '72 and Ingrid Amols
  4. Glenn L. Bacheller '76 and Amy Batchelor Bacheller '77
  5. David L. Baker '70 and Pamela Decker Baker '70
  6. Chris G. Barbin '93
  7. Lisa B. Barry '77 and James E. Gale
  8. Ted M. Beal '64 and Karen L. Beal
  9. Gerald A. Blitstein and Randye L. Kaplan P'12, P'18
  10. Jeffrey P. Bolduc '04 and Justine L. Cohen-Bolduc '04
  11. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  12. Weston L. Bonney '50 and Elaine G. Bonney P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  13. Paul D. Bosco and Diane C. Bosco P'15
  14. Avery Bourke III and Allison K. Bourke P'15
  15. David L. Bourque '79, P'13, P'16
  16. Kathy Marsilius Bourque '79, P'13, P'16
  17. Norman E. Bowie '64 and Maureen Burns-Bowie
  18. Douglas S. Boyle '79 and Tiernan M. Shea P'15
  19. Steven A. Brown '69 and Jane Bode Brown '69
  20. Bradley R. Buchbinder and Andrea G. Buchbinder P'15
  21. Andrea C. Bueschel '90
  22. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  23. Ann E. Bushmiller '79 and Albert Cacozza Jr. P'17
  24. James J. Byrnes and Terry R. Byrnes P'05
  25. James F. Callahan Jr. '65 and Elsa H. Callahan
  26. John M. Cappetta and Nancy Jo K. Cappetta P'16
  27. William C. Carey '82 and Scarlett Halsted Carey '82, P'13, P'14
  28. Andrew F. Carman '85 and Mary Ann K. Carman
  29. Barbara Carter Moore '46
  30. W. Reed Chisholm II and Veronica W. Chisholm P'13, P'17
  31. J. Michael Chu '80 and Elizabeth Kalperis Chu '80, P'12
  32. George W. Cole and Patricia S. Cole P'07
  33. George F. Colony and Ann B. Colony P'12, P'17
  34. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  35. Robert E. Cramer '79 and Molly R. Cramer P'13, P'14
  36. Darrell W. Crate '89
  37. William F. Crowley '85 and Elizabeth B. Crowley
  38. Margaret A. Crumley HC'52
  39. Bruce L. Czopek and Karen B. Czopek P'16
  40. Thomas P. D'Arcy '83 and Joan DiGiovanni-D'Arcy P'18
  41. Charles G. Davis '61 and Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  42. Leslie P. Dean '77 and Donald D. Hopwood
  43. Mark G. DeFranco '83 and Susan M. DeFranco
  44. Mark G. Depew and Brenda K. Depew P'12, P'14, P'16, P'18
  45. Vincent J. Dowling Jr. P'16
  46. Frederick W. Downing '40, P'65, P'68
  47. Francis E. Dunleavy and Robin A. Dunleavy P'15
  48. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D.'99 and Gladys Bovino Dunn '51
  49. Patrick Durkin and Kristen Durkin
  50. Timothy J. Durkin and Mary E. Durkin P'11, P'12, P'15
  51. Virginia L. Durkin GP'11, GP'12, GP'15
  52. William A. Durkin III and Martha Durkin
  53. Miles R. Edwards '81 and Nancy Edwards
  54. Gregory A. Ehret '91 and Barbara L. Ehret
  55. Elizabeth Kinney Faella '51 and Antonio W. Faella P'74
  56. Richard H. Forde '75 and Theresa Forde
  57. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  58. Jonathan B. Frank '89 and Tena Fishman Frank '89
  59. Scott D. Freeman '85 and Kristine Falvey Freeman '86, P'16, P'18
  60. Katherine Segal Frekko '95 and Matthew Frekko
  61. Peter J. Friedman '92 and Marjorie (Kitty) Northrop Friedman '95
  62. Victor M. Frye and Gretchen L. Zekiel P'16
  63. Colin M. Fuller '69 and Robin K. Fuller P'00, P'18
  64. Stephen M. Fuller '82 and Deborah Loux Fuller '82, P'13
  65. John D. Gillespie '80 and Andrea V. Borden P'13, P'18
  66. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80 and Joan Gorayeb
  67. David A. Graves P'17
  68. Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  69. Clark A. Griffith '53
  70. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  71. Burton M. Harris '59 and Shirley D. Harris P'89, GP'16
  72. John R. Hester '75
  73. Michael F. Hogan '85 and Robert M. Panessiti
  74. John H. Hooper '59 and Carol Swanson Hooper '60
  75. John P. Houde '84 and Jennifer Rybeck Houde '86, P'18
  76. Steven L. Ingerman '78 and Ellen T. Ingerman
  77. Irving Isaacson '36 and Judith Magyar Isaacson '65, LL.D.'94, GP'07
  78. Erik O. Jarnryd '87 and Susanne Morrison Jarnryd '87, P'17
  79. Dorothy Dole Johnson '41
  80. Jack Keigwin '59 and Beverly F. Keigwin P'86, GP'16, GP'18
  81. Warren M. Ketcham Jr. '64 and Patricia Ketcham
  82. Charles H. King and Elizabeth B. King P'14
  83. Margaret Velie Kinney HC'39
  84. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  85. Herbert T. Knight '46
  86. Olga F. Knight (d)
  87. Susan Schulze Kozik '79 and Gary R. Kozik
  88. Howard C. Kunreuther '59 and Gail L. Kunreuther
  89. Lincoln Filene Ladd and Gloria Williams Ladd
  90. Rachel Jewett Ledbetter
  91. Mara B. Lipner '90
  92. Janina A. Longtine P'12
  93. David J. MacNaughton '73
  94. Elizabeth Feldman Manasse '99 and Michael Manasse
  95. Mark D. Mandel '89 and Michele R. Mandel
  96. Paul Marks '83 and Margaret Hor P'17
  97. Joseph H. Matzkin '66 and Linda G. Matzkin P'95
  98. Dervilla M. McCann '77 and Stephen J. Meister
  99. James J. McNulty and Jamie K. Thorsen P'11
  100. Jamie P. Merisotis '86 and Colleen O'Brien
  101. John E. Meyn '64, HC'63 and Karen P. Meyn
  102. Karl O. Mills '82 and Kristen M. Mills
  103. Edward W. Naef '97 and Jana Naef
  104. Spencer B. Neyland '87
  105. James F. O'Brien Jr. '91 and Erika Kristin H. O'Brien
  106. Victor C. Otley III '83 and Elizabeth Stark Otley '85, P'14, P'18
  107. Charles W. Pappas '53 and Barbara Swett Pappas '53, GP'09, GP'11
  108. Jeffrey H. Pierce and Margaret H. Pierce P'10, P'12, P'14
  109. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88 and Edward S. Porter P'15
  110. Judith Clark Praznik '56 and Anthony Praznik
  111. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  112. Timothy S. Rattray and Carol Lind Rattray P'11
  113. Carolyn Goddard Reid '51 and Harry Reid P'77
  114. Todd A. Robinson '79
  115. Maureen M. Rosenfield GP'16
  116. John T. Rossello Jr. and Mary Jane Rossello
  117. Minoo Malek Saghri '81 and Faraj Saghri
  118. Michael J. Schlechter '99 and Sarah Picard Schlechter '99
  119. Eric H. Schless and Lesley I. Schless P'14
  120. Oliver C. Scholle Jr. and Elizabeth H. Scholle P'12, P'17
  121. Frederick W. Schultz III '68 and Kathleen Simmons Schultz '68
  122. Jeremy M. Sclar '88 and Kerry O'Leary Sclar '89
  123. Robert F. Sherman '64 and Carolyn Kinney Sherman '64
  124. Scott M. Sipprelle and Tracy R. Sipprelle P'16
  125. Peter D. Skaperdas and Kathleen M. Auda P'15
  126. Richard L. Smith and Carol A. Marine P'12
  127. David B. Snow Jr. '76 and Lynette Y. Snow
  128. Nugroho Soeharto '82 and Immie D. Soeharto
  129. Carol Prochazka Spencer '74
  130. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  131. Joph Steckel and Beth K. Zadek P'16
  132. Craig B. Steinberg and Donna R. Steinberg P'14
  133. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72
  134. Steven W. Stone '83 and Julie B. Stone P'16
  135. John Sullivan Jr. and Eleanor Sullivan, GP'15
  136. James H. Swartchild Jr. '62 and Peggy B. Swartchild
  137. William F. Sweat '79 and Donna Morris
  138. David A. Terricciano '77 and Beth Terricciano
  139. Richard W. Thomas '72 and Anne E. Garty
  140. Quoc K. Tran '95 and Denise M. Tran
  141. Perry M. Traquina and Robin R. Traquina P'13, P'17
  142. Thomas N. Trkla P'15
  143. Louis O. Vachon '83 and Chantal Carrier
  144. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50 and Shirley K. Wade
  145. Shaw B. Wagener and Deborah J. Heitz P'17
  146. Shari Weitzen Wainshal '86 and Ron Wainshal P'16
  147. Ira J. Waldman '73 and Laurie M. Waldman P'08, P'11
  148. James H. Waldo and Susan A. Mitchell P'11
  149. Jane Costello Wellehan '60, GP'18
  150. Brian H. Wells '97 and Meghan L. Gullette-Wells '98
  151. Sandy Weymouth '98
  152. Robert M. Whelan Jr. and Kathleen M. Whelan P'05
  153. Bruce W. Wicks '74 and Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  154. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18
  155. Charles T. Wilmerding and Anne P. Wilmerding P'14, P'18
  156. Carol L. Wollenberg '76 and Daniel Kerlee
  157. James A. Wylie Jr. '60 and Karen J. Wylie
  158. Milton J. Yanofsky and Pamela Z. Yanofsky P'10, P'14
  159. Adnan Yousuf '99 and Dagny Kimberly
  160. Jonathan A. Zanger '79 and Jodi Tan
  161. Richard C. Zawalich '75 and Deborah Radding Zawalich '74
Foundations, Corporations and Associations
  1. Anonymous (2)
  2. Alice S. Ayling Scholarship Foundation
  3. Association of American Colleges & Universities
  4. Capital Group Companies
  5. Charles Irwin Travelli Fund
  6. E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Foundation
  7. Estate of Charles E. Whipple III '34
  8. Estate of Dorothy H. Gender
  9. Estate of Elizabeth M. Morse '46
  10. Estate of Emil S. Rzasa '49
  11. Estate of Evelyn Copeland '39
  12. Estate of Harvey B. Goddard '51
  13. Estate of John W. Steadman '60
  14. Estate of Marjorie Goodbout Hovgard '33
  15. Estate of Robert J. Dube '60
  16. Estate of Robert W. Towse '48
  17. Estate of William J. Salter '29
  18. ExxonMobil Foundation
  19. General Electric Foundation
  20. Gorayeb & Associates, P.C.
  21. Harvey Industries, Inc.
  22. Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  23. John T. Gorman Foundation
  24. College Key
  25. Lumina Foundation
  26. Mary W. Harriman Foundation
  27. Middlebury College
  28. Robert K. Devejian FR'48 Revocable Trust
  29. Small Point Operating Company
  30. Spencer Foundation
  31. State Street Financial Corporation
  32. Tanaka Memorial Foundation
  33. United Way of Androscoggin County
  34. Wells Fargo Financial