Leadership Giving

Bates is deeply grateful to leadership donors who support the vision of excellence for the college and set a notable example through their philanthropy. The Leadership Giving list recognizes Bates alumni, parents, friends, foundations and organizations who made leadership gifts to the college from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.

  1. Garnet Circle - 5 or more consecutive years of giving
  2. Mount David Society-level gifts Learn more
  3. Both of the above
Individual Donors
  1. Anonymous (15)
  2. Edward C. Abbott '67 and Stephanie Young Abbott '67
  3. Stuart B. Abelson '97
  4. John C. Atwater and Diana L. Nelson P'20
  5. Anthony G. Avila P'20
  6. Chris G. Barbin '93 and Lori Csaszar
  7. Lisa B. Barry '77 and James E. Gale
  8. Frederic R. Bernhard '92 and Jill Bernhard
  9. Joel T. Bines '92 and Audrey D. Cook-Bines '92
  10. Randall W. Bodner and Elizabeth E. Bodner P'20
  11. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  12. Weston L. Bonney '50 and Elaine G. Bonney P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  13. Paul D. Bosco and Diane C. Bosco P'16
  14. Kathy Marsilius Bourque '79, P'13, P'16
  15. Norman E. Bowie '64 and Maureen Burns-Bowie
  16. Douglas S. Boyle '79 and Tiernan M. Shea P'16
  17. Jasanna Poodiack Britton '92 and John Britton
  18. Andrea Conklin Bueschel '90
  19. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  20. Catherine Glazier Burnight '43 (d)
  21. Ann E. Bushmiller '79 and Albert Cacozza Jr. P'17
  22. James F. Callahan Jr. '65 and Elsa H. Callahan
  23. A. Martin F. Cannon and Nancy M. Cannon P'15, P'19
  24. William C. Carey '82 and Scarlett Halsted Carey '82, P'13, P'14, P'19
  25. Barbara Carter Moore '46
  26. Michael F. Charland '93 and Aya S. Murata '92
  27. Jeremy B. Chase '91 and Christine Werthmann Chase '92
  28. Barbara E. Chick '50 (d)
  29. J. Michael Chu '80 and Elizabeth Kalperis Chu '80, P'12
  30. Constance T. Clancy
  31. George F. Colony and Ann B. Colony P'12, P'17
  32. Stephen C. Concannon '92 and Laura Concannon P'21
  33. Michael A. Concordia and Elizabeth B. Concordia P'18
  34. James E. Conway and Patricia Conway
  35. Jeanmarie Hester Cooper '85 and Colin H. Cooper P'19
  36. Shane E. Coppola and Michelle S. Coppola P'17
  37. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  38. Darrell W. Crate '89 and Amy Crate P'21
  39. William F. Crowley '85 and Elizabeth B. Crowley P'20
  40. Margaret A. Crumley HC'52 (d)
  41. Elizabeth Schneider Cushman '86 and Stephen Cushman
  42. The D'Angelo Family
  43. Thomas P. D'Arcy '83 and Joan K. DiGiovanni-D'Arcy P'18
  44. Joseph M. Davin '77 and Jane McArdle Davin '78
  45. Charles G. Davis '61 and Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  46. Pamela Johnson Dearden '83 and Dawn Dearden
  47. Kevin Debbs
  48. Jean Joyce Deloucas '82 and Alberto Deloucas
  49. Sara P. Denby '52 (d)
  50. Barbara M. Doane '54 (d)
  51. Eric S. Dobbin and Laura M. Dobbin P'16, P'18
  52. Gladys Bovino Dunn '51, HC'50
  53. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D.'99 (d)
  54. Gregory A. Ehret '91 and Barbara L. Ehret
  55. Evan Fensterstock
  56. John P. Fingado '90
  57. Geraldine M. FitzGerald '75
  58. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  59. Jonathan B. Frank '89 and Tena Fishman Frank '89
  60. Scott D. Freeman '85 and Kristine Falvey Freeman '86, P'16, P'18, P'21
  61. Katherine Segal Frekko '95 and Matthew Frekko
  62. Peter J. Friedman '92 and Marjorie (Kitty) Northrop Friedman '95
  63. Jon C. Garcia and Julie A. Garcia P'20
  64. S. Stephen Gilbert Jr. '50 (d)
  65. John D. Gillespie '80 and Andrea V. Borden P'13, P'18
  66. Frank Glazer D.F.A.'11 (d)
  67. Trenor F. Goodell Jr. '39 (d)
  68. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80 and Joan J. Gorayeb P'20
  69. Marsha A. Graef (d)
  70. David A. Graves P'17
  71. Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  72. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  73. Burton M. Harris '59 and Shirley D. Harris P'89, GP'16, GP'20
  74. Elaine Maher Harrison '45 (d)
  75. Keith C. Harvie '67 and Judith L. Harvie
  76. Thomas S. Hayden '42 (d)
  77. Virginia Day Hayden '42, P'66, GP'04, GP'07 (d)
  78. Nancy J. Heim '91 and Michael G. Luger
  79. John R. Hester '75
  80. William C. Hiss '66 and Colleen J. Quint '85, P'16
  81. Michael F. Hogan '85 and Robert M. Panessiti
  82. Jeffrey M. Jarczyk and Stephanie Jarczyk P'17
  83. Erik O. Jarnryd '87 and Susanne Morrison Jarnryd '87, P'18, P'19
  84. Pamela Batchelder Johnson '91 and Robert H. Johnson Jr.
  85. Dennis D. Keith '65 and Jo-Linda L. Keith
  86. Mark Kelley and Sheila Kelley P'19
  87. Warren M. Ketcham Jr. '64 and Patricia Ketcham
  88. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  89. Herbert T. Knight '46 and Doris A. Knight
  90. Peggy J. Koenig P'17
  91. Josh M. Kraft and Carolyn U. Kraft P'20
  92. Craig Krull P'19
  93. Howard C. Kunreuther '59 and Gail L. Kunreuther
  94. Lincoln Filene Ladd and Gloria Williams Ladd
  95. Eric Levin
  96. Douglas J. Lober and Ann M. Bitetti P'15
  97. Elizabeth Feldman Manasse '99 and Michael G. Manasse
  98. Bruce W. Manning '60 (d)
  99. Dervilla M. McCann '77 and Stephen J. Meister
  100. Helen G. McCaughey '30 (d)
  101. Marian McCue
  102. Cornelius J. McGinn and Suzanne P. McGinn P'18
  103. Sarah Myers McGinty '67
  104. John McIntyre and Claudia McIntyre
  105. A. David McNab '62 and Elizabeth Metz McNab '64, P'87, GP'18
  106. Jamie P. Merisotis '86 and Colleen O'Brien
  107. Frederick W. Merizon and Elizabeth A. Merizon P'16
  108. Gregory D. Miller '88 and Judith Burns Miller '91
  109. Ross Millhiser Jr. and Diane Millhiser P'02
  110. Timothy E. O'Keeffe '93
  111. Ashish Parikh
  112. Bhavnish Parikh
  113. Meera J. Parikh
  114. Robert A. Patterson '51 (d)
  115. James F. Pickette '89 and Megan Falk Pickette '91
  116. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88 and Edward S. Porter P'15
  117. Anita Adams Potts '57, P'94
  118. David C. Powell and Joy P. Powell P'19
  119. Richard G. Powers '67 and Darthea M. Miller P'99, P'01, P'11
  120. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  121. Barbara Varney Randall '46 (d)
  122. Ruth S. Renaud HC'39 (d)
  123. Grant C. Reynolds '57 and Jo Trogler Reynolds '58
  124. Richard W. Reynolds '67 and Pamela Johnson Reynolds '67
  125. Daniel J. Rice III '73 and Kathleen Peto
  126. Charles W. Rosenfield P'16
  127. John T. Rossello Jr. and Mary Jane Rossello
  128. William J. Ryan and Marguerite Ryan GP'17, GP'21
  129. William J. Ryan Jr. and Stacey E. Ryan P'17, P'21
  130. Ned J. Ryder and Leslie I. Ryder P'18
  131. Susan Cooper Sawyer '72
  132. Matthew B. Schecter '89 and Jill E. Schecter P'20
  133. Eric H. Schless and Lesley I. B. Schless P'14
  134. Andrew Schroeder
  135. Frederick W. Schultz III '68 and Kathleen Simmons Schultz '68
  136. Jeremy M. Sclar '88 and Kerry O'Leary Sclar '89
  137. Robert F. Sherman '64 and Carolyn Kinney Sherman '64
  138. Sara Lander Sherman '86 and Jeffrey M. Sherman
  139. Lyle M. Shlager '78 and Andria Langenberg
  140. Peter D. Skaperdas and Kathleen M. Auda P'15
  141. Richard L. Smith and Carol A. Marine P'12
  142. Valerie A. Smith '75
  143. Larry H. Snyder GP'97 (d)
  144. Nugroho Soeharto '82 and Immie D. Soeharto
  145. Paul R. St. Jean and Christine M. St. Jean P'01, P'04
  146. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  147. Eliza H. Stark P'72
  148. Joph Steckel and Beth K. Zadek P'16, P'19
  149. Catharine R. Stimpson LL.D.'90
  150. George E. Stone Jr. '63 and Dorothy Selden Stone '63, P'90
  151. Gracie Hall Stone '46 (d)
  152. Steven W. Stone '83 and Julie B. Stone P'16, P'19
  153. James H. Swartchild Jr. '62 and Peggy B. Swartchild
  154. William F. Sweat '79 and Donna Morris
  155. Dale Thomas (d)
  156. Mark B. Thomson '03 and Katherine Haesche Thomson '00
  157. Jacqueline Urbano
  158. Lisa M. Utzschneider '90 and Okan Azmak
  159. Louis O. Vachon '83 and Chantal Carrier
  160. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50 and Shirley K. Wade
  161. Ira J. Waldman '73 and Laurie M. Waldman P'08, P'11
  162. Jane Costello Wellehan '60, GP'18, GP'21
  163. Brian H. Wells '97 and Meghan L. Gullette-Wells '98
  164. Sandy Weymouth '98
  165. Robert M. Whelan Jr. and Kathleen M. Whelan P'05
  166. Bruce W. Wicks '74 and Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  167. Nancy J. Wiggin (d)
  168. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18, GP'20, GP'21
  169. Charles T. Wilmerding and Anne P. Wilmerding P'14, P'18
  170. Jean P. Wilson '81 and John S. Roberts P'05, P'13
  171. Jessie L. Winslow '01 and Mark Frank
  172. Richard C. Zawalich '75 and Deborah Radding Zawalich '74
Foundations, Corporations and Associations
  1. Anonymous (7)
  2. Alice S. Ayling Scholarship Foundation
  3. Ayco Charitable Foundation
  4. Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund
  5. Barry Gale Living Trust
  6. Benevity
  7. Bonney Family Foundation, Inc.
  8. Capital Group Companies
  9. Charles Irwin Travelli Fund
  10. Bates College Key
  11. Davis Educational Foundation
  12. Davis United World College Scholars Program
  13. Essex County Community Foundation
  14. Estate of Barbara Doane '54
  15. Estate of Barbara Elizabeth Chick '50
  16. Estate of Barbara Varney Randall '46
  17. Estate of Bruce W. Manning '60
  18. Estate of Catherine G. Burnight '43
  19. Estate of Dale Thomas
  20. Estate of Elaine M. Harrison '45
  21. Estate of Frank Glazer
  22. Estate of Gracie M. Stone '46
  23. Estate of Helen G. McCaughey '30
  24. Estate of Larry H. Snyder GP '97
  25. Estate of Malcolm D. MacBain '60
  26. Estate of Margaret A. Crumley
  27. Estate of Marsha A. Graef, faculty emerita
  28. Estate of Nancy Joan Wiggin
  29. Estate of Robert A. Patterson '51
  30. Estate of Ruth S. Renaud
  31. Estate of S. Stephen Gilbert, Jr. '50
  32. Estate of Sara Denby '52
  33. Estate of Trenor F. Goodell, Jr. '39
  34. Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  35. Frank Family Foundation
  36. George I. Alden Trust
  37. Gibb Foundation
  38. Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund
  39. Gorayeb & Associates, P.C.
  40. Gravina Family Foundation Inc.
  41. Greater Kansas City Community Foundation
  42. Helen and George Ladd Charitable Corporation
  43. Henry Luce Foundation
  44. Herman Goldman Foundation
  45. Hess Foundation, Inc.
  46. J & D Barry Pittsfield Associates LLC
  47. JMC Investments, Inc.
  48. John T. Gorman Foundation
  49. Johnson & Johnson
  50. Libra Foundation
  51. Lumina Foundation
  52. Maine Community Foundation
  53. Mary W. Harriman Foundation
  54. McGue Millhiser Family Trust
  55. Middlebury College
  56. Patricia C. Ketcham & Warren M. Ketcham Charitable Trust
  57. Pitt Hopkins Research Foundation
  58. Renaissance Charitable Foundation
  59. Research Corporation for Scientific Advancement
  60. Sandcastle Foundation
  61. Schwab Charitable
  62. Spencer Foundation
  63. Tappan Foundation
  64. The Moses Feldman Family Foundation
  65. Tilney-Kaemmer Fund of HRK Foundation
  66. U.S. Charitable Gift Trust
  67. University of Alabama at Birmingham
  68. Vanguard Charitable