Class Officers

Class Officers are key volunteers in Bates' alumni engagement efforts. Their dedication and their gifts of time and energy have made a substantial contribution to keeping their classmates well-informed and connected to Bates and each other. The college is grateful for the service of the following alumni in 2016-17.

Class of 1938
  1. Marion Welsch Spear '38, P'65, Secretary
Class of 1940
  1. Leonard G. Clough '40, P'67, Secretary
Class of 1941
  1. Elizabeth Potter Gardner '41, Co-President
  2. Dorothy Dole Johnson '41, Treasurer
  3. Margaret Hubbard Rand '41, Co-President
Class of 1943
  1. Samuel Stoddard Jr. '43, P'75, President
Class of 1944
  1. Richard L. Keach '44, P'70, P'77 (d), President
Class of 1945
  1. Carleton K. Finch '45, P'70, Secretary
Class of 1946
  1. Helen Pratt Clarkson '46, GP'07, Secretary
  2. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80, President/Treasurer
Class of 1947
  1. Jean Labagh Kiskaddon '47, P'71, P'75, Secretary/Treasurer
  2. Vesta Starrett Smith '47, P'73, President
Class of 1948
  1. Vivienne Sikora Gilroy '48, President
  2. Roberta Sweetser McKinnell '48, Secretary
Class of 1949
  1. Nelson O. Horne '49, P'76, P'80, P'83, President
  2. Beverly Young Howard '49, P'80, Vice President
  3. Carol Jenkinson Johnson '49, Secretary
Class of 1950
  1. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15, President
  2. Lois Keniston Penney '50, P'74, P'76, GP'03, GP'07, GP'09, Secretary
Class of 1951
  1. Melissa Meigs Barbeau '51, Co-Vice President
  2. Wilfred H. Barbeau '51, Co-Vice President
  3. Jean McLeod Dill '51, P'77, Co-President
  4. William R. Dill '51, HC'87, LL.D.'87, P'77, Co-President
  5. Dorothy Webb Quimby '51, Secretary
Class of 1952
  1. Marilyn Coffin Brown '52, Secretary
  2. John F. Myers '52, President
Class of 1953
  1. Ronald Clayton '53, P'79, P'81, Secretary
  2. Richard F. Coughlin '53, Co-President
  3. Ginnie LaFauci Toner '53, P'83, P'86, Co-President
Class of 1954
  1. Dwight W. Harvie '54, P'83, P'00, President
  2. Jonas Klein '54, Secretary/Treasurer
Class of 1955
  1. Merton E. Ricker '55, Vice President
  2. Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18, GP'20, GP'21, President
Class of 1956
  1. Gail Molander Goddard '56, HC'53, Co-President
  2. Alice Brooke Gollnick '56, Co-President
  3. Frederic R. Huber '56, Secretary
Class of 1957
  1. Douglas A. Campbell '57, Email Coordinator
  2. Wilma Gero Clapham '57, Co-Secretary
  3. Margaret Leask Olney '57, HC'56, P'81, Co-Secretary
  4. Judith Kent Patkin '57, Co-President
  5. Richard H. Pierce '57, P'85, Co-President
Class of 1958
  1. Marilyn Miller Gildea '58, Secretary
  2. John M. Lovejoy '58, President
Class of 1959
  1. Jack DeGange Jr. '59, P'88, P'91, Co-Secretary
  2. Mary Ann Houston Hermance '59, Co-Secretary
  3. Christian O. Miller '59, Co-President
  4. Barbara Van Duzer Babin '59, Co-President
Class of 1960
  1. Louise Hjelm Davidson '60, Secretary
  2. Dean S. Skelley '60, P'96, President
Class of 1961
  1. Mary Morton Cowan '61, P'91, Co-President
  2. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61, Secretary
  3. Richard S. Watkins '61, Co-President
Class of 1962
  1. David O. Boone '62, P'87, Vice President
  2. Rachel Harper Garcelon '62, 55th Reunion Chair
  3. Janice Carroll Moreshead '62, Historian
  4. Carolyn Webber Nelson '62, Vice Secretary
  5. Cynthia Kalber Nordstrom '62, P'93, P'03, Secretary
  6. Edmund J. Wilson '62, President
Class of 1963
  1. William S. Holt '63, P'89, P'92, P'95, President
  2. Natalie Shober Moir '63, Secretary
  3. Dorothy Selden Stone '63, P'90, Historian
Class of 1964
  1. Joan Spruill Andren '64, Co-Vice President
  2. Richard J. Andren '64, Co-Vice President
  3. Dorothy March Harris '64, Historian
  4. Elizabeth Metz McNab '64, P'87, GP'18, Past President
  5. John E. Meyn '64, HC'63, Secretary/Treasurer
  6. Eleanor Parker Schiavi '64, P'89, Past Vice-President
  7. Rhoda Morrill Silverberg '64, Assistant Secretary/Treasurer
  8. Margaret S. Ziegler '64, President
Class of 1965
  1. Newton A. Clark Jr. '65, P'95, Co-Vice President
  2. Peter J. Heyel '65, Co-Vice President
  3. Evelyn Hathaway Horton '65, Secretary
  4. Joyce E. Mantyla '65, President
Class of 1966
  1. Alexander W. Wood '66, P'95, President
Class of 1967
  1. Keith C. Harvie '67, Co-President
  2. Alexandra Baker Lyman '67, Secretary
  3. Pamela Johnson Reynolds '67, Co-President
Class of 1968
  1. Richard J. Gelles '68, President
  2. Richard J. Melpignano '68, Secretary
Class of 1969
  1. Richard A. Brogadir '69, President
  2. Bonita E. Groves '69, Secretary
Class of 1970
  1. Stephen J. Andrick '70, President/Treasurer
  2. Stephanie Leonard Bennett '70, Co-Secretary
  3. Elizabeth E. Brown '70, Co-Secretary
  4. Barbara P. Hampel '70, Vice President
Class of 1971
  1. Jan Face Glassman '71, P'00, Vice President
  2. Suzanne Woods Kelley '71, Secretary
  3. Michael A. Wiers '71, President
Class of 1972
  1. Wayne V. Loosigian '72, President
  2. Steven H. Mortimer '72, P'95, Secretary
Class of 1973
  1. Thomas P. Carey '73, President
  2. Kaylee Masury '73, Secretary
Class of 1974
  1. Katherine Psalidas Lamson '74, P'03, Secretary
  2. Donald W. McDade '74, President
Class of 1975
  1. Susan Bourgault Akie '75, P'08, Co-President
  2. Janet B. Haines '75, Co-President
  3. Deborah Bednar Jasak '75, Co-Secretary
  4. Faith E. Minard '75, Co-Secretary
Class of 1976
  1. Bruce A. Campbell '76, President
  2. W. Jeffrey Helm '76, P'12, Secretary
Class of 1977
  1. Joel A. Feingold '77, Co-President
  2. Steven M. Hadge '77, Secretary
  3. Dervilla M. McCann '77, Co-President
Class of 1978
  1. Chip Beckwith '78, Secretary
  2. Dean M. Berman '78, President
Class of 1979
  1. Janice E. McLean '79, President
  2. Mary G. Raftery '79, Secretary
Class of 1980
  1. Christine Tegeler Beneman '80, P'10, Secretary
  2. Mary Mihalakos Martuscello '80, President
Class of 1981
  1. Kathleen Tucker Burke '81, P'13, P'14, President
  2. Katherine Baker Lovell '81, Secretary
Class of 1982
  1. Gerard P. Donahoe Jr. '82, Secretary
  2. Neil D. Jamieson Jr. '82, P'18, P'20, President
Class of 1983
  1. Leigh A. Peltier '83, Secretary
  2. James D. Tobin '83, Co-President
  3. Terence M. Welch '83, Co-President
Class of 1984
  1. Linda S. Cohen '84, President
  2. Heidi B. Lovett '84, Secretary
Class of 1985
  1. Elissa A. Bass '85, Secretary
  2. Lisa M. Virello '85, President
Class of 1986
  1. Erica Seifert Plunkett '86, Co-President
  2. Anne D. Robertson '86, Co-President
  3. Catherine Lathrop Strahan '86, Co-President
  4. William J. Walsh Jr. '86, Co-President
Class of 1987
  1. Margaret M. Brosnahan '87, President
  2. Val Kennedy '87, Secretary
Class of 1988
  1. Ruth Garretson Cameron '88, Executive Committee
  2. Astrid D. Delfino-Bernard '88, Executive Committee
  3. Mary Capaldi Gonzales '88, Executive Committee
  4. Steven M. Lewis '88, Executive Committee
  5. Lisa A. Romeo '88, Executive Committee
  6. Julie L. Sutherland-Platt '88, P'19, Executive Committee
Class of 1989
  1. Deborah Schiavi Cote '89, Steering Committee
  2. Donna Waterman Douglass '89, Secretary
  3. Sally J. Ehrenfried '89, Steering Committee
Class of 1990
  1. Eric D. Knight '90, President
  2. Joanne E. Walton '90, Secretary
Class of 1991
  1. John A. Ducker '91, President
  2. Kathryn Tibbetts Gates '91, Secretary
Class of 1992
  1. Leyla Morrissey Bader '92, Executive Committee
  2. Ami L. Berger '92, Executive Committee
  3. Kristen Downs Bruno '92, Executive Committee
  4. Roland S. Davis '92, Executive Committee
  5. Peter J. Friedman '92, Executive Committee
  6. Kristin Bierly Magendantz '92, Executive Committee
  7. Jeffrey S. Mutterperl '92, Executive Committee
Class of 1993
  1. Lisa A. Bousquet '93, Secretary
  2. Michael F. Charland '93, Co-President
  3. Jason R. Hanley '93, Co-President
Class of 1994
  1. Courtney L. Fleisher '94, Co-President
  2. Jonathan M. Lewis '94, Co-President
Class of 1995
  1. Philip L. Pettis '95, Secretary
  2. Deborah Nowak Verner '95, Co-President
  3. Jason C. Verner '95, Co-President
Class of 1996
  1. Sarah Ayesha Farag '96, Co-President
  2. James D. Lowe '96, Co-President
Class of 1997
  1. Stuart B. Abelson '97, President
  2. Christopher J. Gailey '97, Co-Secretary
  3. Leah Wiedmann Gailey '97, Co-Secretary
Class of 1998
  1. Douglas R. Beers '98, Class Committee
  2. Robert R. Curtis '98, Class Committee
  3. Liam D. Leduc Clarke '98, Class Committee
  4. Renee Leduc Clarke '98, Class Committee
  5. Tyler W. Munoz '98, Class Committee
Class of 1999
  1. Jamie Ascenzo Trickett '99, President
  2. Jennifer Lemkin Bouchard '99, Secretary
Class of 2000
  1. Jennifer Glassman Jacobs '00, Co-President
  2. Cynthia Macht Link '00, Secretary
  3. Megan H. Shelley '00, Co-President
Class of 2001
  1. Jodi Winterton Cobb '01, Co-President
  2. Kate Hagstrom Lepore '01, Co-President
  3. Noah E. Petro '01, Secretary
Class of 2002
  1. Stephanie Eby '02, Secretary
  2. Jason M. Surdukowski '02, Co-President
  3. Drew G. Weymouth '02, Co-President
Class of 2003
  1. Kirstin Boehm-McCarthy '03, Co-President
  2. Melissa Wilcox Yanagi '03, Co-President
Class of 2004
  1. Eduardo Crespo '04, Co-President
  2. Tanya M. L. Schwartz '04, Co-President
Class of 2005
  1. Kathryn Rice Duvall '05, Co-President
  2. Melissa A. Geissler '05, Co-President
Class of 2006
  1. Chelsea M. Cook '06, Co-President
  2. Katharine M. Nolan '06, Co-President
  3. John P. Ritzo '06, Co-President
Class of 2007
  1. Keith D. Kearney Jr. '07, Co-President
  2. Rakhshan Zahid '07, Co-President
Class of 2008
  1. Alison Schwartz Egelson '08, Co-President
  2. Elizabeth J. Murphy '08, Co-President
Class of 2009
  1. Timothy S. Gay '09, Co-President
  2. Arsalan Suhail '09, Co-President
Class of 2010
  1. Brianna R. Bakow '10, Co-President
  2. Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan '10, Co-President
Class of 2011
  1. Theodore K. Sutherland '11, Co-President
  2. Patrick O. Williams Jr. '11, Co-President
Class of 2012
  1. Sangita Murali '12, Co-President
  2. Michael H. Pasek '12, Co-President
Class of 2013
  1. Megan A. Murphy '13, Co-President
  2. Ryan C. Sonberg '13, Co-President
Class of 2014
  1. Mildred O. Aroko '14, Co-President
  2. Hally A. Bert '14, Co-President
Class of 2015
  1. James C. Brissenden '15, Co-President
  2. Benjamin D. Smiley '15, Co-President
Class of 2016
  1. Andre Brittis-Tannenbaum '16, Co-President
  2. Sally B. Ryerson '16, Co-President