Inaugural Steering Committee

The Inaugural Steering Committee is led by Meg Kimmel, Assistant Vice President for Communications.


Traditions and Installation

  • Pat Webber (chair) — Acting Director of Archives and Special Collections
  • Pam Baker ’70 — Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Faculty
  • Myron Beasley — Assistant Professor of African American Studies and American Cultural Studies
  • Carl Straub — Professor Emeritus of Religion
  • Sawyer Sylvester — Professor of Sociology
  • Jay Burns — Editor, Bates Magazine
  • James Reese — Associate Dean of Students

Gomes Chapel Dedication

  • The Rev. Bill Blaine-Wallace (chair) — Multifaith Chaplain
  • Nancy J. Cable — Interim President
  • Erin Martin — Director of Gift Planning
  • Sue Houchins — Associate Professor of African American Studies
  • Michael Martinez — Associate Dean of Multicultural Enrollment and Assistant Dean of Student Transition

The Arts

  • Jim Parakilas (chair) — James L. Moody Jr. Family Professor of Performing Arts
  • Katalin Vecsey — Senior Lecturer in Theater
  • Bill Low — Curator at the Museum of Art
  • Dan Mills — Director of the Museum of Art and Lecturer in the Humanities
  • John Corrie — Lecturer in Music
  • Kerry O’Brien — Assistant Dean of the Faculty
  • Seth Warner — Manager of the Olin Arts Center
  • Doug Welsh ’15 — Student

Special Events/Hospitality

  • Leah Gailey ’97 (co-chair) — Director of Mount David Society Giving
  • Leigh Weisenburger (co-chair) — Director of Admission
  • Christina Estabrook (co-chair) — Director of Alumni and Parent Engagement Programs
  • Christine Schwartz — Director of DIning Services
  • Bill Bergevin — Landscape Architect
  • Gwen Lexow — Associate Athletic Director and Head Softball Coach
  • Dan Nein — Director of Physical Plant Operations
  • Sarah Potter ’77 — Director of the Bookstore and Contract Officer
  • Christina Traister ’94 — Director of the Bates Fund
  • Kim Gustafson — Assistant Director of the Career Center and Career Counselor
  • Tom Carey ’73 — Director of Security
  • Keith Tannenbaum — Assistant Dean of Students
  • Michael Reidy — Lecturer in Theater and Technical Director
  • Gretchen Shorter Davis ’61 — Alumna

Communications

  • Roland Adams (co-chair) — Senior Communications Adviser and Director of Media Relations
  • Nicholas O’Brien (co-chair) — Content Manager
  • Marc Glass ’88 — Project Manager
  • Laurie Henderson — Director of Office Services
  • Camille Buch — Director of Design and Creative Print
  • Marianne Cowan ’92 — Director of Alumni and Parent Engagement
  • John Baughman — Associate Professor of Politics and Assistant to the President/Secretary to the Board of Trustees
  • Scott Tiner — Assistant Director for Digital Media and Event Support

Invitations

  • Andrew White (chair) — Director of User Services
  • Margo Knight — Director of Advancement Research
  • Alicia Richard — Assistant to the Assistant Vice President of Alumni and Parent Relations, Donor Program Coordinator

Student Involvement

  • Jacqui Holmes ’13 (co-chair) — Student
  • Umar Khan ’13 (co-chair) — Student
  • Gabriela Melchor ’12 — Student
  • Daniel Oyolu ’15 — Student
  • Emily Depew ’14 — Student
  • David Pless ’13 — Student
  • Emma Getsinger ’15 — Student
  • Segundo Guerrero ’12 — Student