Reunion 2018 Volunteers

Bates is grateful to the 100+ alumni that make Reunion a success, from raising an impactful Reunion class gift to organizing Reunion Weekend programming for the entire Bates community to enjoy.

Volunteer key:
(g) Gift Committee member

(s) Social Committee member
(y) Yearbook Committee member (50th Reunion only)

Updated December 5, 2017

+Class of 2013

Charles H. Carey, Special Gifts Chair
Henry T. Geng, Reunion Co-Chair
Nancy L. Weidner, Reunion Co-Chair
Canice E. Ahearn
Mia A. Bandoni
Andrew T. Berry
Stephanie K. Boyle
Blaine K. Brown
Christopher R. Chiappetti
Larisa R. Collins
Robert A. Coppersmith
Robert B. Cramer
Lindsay S. Cullen
Catherine J. Djang
Linnea E. Fulton
Corey A. Gingras
Munroe Y. Graham
Michael R. Hanley
Jacquelyn M. Holmes
James M. LePage
Holly W. McLaughlin
Scott F. Mickey
Erin E. O’Connor
Ryan C. Sonberg
Charles H. Woolley

+Class of 2008

Matthew W. Lopez, Reunion Co-Chair
Elizabeth J. Murphy, Reunion Co-Chair
Anthony J. Begon
Jonathan J. Blanchard
Kate E. Brown
Alexander W. Connor
Alison Schwartz Egelson
William K. Jack
Shawna-Kaye G. Lester
Leo P. Menard
Joshua S. Parker
Rachel Warner Parker
Max E. Patinkin
Graham S. Proud
Daniel D. Ricciardi
Nathaniel Y. Walton
Christine V. Wicks

+Class of 2003

Emma L. Beaudry, Reunion Chair
Patrick T. Boyaggi, Reunion Chair
Melissa Wilcox Yanagi, 
Special Gifts Chair
Sean R. Atkins
Daniel J. Barsky
Kathrene B. Tiffany Bell

Kirstin McCarthy Boehm
Emily M. McClain
Melissa J. Penney

+Class of 1998

Robert R. Curtis, Reunion Co-Chair
Michael A. Ferrari, Reunion Co-Chair
Adria Merrill Townley, Reunion Co-Chair
Max N. Dawson
Erin E. Gottwald
Liam Leduc Clarke
Renee Leduc Clarke
Kenneth H. Kolb
Christine Unger Madden
Magdalena S. Merrill
Paul A. Nemetz-Carlson
Caitlin Collins Sweeney

+Class of 1993

Peter L. Bysshe, Reunion Gift Co-Chair
Michael F. Charland, Reunion Gift Co-Chair (s)
Lauren K. Fine, Reunion Social Co-Chair (g)
Jason R. Hanley, Reunion Social Co-Chair (g)
Margaret E. Barber (s)
Matthew S. Bogyo (g)
Michael R. Bosse (s)
Alexis Gentile Comrack (s)
Christopher A. Comrack (s)
Trevor J. Day (s)

Cynthia Simonides Farina (s)
William F. Farrington III (s)
Mark J. Gilboard (g, s)
Karen Gleason Graham (g)
Betsy Smith Hocking (g)
Jonathan E. Kropp (g)
Katherine Moran Madden (s)
Reese Madden (s)
Colleen Donahue McCretton (s)
Sheelyn Marker Michael (g)
Kristin L. McGovern (g)
Kevin R. Moore (g)
Sanford Y. Paek (g)
Jonathan P. Redmond (g)

Kerry Rice Scoular (s)
Matthew M. Sonne (g)
Brandon Sutcliffe (s)
Rebecca Sanferrare Throop (s)
Christopher M. Wilson (g)

+Class of 1988

Michael P. Cashman, Reunion Gift Co-Chair
Gregory D. Miller, Reunion Gift Co-Chair
Steven M. Lewis, Reunion Social Co-Chair (g)
Lisa A. Romeo, Reunion Social Co-Chair
Julie L. Sutherland-Platt, Reunion Social Co-Chair
Allicia M. Clark (s)
Jeff A. Day (g)
Astrid D. Delfino-Bernard (s)
Susan Luther Dewey (g)
William R. Dewey (g)
Mary Carr Gonzales (s)
Tripp Hughes (s)
Jim W. Huleatt (g)
John R. Lamontagne (g, s)
Norma Jean Stetson Larrivee (s)
Allan D. McNab (s)
Leslie J. Morison (s)
Susan E. Pappalardo (g)
Kristen Purdy Russett (s)
Darius Shahinfar (s)
Jennifer Stevens Spatz (s)

+Class of 1983

Leigh A. Peltier, Reunion Co-Chair
Terence M. Welch, Reunion Co-Chair
Nancy Foley Battaglino
Shannon Kenneally Coray
Pamela J. Dearden
Jayne M. DePanfilis
Martha P.Donelan
Reeven J. Elfman
Allison Johnson Hall
Laura L. Howard
Susan E. LaLumia
Douglas H. MacLeod
Shari Sagan McGuirk
Lisa D. McIlwain
Denise C. Mooney
Stephanie L. Poster
Kevin L. Raye
Marie H. Regan
Megan P. Shea
Sally Nutting Somes
Nancy Blackburn Sparks
Lucille DiPietro Star
Pamela Fessenden Stearns
Laurie Carlson Taylor
James D. Tobin
Anthony M. Trombly

William J. Zafirson

+Class of 1978

Linda Akoury Green, Reunion Gift Co-Chair
Mary Henderson Pressman, Reunion Gift Co-Chair
Deni E. Auclair, Reunion Social Co-Chair
Melanie Parsons Paras, Reunion Social Co-Chair
Chip Beckwith (g)
Dean M. Berman (s, g)
Charles A. James (s)

+Class of 1973

Donna L. Byrnes
Thomas P. Carey, Reunion Co-Chair
Richard A. Franks
Kaylee Masury, Reunion Co-Chair
Thomas B. Peters
Robert L. Pyne
Ira J. Waldman

+Class of 1968

Richard J. Gelles, Reunion Gift Chair
Gretchen Hess Daly, Reunion Social Co-Chair
Karen Konecki Goober, Reunion Social Co-Chair
Nancy J. Hohmann, Reunion Yearbook Chair
Jane E. Aaron (s)
Maureen Ruskie Bartlett (g)
Jon G. Bergeson (s)
Carolyn Farr Cimino (s)
Anne MacMillan Dolan (s)
James A. Downing (y)
Susan Walsh Ferro (y)
Linda Russell Findlay (s)
Denis E.Fortier (s)
Jerome H. Grossman (g)
Hettie A. Hartman (s)
Joyce Bingham Kingery (s)
Linda Knox Large (y)
Jill Howroyd Lawler (s)
Barbara Burnham Leary (s)
Diane Akers Libbey (s)
Susan Miller Long (y)
Carol Barry Lyons (s)
John J. Lyons III (s)
Ira M. Mahakian (s)
Faith Ford McLean (s)
Anne Kingwill Morin (s)
Michael J. Morin (s)
Susan C. Pendleton (s)
Martha Tillson Pfirman (s)
Elisabeth Krause Reid (s)
Linda M. Seaver (s)
Jill Snyder (y)
Salvatore P. Spinosa (s)
Scott N. Taylor (s)
Elizabeth H. Thompson (y)
Thomas J. G. Tighe, Jr. (g)
Kathleen Holden Trainor (s)
Robert A. Walenski (y)
Louis Weinstein (s)
Norrine Abbott Williams (y)
Bruce G. Winslow  (s)
Jane Woodcock Woodruff (s)

+Class of 1963

Howard A. Blum, Reunion Gift Chair

+Class of 1958

Marilyn Miller Gildea
Peter B. Post
Jo Trogler Reynolds
Karen Dill Taylor

+Class of 1953

Virginia LaFauci Toner,
Reunion Chair
Richard F. Coughlin,
Reunion Gift Chair
Marjorie Finkelstein Goldberg,
Reunion Social Co-Chair
Paul O. Anderson (g)
Joan Fretheim Barlow (g)
Ronald Clayton (g)
Marlene Ulmer Douglas (s)
Charles “Chuck” Fischer (s)
Clark A. Griffith (g)
Gordon D. Hall (g)
Jean Chapman Neely (g)
Robert P. Russell (g)
Alice Huntington Vannerson (s)