Oren B. Cheney Society

Bates gains strength from members of the Cheney Society, whose service as Bates trustees in the past continues to pay dividends for the college today.

  1. David S. Barlow '79
  2. Joseph M. Barsky III '71, P'03
  3. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  4. David O. Boone '62, P'87
  5. Steven A. Brown '69
  6. Robert E. Burke '59
  7. Robert E. Butler '63, P'88
  8. James F. Callahan Jr. '65
  9. J. Michael Chu '80, P'12
  10. Jeanne Dell'Osso Cohen '73
  11. George W. Cole P'07
  12. Carol Hollingworth Collins '52
  13. Richard F. Coughlin '53
  14. Nancy Madsen Cummings '81
  15. Philip R. Daoust '66
  16. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  17. Barbara Madsen DeHart '58
  18. William R. Dill '51, HC'87, LL.D.'87, P'77
  19. Susan J. Doliner '81
  20. N. John Douglas '60
  21. Jane A. Downing '65
  22. Daniel E. Doyle Jr. '72, P'01
  23. Frederick A. Drayton Sr. '59
  24. Ernest H. Ern Jr. '55
  25. Kathleen M. Fisher '76
  26. Richard H. Forde '75
  27. David L. Foster '77
  28. Colin M. Fuller '69, P'00, P'18
  29. Joel H. Goober '70
  30. Robert A. Gough Jr. '68
  31. Clark A. Griffith '53
  32. Bryant C. Gumbel '70, LL.D.'86
  33. Elaine T. Hansen LD'13
  34. Paul M. Hardy '67
  35. Burton M. Harris '59, P'89, GP'16, GP'20
  36. Karen A. Harris '74, P'07
  37. Donald W. Harward HC'02, L.H.D.'03, P'92
  38. Robert G. Hildreth Jr. '53
  39. William S. Holt '63, P'89, P'92, P'95
  40. Irving Isaacson '36, HC'65, GP'07
  41. Dorothy Dole Johnson '41
  42. James F. Keenan '61, P'85
  43. Jack Keigwin '59, P'86, GP'16
  44. Susan Bove Kinney '78
  45. Mildred Lever Kistenmacher '45, P'75, P'80
  46. Susan Schulze Kozik '79
  47. Lincoln Filene Ladd
  48. William E. Little Jr. P'01
  49. David J. MacNaughton '73
  50. Nancy Mills Mallett '56
  51. Joseph H. Matzkin '66, P'95
  52. Sarah Myers McGinty '67
  53. James J. McNulty P'11
  54. Karl O. Mills '82
  55. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D.'01, GP'12, GP'14
  56. Dana Petersen Moore '79
  57. T. Lincoln Morison Jr. P'88
  58. M. Patricia Morse '60
  59. Dorothy Moskovis '57
  60. Ann Mendelson Myer P'98, P'03
  61. Jean Chapman Neely '53
  62. Constance Berry Newman '56, LL.D.'72
  63. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80
  64. James F. O'Brien Jr. '91
  65. James F. Orr III P'94
  66. Helen A. Papaioanou '49, D.Sc.'97
  67. David W. Parmelee '64, P'94, P'04
  68. Susan C. Pendleton '68, P'90
  69. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88, P'15
  70. Richard G. Powers '67, P'99, P'01, P'11
  71. Barbara M. Raths '96
  72. Linda Erickson Rawlings '76
  73. Thomas A. Renyi P'97, P'04
  74. Jo Trogler Reynolds '58
  75. Howard I. Scher '72
  76. Deborah Thyng Schmidt '77, P'16
  77. Carole Browe Segal P'95, GP'17
  78. Lena Sene '00
  79. E. Ward Smith P'91
  80. Linda Gramatky Smith '64, P'90
  81. Valerie A. Smith '75
  82. Bruce E. Stangle '70, P'96
  83. Beatrijs Stikkers-Muller '81
  84. Catharine R. Stimpson LL.D.'90
  85. George E. Stone Jr. '63, P'90
  86. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93
  87. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50
  88. Frank P. Wendt
  89. Kathleen M. Whelan P'05
  90. Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  91. Joseph T. Willett '73
  92. Lynn W. Willsey '54, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18, GP'20, GP'21
  93. Edmund J. Wilson '62
  94. Robert G. Wilson '51, GP'10
  95. Laura L. Young '88, Chair