2008 Martin Luther King Jr. Day Workshops

The following workshops will be held in Pettengill Hall (unless otherwise noted), Monday, Jan. 21:

Session I, 1:20 to 2:30 p.m.

1. Remembering King: Cultural and Political Representations of a National Icon
G50

Convened by: Dan Aiello, Coordinator, AmeriCorps/VISTA, Harward Center for Community Partnerships

2. Palenques, Cumbia and Currulao: Rebellion and Resistance of Afro-Descendant Populations in Ecuador and Colombia
G52 (This workshop spans Sessions I and II.)

Convened by: Baltasar Fra-Molinero and María Mercedes Ortiz, Department of Spanish

3. Teaching the Physical Sciences: The Intellectual Challenge of Diversity
G65

Convened by: Cathy Middlecamp, director, Chemistry Learning Center, the University of Wisconsin-Madison
Sponsored by: Departments of Chemistry, Biology, Geology and Math and Programs of Education, Women and Gender Studies, Environmental Studies and Biochemistry
4. Institutionalizing Unfinished Work
G21

Convened by: Elaine Tuttle Hansen, President, Bates College
Panelists: Leslie Hill, Special Assistant to the President and Department of Politics; David Scobey, Director, Harward Center for Community Partnerships; Carmita McCoy, Associate Dean of Admissions and Student Transition; Christine Schwartz, Director, Dining Services; Carmen Purdy, Coordinator, Affirmative Action and Institutional Diversity; Bill Blaine-Wallace, Multifaith Chaplain; Ellen Peters, Associate Director, Institutional Research; and Bob Pallone, Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations.

5. Spoken Words and the Harlem Renaissance
G10

Convened by: Cameron Seher ’08 and LeeAnne Cunningham ’08

6. Climate Change and Environmental Justice in Hurricane Katrina
G54

Convened by: Mira Daid ’09, Maayah Cohen ’10 and Andie Bisceglia ’09

7. Creating Space for Democratic Dialogue about Social Justice Issues
G10

Convened by:  Holly Lasagna, Ellen Alcorn, Deacon Lasagna, Ari Rosenberg ’06, Muna Hussein, and Josh Gagne, members of Youth+Adults+Dialogue=Action (YADA)
Session II, 2:35 to 3:50 p.m.
8. The Struggle Behind: Education in Prison
G50

Convened by: Max Kenner, Director, Bard Prison Initiative; Rob Farnsworth, Department of English; Kay Bouchard, Educational Director, Men’s Prison at Windham; Richard Lumb, Spurwink Institute, Public Safety and Planning, Policy and Research; Sponsored by: Department of French, Harward Center for Community Partnerships, Women and Gender Studies Program and the Division of Humanities, Social Sciences, and Interdisciplinary Studies
9. Palenques, Cumbia and Currulao: Rebellion and Resistance of Afro-Descendant Populations in Ecuador and Colombia (continued)
G52

Convened by: Baltasar Fra-Molinero and María Mercedes Ortiz, Department of Spanish

10. Screening of The Home of the Brave: The  Story of Viola Liuzzo, A White Woman Murdered by the Ku Klux Klan in the Civil Rights Movement, directed and written by Paola di Florio (2006) (This workshop spans Sessions II and III.)
G65

Convened by: Charles Nero, Departments of Theater and Rhetoric, African American and American Cultural Studies, and Eden Osucha, Department of English

11. Warriors Don’t Cry: A Searing Memoir of the Battle to Integrate Little Rock, by Melba Pattillo Beals
G63

Convened by: Bonnie Trundy, Doris Vincent, Carmen Purdy, Marty Deschaine, and Lori Ouellette, Members of the Bates Office Professional Network (BOPN)

12. Income Inequality and Democracy in the United States, China and Ukraine
G21

Convened by:  Margaret Maurer-Fazio, Associate Dean of Bates and Department of Economics
Panelists: John Fitzgerald, William D. Shipman Professor of Economics, Bowdoin College; Rachel Connelly, Bion R. Cram Professor of Economics and faculty liaison to the Center for Learning and Teaching, Bowdoin College; and Dmytro Zhosan, Department of Economics

13. From Dr. King to the Notorious BIG: Races, Class and the Hip Hop Generation
G10

Convened by: David Canton, Jacob and Hilda Blaustein Professor of History, Connecticut College

14. Beauty Across the Races
Dana 119

Convened by:  Staceyann Chin, New York City-based artist and social commentator
Sponsored by:  Women of Color, Bates College

15. A Staged Reading of Grandchildren of the Buffalo Soldiers, by William Yellow Robe Jr. (This workshop spans Sessions II and III.)
162

Convened by: Joseph Hall, Department of History
Session III, 4:00 to 5:15 p.m.

16. Civil Rights in Cyberspace
G50

Convened by: Sarah Davis ’10, Alexandra Israel ’10 and Natalie Brown ’10

17. Screening of MPBN’sSomali Bantu Community: Making Their Way in Maine
G52

Convened by:  Elizabeth Eames, Department of Anthropology

18. Discussion of Home of the Brave (continued)
G65

Convened by: Charles Nero, Departments of Theater and Rhetoric, African American and American Cultural Studies, and Eden Osucha, Department of English

19. A Dream Deferred: The Content of Our Character Phenomenon
G63

Convened by: Amandla!, Bates College

20. “Music, Technology and Black Emancipation”
G21

Convened by: Dale Chapman, Department of Music

21. Access for People with Disabilities: A Very Old Root, A Very Old Struggle
G54

Convened by:  Gene Clough, Department of Geology

22. Beauty Across the Races, continued
Dana 119

Convened by:  Staceyann Chin, New York City-based artist and social commentator
Sponsored by:  Women of Color, Bates College

23. A Staged Reading of Grandchildren of the Buffalo Soldiers by William Yellow Robe Jr. (continued)
162

Convened by: Joseph Hall, Department of History

Leave a Reply

This is a forum for sharing your thoughts about the preceding post with the public. If you have a question for the author, please email the Bates Communications Office at communications@bates.edu.