Memorial Gifts

Bates is deeply grateful to donors, whose gifts in memory of others reflect our community's rich and cherished human connections. The honor roll recognizes alumni, parents, faculty, staff, students, friends, corporations and foundations who made gifts to Bates from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.

In Memory of Bradford N. Abbott '63
  1. Edward C. Abbott '67 and Stephanie Young Abbott '67
In Memory of Kathleen Curry Akers '41
  1. Frances Curry Kerr '50
In Memory of Esther Strout Allen '40, P'59, P'65
  1. MSAD 52 Central Office Staff
In Memory of Donna M. Anderson '80
  1. Vincent B. Skinner Jr. '80
In Memory of Matthew D. Arciaga '93
  1. Alexander C. Dyer '93
In Memory of John J. Belmont Jr. '61
  1. Donald L. Welch '62
In Memory of Alison R. Bernstein P'09
  1. Andrea Conklin Bueschel '90
  2. Lisa B. Barry '77
  3. Geraldine M. FitzGerald '75
  4. Kristine Falvey Freeman '86, P'16, P'18, P'21
  5. Scott D. Freeman '85, P'16, P'18, P'21
  6. Mark D. Mandel '89
  7. Jamie P. Merisotis '86
  8. John T. Rossello Jr.
  9. Catharine R. Stimpson LL.D.'90
In Memory of Leon C. Blackmon '51
  1. Robert G. Wilson '51 and Jane Seaman Wilson '51, GP'10
In Memory of Rae Walcott Blackmon '50, HC'51
  1. David H. Kaplan and Helen B. Kaplan
In Memory of Andrew C. Braisted '86
  1. John P. Howard '86
In Memory of Robert J. Branham
  1. Nora V. Demleitner '89
  2. Christopher P. Donovan '92
In Memory of E. H. Buzzell '36, P'67
  1. Martha Buzzell Lagow '67
In Memory of Rita E. Campbell
  1. Douglas A. Campbell '57
In Memory of James W. Carignan '61
  1. Nicholas P. Helides '78
In Memory of Kendrick H. Child '65, P'91, P'95
  1. Emily M. Brown '65
  2. William A. Gosling '65
In Memory of Amadou L. Cisse '01
  1. Sagun KC '00
In Memory of Carol Johnson Cooper '67
  1. R. Bruce Cooper '65
In Memory of John W. Creasy
  1. Brad Hubeny '97 and Kathryn Hinkley Hubeny '97
  2. Holly A. Ewing
  3. John P. Fitzgerald '87
  4. Peter J. Friedman '92
  5. Susan Hensley Wester
  6. Michael E. Jones and Judith A. Head
  7. Zachary E. Jylkka '10 and Danielle Traverse Jylkka '13
  8. Jennifer E. MacArthur '97
  9. Elizabeth Patten
  10. Nancy H. Sharp
  11. Brian T. Thill
In Memory of Charles C. Cushing '30
  1. Ruth T. Kuhlmann HC'30
In Memory of Nancy Lord Daniels '45
  1. Elizabeth L. Daniels
In Memory of Robert E. Daniels '45
  1. Elizabeth L. Daniels
In Memory of Hazel L. Deming '44
  1. Richard Deming
In Memory of Joseph J. Derbyshire P'81
  1. Brian L. Carter '80
In Memory of James G. Donahue '10
  1. Daniel L. Engelberg '10
In Memory of John N. Durkin '15
  1. Frederick W. Durkin '11
  2. Thomas Durkin
  3. Timothy J. Durkin and Mary E. Durkin P'11, P'12, P'15
  4. Meaghan Flanigan
  5. Olivia Frank
  6. Alicia Tierney Guinee '80, P'15, P'19
  7. Lawrence M. Guinee Jr. '15
  8. Grant Gustafson and Jennifer Gustafson
  9. Katherine E. McGrath
  10. Gregg M. Mikolaities
  11. Ryan Moores
  12. Hillary E. Throckmorton '15
  13. Frederick S. Tomaino and Elizabeth J. Tomaino P'15
In Memory of Catherine Lysaght Farrington '66, P'93, P'96
  1. Ellen Lowenberg Borgeson '66
In Memory of Ruth Stillman Fernandez '46, GP'03
  1. Luis Fernandez-Herlihy HC'46, GP'03
In Memory of Arline Sinclair Finch '45, P'70
  1. Carleton K. Finch '45, P'70
In Memory of Joseph J. Flashman '38, P'65, P'67, GP'97
  1. Martin E. Flashman '67
In Memory of Robert C. Flynn P'85, P'89
  1. Lorraine C. Desjardin
  2. Lysanne R. Doucette
  3. Evelyn C. Ehrenfried P'89
  4. Katherine L. Giasson P'09
  5. Stephen F. Godomsky and Carole M. Godomsky P'91, P'95
  6. James B. Grossman and Joy D. Grossman P'15
  7. Webster L. Harrison '63
  8. Allen N. Harvie '65
  9. Jill N. Reich
  10. Paul A. Jones
  11. Karen Drugge Kemble '86
  12. John W. Lanza Sr. '67, P'91
  13. Ruth B. Leahey HC'52, P'86, P'88
  14. Shelley Lochhead
  15. Timothy M. Lyne '83, P'14
  16. Margaret Taylor Nichols (d)
  17. Judith Merritt
  18. Tessa M. Pals '12
  19. Thomas F. Shields
  20. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93
  21. Sheila Sylvester and Sawyer F. Sylvester Jr.
  22. James H. Taylor
  23. Edwin M. Thompson
  24. Theodore Walther
  25. David S. Weaver '89 and Jennifer Tucker Weaver '90
  26. Richard L. Whitmore Jr.
  27. Edmund J. Wilson '62
In Memory of Frank Glazer D.F.A.'11
  1. David A. Ross
In Memory of James H. Goldsmith '87
  1. Philip W. Goldsmith P'87
In Memory of Peter M. Goodrich '89
  1. Jennifer E. Gibbons '89
In Memory of Michael E. Gosselin '70
  1. Kathleen R. Brown '70
  2. Steven M. Girvin '71
In Memory of Marsha A. Graef
  1. Webster L. Harrison '63
  2. Karen Finocchio Lubeck '92
In Memory of Barbara Abbott Hall '41, P'73
  1. Richard L. Hall HC'41, P'73
  2. Stephen V. Lee
In Memory of Louise Harbach P'03
  1. Wayne Partenheimer P'03
In Memory of Ann M. Harward HC'02, P'92
  1. John D. Engel
In Memory of Dale A. Hatch '66
  1. Richard Derby '66
In Memory of Robert W. Hatch P'73, P'81
  1. Theodore Walther
In Memory of Thomas S. Hayden '42
  1. Thomas S. Hayden '42 (d)
  2. Virginia Day Hayden '42, P'66, GP'04, GP'07 (d)
In Memory of Virginia Day Hayden '42, P'66, GP'04, GP'07
  1. Thomas S. Hayden '42 (d)
  2. Virginia Day Hayden '42, P'66, GP'04, GP'07 (d)
In Memory of John E. Howard P'86
  1. John P. Howard '86
In Memory of John R. Illig
  1. Sean A. Wilkinson '08
In Memory of Judith Magyar Isaacson '65, LL.D.'94, GP'07
  1. Sharon E. Geil '72
  2. M. Patricia Morse '60
In Memory of Ruth Yeadon Jewell '29
  1. Robyn Jewell Abrams '61
In Memory of Zeke E. Jewell '29
  1. Robyn Jewell Abrams '61
In Memory of James K. Jhun '16
  1. Julian F. Bardin '16
  2. Alden J. Corbett '15
  3. Edward P. Donaldson '15
  4. Hyo Sun Hong '16
  5. Nathaniel W. Levin '16
  6. James T. Naso '16
In Memory of Martha Joseph Johnson '79
  1. Cynthia Loftus Garcia '79
In Memory of Richard L. Keach '44, P'70, P'77
  1. Bruce L. Davidson and Joan T. Davidson
  2. Lawrence J. Fortier and Evelyn B. Fortier
  3. Ruth B. Leahey HC'52, P'86, P'88
  4. Carolyn W. Lester
  5. Hugh B. Penney '50 and Lois Keniston Penney '50, P'74, P'76, GP'03, GP'07, GP'09
  6. Betty M. Pomroy
  7. Robert C. Quinn and Priscilla Quinn
  8. Wesley E. Sargent and Elaine R. St. Onge
  9. Alison Keach Shenkus '70
  10. Robert W. Watson
In Memory of Alvina S. Law
  1. John E. Darrow '59
  2. Eric A. Gordon
  3. Richard H. Huleatt and Susan H. Huleatt P'02, P'08
In Memory of William J. Leahey Jr. '52, P'86, P'88
  1. Webster L. Harrison '63
  2. Mark W. Leahey '86 and Michele Wygant Leahey '85
  3. Ruth B. Leahey HC'52, P'86, P'88
  4. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93
  5. Barbara Leahey Sullivan '88
In Memory of Richard M. Liebe '54
  1. Janice Truesdail Liebe '56, HC'54
In Memory of Milton L. Lindholm '35, HC'51, HC'58, HC'59, HC'62, L.H.D.'04, P'64, GP'20
  1. Alicia Tierney Guinee '80, P'15, P'19
In Memory of Wayne G. Lyford P'13
  1. Cindy L. Lyford P'13
In Memory of Geraldine Weed Malatesta '46, P'77, GP'03
  1. Barbara F. Long
  2. Keith E. Taylor '77
In Memory of Morgan W. McDuffee '02
  1. Erin M. Firman '01
In Memory of Susan Michel
  1. Webster L. Harrison '63
  2. Rosalyn A. Hines
In Memory of Ernest P. Muller HC'56, P'71
  1. F. Anthony Fox '76
In Memory of Enid M. O'Donnell '86
  1. Melissa Hambly-Larios '86
  2. Sara Lander Sherman '86
In Memory of Steven R. Orr
  1. Cheryl Croteau Orr '84
In Memory of Rommel W. Padonou '01
  1. Edward L. Walker '02, P'21
In Memory of Wayne A. Pangburn '66
  1. Ellen Lowenberg Borgeson '66
In Memory of Chester R. Parker '39
  1. Deborah Schiavi Cote '89
  2. Eleanor Parker Schiavi '64, P'89
In Memory of Eleanor Smart Parker '39, P'64, GP'89
  1. Deborah Schiavi Cote '89
  2. Eleanor Parker Schiavi '64, P'89
In Memory of Thelma Hardy Pasquali '50, P'80
  1. Irene Illing Fariss '50
In Memory of Helen H. Patterson HC'51
  1. Robert A. Patterson '51 (d)
In Memory of Robert A. Patterson '51
  1. Robert A. Patterson '51 (d)
In Memory of Nicholas R. Pellicani '37
  1. Linda Pellicani McClane
In Memory of Scott R. Peura '90
  1. Alexander W. Gunn '91
  2. Robert A. Peura P'90
In Memory of Leonard N. Plavin P'77
  1. Timothy J. Longacre '86 and Laura Giles Longacre '87
  2. Glenda J. Winn '74
In Memory of Marcy P. Plavin P'77
  1. Harry E. Angelides
  2. Marjorie Solomon Baker '70
  3. Amy E. Burkhardt '04
  4. James S. Burkhardt and Madeline E. Burkhardt P'04
  5. Kenneth A. Caplan and Debra L. Caplan
  6. Alison Oakes Charbonnier '92
  7. Susan E. Ciampa '72
  8. Thomas B. Colby '86 and Kathryn Haas Colby '87
  9. Christopher M. Cooper '97 and Erin E. Gottwald '98
  10. Ellen V. Crosby '77
  11. Ellen Weiss Falkner '83
  12. Steven M. Fisch
  13. Geraldine M. FitzGerald '75
  14. Lynda P. Fitzgerald '79
  15. Amy S. Gordon '79
  16. Robert C. Grieshaber
  17. JoAnn V. Haeberle '77
  18. Linnea Haworth Hallee '70
  19. James A. Hurley '91, P'20
  20. Danno S. Hynes and Stacy E. Hynes
  21. David W. Iverson P'01
  22. Melissa B. Jacques
  23. Joan Bacon Grasser '99
  24. Joann Reilly Soja '98
  25. Elizabeth A. Kemp '89
  26. Betsy J. Kennedy '81
  27. Charles B. Kenyon '72 and Deborah K. Kenyon P'15
  28. Susan Bove Kinney '78
  29. Laura L. Lambert '96
  30. Jessica Lauria
  31. Timothy J. Longacre '86 and Laura Giles Longacre '87
  32. Margaret Taylor Nichols (d)
  33. Maureen Kane Smith Consulting LLC
  34. Kathleen T. McCarthy Baldwin
  35. Marilyn B. Melton
  36. Leonard E. Minsky
  37. Norman Minsky
  38. Lawrence Mittman and Ellyn R. Mittman
  39. Leslie A. Mortimer '77
  40. Richard A. Partridge '73
  41. Harriet Passerman
  42. David M. Plavin '77
  43. Stephen Plavin
  44. Russell L. Reilly '66 and Jane Hippe Reilly '68, P'98
  45. Celine Ward Rolerson '74
  46. Mark D. Russett '87 and Kristen Purdy Russett '88, P'21
  47. Nancy C. Salmon
  48. James H. Schneider and Ellen W. Schneider P'04
  49. Rachel L. Segall '91, P'20
  50. Anne Loewenthal Shain '81
  51. Thomas F. Shields
  52. Richard A. Speer
  53. Sheila Sylvester and Sawyer F. Sylvester Jr.
  54. Gina Tangney
  55. Stanley L. Tetenman and Catherine Tetenman
  56. Erik S. Thomson '99 and Sarah H. Weiss '01
  57. Edward Z. Walworth and Candace C. Walworth
  58. Anne D. Williams
  59. Jean P. Wilson '81 and John S. Roberts P'05, P'13
  60. Glenda J. Winn '74
  61. YDE, Inc DBA First Light Home Care
  62. Deborah Radding Zawalich '74
  63. Richard C. Zawalich '75
In Memory of Virginia Fedor Poole '56
  1. Everett H. Poole HC'56
In Memory of Karen Hermann Pugh '72, P'04
  1. James R. Pugh HC'72, P'04
In Memory of John W. Purkis '50
  1. Gail Purkis Luck '87
In Memory of Naomi Mckee Purkis '51, P'80, P'82, P'87
  1. Gail Purkis Luck '87
In Memory of Robert S. Putnam '52
  1. Jane Smith Putnam '52
In Memory of Edward J. Raftery '41, P'79
  1. Marilyn Drs
In Memory of Raymond N. Renaud '39
  1. Ruth S. Renaud HC'39 (d)
In Memory of Merrick K. Ryan '02
  1. Megumi E. Nakamura '02
In Memory of Gene R. Safir '65
  1. William A. Gosling '65
In Memory of Phoebe Jones Samelson '50
  1. Karen Samelson
In Memory of Patricia Wilson Sanborn '46, P'75, GP'14
  1. Theo W. Balcomb
In Memory of Michael B. Sawyer '72
  1. Susan Cooper Sawyer '72
In Memory of Jane Scheuermann Scott '47
  1. David Beddow
  2. Gregg M. Lynam
  3. Sally McCraven
  4. Robert L. Scheuermann and Marie Scheuermann
In Memory of Robert A. Shepherd '69
  1. Kathleen R. Brown '70
  2. Brian J. Curtin
  3. Michael E. Gosselin '70 (d)
  4. David P. Kirstein '70 and Linda Wheeler Kirstein '69, P'00
  5. Edner Oriol and Ana Maria Oriol
  6. Thomas C. Proctor and Kathryn C. Proctor
In Memory of Walter Slovenski
  1. Glenn L. Pierce '67
In Memory of Gwyneth Jones Spangler '91
  1. Jyotika D. Vazirani '91
In Memory of Martha B. Spencer P'01
  1. Kate E. Spencer '01
In Memory of Samuel R. Spencer Jr.
  1. Ava C. Spencer
In Memory of Peter Stavropoulos P'99
  1. Nancy E. Higgins '81
In Memory of Charlotte Hawkes Stoughton '46
  1. Susan J. Hawkes-Teeter '74
In Memory of Richard Stoughton Jr. '43
  1. Susan J. Hawkes-Teeter '74
In Memory of Russell J. Taylor Jr. '57
  1. Harry V. Cox
  2. Cecilia E. Scales
  3. Alfred A. Seelig Jr. '63
In Memory of Steven B. Therriault '81
  1. Anthony T. Drapelick '80
In Memory of Howard D. True '21
  1. Ellen True DiCerbo '81
In Memory of Katie L. Vale
  1. William A. Gosling '65
In Memory of James G. Wallach '64
  1. Leonard S. Gruenberg Jr.
In Memory of George A. Whitney '00
  1. Mary Sedney Gahnberg '00
In Memory of Morton H. Wiggin '17
  1. Nancy J. Wiggin (d)
In Memory of Richard C. Williamson P'05
  1. Ilse E. Abusamra '97
  2. Alan N. Butt '79
  3. John P. Howard '86
  4. Timothy J. Longacre '86 and Laura Giles Longacre '87
  5. M. Christine Porter '90
  6. Kirk D. Read and Camille S. Parrish
  7. Joseph P. Shea '86
  8. Whitney Baldwin Warren '06
In Memory of Anne Temple Witty '42
  1. Lindsay A. O'Connor '02
In Memory of Pamela J. Wrisley '92
  1. Marsha Patch Oest P'88, P'90, P'92
In Memory of William A. Young III '64, P'91
  1. Edward C. Abbott '67 and Stephanie Young Abbott '67
  2. Ryan J. Bouchard '01 and Jennifer Lemkin Bouchard '99
  3. Liam D. Leduc Clarke '98 and Renee Leduc Clarke '98
  4. Lisa A. Romeo '88
In Memory of C. Patrick Melvin
  1. Gerald F. Bigelow
  2. Wesley B. Chaney
  3. Margaret S. Creighton
  4. Joseph M. Hall Jr
  5. Sylvia G. Hawks
  6. Hilmar L. Jensen III
  7. Michael E. Jones
  8. Patrick W. Otim
  9. Caroline E. Shaw
  10. Kin-Yee I. Shin
In Memory of Daniel W. Caskey
  1. Leila Caskey Gray '75
In Memory of Dr. Andrew McDaniel
  1. Jacquelyn B. McDaniel
In Memory of Elizabeth Barry and Helen Gale
  1. Lisa B. Barry '77
  2. James E. Gale
In Memory of Helene Gorayeb, Bates mother and grandmother and matriarch of a wonderful family.
  1. Mark H. Baer '80
In Memory of John Garabedian
  1. Samuel J. Andonian Jr. and Jennifer L. Andonian P'17
In Memory of Kaushalya Batra
  1. Lavina Dhingra