background

Signature Events

Bates gains strength from Host Committee volunteers, who helped ensure that the President Spencer received a warm welcome from members of the Bates community throughout the country. We are grateful for the gifts of service the following volunteers gave to Bates in 2013-14:

Boston
  1. Stuart B. Abelson '97
  2. Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  3. Michael W. Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  4. Jennifer Lemkin Bouchard '99
  5. Ryan J. Bouchard '01
  6. Jane Bode Brown '69
  7. Steven A. Brown '69
  8. Scarlett Halsted Carey '82, P'13, P'14
  9. William C. Carey '82, P'13, P'14
  10. Molly R. Cramer P'13, P'14
  11. Robert E. Cramer '79, P'13, P'14
  12. Thomas P. D'Arcy '83, P'18
  13. Joan DiGiovanni-D'Arcy P'18
  14. Jean McLeod Dill '51, P'77
  15. William R. Dill '51, HC'87, LL.D.'87, P'77
  16. John A. Ducker '91
  17. David M. Hough '77
  18. Clare K. Kaplan P'16
  19. David M. Kaplan Jr. '85, P'16
  20. Carol A. Marine P'12
  21. Steven C. Moore '91
  22. Christopher J. Murtagh '11
  23. Edward S. Porter P'15
  24. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88, P'15
  25. Emily Pressman Proud '10
  26. Graham S. Proud '08
  27. Monica N. Rodriguez '12
  28. Lisa A. Romeo '88
  29. Richard L. Smith P'12
  30. Bruce E. Stangle '70, P'96
  31. Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  32. Perry M. Traquina P'13, P'17
  33. Robin R. Traquina P'13, P'17
  34. Deborah Nowak Verner '95
  35. Jason C. Verner '95
  36. Nathaniel Y. Walton '08
  37. Bruce W. Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  38. Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  39. Alexander W. Wood '66, P'95
  40. Barbara C. Wood P'95
Chicago
  1. Andrea C. Bueschel '90
  2. Michael R. Lieber '92
  3. Elliott B. Linsley '05
  4. James J. McNulty P'11
  5. Carole Browe Segal P'95, GP'17
  6. Gordon Segal P'95, GP'17
  7. Jamie K. Thorsen P'11
  8. Edmund J. Wilson '62
Los Angeles
  1. John F. Moshay III '85, P'17
  2. Jonathan P. Steingold '05
  3. Ira J. Waldman '73, P'08, P'11
  4. Laurie M. Waldman P'08, P'11
  5. Bumble Ward P'17
New York
  1. Alison R. Bernstein P'09
  2. Elizabeth Kalperis Chu '80, P'12
  3. J. Michael Chu '80, P'12
  4. Karen Doeblin P'15
  5. Geraldine M. FitzGerald '75
  6. David L. Foster '77
  7. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80
  8. Alan M. Green '75, P'11, P'14
  9. Linda Akoury Green '78, P'11, P'14
  10. Sharon Hartnett Hall '91
  11. Susan Schulze Kozik '79
  12. Robinson B. Lacy P'15
  13. James T. Lilly Jr. P'16
  14. Tracy M. Lilly P'16
  15. Bradley T. McGraw '10
  16. Darthea M. Miller P'99, P'01, P'11
  17. Richard G. Powers '67, P'99, P'01, P'11
  18. Mary Henderson Pressman '78, P'10
  19. Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  20. Carol Lind Rattray P'11
  21. Timothy S. Rattray P'11
  22. Carolyn L. Smith P'91
  23. E. Ward Smith P'91
  24. Kendall B. Smith '55, P'90
  25. Linda Gramatky Smith '64, P'90
  26. Valerie A. Smith '75
  27. Ann Sorice P'15
  28. John Sorice P'15
  29. Bruce W. Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  30. Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
Portland, Maine
  1. Elaine G. Bonney P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  2. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  3. Benjamin W. Chin '07
  4. Charles G. Davis '61
  5. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  6. Susan J. Doliner '81
  7. Deborah Loux Fuller '82, P'13
  8. Stephen M. Fuller '82, P'13
  9. Karen A. Harris '74, P'07
  10. Dervilla M. McCann '77
  11. Judith Lanouette Nicholson '67
  12. Barbara M. Raths '96
  13. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93
  14. Laura Young '88
San Francisco
  1. Priya D. Brandes '09
  2. Samuel M. Cuddeback III P'15
  3. Geoffrey W. Eisenberg '03
  4. Suzan D. Kramer P'17
  5. Terry D. Kramer P'17
  6. Karl O. Mills '82
  7. Eric O. Obeng '07
  8. Meg K. Storey P'15
  9. Quoc K. Tran '95