2015

The following students received grants or fellowships to conduct research, community-based research or internships, or environmental internships this year.

Research Grants and Fellowships

Sarah Baker ’16: Geologic Mapping of the Jefferson 7.5′ Quad, NH (Dyk Eusden, Geology), Faculty Grant: USGS/NHGS State Map Grant

Anna Berenson ’16: RNA Decay in Borrelia burgdorferi, the Organism that Causes Lyme Disease (Paula Schlax, Chemistry), INBRE Fellowship

Niccolo Bigagli ’17: Development of the Particle Environment Package (PEP) Experiment for ESA’s Jupiter Icy Moons Mission (JUICE), (Peter Wurz, University of Bern, Switzerland) Bates Summer Research Fellowship and Hoffman Research Support Grant

Mary Anne Bodnar ’16: Modern Dance Summer Research (Carol Dilley, Dance), Ruggles Fellowship

Milan Brankovic ’17: Bubble-Geometry Physics with Magnetically Trapped Bose-Einstein Condensates (Nathan Lundblad, Physics), Summer Research Apprenticeship and Faculty Research Grant

Andre Brittis-Tannenbaum ’16: Monitoring Nutrient Input from an Alewife Migration under an Improved Fish Ladder in Nequasset Lake, ME (Beverly Johnson, Geology), Dorothy Dole Johnson Fellowship

Charlotte Cabot ’17: Assessment of Student Data for the New England Consortium on Assessment and Student Learning (NECASL) Study (Kathryn Graff Low, Psychology), Dean of the Faculty’s Office

Camille Campion ’16: Benzimidazolone Synthesis via Oxidative C-H Animation (Patrick Jokiel, Chemistry), Faculty Research Grant

Jordan Cargill ’16: Geologic Mapping of the Jefferson 7.5′ Quad, NH (Dyk Eusden, Geology) Faculty Grant: USGS/NHGS State Map Grant

Mark Chatkin ’16: Examining the Scope of the Palladium (II) Mediated Synthesis of Benzimidazalone (Patrick Jokiel, Chemistry), Hoffman Fellowship

Yuying Chen ’16: Exploring Malignancy-inducing pathways of the RIT1 Gene (Alice Berger, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT), Bates Summer Research Fellowship and Hoffman Research Support Grant

Dana Cohen-Kaplan ’16: Resurvey of Galena Creek Rock Glacier, Absaroka Mountains, WY (Michael Retelle, Geology), Hoffman Fellowship

Tiago Correia ’17: Detecting Single Atoms in a Multi-well Potential (Andrea Bergschneider, Ruprecht-Karls Universität Heidelberg), Hoffman Fellowship

Yarisamar Cortez ’17: Gendered Community Responses to Border Dynamics (Claudia Aburto Guzman), Bates Student Research Fund

Nicole Cueli ’16: Small Point Coastal Geology Internship (Michael Retelle, Geology), Faculty Grant: Small Point Association

William Curley ’16: Task-related Modulation of the EEG in Healthy Controls and Brain-injured Patient Subjects (Jason Castro, Psychology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship

Camille Cushman ’16: Kinetics of Infectious EMCV Virion Formation in Infected Ubiquitin-Protein Ligase Knockdown Mouse Cells (T. Glen Lawson, Chemistry), Faculty Grant: National Institutes of Health

Brielle Dalvano ’16: Highy Sulfated Cyclodextrins as Water-soluble Chiral NMR Solvating Agents for Cationic Substrates (Thomas Wenzel, Chemistry), Faculty Grant: National Science Foundation

Lucia De Rose ’16: Light Manipulation with Silicon Photonics, for On-chip Biodetection and Off-chip Biosensor Readout (Travis Gould, Physics), Hoffman Fellowship

Rebecca Dobbin ’16: Neural Dependence of Regeneration in Juvenile Zebrafish (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), INBRE Fellowship

Fan Dong ’17: Quantifying Health Benefits of Fracking: The Decline of Coal and Air Quality (Nathan Tefft, Economics), Stangle Fellowship

Callum Douglass ’16: A Study of the Intensity and Directional Dependence of Nonlinear Optical Signals Generated by Plasmonic Gold Nanorods (Matthew Côté, Chemistry), Summer Research Apprenticeship

Tayla Duarte ’17: Live Imaging of Zebrafish Peripheral Nerve Degeneration and Caudal Fin Regeneration (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), Science Fellows Research Grant

Emma Dunn ’17: The Impact of Hemlock Wooly Adelgid Infestation on Sugar and Starch Reserves in Eastern Hemlock Trees (Brett Huggett, Biology), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant

Henry Finklestein ’16: South China Sea Dispute: US-Asia Institute Research Internship (James Richter, Politics), Bates Student Research Fund

Samuel Gazecki ’16: Is Prefrontal Cortical Activation Necessary for Association between Two Temporally Distinct Events? (Alex Kwan, Yale University) Bates Summer Research Fellowship and Hoffman Research Support Grant

Matthew Gee ’16: Cortisol Levels in Response to Divergent Attitudes toward Community Service (Georgia Nigro, Psychology), Bates Summer Research Fellowship and Hoffman Research Support Grant

Julia Gordon ’16: Psycholegal Research in Psychology (Amy Douglass and Michael Sargent, Psychology), Summer Research Apprenticeship

Paige Guevarra ’18: Synthesis of Mixed-Alkali Aluminosilicate Glasses (Genevieve Robert, Geology), Science Fellows Summer Research Grant

Cailene Gunn ’16: Assessing Carbon Dynamics in Maine Salt Marshes: Carbon Stocks and Rates of Loss in the Island-Bay Complex and Methane Emissions along a Salt Marsh Salinity Gradient (Beverly Johnson, Geology), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant

Greggory Heller ’16: Investigating Physiological Changes after Social Odor Rearing (Jason Castro, Psychology) Summer Research Apprenticeship

Jake Henderson ’16: Role of Nuclear Factor Erythroid 2 (Nfe2) in the Oxidative Stress Response during Development (Larissa Williams, Biology), INBRE Fellowship

Ian Hillenbrand ’17: Small Point Coastal Geology Internship (Michael Retelle, Geology), Small Point Coastal Geology Internship

Cora Hirschfeld ’16: Polygamy in Cameroon (Loring Danforth, Anthropology), Hamill Fellowship and Bates Student Research Fund

Caroline Holme ’16: RNA Decay in Borrelia burgdorferi, the Organism that Causes Lyme Disease (Paula Schlax, Chemistry), INBRE Fellowship

Samra Husremovic ’18: A Study of the Intensity and Directional Dependence of Nonlinear Optical Signals Generated by Plasmonic Gold Nanorods (Matthew Côté, Chemistry), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant

Ayse Ikizler ’15: The Octagonal Tower of the Nine-Graded Lotus Structure (Trian Nguyen, Art and Visual Culture), Hoffman Research Support Grant

Aashu Jha ’17: Controlling Output of Vertical-cavity Surface-emitting Lasers via Optical Perturbations (Hong Lin, Physics), Hoffman Fellowship

Yifeng Jiang ’16: SCO vs. CSTO: New Regional Integration and Competition in Central Asia in the 21st Century (James Richter, Politics), Stangle Fellowship

Nicole Kanu ’15: Celebrity and Disability: Lights, Camera, Illness (Therí Pickens, English), Summer Research Apprenticeship

Michelle Kelley ’16: Cellular Regulation of Zebrafish Development and Response to Chemical Exposure (Larissa Williams, Biology), INBRE Fellowship

Detmer Kremer ’16: Renegotiating Intersectionality: The Reconciliation Process of Religious and Cultural Identities in Baha’i Communities in the Netherlands, Samoa, Latvia, and Lithuania (Loring Danforth, Anthropology), Anthropology Department Fellowship

Juergen Kritschgau ’16: Categorization through Environmental Interaction: A Study of Artificial Intelligence and Distributed Representation (William Seeley, Philosophy), Hoffman Fellowship

Abigail Leberman ’16: Genome Scale Analysis of Olfactory Bulb Molecular Heterogeneity (Jason Castro, Psychology) INBRE Fellowship

Jillian Legere ’16: Organic-soluble Resorcinarenes as Chiral NMR Solvating Agents (Thomas Wenzel, Chemistry) Faculty Grant: National Science Foundation

Rebecca Leloudis ’16: Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis Infection Frequency among Amphibians within Polluted and Non-Polluted Waterbodies of Maine (Larissa Williams, Biology) Bates Summer Research Fellowship and Mount David Fellowship

Seth Lieberman ’16: Advanced Fluorescence Microscopy of Intact Neural Circuits (Jason Castro, Psychology), INBRE Fellowship

Hanna Loeb ’16: Neural Dependence of Regeneration in Juvenile Zebrafish (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), INBRE Fellowship

Carolyn MacDonald ’16: Intermittent Hyperoxia and Development of the Control of Breathing (Ryan Bavis, Biology), Faculty Grant: National Institutes of Health R15

MacKenzie MacRae ’16: A Characterization of Biomarkers Linked to Cognitive Decline (Jan Krzysztof Blusztajn, Boston University School of Medicine), Hoffman Fellowship

Samuel Mark ’16: Exploring the Role of Oceanic and Atmospheric Forcing on Arctic Marine Climate from Newly Developed Annual Shell-based Records in Coastal Norway (Michael Retelle, Geology), Faculty Grant: National Science Foundation Collaborative Research

Christiane McCabe ’16: High Resolution Sedimentological, Geochemical, and Mineralogical Analysis of Annual Sediment Traps, Linnevatnet (Michael Retelle, Geology), Hoffman Fellowship and Hoffman Research Support Grant

Jane McLarney ’16: Cloning, Purification, and Activity of the Ubiquitin-Protein Ligases Arih1, Arih2, and DTX3L (T. Glen Lawson, Chemistry), INBRE Fellowship

Filip Michalsky ’16: Development of a New 3D Printer for the Rapid Prototyping of Microfluidic Devices (Frederik Kotz, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany), Hoffman Fellowship

Cira Mollings Puentes ’16: Phosphated Cyclodextrins as Water-soluble Chiral NMR Solvating Agents for Cationic Substrates (Thomas Wenzel, Chemistry), Faculty Grant: National Science Foundation

Armando Javier Morales Urritia ’16: Lightsheet Microscopy (Travis Gould, Physics), Faculty Research Grant

Denali Nalamalapu ’17: Educational Discrimination against the Marginalized Roma Minority in Serbia (James Richter, Politics), Bates Student Research Fund and Anthropology Department Grant

Khoi Tuan Nguyen ’16: Adaptive Optics for Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy (Travis Gould, Physics), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant

Caitlin O’Toole ’16: Intermittent Hyperoxia and Development of the Control of Breathing (Ryan Bavis, Biology), Faculty Grant: National Institutes of Health R15

Salim Ourari ’18: Bubble-Geometry Physics with Magnetically Trapped Bose-Einstein Condensates (Nathan Lundblad, Physics), Summer Research Apprenticeship

Salim Ourari ’18: Spectral and Polarization Characteristics of High Power Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (Hong Lin, Physics), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant

Melissa Paione ’16: Assessment of Student Data for the New England Consortium on Assessment and Student Learning (NECASL) Study (Kathryn Graff Low, Psychology) Dean of the Faculty’s Office

Elizabeth Patterson ’16: Carbon Sequestration and Storage in the Salt Marshes and Seagrass Beds of Lagoa Dos Patos, Rio Grande, Brazil (Beverly Johnson, Geology), Bates Student Research Fund

Carly Peruccio ’16: Les Femmes Guides de Montagne: Reconfiguring Gendered Spheres in Morocco (Loring Danforth, Anthropology), Ruggles Fellowship and Hamill Fellowship

Paul Phillips ’18: Monitoring Recent Changes in a High Arctic Watershed, Svalbard, Norwegian High Arctic (Michael Retelle, Geology), Science Fellows Summer Research Grant

Jessica Plotnikov ’16: Cancer Research at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center (Dr. Howard Scher), Scher Fellowship

Noel Potter ’17: Resurvey of Galena Creek Rock Glacier, Absaroka Mountains, WY (Michael Retelle, Geology), Hoffman Fellowship

Nicholas Pray ’15: Role of Nuclear Factor Erythroid 2 (Nfe2) in the Oxidative Stress Response during Development (Larissa Williams, Biology), INBRE Research Assistantship

Theodore Rube ’16: Who Governs Lewiston? Mapping Political Networks in an American City (Jeffrey Paller, Politics), Stangle Fellowship

Sophia Salas ’15: Role of Nuclear Factor Erythroid 2 (Nfe2) in the Oxidative Stress Response during Development (Larissa Williams, Biology) INBRE Research Assistantship

Nabil Saleem ’15: Role of Nuclear Factor Erythroid 2 (Nfe2) in the Oxidative Stress Response during Development (Larissa Williams, Biology) INBRE Research Assistantship

Larissa Sambel ’16: Optimization of Bacterially-Expressed Mammalian Ubiquitin-Protein Ligases Arih1, Arih2, and DTX3L Purification (T. Glen Lawson, Chemistry), Faculty Grant: National Institutes of Health

Julia Savage ’16: Exploring the Role of Oceanic and Atmospheric Forcing on Arctic Marine Climate from Newly Developed Annual Shell-based Records in Coastal Norway; High-Resolution Sedimentological, Geochemical, and Mineralogical Analysis of Annual Sediment Traps, Linnevatnet (Michael Retelle, Geology), Faculty Grant: National Science Foundation Collaborative Research and STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant

Nicholas Sergay ’18: Radiofrequency-Dressed Two- and Three-Dimensional Optical Lattices (Nathan Lundblad, Physics), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant

Lily Shi ’17: Policy of Successive Chinese Governments (Shuhui Yang, Chinese) Tanaka Fellowship

Rebecca Smith ’16: Effects of CO2 and Mixed Alkalis on the Viscosity and Heat Capacity of Silicate Melts (Genevieve Robert, Geology), STEM Faculty-Student Research Grant

Sarah Stanley ’16: Coding Corporate Social Responsibility Activities (Alero Akporiaye, Politics), Faculty Research Grant

Nancy Tran ’16: Role of Nuclear Factor Erythroid 2 (Nfe2) in the Oxidative Stress Response during Development (Larissa Williams, Biology), INBRE Fellowship

Michael Varner ’17: Economic Determinants of Household Expenditures on Dietary Supplements (Nathan Tefft, Economics), Faculty Grant: Bates Faculty Development Grant

Gwenyth Williams ’17: Resurvey of Galena Creek Rock Glacier, Absaroka Mountains, WY (Michael Retelle, Geology), Hoffman Fellowship

Madeleine Youniss ’15: Confocal Microscopy Imaging (Nancy Kleckner, Biology), Bates Student Research Fund

 

Community-Engagement Projects

Emma Bilodeau ’16: Head Start, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Claire Brown ’17: District Court, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Katrina Buchta ’16: Lewiston Middle School Summer Engagement, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Jason DeFelice ’17: Outright L/A, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Christina Felonis ’17: L/A Arts, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Alexandra Freed ’16: Clubbed Thumb Theater, NY; Bates Dance Festival, Lewiston, ME, Community Work-Study Fellowship

Jonah Greenawalt ’16: Lewiston Middle School Summer Engagement, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Jose Herrera ’17: L/A Arts, Lewiston, ME, Community Work-Study Fellowship

Gabriel Imber ’17: Compassionate Care ALS, MA, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Margaux Joselow ’16: Pine Tree Legal Assistance, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Rachel Marks ’17: Assessment Research, Center for Anti-Violence Education, Brooklyn, NY, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Ayesha Sharma ’18: Educator Sexual Misconduct, Darkness to Light, Charleston, SC, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Suzannah Smith ’16: Nutrition Center, Lewiston, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Anna Sucsy ’16: Montello School Summer Program/Hillview Summer Program, Lewiston, ME, Community Work-Study Fellowship

Katherine Van Patten ’17: One Tree Center, Portland, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

Brianna Wilson ’18: Boys and Girls Club, Auburn, ME, Harward Center Summer Student Fellowship

  

Internships

Nicholas Bardin ’17: Business Development and Executive Intern, TerraCycle, Trenton, NJ (Richard Perl, TerraCycle), Bates Environmental Internship

Abigail Bierman ’16: Wildlife Rehabilitation Intern, Blue Ridge Wildlife Center, Boyce, VA (Heather Sparks, Blue Ridge Wildlife Center), Bates Environmental Internship

Mary Rebecca Ferguson ’18: Family and Youth Education Intern, Massachusetts Audubon Society, Newburyport, MA (Lisa Hutchings, Massachusetts Audubon Society), Bates Environmental Internship

Aine Fitzgerald Coleman ’16: Intern at Orkestai Farm, Planting Fields Arboretum, Oyster Bay, NY (Alethea Vasilas, Planting Fields Arboretum), Bates Environmental Internship

Elizabeth Horstmeyer ’16: Hawaii Service Trip Leader, Overland Adventures, Oahu, Hawaii (Jonathan Igoe, Overland Adventures), Bates Environmental Internship

Clara Jessup ’16: International Volunteer, Southern African Foundation for the Conservation of Coastal Birds, Cape Town, South Africa (Marguerite du Preez, Southern African Foundation for the Conservation of Coastal Birds), Bates Environmental Internship

Anna Marr ’17: Environmental Health and Safety Intern, New York City Department of Environmental Protection, Flushing, NY, Bates Environmental Internship

Jack Martel ’17: Environmental Health Intern, Environmental Health Strategy Center, Portland, ME (Jenny Rottmann, Environmental Health Strategy Center), Bates Environmental Internship

Max Millslagle ’17: Intern in Living History, The High Desert Museum, Bend, OR (Linda Evans, The High Desert Museum), Bates Environmental Internship

Toby Myers ’16: Research Assistant, Corporacion Forestal Nacional, Chaihuin, Cadillal and Valdivia, Region of the Rivers, Chile (Patricio Contreras Bravo, Parque Nacional Alerce Costero Corporación Nacional Forestal), Bates Environmental Internship

Tyler Sheffield ’16: Property Stewardship Intern, Sebasticook Land Trust, Unity, ME (Jennifer Irving, Sebasticook Land Trust), Bates Environmental Internship

 

Otis and Phillips Fellowships

Melody Altschuler ’17: Naturalistic Social Cognition in Berlin (Annie Wertz, Max Plank Institute for Human Development, Berlin, Germany), Phillips Fellowship

Britta Clark ’16: Ecosophy X: Revisiting the Deep Ecology Movement in Norway, Otis Fellowship

Megan Lubetkin ’16: Studying Sitar and Indian Cello in New Delhi: An Exploration of Indian Classical Music, Phillips Fellowship

Katherine McNally ’17: The Ocean Is Not Just Beautiful: Oral Histories from the Island of Grand Manan and the Atlantic, Otis Fellowship

Cira Mollings Puentes ’16: Childhood and Young Adult Cancer in Costa Rica and Jamaica, Phillips Fellowship

Michela Moscufo ’16: Ecosophy X: Revisiting the Deep Ecology Movement in Norway, Otis Fellowship

Deshun Peoples ’17: Jingdezhen Pottery: Porcelain at its Source, Phillips Fellowship

Miles Schelling ’16: Studying Sitar and Indian Cello in New Delhi: An Exploration of Indian Classical Music, Phillips Fellowship