background

Class Agents

Bates gains strength from its class agents, who help secure Bates Fund gifts that close the gap between tuition revenues and overall budget needs. We are grateful for the gifts of service the following volunteers gave to Bates in 2013-14:

Class of 1940
  1. Leonard G. Clough '40, P'67
Class of 1946
  1. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80, Decade Captain
  2. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72
Class of 1950
  1. Rae Walcott Blackmon '50
  2. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  3. Virginia Hastings Gamble '50, P'76
  4. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  5. Hugh B. Penney '50, P'74, P'76, GP'03, GP'07, GP'09, Lead Class Agent
  6. Marjorie Dwelley Reid '50, GP'05
  7. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50
  8. Delight Wolfe '50
Class of 1951
  1. Melissa Meigs Barbeau '51, Lead Class Agent
  2. Glendon E. Collins '51
  3. Arthur H. Darken Jr. '51
  4. William R. Dill '51, HC'87, LL.D.'87, P'77, Lead Class Agent
  5. Gladys Bovino Dunn '51
  6. Joan McCurdy Elton '51
  7. Norma Reese Jones '51
  8. Edith Pennucci Mead '51
  9. Dorothy Webb Quimby '51
  10. Donald M. Russell '51, P'73, GP'09
  11. Janet Hayes Sterling '51
  12. Robert N. Stone '51
Class of 1952
  1. Harriet Howell Boone '52, P'82, Lead Class Agent
  2. Nathaniel A. Boone '52, P'82, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1953
  1. Richard F. Coughlin '53, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1955
  1. Ruth Haskins Bass '55, P'85, P'92, GP'18
  2. Nancy Ramsdell Chandler '55
  3. Nancy A. Howe-Payne '55
  4. Roger E. TannerThies '55, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1956
  1. Nancy Glennon Baumgardner '56
  2. Gail Molander Goddard '56, HC'53
  3. Ruth Foster Lowell '56
  4. Nancy Libby MacLean '56, P'84
  5. Nancy Mills Mallett '56
  6. Thelma L. Pierce '56 (d)
  7. Brenda Buttrick Snyder '56
  8. Diane Felt Swett '56, Lead Class Agent
  9. Sybil Benton Williamson '56
Class of 1957
  1. Carolyn R. Cram '57
  2. Richard H. Pierce '57, P'85
  3. Wallace W. Ryall III '57
  4. E. Charles Sanborn '57
  5. Judith Larkin Sherman '57
  6. Robert L. Williams '57, P'86, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1958
  1. Peter B. Post '58, P'82, P'87, GP'18, Lead Class Agent
  2. Jo Trogler Reynolds '58, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1960
  1. L. David Easton '60, BA'60
  2. Henry D. Manwell '60
  3. Judith Parmelee Shea '60
  4. Dean S. Skelley '60, P'96, Lead Class Agent
  5. Barbara Hoehling Vinal '60
Class of 1961
  1. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  2. Richard S. Watkins '61, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1962
  1. David O. Boone '62, P'87
  2. Sandra Smith Boynton '62
  3. Thornton E. Cherot Jr. '62
  4. Sally Marshall Corngold '62
  5. Carol Williams Jackson '62
  6. Robert A. Scofield '62
  7. Carol L. Smith '62, HC'61, P'94, P'95
  8. Kendall A. Snow '62, Lead Class Agent
  9. James H. Swartchild Jr. '62
  10. Edmund J. Wilson '62
Class of 1963
  1. Howard A. Blum '63, Lead Class Agent
  2. Thomas M. Brown '63, P'89, P'94, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1965
  1. Newton A. Clark Jr. '65, P'95
  2. R. Bruce Cooper '65
  3. Jane A. Downing '65
  4. Irwin H. Flashman '65, Class Agent Program Leader
  5. Minda Hamelsky Shein '65
Class of 1966
  1. Susan Wagg Dye '66
  2. William C. Hiss '66, P'15, P'16, Lead Class Agent
  3. Peter E. Peterson '66
Class of 1967
  1. Suzanne Johnson Nixon '67
Class of 1968
  1. Christine J. Hager '68
  2. Nancy J. Hohmann '68, P'97
  3. Jane N. Hurd '68
  4. Carol E. Jillson '68
Class of 1970
  1. Elizabeth E. Brown '70, Lead Class Agent
  2. Kathleen R. Brown '70
  3. Janet Freudenberg Smith '70
Class of 1971
  1. Marcia L. Baxter '71, Lead Class Agent
  2. Philip K. Ludwig '71
Class of 1972
  1. Steven H. Mortimer '72, P'95
Class of 1973
  1. Maurice L. Dube '73
  2. Richard L. Porter '73, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1975
  1. Scott H. Balcomb '75, P'14
  2. Sarah Jane Bernard '75
  3. Paul W. Ferry '75
  4. Wayne B. Fletcher '75
Class of 1976
  1. W. Jeffrey Helm '76, P'12, Lead Class Agent
  2. Robin L. Hodgskin '76, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1977
  1. Marie L. Cote '77
  2. David L. Foster '77
  3. David M. Hough '77
  4. Leo D. Jaskoski '77
  5. Dervilla M. McCann '77
  6. James J. O'Malley '77
  7. Janice Malatesta Penney '77, P'03
  8. Mary Beth Pope Salama '77
  9. Francis P. Sopper '77
  10. Jacqueline Harris Taback '77
  11. Keith E. Taylor '77, Lead Class Agent
  12. Donna Snodgrass Woodcome '77
Class of 1978
  1. Chip Beckwith '78
  2. Linda Akoury Green '78, P'11, P'14, Lead Class Agent
  3. Thomas J. Leonard '78, P'10, P'15
Class of 1980
  1. Susan MacDonald '80, P'09, P'15
  2. Mary Mihalakos Martuscello '80
  3. David A. Reinhart '80, Lead Class Agent
  4. Anne Keenan Shields '80, P'18
Class of 1981
  1. Constance Limmer Gawarkiewicz '81, P'13
  2. Gary P. Gilbert '81
  3. Marycarol McNeill McBain '81
  4. Robert A. Muldoon Jr. '81
  5. Katherine Doocy Overbye '81, P'14, Lead Class Agent
  6. Minoo Malek Saghri '81
  7. Anne Loewenthal Shain '81
  8. Sharon Teasdale Watson '81, P'14
Class of 1982
  1. Gerard P. Donahoe Jr. '82, Lead Class Agent
  2. Neil D. Jamieson Jr. '82, P'18
  3. Heather McElvein Malaby '82
  4. Karl O. Mills '82
  5. Marguerite A. Murphy '82
  6. Donna Preli Sonberg '82, P'13
Class of 1983
  1. Charles Denno '83
  2. Leigh A. Peltier '83, Lead Class Agent
  3. Marie H. Regan '83
  4. Terence M. Welch '83, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1985
  1. Heather R. Beebe '85
  2. Stephen M. Brackett Sr. '85
  3. Iben Jensen Eld '85, Lead Class Agent
  4. David A. Flash '85
  5. David M. Kaplan Jr. '85, P'16
  6. Lance Matthiesen '85
  7. John A. Nissenbaum '85, Lead Class Agent
  8. Lisa M. Virello '85
Class of 1986
  1. Laurette Cousineau Carle '86
  2. Karen Wood Cartier '86
  3. Tracey Misins Geary '86
  4. Michael A. Goldberg '86
  5. John N. Harris Jr. '86
  6. Karen Drugge Kemble '86
  7. Anne D. Robertson '86, Lead Class Agent
  8. Benjamin E. Robinson III '86
  9. Susan Megroz Rosenzweig '86
  10. Richard E. Russell '86
  11. William J. Walsh Jr. '86
  12. Christopher L. White '86
Class of 1987
  1. Catherine Schmitz Bise '87
  2. Karin L. Boone '87
  3. Margaret M. Brosnahan '87, Lead Class Agent
  4. Jennifer Carr Rice '87, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1988
  1. Mary Capaldi Carr '88, Lead Class Agent
  2. Michael P. Cashman '88
  3. Jeffrey A. Day '88
  4. John R. Lamontagne '88
  5. Steven M. Lewis '88, Lead Class Agent
  6. Andrew W. Mallio '88
  7. Joe Miller II '88
  8. Craig R. Prentiss '88
  9. Lisa A. Romeo '88
  10. Nicholas M. Wharton '88
  11. Laura Young '88
Class of 1990
  1. Jeffrey D. Braun '90
  2. Andrea C. Bueschel '90
  3. Kristine T. Dailey '90
  4. Robert C. Deininger '90
  5. Joshua D. Dietch '90
  6. Christina Brickley Engberg '90
  7. Paul E. Ippolito '90
  8. Eric D. Knight '90, Lead Class Agent
  9. Nancy Aordkian Pelaez '90
  10. W. Robert Perkins IV '90
  11. Kelli L. Reyngoudt '90
  12. E. Whitney Blanchard Soule '90
  13. Anne Jamieson Waehner '90
  14. Joanne E. Walton '90
Class of 1991
  1. Jeremy B. Chase '91, Lead Class Agent
  2. John A. Ducker '91, Class Agent Program Leader
  3. Michael P. Evans '91, Lead Class Agent
  4. Pamela Batchelder Johnson '91
  5. Paul W. Johnson '91
  6. Christopher L. Magendantz '91, Lead Class Agent
  7. Chip Simplicio '91, Lead Class Agent
  8. Julie Roche Simplicio '91
  9. Jyotika D. Vazirani '91
Class of 1992
  1. Jessica Sheridan Allen '92
  2. Marianne Nolan Cowan '92
  3. Katherine M. Criniti '92
  4. Stephen C. Goodwin Jr. '92
  5. Karen Finocchio Lubeck '92, Lead Class Agent
  6. Kristin Bierly Magendantz '92
  7. Guy H. Stevens '92
Class of 1993
  1. Lauren K. Fine '93, Lead Class Agent
  2. Daniele Ouellette Levy '93
  3. Sheelyn Marker Michael '93, Lead Class Agent
  4. Kevin R. Moore '93
Class of 1995
  1. Claudia N. Dumond-Henderson '95
  2. Katherine Segal Frekko '95, Lead Class Agent
  3. Marjorie (Kitty) Northrop Friedman '95
  4. Scott R. Marchildon '95
  5. Scott D. Richard '95
  6. Erica Fish Shein '95
  7. Justin B. Shein '95
  8. Jason C. Verner '95
  9. Kate Drummond Zimmerman '95
Class of 1996
  1. Anne Reilly Howard '96
  2. James D. Lowe '96
  3. Michael J. Maccaro '96
  4. Barbara M. Raths '96, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1997
  1. Christopher M. Cooper '97
  2. Patrick L. Cosquer '97
  3. Jason R. Hall '97, Lead Class Agent
  4. Charles A. Noble Jr. '97
  5. Aileen M. Novick '97
  6. Heather Chichester Pettis '97
  7. Heather Alcock Sekiguchi '97
  8. Rebecca C. Shankman '97
  9. Melissa Young Thaxton '97
Class of 1998
  1. Robert R. Curtis '98, Lead Class Agent
  2. Erin E. Gottwald '98
  3. Christopher M. Howes '98
  4. Liam D. Leduc Clarke '98
  5. Renee Leduc Clarke '98
  6. Christine Unger Madden '98
  7. J. Mark Meadows '98
  8. Tony Sprague '98
  9. Michael Y. Yee '98
Class of 2000
  1. Andrew D. Bunton '00
  2. Jennifer Glassman Jacobs '00, Lead Class Agent
  3. Sagun KC '00
  4. Jeffrey B. Snyder '00
Class of 2001
  1. Ryan J. Bouchard '01
  2. Jennifer K. Crawford '01, Lead Class Agent
  3. Virginia Nelsen Place '01
  4. Sarah H. Weiss '01
Class of 2002
  1. Lindsay Johnston Conti '02, Lead Class Agent
  2. Albert M. Haber '02
  3. John P. Libre '02
  4. Lori B. Massa '02
  5. Kelly McNamara Peake '02
Class of 2003
  1. Isabel N. Aley '03
  2. Daniel J. Barsky '03
  3. Emma L. Beaudry '03
  4. Kirstin Boehm-McCarthy '03
  5. Lisa M. D'Alessio '03, Lead Class Agent
  6. Christopher J. Howells '03
  7. Josie Idoko '03
  8. Brent J. Jarkowski '03
  9. Maya R. Levine '03
  10. Emily M. McClain '03
  11. Margaret D. Parker '03
  12. Melissa J. Penney '03
  13. Mark R. Powers '03
  14. Catherine Murray Stevenson '03
  15. Mark B. Thomson '03
  16. Kathrene B. Tiffany Bell '03
  17. Melissa Wilcox Yanagi '03
Class of 2005
  1. Philip B. Barr III '05
  2. Anna K. Corliss '05
  3. Kathryn Rice Duvall '05
  4. Sarah Amsbary Eytinge '05, Lead Class Agent
  5. Melissa A. Geissler '05
  6. Lawrence J. Handerhan '05
  7. Benjamin A. Jarrett '05, Lead Class Agent
  8. Caitlin V. Miller '05
  9. Sarah K. Neukom '05
  10. Carrie Garber Siegrist '05
  11. Jonathan P. Steingold '05
Class of 2006
  1. Caliandra Lanza-Weil Burstein '06
  2. Rachel S. Kellar '06
  3. Nicole H. Moraco '06
  4. Kristin McCurdy Motley '06
  5. John J. Nissen '06
  6. Sonija T. Parson '06
  7. John F. Phelan '06
  8. Hallie E. Preston '06, Lead Class Agent
  9. Dmitri C. Russell '06
  10. Machias W. Schoen '06
  11. Lily A. Scott '06, Lead Class Agent
  12. Whitney Baldwin Warren '06
  13. Sarah A. Willhoite '06
  14. Oliver J. Wolf '06
Class of 2007
  1. Vaibhav Bajpai '07
  2. Kristin N. Barber '07
  3. Peter N. Boston '07
  4. George C. Carr '07
  5. Molly Lanigan Carr '07
  6. Katy L. Corrado '07, Lead Class Agent
  7. Alicia M. Doukeris '07, Lead Class Agent
  8. Cary E. Gemmer '07
  9. Lauren Z. Gold '07
  10. Monica M. Hayden '07
  11. Eric O. Obeng '07, Lead Class Agent
  12. Emily O. Poole '07
  13. Courtney O'Farrell Shirley '07
  14. Jennifer K. Stasio '07
  15. Jordan M. Swaim '07
  16. Aislinn Hougham White '07
  17. Scot B. Wilks '07
  18. Rakhshan Zahid '07
Class of 2008
  1. Anthony J. Begon '08
  2. Kate E. Brown '08
  3. Alexander W. Connor '08
  4. Eugene Kim '08
  5. Matthew W. Lopez '08, Lead Class Agent
  6. Leo P. Menard III '08
  7. Hunter B. Mulligan '08
  8. Katherine A. Nickerson '08
  9. Graham S. Proud '08
  10. Nathaniel Y. Walton '08
  11. Rachel A. Warner '08
Class of 2010
  1. Evan T. Bagley '10
  2. Dennis F. Donovan '10
  3. Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan '10
  4. Elise R. Edmonson '10
  5. Nina T. Emmi '10
  6. Daniel L. Engelberg '10
  7. Justin D. Faurer '10
  8. Daniel A. Gimbel '10
  9. Peter H. Litwin '10
  10. Bradley T. McGraw '10
  11. William R. Mortimer '10
  12. Margaret E. Pennoyer '10
  13. Dana F. Pool '10, Lead Class Agent
  14. Emily Pressman Proud '10
  15. Douglas W. Ray '10, Lead Class Agent
  16. Emma A. Sprague '10
Class of 2011
  1. Afroz Baig '11
  2. Noah H. Burke '11
  3. Flora Z. Chan '11
  4. Luke B. Charest '11
  5. Matthew P. Cocciardi '11
  6. Gina K. Crotty '11
  7. August M. Felix '11
  8. Limor Finkel '11
  9. Erin E. Kintzing '11
  10. Morgan A. Lynch '11
  11. Kaitlyn A. McEnroe '11
  12. Christopher J. Murtagh '11, Lead Class Agent
  13. Daniel A. Naparstek '11
  14. Molly J. Nelson '11, Lead Class Agent
  15. Molly M. Newton '11
  16. George E. O'Connor '11
  17. Chelsea E. Pennucci '11
  18. Katewatson H. Prins '11
Class of 2012
  1. Samantha J. Alper '12
  2. Jeffrey D. Beaton '12
  3. Zoe E. Bryan '12
  4. Reid M. Christian '12
  5. Christopher J. Chu '12
  6. Meaghan E. Doyle '12
  7. Kristen M. Finn '12
  8. Margaret C. Harrison '12, Lead Class Agent
  9. Kevin F. Helm '12
  10. Tasnia Huque '12
  11. Leigh K. Michael '12
  12. John E. Mulvaney III '12
  13. Sangita Murali '12
  14. Maura V. Neal '12
  15. Megan E. Panzer '12
  16. Michael H. Pasek '12
  17. Margaret E. Reilly '12, Lead Class Agent
  18. Parker Y. Repko '12
  19. Thomas S. Repko '12
  20. Monica N. Rodriguez '12
  21. Maria J. Rouvalis '12
  22. Emily L. Tato '12
Class of 2013
  1. Canice E. Ahearn '13
  2. Mia A. Bandoni '13
  3. Eve D. Boyce '13
  4. Stephanie K. Boyle '13
  5. Christopher R. Chiappetti '13
  6. Hillary A. Chisholm '13
  7. Larisa R. Collins '13
  8. Robert B. Cramer '13
  9. Anne L. Cravero '13
  10. Henry T. Geng '13, Lead Class Agent
  11. Corey A. Gingras '13
  12. Munroe Y. Graham '13
  13. Elizabeth A. Hallett '13
  14. Thomas J. Holmberg III '13
  15. Andrea M. King '13
  16. Courtney A. Lemenze '13
  17. Scott F. Mickey '13
  18. Danielle R. Morris '13
  19. Tina L. Pruyn '13
  20. Samantha J. Rothberg '13
  21. Caroline H. Sollmann '13
  22. Ryan C. Sonberg '13
  23. Nancy L. Weidner '13, Lead Class Agent