Benjamin Bates Society

Bates is deeply grateful to Benjamin Bates Society members, whose extraordinary lifetime giving of $1 million or more has made Bates a place of achievable aspirations.

  1. Anonymous (6)
  2. Betty J. Bamforth '44 (d)
  3. David S. Barlow '79
  4. Sue Kittredge Barnard '61 and David W. Barnard HC'61
  5. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  6. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  7. Robert E. Burke '59 and Jane M. Burke
  8. J. Michael Chu '80 and Elizabeth Kalperis Chu '80, P'12
  9. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  10. Darrell W. Crate '89
  11. William K. Cutten '38 (d)
  12. Euterpe Boukis Dukakis '25 (d)
  13. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D. '99 and Gladys Bovino Dunn '51
  14. Alice Swanson Esty '25 L.H.D.'84 (d)
  15. Wallace W. Fairbanks '24 (d)
  16. Russell H. Fifield '35, LL.D.'63 (d)
  17. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  18. Peter J. Friedman '92 and Marjorie (Kitty) Northrop Friedman '95
  19. John D. Gillespie '80 and Andrea Borden P'13, P'18
  20. Richard K. Glover '61 (d) and Meredith B. Glover
  21. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80 and Joan Gorayeb
  22. Barry A. Greenfield '56 (d) and Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  23. Clark A. Griffith '53 and Geraldine M. Griffith (d)
  24. Michael J. Harkins '27 (d)
  25. Richard Swain Horton '42 (d)
  26. Marjorie Goodbout Hovgard '33 (d)
  27. Erik O. Jarnryd '87 and Susanne Morrison Jarnryd '87, P'17, P'19
  28. Jack Keigwin '59 and Beverly French Keigwin P'86, GP'16
  29. E. Robert Kinney '39, LL.D.'85, P'70 (d) and Margaret Velie Kinney
  30. Herbert T. Knight '46 and Olga Fontane Knight (d)
  31. Lincoln Filene Ladd and Gloria Williams Ladd
  32. Rachel Jewett Ledbetter
  33. William E. Little Jr. and Helen Yuet-Yee Chiu Little P'01
  34. David J. MacNaughton '73
  35. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D. '01 and Marjorie E. Moody
  36. James F. Orr III and Ann L. Orr P'94
  37. Bernard Osher and Barbro Osher
  38. John E. Peakes '11 (d) and Verne Blake Peakes '13 (d)
  39. Joan Holmes Perry '51 (d)
  40. Ralph T. Perry '51, L.H.D.'09 and Mary Louise Seldenfleur GP'02
  41. Frederick B. Pettengill '31 (d) and Ursula P. Pettengill HC'31 (d)
  42. Charles F. Phillips LL.D.'67 (d) and Evelyn M. Phillips L.H.D. '66 (d)
  43. Sally E. Pingree P'06
  44. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  45. Thomas A. Renyi and Elizabeth W. Renyi P'97, P'04
  46. Norman E. Ross '22, M.A.'68 (d) and Marjorie Pillsbury Ross '23 (d)
  47. Emil S. Rzasa '49 (d)
  48. Roger C. Schmutz '54 (d)
  49. Leander W. Smith (d)
  50. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  51. Joseph A. Underhill '17 (d)
  52. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50 and Shirley K. Wade
  53. Barbara Boothby Wendt '44 and Frank P. Wendt
  54. Stanton H. Whitman (d)
  55. Joseph T. Willett '73 and Janice M. Willett
  56. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18