2001

Jeffrey H. Apigian ’04: Researching Macaque Monkeys in Sri Lanka; Steven Kemper, anthropology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Abdulgafoor Bachani ’03: A Vaccination for Bilharzia; Kenneth Kangethi, National Museum of Kenya, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Smadar Bakovic ’02: Arab Isreal: The Other Side through a Camera’s Lens; Phillips Student Fellowship.

James Bamber ’02: Nietzsche, Heidigger, and the Intersection of Philosophy & Religion; David Kolb, philosophy, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

David Bear ’03: Use of HPA Function by Androgens in Rats; Cheryl McCormick, neuroscience, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

Renee Blacken ’04: Tidal Landscapes and the Ecology of Salt Marsh Pannes; Curtis Bohlen, environmental studies, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

Zeina Boumechal ’03: First-wave Indian – American Immigrants in Agricultural California: Oral Narratives; Lavina Shankar, English, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship Grant.

Van Brantner ’02: Economic Reform and Gender Wage Differential Among Chinese Migrants; Urban Workers; Margaret Maurer-Fazio, economics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Brandon Breen ’03: Tidal Landscapes and the Ecology of Salt Marsh Pannes; Curtis Bohlen, environmental studies, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

William Brucher ’02: Assessing Community Cultural and Historical Resources; Chris Beam, Edmund S. Muskie Archives and Special Collections, advisor; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.

John Bunce ’02: The Influence of Prey Schooling on Predator Social Feeding Behavior; Shyril O’Steen, biology, advisor; Hughes Individual Student Research Grant.

Polly Carter ’02: Study of Late Holocene Climate Using Laminated Sediment from Lakes & Isolated Inlets in Central Canadian Arctic Archipelago; Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, National Science Foundation Grant.

Devon Cartwright-Smith ’03: Creative Housing Strategies for Lewiston/Auburn; David Kolb, philosophy, advisor; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.

Alison Deysher ’02: Intervention & Prevention Assessment and Children’s Health Issues; Georgia Nigro, psychology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Mulford Service Grant.

Ngan Dinh ’02: Income Inequality Among Chinese Urban & Migrant Workers; Margaret Maurer-Fazio, economics, advisor; Ruggles Scholarship.

Ben Dufresne ’02: Greenways in Lewiston/Auburn; Judith Marden, Shortridge; Morse Mountain Facilities, advisor; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.

Stephanie Eby ’02: Evolutionary Consequences of Environmental Change for Trinidadian Guppies; Shyril O’Steen, biology, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

Shaheen Emambux ’04: Actuarial Study of the Solvency of Pension Funds in Mauritius;Magdalena Mosbo, mathematics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Megan Gadsby ’03: Organic Farming in Ireland; Philip J. Otis Fellowship.

Adrianne Gustafson ’02: A Technology Based Mathematics Curriculum; Bonnie Shulman, mathematics, advisor; Hughes Science Education Grant.

Apostolia Hantzara ’01: Models of Successful Community Arts Centers; Gerda Neu-Sokol, German, advisor; CAPHE Community Research Fellowship.

Ryan Harris ’02: The Role of the Amygdala and Hippocampus in Mediating Context Specific Sensitization and Tolerance to Nicotine; John Kelsey, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

Geoffrey Hart ’02: Anti-tumor Activity of Selected Antibiotics in Breast and Prostate Cancer Progression; David Solit, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Scher Fellowship.

Meredith Hermann ’02: Representations of Belfast through the Literary Works of Robert Mcliam Wilson & Ciaran Carson; Robert Farnsworth, English, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Whitman Holt ’02: Intensive Reading in Critical Legal Theory; David Cummiskey, philosphy, advisor; Ruggles Scholarship.

Josie Idoko ’03: Tutor in Physical Science, Wight Foundation Scholars Training and Enrichment Program; Edward Johnson, Wight Foundation, Inc., advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Kelly Jackson ’02: Paper Presentation: “Rebellion and Reconciliation: Virginia Woolf, Leslie Stephen, and Biographical Writing”; Lavina Shankar, English, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Adbelfetah Jibril ’02: A Physics and Math Tutoring Project in Jamaica; Phillips Student Fellowship.

Pramod Khadka ’02: Building Models on Development through Aggressive Economic Policies;Michael Oliver, economics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Rawlings Grant for Research in Mathematics.

Peter Kozak ’02: A Study of the Properties of Modular Forms; John Rhodes, mathematics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Rawlings Grant for Research in Mathematics.

Elizabeth Kreischer ’03: Can Humans and Fire Coexist?; Philip J. Otis Fellowship.

Natalie MacDonald ’02: End of Life Care: Using Epidemiology to Improve Quality of Patient Care; Ellen Schneiter, Maine Medical Assessment Foundation, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Rachel Mansfield ’02: Censorship, Propaganda, Perception, and the Mass Audience – a Study of American Cinema; Stephanie Kelley-Romano, theater and rhetoric, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Sameer Maskey ’02: Hidden Markov Models w/ Extracted Mel Cepstral Feature Vectors in Automatic Speaker Dependent Isolated Speech Recognition for Nepali Language; Alan Black, Carnegie Mellon University, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Rawlings Grant for Research in Mathematics.

Meredith McLean ’01: Greek Temples and Sacred Space; Lisa Maurizio, classical and classical medieval studies, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Kelly McNamara ’02: Fluctuating Asymmetry: An Early Warning System for Detecting Pollutants in Aquatic Habitats?; Shelley Ball, biology, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant, Summer Research Apprenticeship.

Elizabeth Miller ’02: Geologic Field-work in the Wolf Creek Meteorite Crater, Western Australia;Beverly Johnson, geology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

J. Jesse Minor ’02: Cultural Adaptation to Land-Use Changes in Mongolia; Philip J. Otis Fellowship.

Brian O’Doherty ’02: Developing an Intracity High School Debate League in Washington, D.C.;Phillips Student Fellowship.

Nga Phan ’03: Institutional Obstacles to Foreign Investment in Vietnam; James Hughes, economics, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Andrew Rahedi ’03: Indian State and Federal Law and Environmental & Ecomic Policy in Indian Nations; Margaret Imber, classics and classical medieval studies, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Andrew Rahedi ’03: Developing Ecosystem Level Research at a Long-Term Forest Dynamics Research Site; Peter Palmiotto, environmental studies, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant, Summer Research Apprenticeship.

Robert Ruttman ’02: A Study of the Long-term Effects of a Single European Currency; Michael Oliver, economics, advisor; Stangle Grant for Research in Economics and Law.

Casey Saenger ’02: Study of Late Holocene Climate Using Laminated Sediment from Lakes and Isolated Inlets in Central Canadian Arctic Archipelago; Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, National Science Foundation Grant.

Rajarshi Saha ’03: Mathematical Modeling of Stellar Pulsation; Sandip K. Chakrabarti, Center for Space Physics, Calcutta, advisor; Hughes Individual Student Research Grant.

Shaghayegh Sepehri ’02: Comparative Study of Traditional Medicine Among Different Andean Cultures; Phillips Student Fellowship, Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

Prerana Shrestha 03: Role of Ras Oncogene in VEGF/R Upregulation; Dr. Paolo Mignatti, Surgical Research and Cell Biology, NYU, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.

George Stiff ’02: Rheology of Lava Flows Based on MGS data of Arsia Mons, Tharsis Region of Mars; Jeffrey B. Plescia, United States Geological Survey, advisor; Hughes Individual Student Research Grant.

Volkan Stodolsky ’02: Oral History in Sarajevo; Phillips Student Fellowship.

Jennifer Strahle ’02:: Use of HPA Function by Androgens in Rats; Cheryl McCormick, neuroscience, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

Jeremy Streifer ’03: STM Study of Tungsten Oxide Nanocrystals; Matthew J. Cote, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

Jason Surdukowski ’02: Law and Genocide in Rwanda; Phillips Student Fellowship.

Scott Turner ’02: Genetic Analysis of an Obligately Parthenogeneic Mayfly, Centroptilium triangulifer; Shelley Ball, biology, advisor; Hughes Individual Student Research Grant.

Christopher Westcott ’03: “Taming” the South African Wildlife Sector: International Conservation and the Kruger Nation Park Region of Southern Africa; Peter Rogers, environmental studies, advisor; Philip J. Otis Fellowship, Summer Research Apprenticeship.

Andrew Wilkie ’02: Megafauna Extinction, Ecosystem Disruption, and Climate Change in Australia: Assessing the Human Factor; Beverly Johnson, geology, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant, Hughes Student/Faculty Research Grant.

Jill Williams ’03: Energy Audit of Bates Campus; Camille Parrish, environmental studies, advisor; Hoffman-Mellon Grant.