Oren B. Cheney Society

Bates gains strength from members of the Cheney Society, whose service as Bates trustees in the past continues to pay dividends for the college today.

  1. David S. Barlow '79
  2. Joseph M. Barsky III '71, P'03
  3. Weston L. Bonney '50, P'80, P'81, GP'09, GP'12, GP'15
  4. David O. Boone '62, P'87
  5. Steven A. Brown '69
  6. Robert E. Burke '59
  7. Robert E. Butler '63, P'88
  8. James F. Callahan Jr. '65
  9. Barbara E. Chick '50 (d)
  10. J. Michael Chu '80, P'12
  11. Jeanne Dell'Osso Cohen '73
  12. Carol Hollingworth Collins '52
  13. Richard F. Coughlin '53
  14. Nancy Madsen Cummings '81
  15. Philip R. Daoust '66
  16. Gretchen Shorter Davis '61
  17. Barbara Madsen DeHart '58
  18. William R. Dill '51, HC'87, LL.D.'87, P'77
  19. Susan J. Doliner '81
  20. N. John Douglas '60
  21. Jane A. Downing '65
  22. Daniel E. Doyle Jr. '72, P'01
  23. Frederick A. Drayton Sr. '59
  24. Robert E. Dunn '50, L.H.D.'99
  25. Ernest H. Ern Jr. '55
  26. Kathleen M. Fisher '76
  27. Richard H. Forde '75
  28. David L. Foster '77
  29. Colin M. Fuller '69, P'00, P'18
  30. Joel H. Goober '70
  31. Robert A. Gough Jr. '68
  32. Clark A. Griffith '53
  33. Bryant C. Gumbel '70, LL.D.'86
  34. Elaine T. Hansen LD'13
  35. Paul M. Hardy '67
  36. Burton M. Harris '59, P'89, GP'16
  37. Karen A. Harris '74, P'07
  38. Donald W. Harward HC'02, L.H.D.'03, P'92
  39. Virginia Day Hayden '42, P'66, GP'04, GP'07 (d)
  40. Robert G. Hildreth Jr. '53
  41. William S. Holt '63, P'89, P'92, P'95
  42. Irving Isaacson '36, GP'07
  43. Dorothy Dole Johnson '41
  44. James F. Keenan '61, P'85
  45. Jack Keigwin '59, P'86, GP'16
  46. Susan Bove Kinney '78
  47. Mildred Lever Kistenmacher '45, P'75, P'80
  48. Lincoln Filene Ladd
  49. William E. Little Jr. P'01
  50. David J. MacNaughton '73
  51. Nancy Mills Mallett '56
  52. Joseph H. Matzkin '66, P'95
  53. Sarah Myers McGinty '67
  54. Vincent L. McKusick '44, LL.D.'79, P'74, P'76, GP'11 (d)
  55. James J. McNulty P'11
  56. Karl O. Mills '82
  57. James L. Moody Jr. '53, L.H.D.'01, GP'12, GP'14
  58. Dana Petersen Moore '79
  59. T. Lincoln Morison Jr. P'88
  60. M. Patricia Morse '60
  61. Dorothy Moskovis '57
  62. Ann Mendelson Myer P'98, P'03
  63. Jean Chapman Neely '53
  64. Constance Berry Newman '56, LL.D.'72
  65. Jane Parsons Norris '46, P'80
  66. James F. Orr III P'94
  67. Helen A. Papaioanou '49, D.Sc.'97
  68. David W. Parmelee '64, P'94, P'04
  69. Susan C. Pendleton '68, P'90
  70. Jennifer Guckel Porter '88, P'15
  71. Richard G. Powers '67, P'99, P'01, P'11
  72. Barbara Varney Randall '46
  73. Linda Erickson Rawlings '76
  74. Thomas A. Renyi P'97, P'04
  75. Jo Trogler Reynolds '58
  76. Donald P. Richter '46, P'77
  77. Howard I. Scher '72
  78. Deborah Thyng Schmidt '77, P'16
  79. Carole Browe Segal P'95, GP'17
  80. Lena Sene '00
  81. E. Ward Smith P'91
  82. Linda Gramatky Smith '64, P'90
  83. Valerie A. Smith '75
  84. Bruce E. Stangle '70, P'96, Co-Chair
  85. Jeannette Packard Stewart '46, P'72
  86. Beatrijs Stikkers-Muller '81
  87. Catharine R. Stimpson LL.D.'90
  88. George E. Stone Jr. '63, P'90
  89. Jeffrey D. Sturgis '69, P'93
  90. Robert G. Wade Jr. '50
  91. Frank P. Wendt
  92. Kathleen M. Whelan P'05, Co-Chair
  93. Victoria Aghababian Wicks '74, P'04, P'08
  94. Joseph T. Willett '73
  95. Lynn W. Willsey '54, P'79, P'81, P'89, GP'18
  96. Edmund J. Wilson '62
  97. Robert G. Wilson '51, GP'10
  98. Laura L. Young '88