2004

Marselle Alexander-Ozinskas ’05: Mechanisms of Hydrocarbon Degradation by Marine Bacteria/Synthesis and Characterization of a New Class of Heterogeneous Catalysts with Demonstrated Effectiveness in Speeding up the Rate at which Pesticides Are Decomposed, Rachel Austin, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student Faculty Grant.

Christina Alioto ’05: Internship at the Institute for Global Ethics, Graham Phaup, executive director of the Institute for Global Ethics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Julie V. Amaya-Roman ’05: Similarities and Differences between Landfill Leachate and Municipal Wastewater:  Steptic Systems and Monitoring Protocol, Peter Garrett, vice president, Emery and Garrett Groundwater, Inc., advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.

Christinia Austin ’05: Translational Regulation, Paula Schlax, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation.

Muznabanu Bachani ’05: The Use and Effects of Anticonvulsant Drugs in Cerebral Malaria, Gilbert Kokward, Wellcome Trust Research Laboratories, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.

Kelly Baehre ’05: Molecular Biology of Sensory Reception and Predator Evasion in Crustacean Zooplankton, David Towle, Mt. David Island Biological Laboratory, advisor; BRIN Fellowship.

Erin Bednarek ’05: Type II Diabetes in Samoa, Loring Danforth, anthropology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Erin Bertrand ’05: Ratio of Thiols Exuded by Emiliania huxleyi in Chemostate Experiments Varying Nitrogen Conditions and Copper Stress, Beth Ahner, assistant professor of biological and environmental engineering, Cornell University, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Leah Boyer ’05: Molecular Evolution of Eukaryotic:  A Protistan Emphasis, Mitchell Sogin, Bay Paul Center in Comparative Molecular Biology and Evolution, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Christina Chamberlain ’05: Rosie Reconsidered, Leslie Hill, political science, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Jessica Ciak ’05: Cellulose Carbarnate Derivatives in Chiral Recognition in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Studies, Thomas Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.

Erika Cyr ’05:  Phenotypic Characterization of ALMS1 Gene Trap Mice:  A Potential Disease Model for Obesity and Type II Diabetes, Patsy Nishina, Jackson Laboratory,  advisor; BRIN Fellowship.

Rodrigo Dias ’05: Acculturation Strategies and Psychological Adaptation in Japanese Brazilian Return Migrants, Georgia Nigro, psychology, advisor; Ruggles Scholarship Program.

Aurora Dibner ’05: Neutrophil Recruitment in IL-17RKO Mice, Sarah Gaffen, University of Buffalo School of Dental Medicine, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.

Aarjan Dixit ’06: Traversing the Ganges; Matthew Nelson, political science, advisor:Phillips Student Fellowship, Bates Student Research Fund.

Neha Duggar ’06: Producing a Self-contrained Module Developing the Theoretical Properties of Bessel Functions and Performing an Experiment that Displays Them in Actual Data, Mark Semon and John Smedley, physics, advisors; Hughes Curriculum Development Grant.

Patricia Dunbar ’05: The Role of Iron in the Virulence of the Pathogenic Bordeteilae,Terry  Connell, Center for Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology, the State University of New York, advisor; Hughes Summer Fellowship.

Samuel Falls ’06: Theravada Buddhist Pilgrimage to Wat Suan Mokkhabalarama,Thailand, Phillips Student Fellowship.

Cynthia Freeman, ’06: Black Seminoles:  Survival in Black and Red, Phillips Student Fellowship.

Daniel Frost ’05: Paleoclimate Reconstruction Using Physical Sedimentology and Stable Isotope Geochemistry on Laminated Sediments, Basin Pond, Fayette, Maine, Michael Retelle, geology, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund, Hoffman Research Fellowship.

Oliver Gjoneski ’05: Relative Difference Sets in Finite Groups, Kenneth Smith, mathematics, Central Michigan University, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship, Bates Student Research Fund.

Colin Hollister ’06: The Appalachian Trail and a Sense of Self, Otis Fellowship.

Yang Jerng Hwa ’05: Curriculum Development of New Short Term Unit:  Wake Up!, Denis Sweet, German, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.

John Karass ’05: Following the Footsteps of Epicurus in Greece, Phillips Student Fellowship.

Peter Keays ’06: The Appalachian Trail and a Sense of Self, Otis Fellowship.

Nikolay Kostov ’07: Laser and Scanned Probe Microscope-based Study of Tungsten Oxide Nanodat Arrays, Matthew Côté, physics, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.

Jeffrey Kowaleski ’05: Translational Regulation, Paul Schlax, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation.

Matthew Lawler ’05: Evaluation of the Binding of the Encephalomyocarditis Virus 3C and 3CD Proteins to Viral RNA:  A Preliminary Investigation of the Viral RNA Replication Mechanism, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.

Mary Locker ’05: The Black Factory, William Pope.L, theater, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship.

James Maldonis ’06: Capillary Electrophoresis, Tom Wenzel, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Curriculum Development Grant.

Meredith Maller ’05: The Political Implications of Fair Trade Jasmine Rice in theUnited States, Kaia Peterson, Educational Network for Global and Grassroots Exchange, advisor; Stangle Grant for Economics and Law.

Graham Marsh ’05: Experimental Study of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers Operating with Multi-transverse Modes, Hong Lin, physics, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship, Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.

Nicholas Martin ’05: Mining in Mongolia:  How do the Herders Fit in? Otis Fellowship.

Sarah Mazur ’06: The Evolution of Celtic Music and Culture in the Canadian Maritime Provinces and Southern Appalachia, Phillips Student Fellowship.

Kelton McMahan ’05: The Impact of a Changing Food Supply to the Arctic Benthos: Digestibility of Ice Algae and Phytoplankton by Benthic Organisms, William Ambrose, biology, Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.

Leslie Milk ’05: Math Short Term Unit:  Applied Mathematics/Roller Coasters, Meredith Greer and Shepley Ross, mathematics, advisors; Hughes Curriculum Development Grant.

Timothy Miller ’04: The International Monetary System Under Pressure, 1964-1972, Michael Oliver, economics, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship, Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.

Kathryn Moore ’07: The Evolution of Celtic Music and Culture in the CanadianMaritime Provinces and Southern Appalachia, Phillips Student Fellowship.

Prem Neupane ’05: Why Do Sudras Have Lower Levels of Educational Attainment than Upper Caste? Paul Boyce, London School of Economics, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Gaylord Noblitt ’07: Mechanisms of Hydrocarbon Degradation by Marine Bacteria/Synthesis and Characterization of a New Class of Heterogeneous Catalysts with Demonstrated Effectiveness in Speeding up the Rate at which Pesticides Are Decomposed, Rachel Austin, chemistry, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.

Meredith Nutting ’04: Senior Studio Thesis: Series of Paintings, Pamela Johnson and Robert Feintuch, art, advisors; Bates Student Research Fund.

Helen O’Donnell ’04: Suite of Intaglio Prints, Pamela Johnson, art, advisor; Summer Research Apprenticeship, Bates Student Research Fund.

Debbie Opar ’05: Pre-thesis Research on the Somali Second Generation, Nancy Doherty, Somali Youth Program, Jamaica Plain, Boston, advisor: Ruggles Scholarship Program.

Khoabane Phoofolo ’06: Lesotho’s White Gold, Otis Fellowship.

Dora Plummer ’05: Early Literacy Initiatives:  Exploring Even Start in Lewiston, Jill Moreau, Lewiston Even Start Program, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Karina Reynolds ’05: The Effects of Manipulation of the Reward Value of Cocaine on the Magnitude of the Taste “Aversion” Produced by Pairing Saccharine with Cocaine, John Kelsey, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.

Matthew Rosler ’05: Imperial Rome:  An Introduction, Margaret Imber, classical and medieval studies; advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Juyoung Shim ’05: Preparation of Mouse Cell Lines that Inducibly Express the Encephalomyocarditis Virus 3CD Diprotein and 3D Polymerase and Determination whether These Proteins Are Trafficked, Like the 3C Protease, into the Cell Nucleus, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, advisor; National Science Foundation.

Rachel Silver ’05: Exploring Purposes of Schooling:  Harambee Education in Kenya, Phillips Student Fellowship.

Nate Stambaugh ’06: Math Short Term Unit:  Applied Matthematics/Roller Coasters, Meredith Greer and Shepley Ross, mathematics, advisors; Hughes Curriculum Development Grant.

Andrew Stowe ’06: Trends in the Abundance and Distribution of the Bird Species of the Bates-Morse Mountain Conservation Area, Ryan Bavis, biology, advisor; Hoffman Research Fellowship.

Stoyan Stoyanov ’06: Assessing Free Trade and Economic Integration on the Balkans:  A Case Study of Bulgaria and Bosnia and Herzegovina, Maria Dinkova-Petkova, Plovdiv Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Plovidv, Bulgaria, advisor; Stangle Grant for Economics and Law.

Eben Sypitkowski ’05: Preliminary Investigation of Sediment Disturbance from Bloodworm Digging, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.

Shannon Tully ’06: The Effects of a Cognitive Behavioral Intervention to Prevent Depressive Disorders in Adolescents with Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Eva Szigethy, Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Children’s Hospital Boston, advisor;  Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Aubrey Van Kirk ’07: Mechanisms of Hydrocarbon Degradation by Marine Bacteria/Synthesis and Characterization of a New Class of Heterogeneous Catalysts with Demonstrated Effectiveness in Speeding Up the Rate at Which Pesticides are Decomposed, Rachel Austin, chemistry, advisor; CEBIC Grant.

Jenna Vendill ’06: Art and Expression in Filipino Communities, Kerry Maloney, Bates College chaplain, advisor; Bates Student Research Fund.

Alexander Verhave ’05: Collections Management and Collections Access, Mark Bessire, director, museum of art, advisor; Student Research Apprenticeship.

Bryon Viechnicki ’05: Experimental Study of Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers Operating with Multi-transverse Modes, Hong Lin, physics, Hughes Student-Faculty Grant.

Caitlin Vincent ’05: Internship at the Karen Beasley Sea Turtle Rescue andRehabilitation Center, Jean Beasley, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Carlos Willemsen ’07: Distribution of Guatemalan Orchid Species, William Ambrose, biology, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant, Bates Student Research Fund.

Brian Wilmot ’05: How Individuals, Governments and NGOs Balance Environmental Preservation against Economic Growth in Russia, Otis Fellowship.

Darcy York ’05: A Visual History of Bates College, Steve Hochstadt, history, advisor; Hoffman Research Support Grant.

Jin Zhang ’06: Determining whether the Polyubiquitination of the Picornavirus 3C Proteases Occurs via a Processive Mchanism, T. Glen Lawson, chemistry, National Science Foundation.

Catherine Zimmerman ’07: Lewiston High School Science Fair Co-Coordinator, Sue Martin, Center for Service-Learning, advisor; Hughes Science Education Fellowship.

Olivia Zurek ’05: An Animal Model of a Potential Link between Schizophrenia and Drug Abuse, John Kelsey, neuroscience, advisor; Hughes Student Fellowship.