Leadership Giving

Bates is deeply grateful to leadership donors who support the vision of excellence for the college and set a notable example through their philanthropy. The Leadership Giving list recognizes Bates alumni, parents, friends, foundations and organizations who made leadership gifts to the college from July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015.

  1. 5 or more consecutive years of giving
  2. Mount David Society-level gifts Learn more
  3. Both of the above
Individual Donors
  1. Anonymous (10)
  2. Stuart B. Abelson '97
  3. Herbert Allen GP'18
  4. John S. Amols '72 and Ingrid Amols
  5. T. Neale Attenborough and Louisa D. Attenborough P'15
  6. Ayco Charitable Foundation
  7. Glenn L. Bacheller '76 and Amy Batchelor Bacheller '77
  8. Lisa B. Barry '77 and James E. Gale
  9. Robert I. Bayer and Daniela C. Bayer P'17
  10. Walter Beinecke and Gina M. Beinecke P'14, P'16
  11. Gerald A. Blitstein and Randye L. Kaplan P'12, P'18
  12. James L. Bodnar and Anne D. Bodnar P'16
  13. Michael W. Bonney '80 and Alison Grott Bonney '80, P'09, P'12, P'15
  14. Weston L. Bonney '50 and Elaine G. Bonney P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  15. Avery Bourke III and Allison K. Bourke P'15
  16. Norman E. Bowie '64 and Maureen Burns-Bowie
  17. Norman J. Boyan '43 and Priscilla Simpson Boyan '42
  18. Douglas S. Boyle '79 and Tiernan M. Shea P'16
  19. Steven A. Brown '69 and Jane Bode Brown '69
  20. Bradley R. Buchbinder and Andrea G. Buchbinder P'15
  21. Henry Buchbinder and Gilda Buchbinder, GP'15
  22. Raymond C. Buckley '50 (d)
  23. Andrea Conklin Bueschel '90
  24. Carolyn H. Burke HC'49
  25. Ann E. Bushmiller '79 and Albert Cacozza Jr. P'17
  26. James J. Byrnes and Terry R. Byrnes P'05
  27. Walter M. Cabot Jr. and Kimberly W. Cabot P'11, P'13, P'17
  28. Thomas F. Cahill
  29. James F. Callahan Jr. '65 and Elsa H. Callahan
  30. A. Martin F. Cannon and Nancy M. Cannon P'15, P'19
  31. John M. Cappetta and Nancy Jo K. Cappetta P'16
  32. William C. Carey '82 and Scarlett Halsted Carey '82, P'13, P'14, P'19
  33. Barbara Carter Moore '46
  34. Mohamed R. Chalabi and Anne T. Chalabi P'15
  35. David G. Chatkin and Natalia Chatkin P'16
  36. John H. Chory and Patricia S. Chory P'15
  37. J. Michael Chu '80 and Elizabeth Kalperis Chu '80, P'12
  38. Constance T. Clancy
  39. George W. Cole and Patricia S. Cole P'07
  40. Mark M. Collins and Victoria C. Collins P'14
  41. George F. Colony and Ann B. Colony P'12, P'17
  42. Stephen C. Concannon '92 and Laura Concannon
  43. Mark Connelly
  44. Evelyn M. Copeland '39, L.H.D.'73 (d)
  45. Richard F. Coughlin '53 and Norma Crooks Coughlin '52
  46. Robert E. Cramer '79 and Molly R. Cramer P'13, P'14
  47. Darrell W. Crate '89
  48. William F. Crowley '85 and Elizabeth B. Crowley
  49. Margaret A. Crumley HC'52 (d)
  50. Stephen J. Cucchiaro P'09, P'15
  51. Elizabeth Schneider Cushman '86 and Stephen Cushman
  52. Thomas P. D'Arcy '83 and Joan DiGiovanni-D'Arcy P'18
  53. Kristine T. Dailey '90 and Paul Wilson
  54. Charles G. Davis '61 and Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  55. Kevin Debbs
  56. Mark G. DeFranco '83 and Susan M. DeFranco
  57. Eric S. Dobbin and Laura M. Dobbin P'16, P'18
  58. Edward H. Dodge '56 (d)
  59. Charles Dorkey III
  60. Francis E. Dunleavy and Robin A. Dunleavy P'15
  61. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D.'99 and Gladys Bovino Dunn '51
  62. Miles R. Edwards '81 and Nancy Edwards
  63. Thomas B. Edwards and Ann P. Edwards P'15
  64. Gregory A. Ehret '91 and Barbara L. Ehret
  65. Ernest H. Ern Jr. '55 and Jeanette Peters Ern '55
  66. Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  67. Gregory A. Fisher '85 and Christina C. Fisher
  68. Richard H. Forde '75 and Theresa Forde
  69. David L. Foster '77 and Mina Samuels
  70. Jonathan B. Frank '89 and Tena Fishman Frank '89
  71. Scott D. Freeman '85 and Kristine Falvey Freeman '86, P'16, P'18
  72. Katherine Segal Frekko '95 and Matthew Frekko
  73. Peter J. Friedman '92 and Marjorie (Kitty) Northrop Friedman '95
  74. Victor M. Frye and Gretchen L. Zekiel P'16
  75. Stephen M. Fuller '82 and Deborah Loux Fuller '82, P'13
  76. Edmund A. Gaither '95 and Carolyn Kavanagh Gaither '95
  77. John D. Gillespie '80 and Andrea V. Borden P'13, P'18
  78. Christopher J. Gorayeb '80 and Joan Gorayeb
  79. David A. Graves P'17
  80. Nancy Goldberg Greenfield '57, HC'56
  81. Harry A. Hadiaris and Marcia J. Leander P'13, P'15
  82. Oswyn K. Hammond '50, P'74, P'80, P'82, P'88
  83. Robert S. Harper '37 (d)
  84. Burton M. Harris '59 and Shirley D. Harris P'89, GP'16
  85. John R. Hester '75
  86. Peter I. Higgins and Bonnie H. Higgins P'18
  87. Michael G. Hluchyj and Theresa M. Hluchyj P'06
  88. Michael F. Hogan '85 and Robert M. Panessiti
  89. Marjorie Goodbout Hovgard '33 (d)
  90. Steven L. Ingerman '78 and Ellen T. Ingerman
  91. Pradeep K. Jain
  92. Pranav K. Jain
  93. Jeffrey M. Jarczyk and Stephanie Jarczyk P'17
  94. Erik O. Jarnryd '87 and Susanne Morrison Jarnryd '87, P'17, P'19
  95. Jack Keigwin '59 and Beverly F. Keigwin P'86, GP'16
  96. Dennis D. Keith '65 and Jo-Linda L. Keith
  97. Warren M. Ketcham Jr. '64 and Patricia Ketcham
  98. David Kieselstein
  99. William C. Kilbourne '29 (d)
  100. Susan Bove Kinney '78 and Robert O. Kinney
  101. Herbert T. Knight '46
  102. Peggy J. Koenig P'17
  103. Susan Schulze Kozik '79 and Gary R. Kozik
  104. Howard C. Kunreuther '59 and Gail L. Kunreuther
  105. Lincoln Filene Ladd and Gloria Williams Ladd
  106. Mara B. Lipner '90
  107. Douglas J. Lober and Ann M. Bitetti P'15
  108. Janina A. Longtine P'12
  109. Elizabeth Feldman Manasse '99 and Michael G. Manasse
  110. Mark D. Mandel '89 and Michele R. Mandel
  111. Joyce E. Mantyla '65
  112. Paul Marks '83 and Margaret Hor P'17
  113. Marian McCue
  114. Francis McIntyre
  115. John McIntyre and Claudia McIntyre
  116. James J. McNulty and Jamie K. Thorsen P'11
  117. Glenn F. Meader '41 (d)
  118. Jamie P. Merisotis '86 and Colleen O'Brien
  119. Raymond W. Merritt
  120. Ross Millhiser Jr. and Diane Millhiser P'02
  121. Phyllis I. Mixer (d)
  122. Spencer B. Neyland '87
  123. Raymond J. Nowak and Ruth Ann Nowak P'11
  124. James F. O'Brien Jr. '91 and Erika Kristin H. O'Brien
  125. Penelope Barbour Obenshain '65 and William A. Obenshain
  126. Victor C. Otley III '83 and Elizabeth Stark Otley '85, P'14, P'18
  127. Helen A. Papaioanou '49, D.Sc.'97
  128. Charles W. Pappas '53 and Barbara Swett Pappas '53, GP'09, GP'11
  129. Thelma L. Pierce '56 (d)
  130. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88 and Edward S. Porter P'15
  131. Mary Henderson Pressman '78 and Ronald R. Pressman P'10
  132. Brian Quinn
  133. Sean P. Quinn
  134. Timothy S. Rattray and Carol Lind Rattray P'11
  135. Daniel J. Rice III '73 and Kathleen Peto
  136. Todd A. Robinson '79
  137. Christian G. Rogers '04 and Katherine Papadonis Rogers '04
  138. Maureen M. Rosenfield GP'16 (d)
  139. John T. Rossello Jr. and Mary Jane Rossello
  140. Ned J. Ryder and Leslie I. Ryder P'18
  141. Emil S. Rzasa '49 (d)
  142. Thomas P. Saddlemire and Constance H. Saddlemire P'05
  143. John E. Sadler Jr. and Ami Sadler P'87, P'90
  144. Minoo Malek Saghri '81 and Faraj Saghri
  145. Eric H. Schless and Lesley I. Schless P'14
  146. Frederick W. Schultz III '68 and Kathleen Simmons Schultz '68
  147. Schwab Charitable
  148. Jeremy M. Sclar '88 and Kerry O'Leary Sclar '89
  149. Gordon Segal and Carole Browe Segal P'95, GP'17
  150. Minda Hamelsky Shein '65
  151. Lyle M. Shlager '78 and Andria Langenberg
  152. Howard L. Simon and Joan G. Simon P'09
  153. Peter D. Skaperdas and Kathleen M. Auda P'15
  154. Richard L. Smith and Carol A. Marine P'12
  155. Valerie A. Smith '75
  156. David B. Snow Jr. '76 and Lynette Y. Snow
  157. Nugroho Soeharto '82 and Immie D. Soeharto
  158. Matthew M. Sonne '93 and Kristin L. McGovern '93
  159. Nicholas B. Sonne '95 and Krista A. Sonne
  160. Carol Prochazka Spencer '74
  161. Bruce E. Stangle '70 and Emily Siegel Stangle '72, P'96
  162. Joph Steckel and Beth K. Zadek P'16, P'19
  163. Steven W. Stone '83 and Julie B. Stone P'16, P'19
  164. John Sullivan Jr. and Eleanor Sullivan GP'15
  165. William F. Sweat '79 and Donna Morris
  166. David A. Terricciano '77 and Beth Terricciano
  167. Richard W. Thomas '72 and Anne E. Garty
  168. Robert W. Towse '48 (d)
  169. Quoc K. Tran '95 and Denise M. Tran
  170. Perry M. Traquina and Robin R. Traquina P'13, P'17
  171. Thomas N. Trkla P'15
  172. Louis O. Vachon '83 and Chantal Carrier
  173. Vanguard Charitable
  174. Keith Viverito
  175. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50 and Shirley K. Wade
  176. Shaw B. Wagener and Deborah J. Heitz P'17
  177. Ira J. Waldman '73 and Laurie M. Waldman P'08, P'11
  178. James H. Waldo and Susan A. Mitchell P'11
  179. Jane Costello Wellehan '60, GP'18
  180. Brian H. Wells '97 and Meghan L. Gullette-Wells '98
  181. Sandy Weymouth '98
  182. Robert M. Whelan Jr. and Kathleen M. Whelan P'05
  183. Charles E. Whipple II '34 (d)
  184. Bruce W. Wicks '74 and Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  185. Lynn W. Willsey '54 and Beverly Hayne Willsey '55, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18
  186. Charles T. Wilmerding and Anne P. Wilmerding P'14, P'18
  187. Carol L. Wollenberg '76 and Daniel Kerlee
  188. Wellington Yee and Virginia S. Yee P'07
  189. Jonathan A. Zanger '79 and Jodi Tan
  190. Richard C. Zawalich '75 and Deborah Radding Zawalich '74
Foundations, Corporations and Associations
  1. Alice S. Ayling Scholarship Foundation
  2. Business Solutions USA Corporation
  3. Capital Group Companies
  4. Charles Irwin Travelli Fund
  5. Charmion W. Meader and Glenn F. Meader '41 Trust
  6. Davis Educational Foundation
  7. Davis Family Foundations
  8. Edward John and Patricia Rosenwald Foundation
  9. Estate of Atsuko Hirai, faculty emerita
  10. Estate of Charles E. Whipple III '34
  11. Estate of Edward Hathaway Dodge '56
  12. Estate of Emil S. Rzasa '49
  13. Estate of Evelyn Copeland '39
  14. Estate of Phyllis I. Mixer
  15. Estate of Raymond C. Buckley '50
  16. Estate of Robert W. Towse '48
  17. Estate of Thelma L. Pierce '56
  18. ExxonMobil Foundation
  19. General Electric Foundation
  20. Gorayeb & Associates, P.C.
  21. Hallamore Pipe Venture Corporation
  22. Harvey Industries, Inc.
  23. John T. Gorman Foundation
  24. College Key
  25. Lumina Foundation
  26. Middlebury College
  27. Mohawk Fine Papers, Inc.
  28. New England Guild Wealth Advisors
  29. ORA, Inc.
  30. Ridgebrook Charitable Trust of Marjorie Goodbout Hovgard '33
  31. Spencer Foundation
  32. State Street Financial Corporation
  33. Tanaka Memorial Foundation
  34. The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  35. The Robert S. Harper '37 Charitable Remainder Unitrust
  36. United Way of Androscoggin County
  37. Unum Matching Gifts Program
  38. William C. Kilbourne Trust