Bates Career Development Center

The Bates Career Development Center offers a number of ways for parents and alumni to volunteer their time and services to current students and alumni seeking career advice and/or graduate school guidance. In the past, parents and alumni have volunteered opportunities in the following areas: job shadowing, internships, full-time employment opportunities and graduate school connections. We are grateful for the following volunteers who shared their time and professional expertise with Bates undergraduates and alumni in 2016-17.

  1. Andrea Abbott P'19
  2. John D. Abbott '87
  3. Bradford A. Adams '92
  4. Vanessa Flaherty Agee '94
  5. Tahsin I. Alam '04
  6. John L. Albanese '16
  7. Christina Alioto Fuller '05
  8. Charlotte Bair-Cucchiaro Ames '09
  9. Casey Andersen '12
  10. Helen Leadley Andreoli '92
  11. Kelli J. Armstrong '86
  12. Donna C. Avery '82, P'12
  13. Allen E. Bale P'19
  14. Shannon M. Banks '85, P'14
  15. Katherine Barnas Torpey '98
  16. Clarissa Hunter Basch '85
  17. Michael J. Bass P'18, P'21
  18. Eric T. Batscha '05
  19. Amanda P. Beck '04
  20. Gabriel J. Belsky '06
  21. Carolyn M. Benner '16
  22. Alison D. Bennett '13
  23. Marco E. Black '92
  24. Nancy M. Blair P'21
  25. Cary Gemmer Blake '07
  26. Jennifer C. Boal P'18
  27. Matthew S. Bogyo '93
  28. Mark E. Bolduc P'17
  29. Michael J. Boornazian '16
  30. Sarah Donnell Bowen '03
  31. Jacqueline J. Bowie '05
  32. Patrick T. Boyaggi '03
  33. Matthew G. Brady '12
  34. Jessica Backer Brand '95
  35. Martha Wonson Brandt '82
  36. Nicole C. Brill '15
  37. James C. Brissenden '15
  38. Robert A. Brooks Jr. '02
  39. Linnea P. Brotz '15
  40. Winfield S. Brown IV '89, P'21
  41. Harold R. Bruno III P'17
  42. Laurie S. Bryant '03
  43. Adam G. Buchbinder '13
  44. Lisa Riley Bull '87, P'19
  45. Kathleen Ann Burke '03
  46. Noah H. Burke '11
  47. Hedda Y. Burnett '04
  48. Richard D. Cagle '91, HC'92
  49. Sean M. Cahill '06
  50. Thomas M. Callahan P'15
  51. Tracy A. Callahan '91
  52. Matthew J. Cannone '15
  53. Nicole L. Capuana '96
  54. Laurette Cousineau Carle '86
  55. Erin Bonney Casey '09
  56. Kurt J. Chapman '04
  57. Luke B. Charest '11
  58. Ravi J. Chari P'14
  59. Jeremy B. Chase '91
  60. Benjamin W. Chin '07
  61. Reid M. Christian '12
  62. Leah D. Ciappenelli '91
  63. Leah Alexandra Citrin-Nelson '09
  64. Marilyn R. Clark P'13, P'19
  65. Stephen C. Concannon '92, P'21
  66. Gabrielle K. Concepcion '15
  67. David G. Conover P'16
  68. Chelsea M. Cook '06
  69. Christina Nelson Cook '91
  70. Lindsay Gary Coony '03
  71. Douglas G. Couper '83
  72. Mary Morton Cowan '61, P'91
  73. Robert E. Cramer '79, P'13, P'14
  74. Jennifer K. Crawford '01
  75. David J. Cutler '12
  76. Danelle Corbett Daley '87
  77. Mira S. David '09
  78. Piyapriya de Silva '99
  79. Kathryn J. DeAngelis '13
  80. Gretchen A. DeHart '97
  81. Jean Joyce Deloucas '82
  82. Patrick T. Dennett '04
  83. Molly C. Dilworth '10
  84. Tuyet T. Dinh '98
  85. Amanda M. Dixon '00
  86. Steven T. Dobieski '87, P'17
  87. Jason D. Dodson '92
  88. Adam M. Dolin '12
  89. Katherine C. Douglas P'19
  90. Carl A. Dragstedt '95
  91. John A. Ducker '91
  92. Frederick W. Durkin '11
  93. Julia F. Eiferman '07
  94. Kaj A. Engberg '91
  95. Rebecca Stevens Fasciano '88, P'18, P'20
  96. John W. Fay P'17
  97. Stephen E. Feiss '03
  98. Michael K. Ferry '97
  99. Robert B. Fiske III P'19
  100. Colleen N. Fitzgerald '14
  101. Thomas J. Fortin '89
  102. Fred K. Foulkes P'17
  103. Hanna Bengtsson Franzblau '99
  104. Kelsey R. Freedman '15
  105. Nancy W. Gaden P'19
  106. Matthew M. Gagne '04
  107. Jenny Sadler Gallagher '07
  108. Colleen M. Garvey '13
  109. Peter J. Gault '11
  110. Thomas G. Germano '84
  111. Pranav R. Ghai '93
  112. Jenna S. Ginsberg '94
  113. Barry Glickman P'19
  114. Alex J. Godomsky '95
  115. Rose L. Gold '10
  116. Richard M. Goldman '76, P'16
  117. Kay M. Gonsalves '07
  118. Stephen C. Goodwin Jr. '92
  119. Jennifer M. Googins-Huston '01
  120. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80, P'20
  121. Vicki Tripp Gordan '77
  122. Subira M. Gordon '06
  123. Donald M. Graumann '92
  124. Lawrence M. Guinee Jr. '15
  125. Timothy E. Haarmann Jr. '95
  126. Charles A. Haeuser P'13
  127. Caitlin R. Hager '05
  128. Emma G. Halas-O'Connor '09
  129. Judson D. Hale Jr. '82, P'14
  130. Rosemary M. Hale '14
  131. Jonathan R. Hall '83
  132. Nora M. Hanagan '13
  133. Lawrence J. Handerhan '05
  134. Jason R. Hanley '93
  135. Deborah J. Hansen '86
  136. David P. Hardison '13
  137. Nathan B. Harrington '05
  138. Campbell A. Hart '16
  139. Lisa A. Hartung '10
  140. David L. Harvey '91
  141. Britany A. Hastings '11
  142. Jeffrey P. Hastings P'11, P'19
  143. Conor B. Henrie '15
  144. Thomas J. Herman '93
  145. Janice Gallup Hills '71
  146. Michael F. Hogan '85
  147. Jacquelyn M. Holmes '13
  148. John P. Houde '84, P'18
  149. Erin Hourihan '86, P'21
  150. Brian J. House '83
  151. Tasnia Huque '12
  152. Colleen Matlen Ippolito '96
  153. Andrea L. Irwin '02
  154. Alan Jenkins '02
  155. Audrey C. Jensen '11
  156. Alexandra D. Jones '15
  157. Alexander M. Jorge '09
  158. Heather Josselyn-Cranson '95
  159. Samuel E. Judd '98
  160. David M. Kaplan Jr. '85, P'16
  161. Samuel R. Kaplan '09
  162. Andrew E. Karp '10
  163. Greg A. Kaufman P'17
  164. Sagun KC '00
  165. Haley J. Keegan '15
  166. Michael D. Kelleher '15
  167. Timothy Kelliher P'16
  168. Matej Kenda '09
  169. Betsy J. Kennedy '81
  170. David N. Kingdon '98
  171. Michael R. Kinsman '05
  172. Brendan C. Koeniger '05
  173. Erol Kohli '05
  174. Basil R. Kolani '98
  175. Detmer Y. Kremer '16
  176. John E. Kroger '85
  177. Craig Krull P'19
  178. David S. Kurey '15
  179. Kirsten H. Laaspere '11
  180. Matthew P. Lacy '03
  181. Carolyn Gordon Ladd '76
  182. Michelle LaMarre-Waldie '87, P'19
  183. Claire E. Lampen '12
  184. Joseph J. Lawton III P'17
  185. Jane A. Leggett P'17
  186. Erica Parthum Leitzell '95
  187. Rosemary C. Lenehan '99
  188. Thomas J. Leonard '78, P'10, P'15
  189. Nathaniel W. Levin '16
  190. Charles D. Libby III '93
  191. John D. Lichtman '02
  192. Olivia D. Liggio '09
  193. W. H. Little '08
  194. David W. Longdon III '14
  195. Benjamin A. Lowenstein '92
  196. Philip W. Ludwig P'19
  197. Justin A. Lukach '94
  198. Peter J. Lyneis '03
  199. Norman F. Lyons P'19
  200. Brian D. Machunski '08
  201. Christopher L. Magendantz '91
  202. Mark D. Mandel '89
  203. Daniel Maranci '88
  204. Paul Marks '83, P'17
  205. Joseph J. Marques '15
  206. Samuel A. Martin '97
  207. Katharine A. Maxwell '12
  208. Allyson Maynard '00
  209. Nicholas S. Mazuroski '09
  210. Julia A. McCabe '12
  211. Leah S. McDonald '02
  212. Lisa Harvie McIlwain '83
  213. Robin L. McKinney '02
  214. Megan J. McNamara '95
  215. Laura T. Medina '02
  216. Jonathan T. Mellen '03
  217. Lydia C. Merizon '16
  218. Bunny Merrill P'16, P'18
  219. David B. Metz '05
  220. Alicia Smith Meulensteen '00
  221. John T. Miley '08
  222. Lucas H. Milliken '13
  223. Timothy I. Molnar '11
  224. Elizabeth N. Moreau '98
  225. David F. Morris '89
  226. Dylan D. Morris '07
  227. Pamela Rawson Morse '85
  228. Gregory J. Mulready '91
  229. Aya S. Murata '92
  230. Carrie V. Murphey '06
  231. Candice Poiss Murray '92
  232. Christopher J. Murtagh '11
  233. Sharon Rapkin Nath '94
  234. Maura V. Neal '12
  235. Nels O. Nelson '07
  236. Jeffery B. Nemy P'18
  237. Matthew E. Nespole '93
  238. Judith Lanouette Nicholson '67
  239. Charles A. Noble Jr. '97
  240. Katharine M. Nolan '06
  241. Ryan A. Novas '11
  242. Holly L. Noyes '10
  243. Jonathan R. O'Brien '92, P'20
  244. Kristin Kilbourne O'Day '97
  245. Edward J. O'Neil Jr. '81
  246. John F. O'Neill '04
  247. Vicki A. Oman '90
  248. Christopher D. Orpilla '99
  249. Katherine Doocy Overbye '81, P'14
  250. Daniel O. Oyolu '15
  251. Andrew J. Panella '13
  252. Mary E. Pantazis P'17
  253. Kaleigh A. Pare '10
  254. Simone F. Pathe '11
  255. Daniel J. Peach '13
  256. Tracy O'Mara Peacock '94
  257. Elizabeth R. Pemmerl '05
  258. Lee D. Perlman P'19
  259. Rodney H. Peterson Jr. '89
  260. Michelle L. Pham '15
  261. Austin J. Philbin '00
  262. Michael B. Philbrick '04
  263. Walter H. Platt '88, P'19
  264. Zachary Polich '15
  265. John G. Pollart P'18
  266. Edward N. Poneman '15
  267. Benjamin S. Porter '15
  268. Cresa L. Pugh '04
  269. Beth Doran Putnam '91
  270. Dean C. Putnam '91
  271. Heather L. Putnam '89
  272. Jason R. Rafferty '05
  273. Nkese Rankine '11
  274. Alexander M. Rapp '93
  275. Zachery P. Ray '07
  276. Danielle L. Recco '12
  277. Ann Elise Rodrigues Record '90, P'14
  278. Stephen D. Rees Jr. '01
  279. Kelli L. Reyngoudt '90
  280. Abigail P. Rhoads '95
  281. Laura Smith Richardson '88
  282. Steven F. Rickerich P'18
  283. Jonathan M. Riskind P'16
  284. Jesse L. Robbins '06
  285. Paige W. Roberts '90
  286. Arnold N. Robinson '87
  287. Christian G. Rogers '04
  288. Lisa A. Romeo '88
  289. Adam L. Rosen P'18
  290. Elizabeth S. Rowley '11
  291. Alexis H. Rubin '02
  292. Joseph E. Rufo '86
  293. Elisabeth A. Ruskaup-Murphy '93
  294. Clark P. Russell '90
  295. Kristen Purdy Russett '88, P'21
  296. Philip P. Ryan '93
  297. William J. Ryan Jr. P'17, P'21
  298. Lee A. Sandquist '15
  299. Michael J. Schlechter '99
  300. Nicholas P. Schmiemann '11
  301. Hilary Holbrook Schneider '96
  302. Margaret L. Schroeder '95
  303. Joanne N. Seavey-Hultquist '89
  304. Benjamin M. Sharaf '14
  305. Timothy T. Shaw '91
  306. Norman L. Shipley P'17
  307. Deborah Weatherbee Shulman '76, P'17
  308. Hannah T. Siegel '15
  309. Michael T. Siekman '90
  310. David M. Silverman '99
  311. Evan M. Silverman '93
  312. Melissa A. Simones '06
  313. David C. Singer P'18
  314. Haley R. Sive '12
  315. Benjamin W. Smith '98
  316. James H. Smith '14
  317. Kendra G. Sowers '91
  318. Eli B. Spanier '93
  319. Gilead T. Spivack '16
  320. Michael B. Springer '07
  321. Alisia E. St. Florian '90
  322. Bruce E. Stangle '70, P'96
  323. Susan T. Dumais Stanley '75
  324. Kerrin O. Staskawicz '06
  325. Mark P. Stehlik '10
  326. Brooks Stevens P'14, P'17
  327. George T. Stewart '87, P'17
  328. Elisabeth Stitt P'18
  329. Luke C. Strathmann '10
  330. Donna Crapser Stuart '72
  331. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93
  332. Kenneth L. Swan '82
  333. Ebbe Sweet '11
  334. Patrick W. Tambor '87
  335. John T. Taverna '85, P'17
  336. Chloe C. Tennyson '09
  337. Mark R. Tonelli P'18
  338. Robert A. Toomey Jr. '96
  339. Meredith G. Traquina '13
  340. Benjamin J. Treat '98
  341. Anthony M. Trombly '83, P'18
  342. Cadence J. Turner-Garvin '89
  343. Phoebe A. Uricchio '10
  344. Jeffrey R. Vachon '02
  345. Christopher L. Varner P'17
  346. Alexander J. Verhave '05
  347. Barbara St. John Vickery '83
  348. Cindy M. Voisine '89
  349. S. Elisabeth Wagoner '05
  350. Albert R. Waitt III '83
  351. Joanne E. Walton '90
  352. Alicia Hunter Warner '94
  353. Hadley A. Washburne '09
  354. Robin A. Waterman '85
  355. Andrew C. Watterson '00
  356. Jason S. Weeks '11
  357. Jill Cotroneo Weise '94
  358. Terence M. Welch '83
  359. Graeme M. Welds '15
  360. Brian H. Wells '97
  361. Julie A. Wepplo '04
  362. Aaron C. Wey '93
  363. Drew G. Weymouth '02
  364. Christine V. Wicks '08
  365. Elizabeth M. Wilcox '09
  366. Edward J. Winslow III '13
  367. Alexander W. Wood '66, P'95
  368. Geoffrey R. Wright '85 (d)
  369. James C. Wyatt II '16
  370. Melissa Wilcox Yanagi '03
  371. Laura L. Young '88
  372. Liam J. Zaaijer '12
  373. Jennifer Allard Zilinski '99
  374. Jessica Ciak Zopf '05
  375. Margaret Joyce Zuehl '06