Class Agents

Bates gains strength from its class agents, who help secure Bates Fund gifts that close the gap between tuition revenues and overall budget needs. We are grateful for the gifts of service the following volunteers gave to Bates in 2016-17.

Class of 1950
  1. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  2. Virginia Hastings Gamble '50, P'76, GP'20
  3. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  4. Hugh B. Penney '50, P'74, P'76, GP'03, GP'07, GP'09, Lead Class Agent
  5. Marjorie Dwelley Reid '50, GP'05
  6. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50
  7. Ella Loud Wilmot '50
  8. Delight Wolfe '50
Class of 1953
  1. Ronald Clayton '53, P'79, P'81
  2. Richard F. Coughlin '53, Lead Class Agent
  3. Jean Chapman Neely '53
Class of 1954
  1. Glenn H. Carson '54, P'81, P'85, GP'18
  2. Lois Johnson Carson '54, P'81, P'85, GP'18
  3. Jonas Klein '54
  4. Richard M. Liebe '54 (d)
  5. Lynn W. Willsey '54, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18, GP'20, GP'21
Class of 1955
  1. June Ryan Gillette '55
  2. Nancy A. Howe-Payne '55
  3. W. Reid Pepin Jr. '55, P'88 (d)
  4. Lois Stuber Spitzer '55
  5. Roger E. TannerThies '55, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1956
  1. Nancy Glennon Baumgardner '56
  2. Gail Molander Goddard '56, HC'53
  3. Ruth Foster Lowell '56
  4. Nancy Libby MacLean '56, P'84
  5. Nancy Mills Mallett '56
  6. Paige Scovill Negus '56, P'83
  7. Brenda Buttrick Snyder '56
  8. Diane Felt Swett '56, Lead Class Agent
  9. Sybil Benton Williamson '56
Class of 1958
  1. Peter B. Post '58, P'82, P'87, GP'18, Co-Lead Agent
  2. Jo Trogler Reynolds '58, Co-Lead Agent
Class of 1959
  1. Jack DeGange Jr. '59, P'88, P'91, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1960
  1. Dean S. Skelley '60, P'96, Co-Lead Agent
  2. James A. Wylie Jr. '60, Co-Lead Agent
Class of 1961
  1. Richard S. Watkins '61
Class of 1963
  1. Howard A. Blum '63, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1964
  1. Ronald T. Green '64
  2. Elizabeth Metz McNab '64, P'87, GP'18
  3. John E. Meyn '64, HC'63, Lead Class Agent
  4. Arthur L. Purinton II '64, P'98, P'06
  5. Elizabeth Dowd Rubino '64
  6. J. Gregory Shea '64
  7. Joanna E. Starr '64
Class of 1965
  1. Thomas A. Bowditch '65
  2. James F. Callahan Jr. '65, Co-Lead Agent
  3. Newton A. Clark Jr. '65, P'95
  4. R. Bruce Cooper '65
  5. Jane A. Downing '65, Co-Lead Agent
  6. Irwin H. Flashman '65, Co-Lead Agent
  7. William S. Goodlatte '65, P'04
  8. Minda Hamelsky Shein '65
Class of 1966
  1. Philip R. Daoust '66
  2. Richard Derby '66
  3. William C. Hiss '66, P'16
  4. Elwood G. Trask '66, P'90
  5. Alexander W. Wood '66, P'95, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1968
  1. Nancy J. Hohmann '68, P'97
Class of 1969
  1. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1970
  1. Stephen J. Andrick '70, Co-Lead Agent
  2. Elizabeth E. Brown '70, Co-Lead Agent
  3. Kathleen R. Brown '70
  4. David A. Rogers '70
Class of 1971
  1. Jan Face Glassman '71, P'00, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1973
  1. Richard L. Porter '73, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1974
  1. Norman B. Olsen '74, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1975
  1. Susan Bourgault Akie '75, P'08, Lead Class Agent
  2. Alan M. Green '75, P'11, P'14
Class of 1976
  1. Bruce A. Campbell '76
Class of 1978
  1. Chip Beckwith '78
  2. Thomas J. Leonard '78, P'10, P'15, Lead Class Agent
  3. Paul J. Oparowski '78
Class of 1979
  1. Seth S. Holbrook '79
Class of 1980
  1. Jean Maloney Johnson '80, Co-Lead Agent
  2. David A. Reinhart '80, Co-Lead Agent
  3. Anne Keenan Shields '80, P'18
Class of 1981
  1. Susan J. Doliner '81
  2. David J. Donelan '81
  3. Gary P. Gilbert '81
  4. Marycarol McNeill McBain '81
  5. Douglas C. Olney '81
  6. Katherine Doocy Overbye '81, P'14
  7. Minoo Malek Saghri '81
  8. Anne Loewenthal Shain '81
  9. Jean P. Wilson '81, P'05, P'13
Class of 1983
  1. Shari Sagan McGuirk '83
  2. Denise C. Mooney '83
  3. Terence M. Welch '83, Lead Class Agent
Class of 1984
  1. David N. Hild '84, P'15, Co-Lead Agent
  2. Susan Miller Hild '84, P'15, Co-Lead Agent
  3. Pamela Bowers Notman '84
Class of 1985
  1. Mark A. Abate '85
  2. Heather R. Beebe '85, P'20
  3. Catherine O'Keeffe Buckley '85
  4. Iben Jensen Eld '85, Co-Lead Agent
  5. David M. Kaplan Jr. '85, P'16
  6. William F. Locke '85, P'18
  7. Lance Matthiesen '85
  8. John A. Nissenbaum '85, Co-Lead Agent
  9. Sean P. Ryan '85
Class of 1986
  1. Tracey Misins Geary '86
  2. Anne D. Robertson '86, Lead Class Agent
  3. Benjamin E. Robinson III '86
  4. Kent D. Sinclair '86
Class of 1988
  1. Michael P. Cashman '88
  2. Jeffrey A. Day '88
  3. Marc G. Glass '88, P'20
  4. Mary Capaldi Gonzales '88, Co-Lead Agent
  5. John R. Lamontagne '88
  6. Steven M. Lewis '88, Co-Lead Agent
  7. Lisa A. Romeo '88
Class of 1989
  1. Matthew J. Borger '89
  2. Winfield S. Brown IV '89, P'21, Co-Lead Agent
  3. Kelley P. Doran '89
  4. Sally J. Ehrenfried '89, Co-Lead Agent
  5. Matthew B. Schecter '89, P'20
  6. Nicholas J. Tangney III '89
  7. Christopher A. Wright '89
Class of 1990
  1. Karen Andersen Aarestad '90
  2. Jeffrey D. Braun '90
  3. Andrea Conklin Bueschel '90
  4. Robert C. Deininger '90
  5. Joshua D. Dietch '90
  6. Emma E. Eckert '90
  7. Eric D. Knight '90
  8. Gavin E. Little-Gill '90, Co-Lead Agent
  9. Gregory D. Manthei '90
  10. W. Robert Perkins IV '90
  11. Kelli L. Reyngoudt '90
  12. Todd W. Rider '90
  13. Karen LaConte Roberts '90
  14. Lisa Miron Sidel '90
  15. Alisia E. St. Florian '90
  16. Christine Swartz Trask '90
  17. Joanne E. Walton '90, Co-Lead Agent
Class of 1991
  1. Jeremy B. Chase '91
  2. Jon A. Custis '91
  3. John A. Ducker '91
  4. Brendan J. Gillis '91
  5. Sharon Hartnett Hall '91
  6. Pamela Batchelder Johnson '91
  7. Paul W. Johnson '91
  8. Joshua D. Macht '91
  9. Christopher L. Magendantz '91
  10. Judith Burns Miller '91
  11. Megan Falk Pickette '91
  12. Chip Simplicio '91, P'20
  13. Julie Roche Simplicio '91, P'20
  14. Kerry Gurtler Symonds '91
  15. Jyotika D. Vazirani '91
  16. Maria Fasciano Walsh '91
Class of 1993
  1. Matthew S. Bogyo '93
  2. Lauren K. Fine '93, Lead Class Agent
  3. Mark J. Gilboard '93
  4. Karen Gleason Graham '93
  5. Elizabeth Smith Hocking '93
  6. Kevin R. Moore '93
  7. Christopher M. Wilson '93
Class of 1994
  1. Maureen R. Gwinn '94
Class of 1995
  1. Kate Drummond Zimmerman '95
Class of 1996
  1. Jodi L. Kopke '96
Class of 1998
  1. Robert R. Curtis '98, Lead Class Agent
  2. Erin E. Gottwald '98
  3. Christopher M. Howes '98
  4. Matthew P. LaPenta '98
  5. Liam D. Leduc Clarke '98
  6. Renee Leduc Clarke '98
  7. J. Mark Meadows '98
  8. Tony Sprague '98
Class of 1999
  1. Jennifer Lemkin Bouchard '99, Lead Class Agent
  2. Sean T. Findlen '99
  3. Jessica Kremen-Kotlen Musiak '99
  4. Matthew F. Velluto '99
Class of 2000
  1. Andrew D. Bunton '00
  2. Kurt C. Deschermeier '00
  3. Abigail Goen Helfat '00
  4. Nathan C. Hornbach '00
  5. Jennifer Glassman Jacobs '00, Lead Class Agent
  6. Sagun KC '00
Class of 2001
  1. Ryan J. Bouchard '01, Co-Lead Agent
  2. Jennifer A. Carleton '01
  3. Jennifer K. Crawford '01, Co-Lead Agent
  4. Virginia Nelsen Place '01
  5. Skip Wilson III '01
Class of 2003
  1. Daniel J. Barsky '03
  2. Emma L. Beaudry '03, Lead Class Agent
  3. Kirstin Boehm-McCarthy '03
  4. Emily M. McClain '03
  5. Melissa J. Penney '03
  6. Catherine Murray Stevenson '03
  7. Kathrene B. Tiffany Bell '03
Class of 2004
  1. Paul J. Brunetti '04
  2. Justine L. Cohen-Bolduc '04, Lead Class Agent
  3. Elizabeth Jackson Eckhoff '04
  4. Ramon E. Garcia Jr. '04
  5. Julia D. Judson-Rea '04
  6. Curt H. Lyford '04
Class of 2005
  1. Kathryn Rice Duvall '05
  2. Sarah Amsbary Eytinge '05, Co-Lead Agent
  3. Jonathan R. Furbush '05
  4. Melissa A. Geissler '05
  5. Lawrence J. Handerhan '05
  6. Mary Kathryn Hawkins '05
  7. Benjamin A. Jarrett '05, Co-Lead Agent
  8. Kerry A. McLaughlin '05
  9. Sarah K. Neukom '05
  10. Caitlin Miller Sheldon '05
  11. Christopher A. van der Lugt '05
  12. Vanessa F. Williamson '05
Class of 2006
  1. Rachel Kellar Anderson '06
  2. Andrea Wolf Bernstein '06
  3. Jonathan W. Duchette '06
  4. Nicole H. Moraco '06
  5. Kristin McCurdy Motley '06
  6. John J. Nissen '06
  7. John F. Phelan '06
  8. Nathaniel A. Purinton '06
  9. Rachel E. Sorlien '06
  10. Whitney Baldwin Warren '06
  11. Sarah A. Willhoite '06
  12. Oliver J. Wolf '06
Class of 2008
  1. Kate E. Brown '08
  2. Alexander W. Connor '08
  3. Emily C. Howieson '08
  4. Matthew W. Lopez '08, Lead Class Agent
  5. Leo P. Menard III '08
  6. Katherine A. Nickerson '08
  7. Rachel Warner Parker '08
Class of 2009
  1. Douglas I. Badrigian '09
  2. Erin A. Bliss '09
  3. Charlotte Coulter Bowden '09
  4. Steve Coupet '09
  5. Caitlin Murphy Dufault '09
  6. Ashley M. Elysee '09, Lead Class Agent
  7. John W. Harvey '09
  8. Timothy D. Natriello '09
  9. Patrick K. O'Brien '09
  10. Shannon K. Penney '09
  11. William G. Prins Jr. '09
  12. Eleanor F. Prowell '09
  13. Emily M. Sampson '09
  14. Arsalan Suhail '09
  15. Chloe C. Tennyson '09
  16. Anthony D. Timberman '09
  17. Julia Merriman Traggorth '09
Class of 2010
  1. Evan T. Bagley '10
  2. Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan '10
  3. Nina T. Emmi '10
  4. Jean C. Gulliver '10
  5. Peter H. Litwin '10
  6. Bradley T. McGraw '10, Co-Lead Agent
  7. Richard C. McNeil '10
  8. Margaret E. Pennoyer '10
  9. Douglas W. Ray '10
  10. Emma A. Sprague '10, Co-Lead Agent
Class of 2011
  1. Flora Z. Chan '11
  2. Luke B. Charest '11
  3. Matthew P. Cocciardi '11
  4. Margaret W. Curran '11, Co-Lead Agent
  5. Melissa M. Ducommun '11
  6. Kaitlyn A. McEnroe '11
  7. Christopher J. Murtagh '11
  8. Daniel A. Naparstek '11
  9. Molly J. Nelson '11
  10. Molly M. Newton '11, Co-Lead Agent
  11. George E. O'Connor '11
  12. Chelsea E. Pennucci '11
Class of 2013
  1. Canice E. Ahearn '13
  2. Mia A. Bandoni '13
  3. Eve D. Boyce '13
  4. Stephanie K. Boyle '13
  5. Christopher R. Chiappetti '13
  6. Hillary A. Chisholm '13
  7. Larisa R. Collins '13
  8. Lindsay S. Cullen '13
  9. Catherine J. Djang '13
  10. Linnea E. Fulton '13
  11. Henry T. Geng '13, Co-Lead Agent
  12. Corey A. Gingras '13
  13. Munroe Y. Graham '13
  14. Elizabeth A. Hallett '13
  15. Jessica C. Heiges '13
  16. Andrea M. King '13
  17. Scott F. Mickey '13
  18. Danielle R. Morris '13
  19. Kevin P. Regan '13
  20. Caroline H. Sollmann '13
  21. Ryan C. Sonberg '13
  22. Nancy L. Weidner '13, Co-Lead Agent
Class of 2014
  1. Michael G. Arsnow '14
  2. Lucy L. Brennan '14
  3. Andrew L. Carranco '14
  4. David W. Longdon III '14
  5. Darnell J. Morrow '14
  6. Margaret M. Ogilvie '14
  7. Wallis H. Pierce '14, Lead Class Agent
  8. Susan D. Russell '14
Class of 2015
  1. Francis S. Cheng '15
  2. Edward P. Donaldson '15
  3. Haley J. Keegan '15, Co-Lead Agent
  4. Frances K. Leslie '15
  5. Danielle L. Munoz '15, Co-Lead Agent
  6. Jessica E. Nichols '15
  7. Kai B. Payne '15, Co-Lead Agent
  8. MacKenzie E. Pendergast '15
  9. Michelle L. Pham '15
  10. Hannah T. Siegel '15
  11. Hillary E. Throckmorton '15
  12. Graeme M. Welds '15
  13. Alexandra C. Zink '15
Class of 2016
  1. Emily W. Baumgarten '16
  2. Andre Brittis-Tannenbaum '16
  3. Matthew R. Bullard '16
  4. Clarissa T. Cheng '16
  5. Rebecca C. Dobbin '16, Co-Lead Agent
  6. Katherine M. Kaplan '16, Co-Lead Agent
  7. Hannah B. Kiesler '16
  8. Nathaniel W. Levin '16
  9. Emmet G. Lilly '16
  10. Julia F. Mongeau '16
  11. Dylan C. Ray '16
  12. Lauren T. Stimpert '16