Benjamin Bates Society

Bates is deeply grateful to Benjamin Bates Society members, whose extraordinary lifetime giving of $1 million or more has made Bates a place of achievable aspirations.

  1. Anonymous (8)
  2. Betty J. Bamforth '44 (d)
  3. David S. Barlow '79
  4. Sue Kittredge Barnard '61 and David W. Barnard HC'61
  5. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  6. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  7. Robert E. Burke '59 and Jane M. Burke
  8. Barbara E. Chick '50 (d)
  9. J. Michael Chu '80 and Elizabeth Kalperis Chu '80, P'12
  10. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  11. Darrell W. Crate '89
  12. Thomas D. Crumley '52 (d) and Margaret A. Crumley HC'52 (d)
  13. William K. Cutten '38 (d)
  14. Euterpe Boukis Dukakis '25 (d)
  15. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D. '99 (d) and Gladys Bovino Dunn '51
  16. Alice Swanson Esty '25 L.H.D.'84 (d)
  17. Wallace W. Fairbanks '24 (d)
  18. Russell H. Fifield '35, LL.D.'63 (d)
  19. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  20. John D. Gillespie '80 and Andrea Borden P'13, P'18
  21. Richard K. Glover '61 (d)
  22. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80 and Joan Gorayeb P'20
  23. Barry A. Greenfield '56 (d) and Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  24. Clark A. Griffith '53 and Geraldine M. Griffith (d)
  25. Michael J. Harkins '27 (d)
  26. Richard Swain Horton '42 (d)
  27. Marjorie Goodbout Hovgard '33 (d)
  28. Erik O. Jarnryd '87 and Susanne Morrison Jarnryd '87, P'18, P'19
  29. Jack Keigwin '59 and Beverly French Keigwin P'86, GP'16
  30. E. Robert Kinney '39, LL.D.'85, P'70 (d) and Margaret Velie Kinney
  31. Herbert T. Knight '46 and Doris Akers Knight
  32. Olga Fontane Knight (d)
  33. Lincoln Filene Ladd and Gloria Williams Ladd
  34. Rachel Jewett Ledbetter
  35. William E. Little Jr. and Helen Yuet-Yee Chiu Little P'01
  36. David J. MacNaughton '73
  37. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D. '01 and Marjorie E. Moody
  38. James F. Orr III and Ann L. Orr P'94
  39. Bernard Osher and Barbro Osher
  40. John E. Peakes '11 (d) and Verne Blake Peakes '13 (d)
  41. Joan Holmes Perry '51 (d)
  42. Ralph T. Perry '51, L.H.D.'09 and Mary Louise Seldenfleur GP'02
  43. Frederick B. Pettengill '31 (d) and Ursula P. Pettengill HC'31 (d)
  44. Charles F. Phillips LL.D.'67 (d) and Evelyn M. Phillips L.H.D. '66 (d)
  45. Sally E. Pingree P'06
  46. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  47. Thomas A. Renyi and Elizabeth W. Renyi P'97, P'04
  48. Norman E. Ross '22, M.A.'68 (d) and Marjorie Pillsbury Ross '23 (d)
  49. Emil S. Rzasa '49 (d)
  50. Roger C. Schmutz '54 (d)
  51. Leander W. Smith (d)
  52. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  53. Joseph A. Underhill '17 (d)
  54. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50 and Shirley K. Wade
  55. Meredith Bragdon Walker HC'61
  56. Barbara Boothby Wendt '44 and Frank P. Wendt
  57. Stanton H. Whitman (d)
  58. Joseph T. Willett '73 and Janice M. Willett
  59. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18, GP'20, GP'21