background

Bates Career Development Center

The Bates Career Development Center offers a number of ways for parents and alumni to volunteer their time and services to current students and alumni seeking career advice and/or graduate school guidance. In the past, parents and alumni have volunteered opportunities in the following areas: job shadowing, internships, full-time employment opportunities and graduate school connections. We are grateful for the following volunteers who shared their time and professional expertise with Bates undergraduates and alumni in 2013-14:

  1. Stuart B. Abelson '97
  2. Bradford A. Adams '92
  3. Susan L. Albertine P'16
  4. Whitney C. Albohm '03
  5. James A. Athearn '70
  6. Victor D. Babatunde '11
  7. David M. Baily '11
  8. Susan C. Ball P'17
  9. Katherine Barnas Torpey '98
  10. Kara Stenback Barr '05
  11. Lisa B. Barry '77
  12. Clarissa Hunter Basch '85
  13. Michael S. Bettles P'13
  14. Ira A. Bird '93
  15. Jenny E. Blau '02
  16. Debra S. Blog P'16
  17. Kirstin Boehm-McCarthy '03
  18. Thomas J. Boniface '12
  19. Michael W. Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  20. Beth D. Brown '08
  21. Winfield S. Brown IV '89
  22. Ariel Z. Burch '05
  23. Ann E. Bushmiller '79, P'17
  24. Eric A. Bye '70
  25. Christopher F. Calahan '12
  26. Jane Q. Calderwood '83
  27. Cary A. Caldwell '80
  28. Christopher Carson '91
  29. Kurt J. Chapman '04
  30. Ravi J. Chari P'14
  31. Reid M. Christian '12
  32. David G. Conover P'16
  33. Douglas G. Couper '83
  34. Beth Sawyer Creeden '96
  35. Samuel M. Cuddeback III P'15
  36. Margaret W. Curran '11
  37. Muhammad A. Dahir '12
  38. Kari Jorgensen Diener '99
  39. Christopher J. Doherty P'14
  40. Joseph J. Donnelly Jr. '83
  41. Donna Waterman Douglass '89
  42. Melissa A. Easton-Sandquist P'15
  43. Sally J. Ehrenfried '89
  44. Geoffrey W. Eisenberg '03
  45. Trevor B. Emory '00
  46. Kaj A. Engberg '91
  47. Margaret L. Evans '79
  48. Austin B. Faison '05
  49. Erin E. Faulder '08
  50. Steven E. Feder '88
  51. Alan J. Filreis P'16
  52. Jeremy H. Fisher '06
  53. Andrew M. Fitzgerald P'17
  54. Patrick O. Flaherty '08
  55. Fred K. Foulkes P'17
  56. Cornelia S. Fuchs P'14
  57. Katharine McQuilkin Garnett '97
  58. Jason M. Godsell '08
  59. Jeffrey W. Goldman P'17
  60. Kay M. Gonsalves '07
  61. Jennifer M. Googins-Huston '01
  62. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80
  63. Vicki Tripp Gordan '77
  64. Subira M. Gordon '06
  65. Beatrice F. Gotthelf Moan P'14
  66. Rejean M. Guerriero '01
  67. Steven M. Hadge '77
  68. Charles A. Haeuser P'13
  69. Jason R. Hall '97
  70. Lawrence J. Handerhan '05
  71. Donald J. Hannan P'15
  72. Nathan B. Harrington '05
  73. Ryan C. Harris '02
  74. Christine L. Haslam P'17
  75. Christine Hayek '10
  76. Donna F. Heinemann P'17
  77. Amy E. Hill '98
  78. Kee Hinckley '82
  79. Ralph H. Hinckley Jr. '93
  80. Lisa Ebinger Hjelm '80
  81. Elizabeth E. Hoagland '03
  82. Garry R. Holmes '86
  83. John P. Houde '84, P'18
  84. Alan R. Hunt '03
  85. Rebecca Hutto '75, P'10
  86. Colleen Matlen Ippolito '96
  87. Adrienne J. Jaeger '13
  88. Charles A. James Jr. '78
  89. Maria Joachim '03
  90. Graham B. Jones '11
  91. Andrew J. Kageleiry '12
  92. Alissa Boyd Kanwit '94
  93. David M. Kaplan P'85
  94. Gary P. Kearns P'14
  95. Timothy Kelliher P'16
  96. Ryan J. Kelly '94
  97. Douglas P. Kempner '12
  98. Adam C. Kessler '00
  99. Kelly J. Killeen '93
  100. Abigail M. King '06
  101. Abigail R. King '12
  102. Angela S. Knox '05
  103. Peggy J. Koenig P'17
  104. John E. Kroger '85
  105. Anna M. Kucharska-Newton P'16
  106. Matthew P. Lacy '03
  107. Christy Dudley Lajoie '94
  108. Samantha M. Landino '13
  109. Ronald A. Lanoue P'15
  110. Marsha C. Larned '07
  111. R. David Larrivee '88
  112. Liam D. Leduc Clarke '98
  113. Martha McGann Leonard '78, P'10, P'15
  114. Benjamin S. Levin '09
  115. Elizabeth Coulson Libre '02
  116. Julie Lineberger P'13
  117. Jennifer K. Linton '08
  118. Paul S. Liscord III '74, P'11
  119. Ralph W. Livermore '99
  120. Scott V. Lombardi '04
  121. Matthew W. Lopez '08
  122. Charis Campbell Loveland '02
  123. Benjamin A. Lowenstein '92
  124. Allen B. Loyd '86
  125. Karen Finocchio Lubeck '92
  126. Philip K. Ludwig '71
  127. Antoinette E. Machiaverna P'14
  128. Joshua D. Macht '91
  129. Brian D. Machunski '08
  130. Reese Madden Jr. '93
  131. Christopher L. Magendantz '91
  132. Mark D. Mandel '89
  133. Ryan P. Mannelly '10
  134. Paul Marks '83, P'17
  135. Lance Matthiesen '85
  136. Stuart C. McLeod P'17
  137. Taegan A. McMahon '07
  138. James J. McNulty P'11
  139. Ellen B. McPherson '04
  140. Alberto S. Means '10
  141. Elizabeth G. Merrill '00
  142. Meghan Getz Metzger '07
  143. Karl O. Mills '82
  144. John J. Minor '02
  145. Beverly J. Morrison '70
  146. Bradford S. Morse '99
  147. Gregory J. Mulready '91
  148. Nancy Munoz '11
  149. Aya S. Murata '92
  150. Carrie V. Murphey '06
  151. Ashok Nalamalapu P'17
  152. Daniel A. Naparstek '11
  153. Meghan R. Napier '12
  154. Shankar R. Narayan '97
  155. Katharine M. Nolan '06
  156. Robert F. O'Donnell P'17
  157. Colin N. O'Leary '13
  158. Vicki A. Oman '90
  159. Justin J. Pagnotta '02
  160. Carol A. Palmiotto P'11
  161. Christina Pappas '87
  162. Kaleigh A. Pare '10
  163. Diane B. Pascal '88
  164. Michael S. Pavlic '96
  165. Peter W. Pawlick '05
  166. Emily M. Peckenham '03
  167. Alexandra R. Penney '07
  168. Neil B. Penney '79
  169. Gina F. Petracca '10
  170. Susan M. Piccirillo P'15
  171. James F. Pickette '89
  172. Matthew S. Pooley '05
  173. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88, P'15
  174. Jason R. Rafferty '05
  175. Todd M. Rainville '97
  176. Emily E. Rand '06
  177. Carol Lind Rattray P'11
  178. Zachery P. Ray '07
  179. Richard R. Regan '82
  180. Benjamin E. Robinson III '86
  181. Christian G. Rogers '04
  182. David A. Rogers '70
  183. Katherine Papadonis Rogers '04
  184. Margo L. Rosenbach P'16
  185. Ariel R. Rosenberg '06
  186. Elly Elhamoumi Rostoum Rostoum '07
  187. Rebecca A. Rubenstein '08
  188. Alexis H. Rubin '02
  189. William J. Ryan Jr. P'17
  190. Anthony C. Salvador P'16
  191. Rosanna Schatzki '08
  192. Howard I. Scher '72
  193. Michelle D. Schloss '12
  194. Deborah Thyng Schmidt '77, P'16
  195. Margaret L. Schroeder '95
  196. Elizabeth R. Schuster P'17
  197. Tanya M. L. Schwartz '04
  198. Christopher J. Sentementes '78
  199. Leora Seri '03
  200. Benjamin J. Shaw '00
  201. David Evans Shaw L.H.D.'14, P'00
  202. Anne Keenan Shields '80, P'18
  203. Deborah Weatherbee Shulman '76, P'17
  204. Carrie Garber Siegrist '05
  205. Evan M. Silverman '93
  206. Kent D. Sinclair '86
  207. Julia R. Sleeper '08
  208. Maura A. Smith P'17
  209. Elizabeth Schmottlach Solon '82
  210. Roger W. Spingarn '78, P'17
  211. Michael B. Springer '07
  212. Christian K. Stadlinger P'16
  213. Adam P. Staley '05
  214. Bruce E. Stangle '70, P'96
  215. Scott E. Steinberg '86
  216. Richard E. Stern '81
  217. John B. Sullivan P'15
  218. Kenneth L. Swan '82
  219. Julia Phelan Sylla '01
  220. John T. Taverna '85, P'17
  221. Lauren E. Tempest '08
  222. Sanya Thapa '12
  223. Stephen J. Thibeault '73
  224. R. Todd Thomma '93
  225. Robert R. Thomma P'93
  226. Katherine Reilly Thorson '10
  227. Elizabeth Peace Tito '87
  228. Christopher T. Toll P'16
  229. Quoc K. Tran '95
  230. Cadence J. Turner-Garvin '89
  231. Daniel A. Vannoni '05
  232. Christopher L. Varner P'17
  233. Jeremy A. Villano '97
  234. Pamela J. Wansker '75
  235. Donald J. Wason '79, P'09, P'13
  236. Robert B. Watt '76
  237. Valerie Weagle '00
  238. Jonathan M. Weintraub '94
  239. Kathryn S. Whorf '04
  240. Rahel Wondwossen '05
  241. Yoon Loong Wong '12
  242. Alexander W. Wood '66, P'95
  243. Peter A. Wood P'17
  244. Peter J. Wyman '86
  245. William J. Zafirson '83, P'16
  246. Rakhshan Zahid '07