Matching Gifts

Bates is deeply grateful to donors who make matching gifts, recognizing the power of shared philanthropy and how it leverages the generosity of our donors. The honor roll recognizes alumni, parents, faculty, staff, students, friends, corporations and foundations who made gifts to Bates from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017.

  1. Garnet Circle - 5 or more consecutive years of giving
  2. Mount David Society-level gifts Learn more
  3. Both of the above
Adage Capital Management, L.P.
  1. Colleen White Dias '91 and John R. Dias
Aetna Foundation, Inc.
  1. Helen Odegaard Russell '49, P'73, GP'09
  2. Mark W. Sabia '77 and Barbara Rothman Sabia '79, P'14
Allmerica/Hanover Group
  1. Peter Senghas '86 and Kellie A. Thibodeau '87
Amgen Foundation
  1. Mika C. Kanda '03
Amica Mutual Insurance Company
  1. Daniel Sharp and Lynn Sharp P'00
Aon Re Incorporated
  1. Joseph E. Lampen and Paula M. Lampen P'12
  2. Carol Bagshaw Murphy '86
  3. Margee Savage Vaccari '78 and Thomas Vaccari
BIOGEN, Inc.
  1. Lindsay Johnston Conti '02
Bank of America
  1. Robert J. Epstein '88 and Margot Berg
  2. Christopher W. Smiles '78 and Adele Folger T. Smiles
  3. Todd A. Vogel '94 and Deborah L. Vogel
  4. John A. Wolff and Jeanne M. Wolff P'17
Bank of Montreal
  1. William T. Calder '68 and Jennifer N. Calder
Bank of New York Mellon
  1. John B. Oest '92 and Denise Oest
Bank of the West
  1. Jeffrey P. Davidson '83 and Arlene Davidson
Barclays Global Investors
  1. David W. Longdon III '14
  2. David F. Morris '89 and Erika Morris
Becton Dickinson Foundation
  1. Russell S. Cole '98
Benevity
  1. Anonymous (1)
  2. Christine K. Bahn '89 and Bruce Forstall
  3. Ralph T. Hofmeister '89
  4. Katherine E. Papadonis '04
Boeing Company
  1. Sarah Amsbary Eytinge '05 and Bret J. Eytinge
  2. Arthur Valliere '66 and Melodye Valliere
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
  1. Richard B. Munson '81 and Debra Post-Munson '82
CIGNA Foundation
  1. Donna Preli Sonberg '82 and Donald E. Sonberg Jr. P'13
  2. Nancy Blackburn Sparks '83 and Lawrence M. Sparks P'18, P'20
Charles Schwab Company
  1. Michael F. Hogan '85 and Robert M. Panessiti
  2. Michelle Duer O'Brien '84 and Kevin O'Brien
Chevron Products Company
  1. Mollie L. Corcoran '14
  2. Keith A. Kirkman '72
Chubb Corporation
  1. Christopher R. Chiappetti '13
  2. Harold B. Himes '01 and E. Ashley Cave Himes '01
Cisco Systems, Inc.
  1. Mary Capaldi Gonzales '88
Cleveland H. Dodge Foundation, Inc.
  1. Julia D. Judson-Rea '04 and Craig Dulniak
Columbia Sportswear
  1. John A. Ducker '91 and Molly W. Ducker
Commonwealth Fund
  1. David A. Squires '06
Deloitte LLC
  1. David A. Foley '80 and Tricia Foley
  2. Michael J. McCabe and Krista L. McKerracher P'16
Delta Air Lines, Inc.
  1. Robert L. Colman '67 and Carol Colman
Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation
  1. Kevin G. Fitzgerald and Elizabeth A. Fitzgerald P'20
DonateWell
  1. John F. Faust and Catherine Faust P'19
  2. Barry Glickman and Lori Glickman P'19
  3. Michael D. Hebert '02 and Anna Moldover Hebert '03
  4. Christopher M. Jones '02 and SooAe Shaneyfelt Jones '04
Eaton Corporation
  1. Uday S. Yadav and Anuradha Yadav P'20
Eaton Vance Management
  1. Stephen C. Concannon '92 and Laura Concannon P'21
  2. Robert R. Curtis '98 and Kathleen Curtis
  3. Ralph H. Hinckley Jr. '93 and Mary Pat Hinckley
Eli Lilly and Company Foundation
  1. Jeffrey T. Fayerman '73, P'02
  2. Yung-mae M. Yao P'10
Ernst & Young Foundation
  1. Alexander W. Connor '08
  2. Susan Pierce Gorman '80 and George J. Gorman
  3. Craig Johnson and Margaret Johnson P'16
  4. Sarah Teillon Smith '00 and Colin P. Smith
  5. Brandon Sutcliffe '93
Eversource Energy
  1. Kathleen Biggins Robinson '78 and Bryant K. Robinson
  2. Selby Bruening Wajcs '75 and Frederick F. Wajcs Jr.
Exelon Corporation
  1. David M. Braslau '84 and Yain Y. Lu '84
ExxonMobil Foundation
  1. Anna A. Felton '04
  2. James H. Kirsch '58 and Betsey Gray Kirsch '58, P'82
  3. Michael K. Marlowe and Kathleen S. Herald-Marlowe P'09
FM Global
  1. Paul J. DelCioppio '77 and Melinda Cole DelCioppio '75
  2. Enzo Rebula '75
Fidelity Foundation
  1. William G. Duserick III and Barbara Duserick P'18
  2. Thomas S. Hammond II '97 and Susan Hammond
  3. Stacy G. Layton '05 and Laurie Lau Layton '05
  4. Maura V. Neal '12
Fidelity Investments
  1. Carol L. Bryant '73
  2. Kevin J. Davis '14
  3. John B. Russell '91 and Inga S. Russell
Follett Corporation
  1. Keith A. O'Hara and Dena O'Hara P'08
Gannett Foundation
  1. Graham E. Anderson '85 and Shannon M. Billings '85
General Electric Foundation
  1. Roy S. Belden '85 and Rachel Belden
  2. Bruce S. Borden and Regina E. Borden P'18
  3. Alan M. Green '75 and Linda Akoury Green '78, P'11, P'14
  4. Elaine Porter Haggstrom '49 and Olle E. Haggstrom
  5. Iona Carter Hubbard '46 and Russell H. Hubbard Jr.
  6. Alan M. Lewis '67 and Susan S. Lewis
  7. Marjorie Percy Reinhardt '78 and Paul C. Reinhardt Jr.
  8. Anna Langer Skorupski '75 and Edward C. Skorupski
  9. Sylvia Small Spradlin '56 and Louis W. Spradlin
General Mills Foundation
  1. Catherine Jarvis Nickas '58 and Andrew C. Nickas
Gerber Scientific, Inc.
  1. Cynthia Covey Miller '80 and Scott C. Miller
Glaxo Smith Kline Foundation
  1. Heidi McDonald Leveille '97 and Brandon Leveille
Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
  1. W. Reed Chisholm II and Veronica W. Chisholm P'13, P'17
  2. James E. Martel '86 and Carolyn C. Martel
  3. Arthur M. Miller and Roberta B. Connolly P'18
  4. Adnan Yousuf '99 and Dagny Kimberly
Graham Holdings Company
  1. Anonymous (1)
Hanover Insurance Company
  1. William J. Cahill Jr. and Laurie A. Cahill P'18
Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation
  1. Joel A. Wallman and Karen A. Kane P'12
International Business Machines
  1. Maureen Ruskie Bartlett '68 and Geoffrey Bartlett
  2. Bruce A. Beers and Ruth Ann H. Beers P'98
  3. Stephen K. Boyer and Jane E. Frommer P'05, P'10
  4. Robert J. Carpenter '51 and Elsa Buschner Carpenter '52, GP'12
  5. Louise McCabe Cleary '63 and Kevin R. Cleary
  6. Anna Lialios Demeter '72 and Harry D. Demeter
  7. Samuel J. Duvall '05 and Kathryn Rice Duvall '05
  8. Linda Taylor Hubbard '66 and E. Stuart Hubbard III
  9. Martha Farr Kent '78 and Donald S. Kent
  10. Jonas Klein '54 and Lois K. Klein
  11. Katherine Kemp Malcuit '05 and John Malcuit
  12. Marycarol McNeill McBain '81 and Philip McBain
  13. Adam A. Miller '09
  14. Joseph J. Miluski and Jane B. Miluski P'97
  15. Shepherd L. Nachbar
  16. Elizabeth Reid Rickey '59
  17. William Y. Stevens '53 and Gwendolyn H. Stevens P'92
  18. Arsalan Suhail '09 and Rushda Mustafa
John Hancock Financial Services, Inc.
  1. James M. Contis '89
  2. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  3. Richard J. Shea and Mary Kate Shea P'17
John Hancock Life Insurance Company
  1. Tracy Kane Lannigan '84 and Brian Lannigan
Johnson & Johnson
  1. Douglas R. Beers '98
  2. Mark B. Thomson '03 and Katherine Haesche Thomson '00
Johnson Controls Foundation
  1. Ruth Whittier Greim '51
LinkedIn
  1. Bradley T. McGraw '10
MASCO Corporation
  1. John E. Jacobson and Gail M. Jacobson P'14
Marsh & McLennan Companies. Inc.
  1. Richard L. Porter '73
Massachusetts Financial Services Company
  1. Nicholas J. Tangney III '89 and Kathleen M. White
  2. Terence M. Welch '83
McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
  1. Stephen A. Howe '92 and Michaela A. Harkins '92
Medtronic Foundation
  1. Michael T. Cowhig Jr. '94
Merck and Company, Inc.
  1. Terrance P. Dougherty and Lydia A. Dougherty P'09
  2. William A. Somers '95 and Elizabeth Polizzi Somers '95
  3. Jason J. Sparkowski '81 and Lisa Perkins
MetLife Foundation
  1. Robert E. Sollmann Jr. '74 and Kathryn A. Sollmann P'13
Moody's Foundation
  1. Adrian J. Morehouse '92 and Yoko Tashiro Morehouse '95
National Australia Bank
  1. James P. Johns and Jean M. Johns P'13
Nellie Mae Education Foundation, Inc.
  1. William C. Hiss '66 and Colleen J. Quint '85, P'16
Network For Good
  1. Anne Loewenthal Shain '81 and Eric B. Shain
  2. Dana C. Solms '85 and Jennifer Solms P'18
Northrop Grumman Litton Foundation
  1. Alicia M. Weisser '02
Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation, Inc.
  1. Christine Marcotte Seiden '93 and Adam Seiden
PNC Bank
  1. Thomas C. Gilchrist '79 and Amy S. Gilchrist
Pew Charitable Trusts
  1. Donald B. Pritchard Jr. and Mary L. Pritchard P'06
Pfizer Foundation
  1. Friedrich J. Behringer '81 and Juliann K. Martel '81, P'18
  2. Mark L. De Bruyn and Marianne F. De Bruyn P'18
  3. Mark W. Leahey '86 and Michele Wygant Leahey '85
Pitney Bowes Incorporated
  1. Jane D. Salpeter '12
Procter & Gamble
  1. Douglas W. Campbell '85 and Martha Fardon Campbell '85
  2. Audrey Kilbourne Flanagan '59 and James C. Flanagan III
  3. David J. McNeice P'83
Quest Diagnostics
  1. Margaret A. Rose '93
RBC Capital Markets Corporation
  1. H. Bain Gill '81 and Nadine R. Gill
Raytheon Company
  1. Daniel R. Gilmore and Debra R. Gilmore P'17
  2. John H. Holliman and Brenda L. Holliman P'17
  3. Steven J. Howard and Kathleen C. Howard P'19
  4. Mark E. Russell and Angela M. Russell P'20
Reader's Digest Foundation
  1. Chip Beckwith '78 and Adria Quinones
Risk Management Solutions, Inc.
  1. Megan S. Arnold '09
Roche Molecular Systems, Inc.
  1. Cory A. Waters P'06
Salesforce.org Foundation
  1. John C. Houtsma P'20
  2. Michael D. Leaversuch '00 and Marissa Borin Leaversuch '02
  3. Consuelo T. Spalding '08
Sanofi-aventis Pharmaceuticals
  1. Patrick R. Cunningham '05
Shell Oil Company Foundation
  1. Edmund A. Gaither '95 and Carolyn Kavanagh Gaither '95
Spencer Foundation
  1. Andrea Conklin Bueschel '90
State Farm Companies Foundation
  1. Barbara E. Remick-Newhouse '66 and Donald W. Newhouse
State Street Financial Corporation
  1. Michael E. Beaulieu '80 and Susan Beaulieu
  2. Christopher W. Berry '09 and Charlotte A. Green '11
  3. P. Read Burns Jr. '95 and Jennifer Burns
  4. Patrick D. Centanni and Ellen E. Centanni P'17
  5. John P. Glancy '87 and Susan Glancy
  6. Ralph W. Livermore '99 and Judianne Livermore
  7. Michael B. Nadler '10 and Taylor A. Cook '11
  8. Harold O. Nichols '96 and Meghan Nichols
  9. Wallis H. Pierce '14
  10. Griffin R. Wagner '13
  11. John K. Waskiewicz '95
Sysco Corporation
  1. Mary C. Giglio '82 and Peter T. Ciesielski
T. Rowe Price Associates Foundation
  1. J. William Benintende '82 and Martha Benintende
TIAA-CREF
  1. Paul Szeto and Helen Shabason P'18
The Boston Foundation
  1. Laura W. McConaghy '05
Travelers Companies Foundation
  1. Christopher L. Magendantz '91 and Kristin Bierly Magendantz '92
  2. Robert L. Willsey '79 and Janene C. Willsey
  3. Carlos V. Yguico and Jennifer C. Yguico P'20
Truist
  1. James F. Dorment III '95 and Jaime Dorment
  2. Alan G. Hoden and Nancy A. Ameen P'18
  3. Christopher B. Walton '81 and Lori Wright
UBS Financial Services, Inc.
  1. Kristina N. Bakis '05
  2. John R. Barefoot II '92
  3. Milton J. Brown and Elna R. Drava P'17
  4. Stuart C. McLeod and Karen C. McLeod P'17
  5. Gregory D. Miller '88 and Judith Burns Miller '91
  6. Brian H. Wells '97 and Meghan L. Gullette-Wells '98
United Technology Corporation
  1. Michael H. Godin '88
  2. Thomas J. Leonard '78 and Martha McGann Leonard '78, P'10, P'15
Unum Matching Gifts Program
  1. Dan P. Barrett '74 and Betsy Bracken Barrett '73, P'05
  2. Vicki Tripp Gordan '77 and Scott J. Gordan
  3. Donald W. McDade '74 and Risa G. McDade
  4. Robert B. Watt '76 and Cathy Watt
Verizon Foundation
  1. Niall S. Connors '81 and Judith S. Connors
  2. William H. Cox Jr. '63
  3. John L. Merrick '52 and Mary Jo Green Merrick '53
  4. Harlan Sherwat and Beverly C. Sherwat P'93
Waters Corporation
  1. Todd D. Peltonen '80
Wellington Management Company, LLP
  1. Graham S. Proud '08 and Emily Pressman Proud '10
Wells Fargo Financial
  1. Mary M. Anderson P'20
  2. Martha Brown Bomely '76
  3. Paul H. Bomely '76 (d)
  4. John T. Garone and Mary D. Garone P'17
  5. Alan M. Siqueira '87 and Mahvash Hassan '90
West Ridge Insurance Agency, Inc.
  1. Luanne M. Lyons P'17
Willis Towers Watson
  1. Patrick F. Conway '07 and Josepha Gonzalez Conway '07
  2. Edward D. Sevilla and Teresa D. Sevilla P'16
YourCause
  1. Mollie L. Corcoran '14
  2. C. Henry Kezer '72 and Susan Kezer
  3. Keith A. Kirkman '72
  4. Thomas M. Losordo '74 and Amy Losordo
  5. Paul Szeto and Helen Shabason P'18
iStar Financial Inc.
  1. Chase S. Curtis Jr. '81