Recent Bates Recipients

2015 – 2016

BraunthalFulbrightPhoto_BatesGeologyAshley Braunthal ’14

Fulbright Research Grant
Norway

Bates Recommenders: Raluca Cernahoschi, Bev Johnson


150504_Caroline_Caldwell_Watson_0425-400x267Caroline Caldwell ’15
Watson Fellowship
Australia, Norway, Tristan Da Cunha

Faculty Application Mentor: Nancy Kleckner

 


Carlson_2652-LO-900x599Teika Carlson
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Brazil

Faculty Application Mentor: Mara Tieken

Bates Recommenders: Jane Costlow, Mara Tieken

                                       Language Evaluator: David George


web-Colony-FullSizeRender-643x900Joel Colony ’06
Fulbright Research Grant (Shuman Grant)
European Union

Bates Recommenders: Tom Tracy


150416_Michael_Creedon_0017Michael Creedon ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Brazil

Faculty Application Mentor: Georgia Nigro

Bates Recommenders: Patti Buck, Georgia Nigro

                                        Language Evaluator: Claudia Aburto Guzmán


Barbara CrespoBarbara Crespo ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Guatemala

Faculty Application Mentor: Sonja Pieck

Bates Recommenders: Patti Buck, Sonja Pieck

                                        Language Evaluator: Claudia Aburto Guzmán


Jackson EmanuelJackson Emanuel ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Poland

Faculty Application Mentor: Larissa Williams

Bates Recommenders: Paula Schlax, Robert Strong, Larissa Williams


huang-3123671831309_1961567505_nNicole Huang ’14
Fulbright Research Grant
India

Faculty Application Mentor: Steve Kemper

Bates Recommenders: Elizabeth Eames, Steve Kemper


Frances JenningsFrances Jennings ’15
Fulbright Research Grant
China

Faculty Application Mentor: Senem Aslan

Bates Recommenders: Senem Aslan. Shuhui Yang

                                        Language Evaluator: Liping Miao


Michael Jensen Professional Fulbright Australia 2015Michael Jensen ’01
Fulbright Professional Scholarship in Climate Change and Clean Energy
Australia


Lilliana JimenezLiliana Jimenez ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Turkey

Faculty Application Mentor: Mary Rice-DeFosse

Bates Recommenders: Laura Balladur,


web-mckean_0399-900x600Elizabeth McKean ’12
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Malaysia

Faculty Application Mentor: Clarisa Perez-Armendariz

Bates Recommenders: Clarisa Perez-Armendariz


150210_Generation_munoz_0395-900x600Danielle Munoz ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Germany

Faculty Application Mentor: Craig Decker

Bates Recommenders: Senam Aslan, Craig Decker

                                        Language Evaluator: Raluca Cernahoschi


150417_Ashleen_O'Brien_0047Ashleen O’Brien ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Mexico

Faculty Application Mentor: Sonja Pieck

Bates Recommenders: Aslaug Asgeirsdottir, Sonja Pieck

                                        Language Evaluator: Claudia Aburto Guzmán


Amelia OliverAmelia Oliver ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Ukraine

Faculty Application Mentor: Sanford Freedman

Bates Recommenders: Dennis Browne, Sanford Freedman

                                        Language Evaluator: Dennis Browne


Molly PailetMolly Pailet ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Czech Republic

Faculty Application Mentor: Margaret Creighton

Bates Recommenders: Margaret Creighton


150416_Lane_Peterson_0032Margaret Lane Peterson ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Germany

Bates Recommenders:  Jonathan Cavallero, Raluca Cernahoschi


Grace PezzellaGrace Pezzella ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Malaysia

Faculty Application Mentor: Steve Dillon

Bates Recommenders: Margaret Creighton, Steve Dillon,  Theri Pickens


150422_Quincy_Snellings_0041Quincy Snelling ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Brazil

Faculty Application Mentor: Emily Kane

Bates Recommenders: Joanne Cole, Emily Kane, Theri Pickens


150429_Matthew_Summers_0017Matthew Summers ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
South Africa

Faculty Application Mentor: Paul Shea

Bates Recommenders: Paul Shea


Patrick ToloskyPatrick Tolosky ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Spain

Faculty Application Mentor: Amy Douglass

Bates Recommenders: Amy Douglass, Claudia Aburto Guzmán, Pat Jokiel

                                       Language Evaluator: Claudia Aburto Guzmán


+++++++++

Fulbright Alternates


Hannah Miller ’14
Fulbright Research Grant
Argentina

Faculty Application Mentor: Claudia Aburto Guzman

Bates Recommenders: Carol Dilley, Claudia Aburto Guzman, Melinda Plastas

Language Evaluator: Claudia Aburto Guzman


Chris Opie ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
South Africa

Faculty Application Mentor: Anita Charles

Bates Recommenders: Mina Beveney, Anita Charles


Simone Schriger ’14
Fulbright Research Grant
Malawi

Bates Recommenders: Elizabeth Eames, Michael Sargent


Hannah Whitehead ’15
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Indonesia

Faculty Application Mentor: Stephanie Richards

Bates Recommenders: Seri Lowell, Karen Palin, Stephanie Richards

2014 – 2015

AilesKathryn Ailes ’14
Fulbright Academic/Research Grant, Literature      United Kingdom

Faculty Application Mentor: Robert Farnsworth

Bates Recommenders: Joanne Cole, Robert Farnsworth, Theri Pickens


FahyZoe Fahy ’13

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Brazil

Bates Recommenders: Rachel Boggia, Joanne Cole, Jane Costlow


GawarkiewiczEllen Gawarkiewicz ’13

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Nepal


Hill, AlexandraAlexandra Hill ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Brazil

Faculty Application Mentor: Heidi Taylor

Bates Recommenders: Claudia Aburto Guzman, Su Langdon, Heidi Taylor


KennedyBrian Kennedy ’14
Watson Fellowship, An Algae Alternative
Japan, Australia, Ireland, Canada

Bates Recommenders: Daniel Riera-Chricton 


LepreAshley Lepre ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Bulgaria

Faculty Application Mentor: Robert Farnsworth

Bates Recommenders: Robert Farnsworth, Lillian Nayder, Mark Okrent


MaederClara Maeder ’14
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Mexico

Faculty Application Mentor: Clarisa Perez-Armendariz

Bates Recommenders: Clarisa Perez-Armendariz, Bronwyn Sale, 

Language Evaluator: David George


MinottOwen Minott ’14
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Brazil

Faculty Application Mentor: Clarisa Perez-Armendariz

Bates Recommenders: Stephen Engel, Clarisa Perez-Armendariz

Language Evaluator: Francisca Lopez


MunterAnna Munter ’14
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Malaysia

Faculty Application Mentor: Bronwyn Sale

Bates Recommenders: Laura Balladur, Bronwyn Sale, Michael Sargent


RameyMeg Ramey ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Mexico

Bates Recommenders: Joanne Cole


SchrigerSimone Schriger ’14
Watson Fellowship, Donation and Commodification of the Body              
India, South Africa, Costa Rica

Bates Recommenders: Elizabeth Eames, Michael Sargent


StewartJack Stewart ’14
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Brazil

Faculty Application Mentor: Tom Tracy

Bates Recommenders: Stephen Engel, Jan Hovden, Tom Tracy

Language Evaluators: Laura Balladur, David George


StradaAmy Strada ’14
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Czech Republic

Faculty Application Mentor: Jan Hovden

Bates Recommenders: Sylvester Sawyer, Jan Hovden


+++++++++

Alternates / Listed Finalists


Joanna Moody ’14
Rhodes Scholarhip (Finalist); Marshall Scholarship (Alternate)

Bates Recommenders: John Blanchette, Joanne Cole, Nathan Lundblad, Chip Ross, Mark Semon, Sarah Strong, Peter Wong

2013-2014

Hakimah 2013Hakimah Abdul-Fattah ’13
French Government English Teaching Assistantship
France

Faculty Application Mentor: Charles Carnegie

Bates Recommenders: Charles Carnegie, Loring Danforth, James Reese

Language Evaluator: Mary Rice-DeFossie


Libby Egan FulbrightEmily Egan ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Bulgaria

Faculty Application Mentor: Joanne Cole

Bates Recommenders: Ellen Alcorn, Patti Buck, Joanne Cole

 


Nora Hanagan FulbrightNora Hanagan ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Turkey

Faculty Application Mentor: Senem Aslan

Bates Recommenders: Senem Aslan, James Richter

 


Valerie Jarvis FulbrightValerie Jarvis ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Malaysia

Faculty Application Mentor: Nancy Kleckner

Bates Recommenders: Anita Charles, Nancy Kleckner

 


Hansen Johnson FulbrightHansen Johnson ’13
Fulbright Research Grant, Biology
Norway

Faculty Application Mentor: Will Ambrose

Bates Recommenders: Will Ambrose, Beverly Johnson

 


Reese Mohrer Austria ETAMarisa Mohrer ’13
Fulbright-Austria U.S. Teaching Assistantship
Austria

Faculty Application Mentor: Nancy Koven

Bates Recommenders: Nancy Koven, Kathy Low

Language Evaluator: Raluca Cernahoschi


130328_Olivia_Norrmen_Smith_136-600x399Olivia Norrmen-Smith ’13
Watson Fellowship, Examining Perceptions of Stroke
Morocco, Madagascar, Cambodia

Bates Recommenders: Nancy Kleckner, Kirk Read

 

 


Taryn O'Connell FulbrightTaryn O’Connell ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Malaysia

Faculty Application Mentor: Jane Costlow

Bates Recommenders: Jane Costlow, Sonja Pieck, Julie Rosenbach

 


Tara Prasad FulbrightTara Prasad ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
South Korea

Faculty Application Mentor: Bronwyn Sale

Bates Recommenders: Bronwyn Sale, Rebecca Sommer

 


Sheldon-USE-150Cameron Sheldon ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Armenia

Faculty Application Mentor: James Richter

Bates Recommenders: Francisca Lopez, James Richter

Language Evaluator: Dennis Browne


Catherine Tuttle FulbrightCatherine Tuttle ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Spain

Faculty Application Mentor: Matthew Pettway

Bates Recommenders: Matthew Pettway

Language Evaluator:
 Baltasar Fra-Molinero


Ashley Brunk Alternate 2013Ashley Brunk ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Malaysia

Faculty Application Mentor: Anita Charles

Bates Recommenders: Anita Charles, Sanford Freedman,
Bronwyn Sale


Destinee Warner Alternate 2013Destinee Warner ’13
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Georgia

Faculty Application Mentor: Rebecca Corrie

Bates Recommenders: Ellen Alcorn, Corrie, Joe Hall

 

 

+++++++++

Alternates / Listed Finalists

Ryan Dean ’09
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship (Alternate)
Germany

Faculty Application Mentor: Craig Decker

Bates Recommenders: Craig Decker

Language Evaluator: 
Craig Decker


Bethel Kifle Truman Finalist 2013Bethel Kifle ’14
Truman Scholarship (Finalist)

Bates Recommenders: James Reese, Heidi Taylor

 

 


 

 2012-2013

Jeffrey Berry ’12
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Germany

Faculty Application Mentor: Craig Decker

Faculty Recommenders: Craig Decker, Gerda Neu-Sokol

Language Evaluator: Craig Decker


Dana Ellis ’12
Fulbright-Austria U.S. Teaching Assistantship
Austria

Faculty Application Mentor: Nancy Koven

Faculty Recommenders: Craig Decker, Todd Kahan, Nancy Koven

Language Evaluator: Raluca Cernahoschi


Romina Isratii ’12
Thomas J. Watson Fellowship, Food Security
Senegal, Ghana, Ethiopia, and Rwanda

Faculty Application Mentor: Maggie Maurer-Fazio

Faculty Recommender: Alejandro Dellachiesa


Jacob Kaplove ’12
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Argentina

Faculty Application Mentor: Krista Aronson

Faculty Recommenders: Ellen Alcorn, Krista Aronson, Kathy Low

Language Evaluator: Matthew Pettway


Claire Lampen ’12
Fulbright Scholar, History
Germany

Faculty Application Mentor: John Cole

Faculty Recommenders: John Cole, Craig Decker

Language Evaluator: Craig Decker


Leah Maciejewski ’12
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Poland

Faculty Application Mentor: Francisca Lopez

Faculty Recommenders: Gwen Lexow, Francisca Lopez


Rebecca Merten ’12
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Slovakia

Faculty Application Mentor: Karen Melvin

Faculty Recommenders: Margaret Creighton, Joe Hall, Karen Melvin


Joanna Moody ’14
Goldwater Scholarship, Rail Systems Engineering

Faculty Application Mentor: Nathan Lundblad

Faculty Recommenders: Nathan Lundblad, Chip Ross, Eric Wollman



Jessica Plate ’12
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Vietnam

Faculty Application Mentor: Anita Charles

Faculty Recommenders: Anita Charles, Dennis Browne

 

2011-2012

Ana Brzezinska ’11
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Germany

Faculty Recommenders: Raluca Cernahoschi, Gerda-Neu Sokol

Language Evaluator: Raluca Cernahoschi


Anne Connell ’10
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Germany

Faculty Recommenders: Ellen Anderson, Joanne Cole, William Hiss

 


Emily Grady ’10
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship
Argentina

Faculty Recommenders: Joanne Cole, Sonja Pieck, James Richter

Language Evaluator: Baltasar Fra-Molinero
Keep up with Emily on her blog.


Peter Marsters ’09
Fulbright Scholar, Energy
China

Faculty Recommender: Dennis Grafflin


Patrick McNulty ’11
DACOR Bacon House Fellowships
Washington, D.C.

Faculty Recommenders: William Corlett, James Richter

 


Simone Pathe ’11
French Government English Teaching Assistantship
France

Faculty Recommenders: Alexandre Dauge-Roth, Mary Rice-DeFosse, Melinda Plastas

Language Evaluator: Laura Balladur


Rachel Stern ’07
Fulbright Business/Management, MBA
Spain

Faculty Recommender: Michael Murray

 


ALTERNATES

Chad Frisbie ’10
Fulbright Scholar, Creative Writing (Alternate)
Nepal

Faculty Recommenders: Rob Farnsworth, Eden Osucha

 


Patrick Harris ’11
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship (Alternate)
Spain

Faculty Recommender: Hilmar Jensen

Language Evaluator: Baltasar Fra-Molinero


National Fellowships Recipients 2009-2011

Fulbright

Maura McGee '10
English Teaching Assistantship in France


Avery Masters '10
Avery Masters ’10
Fulbright: English Teaching Assistantship in Spain


Tim McCall '08
Tim McCall ’08
Fulbright: English Teaching Assistantship in Germany


Corey Pattison '09
Corey Pattison ’09
Fulbright: English Teaching Assistantship in Indonesia


Ross Van Horn '08
Ross Van Horn ’08
Fulbright: Agro-energy and Rural Communities Research in Brazil


Jill Jackimetz '05
Jill Jackimetz ’05
Fulbright: Environmental Studies Research in the Netherlands and Ireland


John Atchley '06
John Atchley ’06
Fulbright: Urban Development Research in India


Rebecca Westlake '07
Rebecca Westlake ’07
Fulbright: English Teaching Assistantship in Spain


Watson

Sulochana Dissanayake '09
Sulochana Dissanayake ’09
Performance Arts in South Africa and Indonesia


Goldwater

Marilla Pender-Cudlip '10
Marilla Pender-Cudlip ’10
Research in Medicinal Chemistry


Udall

Emily Grady '10
Emily Grady ’10
Research in Environmental Studies


Student/Grad. Year
Fellowship/Scholarship
Year
Dana Burgard ’08 Fulbright: English Teaching Assistantship in Germany 2008
Allison Caine ’07 Fulbright: Research in Peru on Incanismo 2008
Shawna-Kaye Lester ’08 J. K. Cooke: Health Awareness and health-care management
in developing countries
2008
Caitlin DeWilde ’08 Fulbright: English Teaching Assistantship in Belgium 2008
Brandt Miller ’08 Fulbright: Research in Mongolia on Men’s Lives 2008
Khoa Pham Thomas J. Watson Fellowship to research proposal titled “Exploring Global Vietnamese Youth in Search of Identity” through traveling to France, Germany, the Czech Republic, Russia, Japan, and Australia.
2007
2007
Kris Goulding Fulbright Fellowship in the cities of Tunis and Nefta to explore the differences in political activity between women in conservative Muslim groups and those in the mystic Sufi branch of Islam.
2007
Andrew Stowe ’06 Thomas J. Watson Fellowship to follow the Arctic Tern on its migratory path through the North and South Poles and four continents to learn more about the species and the effect of environmental policies
2006
Amanda Harrow ’06 Thomas J. Watson Fellowship to examine the role of governments, indigenous practices, religious communities, and non-governmental organizations in protecting children from familial violence in New Zealand, Peru, Sweden, and Uganda.
2006
Joel Anderson ’05 Fulbright University of Oslo’s “Norse Viking and Medieval Culture” Master’s program in Norway.
2006
Jason Rafferty ’05 Jack Kent Cooke Study at Harvard Medical School
2006
Kelton McMahon ’05 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship to study ecology geochemistry at the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute.
2006
Volkan Stodolsky ’02 Jacob K. Javits scholarship for up to four years of Ph.D. work at the University of Chicago, where he studies Islamic and intellectual history.
2006
Matteo Pangallo ’03 Jack Kent Cooke Shakespearean Studies at the Globe
Theater and Kings College London
2005
Rory Stratton
Fulbright Fellowship Sri Lanka in art and architectural history
2005
Sara Trace ’04
National Science Foundation Research Experiences for
Undergraduates
2004
Cristin McKnight ’02 Fulbright Fellowship Researching “kalam kari” textiles in India
2004
Michael Roberts ’04 Fulbright Fellowship Traditional music in Mongolia
2004
Katharine Shaw ’03 Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Year in Thailand, Poland &
Wales comparing ways labor
unions and NGOs frame
labor issues
2003
Emily M. Peckenham ’03 Fulbright Fellowship Post Grad work in Germany
2003
Andrea J. Brewer ‘03 Beinecke Brothers Memorial
Scholarship

2002
Diana S. Sepehri ’02
Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Effects of Persian Empire on
traditional folk medicine in Turkey,
India, Egypt and northwestern China
2002
Holli Cavender ’02 Fulbright Fellowship Research representation of tension between
artists & society in 20th century
German literature
2002
Volkan Stodolsky ‘02 Beinecke Brothers Memorial Scholarship
2001
Jason Surdukowski ’02
Harry S. Truman Scholarship
2001
Alice Adams Fulbright Fellowship Germany
2001
Kurt Eilhardt Fulbright Fellowship
2001
Courtney A. Elf ’00
Beinecke Brothers Memorial Scholarship
2000
Kristen Frederick ‘00 Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Time, astronomy, and models
Of the universe in ancient
Cultures (UK, Mexico, Peru,
China, and Egypt)
2000
Weston Noyes ‘00
Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Relationships between landscape,
spirituality and visual aesthetic
in Nepal, Bhutan, and Tibet
2000
Kate Kenoyer ‘00 Fulbright Teaching Assistant In Germany
2000
Jeff Bastien ‘00
Fulbright Teaching Assistant In Germany
2000
Kari Jorgensen ’99 Fulbright Fellowship Research transition of women’s roles in
Islamic mysticism and Turkish
politics
2000
Marian E. Drake ’99
Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Effect of political and social
change on artistic production
and funding for fine arts
1999
Renee Leduc ’98 Fulbright Fellowship Research/Volunteer in Africa investigating
community-based natural resources
management & examine female
empowerment in these programs
1998
Melissa Leier ’98 Fulbright Fellowship University of Austria studying German literature
and teaching English
1998
Jeremy A. Root ’97 Thomas J. Watson Fellowship South Africa to study legal
system under new constitution
1997
Robert Gatehouse ’97 Fulbright Fellowship Teach English and study in Chemnite, Germany
1997
Rachel L. Henault ’96
Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Ecuador, Mexico, and Peru
study tropical forest plant products
1996
Joshua Baschnagel ’97 Regis Maine Scholar of the Marshall Undergraduate Scholars Program
Thesis research in VA @ George
C. Marshall Archives
1996
Kate Detwiler ’95 Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Hybrid monkeys in Africa
Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda
1995
Fulbright Professors
John Tagliabue English Indonesia
Denis Sweet German German democracy
Trian Nguyen Art/AS Vietnam for Vietnamese portrait sculptures