background

Phillips Society

Bates is deeply grateful to members of the Phillips Society. These donors have notified the college that they have made a provision for Bates in their estate plans or have partnered with us to establish life-income or deferred gifts in support of our mission.

  1. Anonymous (50)
  2. Peter J. Achorn '61 and Kathleen Achorn
  3. Robert W. Allison and Susan Allison
  4. Susan Martin Ames '52, P'82
  5. Suzanne Manwell Ames '57 and Roger L. Ames
  6. Paul O. Anderson '53 and Jean S. Anderson
  7. Virginia Yeomans Ansheles '40 and Robert E. Ansheles
  8. Glenn L. Bacheller '76 and Amy Batchelor Bacheller '77
  9. David L. Baker '70 and Pamela Decker Baker '70
  10. Janet Russell Baker '60 and Bruce S. Baker
  11. Lucile Davis Baker '43, P'70, GP'10
  12. Marcia Rosenfeld Baker '56 and Wilmer M. Baker P'79
  13. G. Kenneth Baldwin '45 and Muriel Baldwin P'80
  14. Phyllis Smith Baldwin '48
  15. Jean S. Bamforth
  16. Wilfred H. Barbeau '51 and Melissa Meigs Barbeau '51
  17. Frank A. Barbieri '89
  18. Brian M. Barefoot and Pamela P. Barefoot P'92
  19. Sue Kittredge Barnard '61 and David W. Barnard HC'61
  20. Paul J. Barrett '80 and Sheryl Barrett
  21. Ted M. Beal '64 and Karen L. Beal
  22. Ruth Kennedy Becker '45
  23. Harry W. Bennert Jr. '58 and Joan N. Bennert
  24. Frederic R. Bernhard '92 and Jill Bernhard
  25. Andrew J. Bierkan '71 and Darlene Bierkan
  26. Ann Marie Blackmon '76
  27. Karen L. Blomquist '73
  28. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  29. Weston L. Bonney '50 and Elaine G. Bonney P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  30. Nathaniel A. Boone '52 and Harriet Howell Boone '52, P'82
  31. Neil H. Borden Jr. '53 and Beverly Bragdon Borden '53
  32. Norman E. Bowie '64 and Maureen Burns-Bowie
  33. Jocelyn Penn Bowman '72 and James H. Bowman
  34. Norman E. Brackett '52 and Carolyn A. Brackett
  35. Stephen M. Brackett Sr. '85 and Kathryn S. Brackett
  36. Ruth Tuggey Bracklein '57
  37. Webster B. Brockelman Jr. '52 and Jennie L. Brockelman
  38. Jean Decker Brooks '52
  39. Elizabeth E. Brown '70
  40. Marilyn Coffin Brown '52
  41. Winfield S. Brown IV '89 and Wendy C. Brown
  42. John G. Buckman '91
  43. Charlotte Ann H. Bucknam HC'53, P'87
  44. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  45. Paul M. Burke Jr. '74 and Doris Burke
  46. Robert E. Burke '59 and Jane M. Burke
  47. Catherine Glazier Burnight '43
  48. Frances M. Burns '45
  49. Cynthia J. Byrkit '74
  50. James F. Callahan Jr. '65 and Elsa H. Callahan
  51. Clarice Cornforth Cargill '52 and David M. Cargill P'80
  52. Mark P. Cauchon '78
  53. J. Kirk Chandler and Maureen J. Chandler P'08
  54. Katherine Skilling Chapin '80 and Thomas M. Chapin
  55. Michael F. Charland '93 and Aya S. Murata '92
  56. Barbara E. Chick '50
  57. Wilma Gero Clapham '57
  58. David M. Clarkson '60 and Bruce Jensen
  59. Helen Pratt Clarkson '46, GP'07
  60. Leonard G. Clough '40 and Betty Keirstead P'67
  61. Barbara Hall Coffin '46, GP'97
  62. Claire Bousquet Comstock '80 and Henry W. Comstock P'10
  63. Dorothy Stetson Conlon '50 (d)
  64. Laurel Booth Cooley '66
  65. Winifred P. Corbett HC'43
  66. Henry G. Corey '43 and Margaret D. Corey
  67. Irene Frye Cottrell '58 and Herbert Cottrell
  68. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  69. David R. Covill '80 and Beckie Covill
  70. Carl E. Cowan '61 and Mary Morton Cowan '61, P'91
  71. Carolyn R. Cram '57
  72. Helen F. Crowder (d)
  73. Margaret A. Crumley HC'52
  74. Chantal Berry Dalton '69 and Jorge L. Garcez-Rocha
  75. Charles G. Davis '61 and Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  76. Lois MacKinnon Davis '50
  77. Ross I. Deacon '59 and Pauline M. Guenette P'89
  78. Richard W. Dearborn '41 and Margery M. Dearborn
  79. Jack DeGange Jr. '59 and Jane Lysaght DeGange '59, P'88, P'91
  80. Barbara Madsen DeHart '58
  81. Alice Morrill Dickinson '41 and Richard A. Dickinson
  82. Barbara M. Doane '54
  83. Thomas A. Doe '43 and Judith Doe P'68, GP'05
  84. Joseph J. Donnelly Jr. '83
  85. Joan Wells Dorman '40, P'68, P'70
  86. Ann W. H. Dorr '73
  87. Frederick W. Downing '40, P'65, P'68
  88. William L. Driscoll '84 and Lisa M. Hoffman
  89. James A. Dunlap Jr. '40 and Nancy Dunlap P'71
  90. Velna Adams Evans '41
  91. Elizabeth Kinney Faella '51 and Antonio W. Faella P'74
  92. Bruce Farquhar '57 and Barbara F. Farquhar P'85
  93. Richard G. Favreau '85
  94. Gregory A. Fisher '85 and Christina C. Fisher
  95. Ruth Fitzgerald
  96. Benedict D. Flynn III '76 and Ellen R. Coward Flynn
  97. Elizabeth Bower Foley '89 and Stephen F. Foley
  98. Marjorie Lewis Forbes '42 (d)
  99. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  100. Stanley L. Freeman Jr. '47
  101. Peter J. Friedman '92 and Marjorie (Kitty) Northrop Friedman '95
  102. R. Arlyne Friend '47 and Antonio Buonocore
  103. Adelaide Dorfman Fu '61 and Jerry Fu
  104. Christopher J. Gailey '97 and Leah Wiedmann Gailey '97
  105. Kevin F. Gallagher '64
  106. Virginia Hastings Gamble '50, P'76
  107. Felicia A. Garant '82
  108. Rachel Harper Garcelon '62
  109. Carol S. Gilbert
  110. S. Stephen Gilbert Jr. '50
  111. Alice C. Giles P'87
  112. Meredith B. Glover HC'61
  113. Gail Molander Goddard '56, HC'53
  114. Harvey B. Goddard '51 (d)
  115. Russell W. Goff '60 and Sheila Goff
  116. Marjorie Finkelstein Goldberg '53 and Robert Goldberg
  117. Roberta Kasper Gollogly '71 and John Gollogly
  118. Joel H. Goober '70 and Karen Konecki Goober '68
  119. Trenor F. Goodell Jr. '39
  120. Carolyn K. Goodrich HC'44
  121. Raymond E. Graber and Michal Rae L. Graber P'95
  122. Pamela McCormack Green '72 and William C. Green
  123. Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  124. Linda Browning Griffin '64
  125. Clark A. Griffith '53
  126. Geraldine M. Griffith (d)
  127. Julia M. Groom '80
  128. Gerda Schild Haas '71
  129. Richard L. Hall HC'41, P'73
  130. Ruth M. Hall '82
  131. Timothy E. Hall '67 and Jill Hall
  132. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  133. Elaine M. Hardie '42
  134. David C. Harkins '53, GP'10 (d)
  135. David B. Harper '59 and Susanna G. Harper
  136. Mary Meyer Harvey '47
  137. Allen N. Harvie '65
  138. Keith C. Harvie '67 and Judith L. Harvie
  139. Franklin A. Haskell '73 and Joan Faella Haskell '74
  140. Virginia Day Hayden '42, P'66, GP'04, GP'07, GP'07
  141. Arthur A. Hayes '60 and Sara Kinsel Hayes '61
  142. Milton E. Henderson '50 and Donna Golder Henderson '49, P'82
  143. John R. Hester '75
  144. Nancy E. Higgins '81
  145. Noreen D. Hine HC'54, P'78 (d)
  146. William C. Hiss '66 and Colleen J. Quint '85, P'15, P'16
  147. Barbara M. Hobbs HC'54, P'81
  148. Robin L. Hodgskin '76 and Arthur L. Bell
  149. William S. Holt '63 and Mary Jean Cushman Holt '62, P'89, P'92, P'95
  150. James N. Hood and Elinor Levinson Hood
  151. Robert C. Hood '63 and Terry Hood
  152. John H. Hooper '59 and Carol Swanson Hooper '60
  153. John C. Houhoulis '55 and Cathleen Houhoulis
  154. Kevin J. Howard '84, P'17
  155. Nancy A. Howe-Payne '55 and Robert Payne
  156. Katharine Johnson Howells '58
  157. Thomas L. Hoyt
  158. Blanche K. Hubbard P'71
  159. Elaine C. Hubbard '50
  160. Carol K. Hulsizer HC'40, P'64
  161. Sonya Bianchi Hulswit '49 and Frank T. Hulswit
  162. James R. Humphrey '57 and Virginia Shultz Humphrey '59
  163. Steven L. Ingerman '78 and Ellen T. Ingerman
  164. Irving Isaacson '36 and Judith Magyar Isaacson '65, LL.D.'94, GP'07
  165. Reid S. James '62
  166. Carol Jenkinson Johnson '49 and Rollin E. Johnson Jr.
  167. Dorothy Dole Johnson '41
  168. Norma K. Judson '53
  169. Patricia Parsons Kay '64
  170. Richard L. Keach '44 and Marjorie Walther Keach '46, P'70, P'77
  171. Jack Keigwin '59 and Beverly F. Keigwin P'86, GP'16, GP'18
  172. Gregory Kendall '57 and Hazel Kendall
  173. H. Virginia Millard Kennedy '48, P'81 (d)
  174. S. Richard Kilbourne '67 and Ellen Master Kilbourne '69, P'97, P'00
  175. Melvin King '55 and Shirley King
  176. Margaret Velie Kinney HC'39
  177. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  178. John F. Kirby '82 and Adrienne Nelson Kirby '82
  179. Jonas Klein '54 and Lois K. Klein
  180. Herbert T. Knight '46
  181. Alan R. Korpi '68 and Ellen Feld Korpi '68
  182. Charlotte Singer Krause '67 and William Krause
  183. Robert L.J. Sampson '63 and Martha Sampson
  184. Dorothy Sweetser Larsson '61 and Alan G. Larsson
  185. Edward I. Lelyveld '34, P'64, P'66 (d)
  186. Robert E. Lennon '53 and Emma Lennon
  187. Sandra Folcik Levine '60
  188. Richard M. Liebe '54 and Janice Truesdail Liebe '56
  189. Robert A. Lieberson '85 and Janet Lieberson
  190. Lee K. Lim '71 and Winifred Dennis Lim '71
  191. Jane Ault Lindholm '37, HC'58, HC'62, P'64
  192. William F. Locke '85, P'18
  193. Richard J. Love '63 and Lois Ann P. Love P'92
  194. Carol S. Lovejoy '73
  195. Marguerite B. Lovelace HC'41, P'78
  196. Christopher L. Mabbett '02 and Kylie Mabbett
  197. Malcolm D. MacBain '60
  198. Douglas J. Macko '65
  199. Helen M. Mahood '75
  200. Elaine C. Makas '67
  201. Geraldine Weed Malatesta '46, P'77, GP'03
  202. Richard J. Malatesta '46, P'77, GP'00, GP'03 (d)
  203. Nancy Mills Mallett '56 and Russell B. Mallett Jr.
  204. Paola L. Mangiacapra '61
  205. Joyce E. Mantyla '65
  206. John E. Marsh '43 and Bonnie Laird Marsh '44
  207. Willard G. Martin Jr. '59 and Margaret A. Demos P'88
  208. Priscilla Mattson '54
  209. Robert E. McAfee '56, D.Sc.'95 and Doris McAfee P'83
  210. Sarah Myers McGinty '67
  211. Gordon B. McKinney '65 and Martha M. McKinney
  212. James E. McKinney P'02
  213. Frances Rolfe McKnight '43, P'70, GP'96, GP'99, GP'00 (d)
  214. Janice E. McLean '79
  215. Jeannette Smith Mead '65 and Russell Mead
  216. J. William Mees '60
  217. Angela G. Melville HC'54, P'95
  218. Ruth Clough Mendall '37, P'63, P'66, P'71, GP'99
  219. Mary Leckemby Merrill '52, P'78
  220. D. Joy Scott Meyer '62 and Allan Meyer
  221. John E. Meyn '64, HC'63 and Karen P. Meyn
  222. Natalie Shober Moir '63 and James Moir
  223. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D.'01 and Marjorie E. Moody GP'12, GP'14
  224. Rachel Fine Moore '80 and Harry Dodson
  225. M. Patricia Morse '60
  226. Barbara Stetson Munkres '58 and James R. Munkres
  227. Mary T. Nahikian HC'40
  228. Richard S. Nair '51 and Katie Nair
  229. Jean Chapman Neely '53
  230. David O. Nelson '74 and Katherine K. O'Neil P'07
  231. Shirley Mann Nelson '49 and Charles F. Nelson Jr.
  232. Judith Lanouette Nicholson '67
  233. George W. Nickerson '69 and Martha S. Nickerson
  234. John A. Nissenbaum '85 and Gabriella Browne
  235. Suzanne Johnson Nixon '67 and Bruce Nixon
  236. Ann C. Noble '65
  237. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80
  238. K. Scott Norris '64 and Susan P. Norris
  239. Raymond J. Nowak and Ruth Ann Nowak P'11
  240. Edmund W. Nutting '45
  241. Steven M. Oblack '96 and Leigh Oblack
  242. Hans F. Olsen '85 and Caroline Simko
  243. Earle T. Onque '52 and Nancy F. Onque P'81
  244. Lynn Sleeper Orav '84 and E. J. Orav
  245. Priscilla Ormsby '63
  246. Elizabeth H. Ottinger
  247. Michael C. Palmer and Paula H. Palmer P'93
  248. Helen A. Papaioanou '49, D.Sc.'97
  249. Charles O. Parker '40 and Lorraine W. Parker P'76
  250. Mary VanWyck Patch '46 and Harold N. Patch P'80
  251. Priscilla Doscher Payne '62 and David Payne P'90
  252. Donald P. Pederson HC'48
  253. Susan C. Pendleton '68 and Frederick K. Gifford P'90
  254. Hugh B. Penney '50 and Lois Keniston Penney '50, P'74, P'76, GP'03, GP'07, GP'09
  255. Fabio K. Periera '07
  256. C. Ellen Yeaton Perry '70 and Charles H. Perry
  257. Ralph T. Perry '51, L.H.D.'09 and Mary Louise Seldenfleur GP'02
  258. Edwin H. Pert
  259. Patricia Scheuerman Pfeiffer '53 and Robert J. Pfeiffer
  260. Dale W. Philippi '66
  261. Charles S. Plotkin '49 and Natalie S. Plotkin P'78
  262. Constance Flower Porter '54 and Robert L. Porter
  263. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88 and Edward S. Porter P'15
  264. Peter B. Post '58 and Jane Anderson Post '58, P'82, P'87, GP'18
  265. Judith Clark Praznik '56 and Anthony Praznik
  266. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  267. Robert E. Prince HC'51 and Virginia Prince
  268. Stormont F. Qua '06 and Meredith A. Sallee '07
  269. Charles W. Radcliffe '50
  270. Ruth Moulton Ragan '47, P'75, GP'06, GP'09
  271. Margaret Hubbard Rand '41 and Alonzo C. Rand
  272. Barbara Varney Randall '46
  273. Elise Chowdhry Reagan '88
  274. George D. Reale '49 and Lee Reale
  275. Derek J. Reed '94 and Karen Tagliaferro Reed '94
  276. Carolyn Goddard Reid '51 and Harry Reid P'77
  277. Florence Reis HC'24, GP'87
  278. Barbara E. Remick-Newhouse '66 and Donald W. Newhouse
  279. Grant C. Reynolds '57 and Jo Trogler Reynolds '58
  280. Austin J. Rich '52 and Rosella Wilcox Rich '52
  281. David L. Richards '84
  282. Donald P. Richter '46 and Jane Gumpright Richter '46, P'77
  283. Merton E. Ricker '55
  284. Jeanne Mather Roach '48
  285. Jean MacKinnon Rogers '52 and William M. Rogers GP'01
  286. Ralph E. Ross '69
  287. Edith M. Routier '49
  288. Catherine Burke Rowe '89 and Christopher J. Rowe
  289. Barbara Miller Rowell '46 and Waldo A. Rowell
  290. Peter F. Ryers '58 and Jane Heaton
  291. Karen Palermo Saxena '84 and Amol Saxena
  292. Eugene A. Schiller '70 and Margery K. Schiller
  293. Michael J. Schlechter '99 and Sarah Picard Schlechter '99
  294. Anne Ridley Scigliano '58
  295. Robert A. Scofield '62 and Jane S. Scofield
  296. Ann B. Scott
  297. Robert H. Segersten '63 and Marie E. Segersten
  298. Kathleen Hurley Sevigny '72 and Arnold Sacks
  299. Robert M. Sharaf '54, P'81, GP'14
  300. Coralie Shaw '62 and William Quirk
  301. Beatrice Wilson Shepherd '42, P'69 (d)
  302. Judith Larkin Sherman '57 and John L. Sherman HC'57
  303. Peter C. Sherman
  304. Robert F. Sherman '64 and Carolyn Kinney Sherman '64
  305. Leighton Shields Jr. '48 and Gail Sisson Shields '64, P'96
  306. Linda N. Shortridge
  307. Martha L. Sikes '62
  308. Suzanne Giles Simon '93 and Spencer Simon
  309. Carol Blaisdell Slauenwhite '65 and Bruce A. Slauenwhite
  310. Vesta Starrett Smith '47, P'73
  311. Carol Prochazka Spencer '74
  312. Lois Stuber Spitzer '55 and Kenneth H. Spitzer
  313. Alfonse P. Squitieri '62 and Harriet M. Squitieri
  314. Barbara Hainsworth St. John '45
  315. John C. Stahlberger '43
  316. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  317. Shirley O. Stetson HC'36, GP'01
  318. William Y. Stevens '53 and Gwendolyn H. Stevens P'92
  319. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72
  320. Virginia Currier Stickney '43
  321. Catharine R. Stimpson LL.D.'90
  322. Gracie Hall Stone '46
  323. Marie F. Stone
  324. Carl B. Straub
  325. Nancy Reade Sulides '52
  326. William F. Sweat '79 and Donna Morris
  327. Meredith Sweetser
  328. Esther Rowe Tallamy '39
  329. Eugene G. Taylor '56 and Karen Dill Taylor '58, P'83
  330. Scott N. Taylor '68 and Janet Drewiany Taylor '70
  331. William N. Thurston '53 and Georgia Thurston
  332. Lawrence J. Toder '62 and Susan Toder
  333. John E. Towse '57
  334. Mary Sidney Staudenmayer Treyz '57
  335. William H. Tucker '67 and Monica Drozd
  336. Charlotte Dolloff Turadian '41
  337. Charles J. Updegraph '59
  338. James B. Vetrano '51 and Ginger Buhl Vetrano '54
  339. Todd A. Vogel '94 and Deborah L. Vogel
  340. C. Jeffery Wahlstrom '80 and Lisa Jepson Wahlstrom '80
  341. Mary L. Wallace HC'39, P'68
  342. Christopher B. Walton '81 and Lori Wright
  343. Edward Z. Walworth and Candace C. Walworth
  344. Alan B. Wayne '60 and Gail D. Wayne
  345. Charlotte Wilcox Weiler '54, GP'05
  346. Louis Weinstein '68 and Andrea B. Weinstein
  347. Melissa Weisstuch '82 and Joshua Kamerman
  348. David M. Welbourn '71 and Lynn Bitzer Welbourn '71
  349. Raymond A. Welbourn P'71, P'75
  350. Terence M. Welch '83
  351. Jane Costello Wellehan '60, GP'18
  352. Barbara Boothby Wendt '44 and Frank P. Wendt
  353. Lionel A. Whiston III '66 and Debbie H. Whiston
  354. Peter S. Whitaker '53 and Marion Shatts Whitaker '54
  355. Jane Whitney '68 and J. R. Hero Jr.
  356. Bruce W. Wicks '74 and Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  357. David E. Wilcox '74 and Margaret McCann Wilcox '75, P'03, P'09
  358. Joseph T. Willett '73 and Janice M. Willett
  359. Robert L. Williams '57 and Judith Roberts Williams '60, P'86
  360. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18
  361. Robert L. Willsey '79 and Janene C. Willsey
  362. Jean P. Wilson '81 and John S. Roberts P'05, P'13
  363. Robert G. Wilson '51 and Jane Seaman Wilson '51, GP'10
  364. Rufus A. Winsor '69 and Theresa A. Winsor
  365. Robert E. Witt '62
  366. Joan McGuire Wohlpart '56 and Kenneth J. Wohlpart
  367. Sandra Thomas Wood '64 and Donald G. Wood
  368. Rose Worobel '42
  369. A. Bradford Wyman '65 and Susan Huiskamp Wyman '65
  370. Laura Young '88
  371. Charles A. Zelle '77 and Julie Zelle