background

Matching Gifts

Bates is deeply grateful to donors who make matching gifts, recognizing the power of shared philanthropy and how it leverages the generosity of our donors. The honor roll recognizes alumni, parents, faculty, staff, students, friends, corporations and foundations who made gifts to Bates from July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2014.

  1. 5 or more consecutive years of giving
  2. Mount David Society-level gifts Learn more
  3. Both of the above
AARP Charities
  1. Stephen E. Finan and Nancy A. LeaMond P'07
AT&T Foundation
  1. Richard L. Henneman and Janet L. Fath P'16
  2. Hope A. Ropke '75
AXA Foundation
  1. Mark Massa '79 and Leslie Joy Massa '82
Abbott Laboratories Fund
  1. John A. Berry and Carol A. Jeffers P'10
  2. Anne Loewenthal Shain '81 and Eric B. Shain
Acxiom Corporation
  1. Donna L. James '78
Adage Capital Management, L.P.
  1. Colleen White Dias '91 and John R. Dias
Aetna Foundation, Inc.
  1. Anne Leonard Burwood '87 and Keith R. Burwood
  2. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  3. Judy Tulin Parker '64 and Thomas J. Parker
  4. Helen Odegaard Russell '49, P'73, GP'09
  5. Mark W. Sabia '77 and Barbara Rothman Sabia '79, P'14
  6. Ruth L. Woodford '66
  7. Montgomery A. Woolson Jr. '63
Aid Association for Lutherans
  1. Kurt W. Carlson '79 and Silvia Campazzo
Alliance Data/Epsolon
  1. Anna Lialios Demeter '72 and Harry D. Demeter
  2. David J. Kitendaugh '05
  3. Patricia M. Lane '81
  4. Katherine E. Sadler '05
Allmerica/Hanover Group
  1. Peter Senghas '86 and Kellie A. Thibodeau '87
American International Group,Inc.
  1. Stephen J. Andrick '70 and Bonnie Andrick
Ameriprise Financial
  1. Michael G. Clarke '91 and Heidi W. Clarke
Amica Mutual Insurance Company
  1. Daniel Sharp and Lynn Sharp P'00
Aon Re Incorporated
  1. Margee Savage Vaccari '78 and Thomas Vaccari
Apple Matching Gifts Program
  1. Corey L. Bergad '05
  2. Milko G. Todorov '01
Atlantic Power Corporation
  1. Terrence Ronan '81 and Marisa Carnevale Ronan '81
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
  1. Donald A. Ouchterloney '81 and Joanne Ouchterloney
BASF Wyandotte Corporation
  1. Richard W. Thomas '72 and Anne E. Garty
BP America Incorporated
  1. Lorie Dunne & Mark Hempton Gift Fund
Babson Capital Management LLC
  1. Arthur Djang and Stella Ting P'13
Bank of America
  1. Brianna Adams '99
  2. Keith R. Bouchard and Michele P. Bouchard P'15, P'18
  3. Wayne E. Devoe and Patricia C. Devoe P'15
  4. Elizabeth Bartman Feery '83 and Thomas J. Feery
  5. William J. Grace Jr. and Valerie R. Grace P'17
  6. Marcia Weston Haas '70 and Richard T. Haas
  7. Robert A. Keyes Jr. '74 and Terry Mailliard Keyes '77
  8. David G. Leland '76 and Karen Schaeffer Leland '76
  9. Christine Unger Madden '98 and Darragh Madden
  10. Christopher W. Smiles '78 and Adele Folger T. Smiles
Bank of New York Mellon
  1. James A. Hurley '91 and Rachel L. Segall '91
  2. John B. Oest '92 and Denise Oest
Barclays Global Investors
  1. Patrick Durkin and Kristen Durkin
  2. Samuel D. Hotchkiss '05 and Erin Culbreth Hotchkiss '06
  3. Tasnia Huque '12
  4. Damon M. McGinn '07 and Jasmine M. Polite '07
  5. Shirley C. Serrao '11
BlackRock
  1. Adam N. Cohen '99 and Jeannette Cohen
  2. Irene Ann N. Yartey '05
Boeing Company
  1. Frederick H. Beck '55 and Diane W. Beck
  2. Arthur Valliere '66 and Melodye Valliere
Borg-Warner Foundation
  1. Paul H. Elsesser '75 and Kathy Elsesser
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
  1. Richard B. Munson '81 and Debra Post-Munson '82
CIGNA Foundation
  1. Benedict D. Flynn III '76 and Ellen R. Coward Flynn
  2. Elisabeth Veilleux Piker '83 and Keith R. Piker
  3. Donna Preli Sonberg '82 and Donald E. Sonberg Jr. P'13
CNA Foundation
  1. Linda Knox Large '68
  2. Atea Martin '85 and Allen Honigman
Charles Schwab Company
  1. Michael F. Hogan '85 and Robert M. Panessiti
  2. Michelle Duer O'Brien '84 and Kevin O'Brien
Chevron Products Company
  1. Keith A. Kirkman '72
  2. David S. Sedney and Diana L. Sedney P'00
Chubb Corporation
  1. Christopher R. Chiappetti '13
  2. Harold B. Himes '01 and E. Ashley Cave Himes '01
  3. Charles M. Shipway and Louise V. Shipway P'16
Citizen Financial Group, Inc.
  1. John J. Brosnan III '82
  2. Michael G. Ouellet '83 and Lisa Ouellet
Clariant Corporation
  1. Richard S. Fischer and Jane B. Fischer P'91
Clorox Company Foundation
  1. Sarah K. Coulter '96 and Jeffrey Dormer
Coca-Cola Company
  1. Janice Tufts Hughes '57 and Albert W. Hughes Jr.
Cogenex Corp.
  1. David M. Braslau '84 and Yain Y. Lu '84
Commonwealth Fund
  1. David A. Squires '06
Continental Grain Company
  1. Kevin J. Thorson '10 and Katherine Reilly Thorson '10
Cornerstone Real Estate Advisers LLC
  1. Christopher K. Kinnon and Monica M. Kinnon P'15
Deloitte LLC
  1. Christopher A. Comrack '93 and Alexis Gentile Comrack '93
  2. Christopher J. Mansfield '04
EOG Resources, Inc.
  1. David R. Covill '80 and Beckie Covill
Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation
  1. C. Henry Kezer '72 and Susan Kezer
Eaton Vance Management
  1. Stephen C. Concannon '92 and Laura Concannon
  2. Ralph H. Hinckley Jr. '93 and Mary Pat Hinckley
Edison International
  1. Abbey E. DeRocker '99 and H. Kawecki
Eli Lilly and Company Foundation
  1. Jeffrey T. Fayerman '73, P'02
Energizer
  1. Richard C. Andersen and Debra J. Andersen P'12
Ernst & Young Foundation
  1. Edward T. Eliopoulos and Cynthia K. Eliopoulos P'16
  2. Emil and Martha Ragones Gift Fund
  3. George J. Gorman and Susan L. Gorman Family Fund
  4. Peter M. Holloway '71 and S. Loel Donath Holloway '71
  5. Craig Johnson and Margaret Johnson P'16
  6. Brandon Sutcliffe '93
Exxon USA Foundation
  1. Anna A. Felton '04
  2. Susan Walsh Ferro '68 and Donald C. Ferro
  3. James H. Kirsch '58 and Betsey Gray Kirsch '58, P'82
  4. Herbert T. Knight '46
  5. George R. Ramsayer and Carol C. Ramsayer P'05
FM Global
  1. Paul J. DelCioppio '77 and Melinda Cole DelCioppio '75
  2. Janet B. Green '73
  3. Shivan S. Subramaniam and Jyothi Subramaniam P'14
Faison Enterprises, Inc.
  1. Gregory E. Nelson and Shawn L. Nelson P'15
Federated Department Stores Foundation
  1. Deborah Weatherbee Shulman '76 and Fredric Shulman P'17
Fidelity Foundation
  1. Sally Ryan Bousquet '94 and Marc Bousquet
  2. Carol L. Bryant '73
  3. Lorena V. Bustamante '12
  4. Beth Sawyer Creeden '96 and Kevin J. Creeden
  5. Christopher E. Gwozdz '04 and Holly Page Gwozdz '05
  6. Thomas S. Hammond II '97 and Susan Hammond
  7. Natalie C. Herald '99
  8. Peter L. Nikitas '83 and Lianne Welch Nikitas '83
  9. John B. Russell '91 and Inga S. Russell
  10. Leanne Belmont Valade '85 and Jay E. Valade
First Data Card Services Group
  1. Peter D. Grant '84 and Lena Saetre-Grant
First Data Corporation
  1. Matthew S. Orr '94 and Amanda F. Barney '96
Fluke Networks
  1. Krista Bourquein Cromwell '89 and Rowland B. Cromwell
Gannett Foundation
  1. Graham E. Anderson '85 and Shannon M. Billings '85
Gartner
  1. Peter R. Basiliere '76 and Gail Virtue Basiliere '76
General Electric Foundation
  1. Elizabeth Widger Arms '46
  2. Margaret A. Crumley HC'52
  3. Alan M. Green '75 and Linda Akoury Green '78, P'11, P'14
  4. Elaine Porter Haggstrom '49 and Olle E. Haggstrom
  5. Iona Carter Hubbard '46 and Russell H. Hubbard Jr.
  6. Alan M. Lewis '67 and Susan S. Lewis
  7. Paige Scovill Negus '56, P'83
  8. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  9. Marjorie Percy Reinhardt '78 and Paul C. Reinhardt Jr.
  10. Anna Langer Skorupski '75 and Edward C. Skorupski
  11. Sylvia Small Spradlin '56 and Louis W. Spradlin
General Mills Foundation
  1. Catherine Jarvis Nickas '58 and Andrew C. Nickas
Gerber Scientific, Inc.
  1. Cynthia Covey Miller '80 and Scott C. Miller
Glaxo Smith Kline Foundation
  1. Heidi McDonald Leveille '97 and Brandon Leveille
  2. Jeffrey S. Troughton '98 and Michele Zunic
Goldman, Sachs & Company
  1. W. Reed Chisholm II and Veronica W. Chisholm P'13, P'17
Google
  1. Morgan A. Lynch '11
  2. Joshua T. Stuebing '06
Grantham,Mayo,van Otterloo & Co.
  1. Stephanie S. Stamatos '92
Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.
  1. Hugh M. Kelly P'14
Harley-Davidson Motor Company
  1. James R. Greenway and Patricia M. Greenway P'06
Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation
  1. Joel A. Wallman and Karen A. Kane P'12
Hewlett-Packard Company
  1. Thomas H. Pariser '82 and Anne Ruggles Pariser '83
Home Depot
  1. Michael D. Hebert '02 and Anna Moldover Hebert '03
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company
  1. Amanda S. Ayotte '08
ITG Inc.
  1. John T. Taverna '85 and Charlotte Koudijs Taverna '86, P'17
Intel Foundation
  1. Anthony C. Salvador and Melissa C. Salvador P'16
International Business Machines
  1. Maureen Ruskie Bartlett '68 and Geoffrey Bartlett
  2. Bruce A. Beers and Ruth Ann H. Beers P'98
  3. Jessica Radloff Berliner '93 and Victor Berliner
  4. Louise McCabe Cleary '63 and Kevin R. Cleary
  5. Rosemary Gray Cronin '79 and Michael F. Cronin
  6. Anna Lialios Demeter '72 and Harry D. Demeter
  7. Samuel J. Duvall '05 and Kathryn Rice Duvall '05
  8. Linda Taylor Hubbard '66 and E. Stuart Hubbard III
  9. Martha Farr Kent '78 and Donald S. Kent
  10. Jonas Klein '54 and Lois K. Klein
  11. Katherine Kemp Malcuit '05 and John Malcuit
  12. Marycarol McNeill McBain '81 and Philip McBain
  13. Colleen Donahue McCretton '93 and Martyn McCretton
  14. Adam A. Miller '09
  15. Joseph J. Miluski and Jane B. Miluski P'97
  16. Shepherd L. Nachbar
  17. Elizabeth Reid Rickey '59
  18. William Y. Stevens '53 and Gwendolyn H. Stevens P'92
Interpublic Group
  1. Jill Considine P'07
JPMorgan Chase
  1. David G. Barr '89
  2. Lauren E. Sterk '03
John Hancock Financial Services, Inc.
  1. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  2. Megan E. Schleck '11
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
  1. Wendy S. Graham '89
  2. Ellen M. Keohane '97
Johnson & Johnson
  1. Stanley E. Hemsley Jr. '80 and Kathleen Hemsley
  2. Thornton C. Lewis and Maureen M. Lewis P'03
  3. Mark B. Thomson '03 and Katherine Haesche Thomson '00
Johnson Controls Foundation
  1. Ruth Whittier Greim '51
KPMG Foundation
  1. Bradford P. Smith '80
Karl Storz Endoscopy-America, Inc.
  1. Cynthia Loftus Garcia '79 and James Garcia
Key Foundation
  1. Tayven R. Hike '99
  2. Bruce G. Winslow '68 and Kathleen Winslow
Kraft Foods Group Foundation
  1. Gregory M. Guidotti '92 and Paige Furniss Guidotti '92
Lucent Technologies
  1. Robert E. Behringer '81 and Michele Behringer
Lumina Foundation
  1. Jamie P. Merisotis '86 and Colleen O'Brien
MASCO Corporation
  1. John E. Jacobson and Gail M. Jacobson P'14
Marsh & McLennan Companies. Inc.
  1. Richard L. Porter '73
  2. William W. Weeks Jr. '92 and Heidi Weeks
Massachusetts Financial Services Company
  1. Nicholas J. Tangney III '89 and Kathleen M. White
  2. Terence M. Welch '83
MasterCard International Incorporated
  1. Timothy J. Donovan '89 and Eve G. Donovan
MeadWestvaco Corporation Foundation
  1. David A. Reinhart '80 and Deborah Reinhart
Merck and Company Inc.
  1. Stephen K. Galpin and Elizabeth M. Galpin P'15
  2. Glenn W. Lindberg '55
  3. William A. Somers '95 and Elizabeth Polizzi Somers '95
  4. Jason J. Sparkowski '81 and Lisa Perkins
MetLife Foundation
  1. Gregory W. Meahl '89 and Margaret M. Meahl
  2. Robert E. Sollmann Jr. '74 and Kathryn A. Sollmann P'13
Microsoft Corporation
  1. Katherine Hazard Abraham '00 and Jeffrey Abraham
  2. John C. Anderson '07
  3. Christine K. Bahn '89 and Bruce Forstall
  4. Susan Dumais Dumais Stanley '75 and Thomas A. Stanley
  5. Leslie J. Morison '88 and Anthony P. Hoag
  6. Susan E. Pappalardo '88 and Brad Weed
  7. Sarah W. Stone '90 and Donald Munsil
  8. James D. Westerman '78 and Susan Lynn M. Westerman
Millennium Pharmaceuticals
  1. Schuyler L. Fairfield Jr. '95 and Megan Fairfield
  2. Melissa A. Hackel '88 and Scot Plotnick
Moody's Foundation
  1. Scott M. Hoyt '82 and Mary Hoyt
  2. Adrian J. Morehouse '92 and Yoko Tashiro Morehouse '95
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
  1. Robin L. Hodgskin '76 and Arthur L. Bell
  2. Richard N. Hubbell and Jennifer R. Hubbell P'06, P'09
NIKE
  1. Anne E. Warner '01
National Australia Bank
  1. James P. Johns and Jean M. Johns P'13
New York Life Foundation
  1. Michael S. Hillsberg and Jan K. Hillsberg P'15
Northeast Utilities
  1. Selby Bruening Wajcs '75 and Frederick F. Wajcs Jr.
OneBeacon Insurance Company
  1. Richard C. Zawalich '75 and Deborah Radding Zawalich '74
Oracle Corporation
  1. Benjamin R. Trafton '00 and Stephanie Liteplo Trafton '00
PNC Bank
  1. Thomas C. Gilchrist '79 and Amy S. Gilchrist
Pearson Education, Inc.
  1. Erik T. Chabot '01
  2. Kathleen A. Manley '88
  3. Joseph Opiela and Nancy A. Opiela P'16
PepsiCo Incorporated
  1. Elizabeth Smith Hocking '93 and Gregory A. Hocking
Pfizer Foundation
  1. Michelle M. Claffey '94 and Stephane Caron
  2. Michael J. Cohen '77 and Lisa Cohen
  3. Erica Monopoli Graser '97 and Robert Graser
  4. Mark A. McCullough and Deena G. McCullough P'14
  5. Tracy Brown Phillips '96 and Paul Phillips
  6. Daniel A. Ritts '98 and Julie R. Graham '98
Pitney Bowes Incorporated
  1. Sarah Eusden Gallop '83 and C. Andrew Gallop
  2. Karin Bjorkman Steiner '79 and Donald Steiner
Procter & Gamble
  1. Douglas W. Campbell '85 and Martha Fardon Campbell '85
  2. David J. McNeice P'83
Progressive Insurance Corporation
  1. Daniel V. Woodruff '88 and Anne Pettigrew Woodruff '90
Prudential Foundation
  1. William J. Armstrong and Nancy J. Armstrong P'15
  2. Mark G. DeFranco '83 and Susan M. DeFranco
  3. Benjamin E. Robinson III '86 and Cecilia A. Robinson
  4. Catherine Burke Rowe '89 and Christopher J. Rowe
Qualcomm
  1. Britt K. Mueller '85 and Dayne Freitag
RBC Capital Markets Corporation
  1. David H. Rabinowitz '05
Raytheon Company
  1. Timothy F. Collins IV '92 and Jessica Hild Collins '95
  2. Edward C. Francis '73 and Amy D. Francis
  3. Daniel R. Gilmore and Debra R. Gilmore P'15
  4. Ruth Andrews Morris '72 and James W. Morris
Reader's Digest Foundation
  1. Chip Beckwith '78 and Adria Quinones
Reebok International Ltd.
  1. John A. Ducker '91 and Molly W. Ducker
Risk Management Solutions, Inc.
  1. Megan S. Arnold '09
Risk Strategies Company
  1. Michael Daigle
S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation
  1. Marselle O. Alexander-Ozinskas '05
Sanofi-Synthelabo, Inc.
  1. James W. Huleatt '88 and Anne K. Millham '89
Sanofi-aventis Pharmaceuticals
  1. Peter C. Trask '90 and Christine Swartz Trask '90
Shell Oil Company Foundation
  1. Edmund A. Gaither '95 and Carolyn Kavanagh Gaither '95
SmithKline Beecham Foundation
  1. Karin L. Boone '87
Spencer Foundation
  1. Andrea C. Bueschel '90
State Farm Companies Foundation
  1. Barbara E. Remick-Newhouse '66 and Donald W. Newhouse
State Street Financial Corporation
  1. James M. Contis '89
  2. Gregory A. Ehret '91 and Barbara L. Ehret
  3. John P. Glancy '87 and Susan Glancy
  4. Ralph W. Livermore '99 and Judianne Livermore
  5. Eric P. Trickett '99 and Jamie Ascenzo Trickett '99
Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
  1. Stephen W. Rinaldi '94 and Christopher Kriofske
Sysco Corporation
  1. Mary C. Giglio '82 and Peter Ciesielski
T. Rowe Price Associates Foundation
  1. Elizabeth L. Daniels
TIAA-CREF
  1. Dale Rudberg Criniti '82
Taconic Foundation, Inc.
  1. James L. Levin and Carole W. Levin P'09, P'16
Tektronix Foundation
  1. John G. David '64, P'96 (d)
Texas Instrument Foundation
  1. Pablo Collins and Paula J. Collins P'11
The Boston Foundation
  1. Laura W. McConaghy '05
The Hartford
  1. Christine Nielsen Williams '76 and Jay Williams
Towers, Perrin, Forster & Crosby
  1. Steven R. Gamble '73 and Carol Gamble
Travelers Companies Foundation
  1. Stacy R. Mandelker '95
Truist
  1. Noah B. Cermak '93 and Lindsay Cermak
UBS Financial Services Inc.
  1. John R. Barefoot II '92
  2. Milton J. Brown and Elna R. Drava P'17
  3. Damon M. McGinn '07 and Jasmine M. Polite '07
  4. Gregory D. Miller '88 and Judith Burns Miller '91
United Technology Corporation
  1. Michael H. Godin '88
  2. Thomas J. Leonard '78 and Martha McGann Leonard '78, P'10, P'15
  3. Virgil R. Watson III '97
UnumProvident Corporation
  1. Vicki Tripp Gordan '77 and Scott J. Gordan
  2. Donald W. McDade '74 and Risa G. McDade
  3. Stephanie A. Richards '84 and Anthony Scilipoti
  4. Robert B. Watt '76 and Cathy Watt
Verizon Foundation
  1. Bruce D. Barter and Mary B. Barter P'89
  2. William H. Cox Jr. '63
  3. Robert E. Lennon '53 and Emma Lennon
  4. Linda Pellicani McClane and Michael McClane
  5. Harlan Sherwat and Beverly C. Sherwat P'93
WTAS
  1. Christopher M. Jones '02 and SooAe Shaneyfelt Jones '04
Washington Post
  1. Heather Alcock Sekiguchi '97 and Shuhei Sekiguchi
Wells Fargo Financial
  1. Jeffrey W. Garnett '83 and Kristen Carlson Garnett '86
  2. John T. Garone and Mary D. Garone P'17
  3. Pamela Batchelder Johnson '91 and Robert H. Johnson Jr.
  4. Eric H. Schless and Lesley I. Schless P'14
  5. Alan M. Siqueira '87 and Mahvash Hassan '90
  6. Todd A. Vogel '94 and Deborah L. Vogel