background

Dana Scholars

The Dana Legacy at Bates

The Dana Scholars of Classes 2015, 2014, and 2013.

Since the early 1960s Bates has been the recipient of a number of generous grants from the Charles A. Dana Foundation of New York City. In making these awards, the Foundation sought to recognize and honor excellence among students and faculty at the College.

In 1965 Bates received support from the Foundation to establish the Dana Scholars Program. The program grants the Charles A. Dana Award to ten men and ten women from each first-year class. These students, the Dana Scholars, are recognized with the award for their academic excellence and promise, their leadership potential, and their service to the College and the community. Students are nominated by faculty, coaches, staff, and other students. Nominees are asked to write an essay. A committee reviews the essays, letters of nominations, transcripts, and other information on the student’s activities at the College and in the community when making its decisions. The Dana Award is the highest honor bestowed on a first-year student, and the student carries the honor throughout her or his Bates career.

In 1966 the Dana Foundation awarded the College a grant to establish an endowed professorship fund that would recognize exceptional teacher-scholars among the Bates faculty. Over the next thirty years, a distinguished group of faculty was honored with Dana professorships and recognized for their exemplary teaching, the value of their research, and their service to the College. Between three and seven Dana professors hold the honor at any one time. They hail from across the disciplines, underscoring the depth of talent on the Bates faculty.

In addition to supporting programs that honor excellence among students and faculty, the Dana Foundation awarded funds to Bates in 1963 to support the construction of a chemistry building, Dana Chemistry Hall, enabling the College to move its chemistry classrooms and labs from Hedge Hall to expanded and better equipped facilities. The Foundation also provided generous support to Bates toward the construction of Ladd Library in 1971, and for renovation of the Memorial Commons in 1966 and 1976.

In 1984 the Dana Foundation provided funds to established the Dana Research Apprenticeship Program, a summer and academic-year program supporting student research that launched the College’s ambitious programming in support of rigorous undergraduate research. The Summer Research Apprenticeship program continues today, now joined by more than a dozen other student research programs.

Scholars by Class

Class of 2016

Yuying Chen Phillip Dube
Emma Davies Matthew Gee
Julia Dunn Samuel Glasgow
Stephanie Jones Detmer Kremer
Cira Mollings-Puentes Hoang Nguyen
Rachel Neckes Jia-Anh Pan
Carly Peruccio William Reber
Jessica Plotnikov Theodore Rube
Larissa Sambel Maxwell Silverman
Erica Veazy Colby Spehler

Class of 2015

Rebecca Carifio Jarron Brady
Emily Clark Michael Creedon
Skye Ellement Brett Emmons
Ramya Ghantasala Patrick Class
Aliza Khurram Robin Jones
Olivia Krishnawami Sean McKenna
Katharine Paulson Lee Sandquist
Emily Roseman Jonathan Schwolsky
Quincy Snellings Cody Tracey
Hannah Weiss Graeme Welds

Class of 2014

Kathryn Ailes Olalekan Afuye
Alexandra Balter Michael Arsnow
Emma Hitchcock Adam Cervenka
Singha Hon Peter Dixon
Molly Huffaker Matthew Ferren
Lei Lei Yang Guo
Mariya Manahova Aung Myint
Rachel Spence Alex Nowak
Devin Tatro Joshua Sturtevant
Emma Timbers Douglas Welsh

Class of 2013

Zoe Fahy David Born
Ellen Gawarkiewicz Miles Isacke
Amna Ilyas Hansen Johnson
Mollie Kervick Travis Jones
Orion McBean Conor Maginn
Joanna Moody Qasim Mahmood
Taryn O’Connell Desmond Mushi
Natalie Thompson Daniel Peach
Jenny Tu D. Janith Rupasinghe
Sili Wang Guoqing Sun

Class of 2012

Caylin Carbonell Christopher Calahan
Catherine Elliott Jordan Conwell
Kristen Gavin Joseph Ekpenyong
Tasnia Huque Cosmin Ghita
Xiaoxue Li John Laude
Olivia Moody Justin Lipton
Karen Nicoletti Michael Sagan
Jane Pyo Marc Tollin
Angela Su Yoon Loong Wong
Shannon Walsh Stephen Wright

Class of 2011

Margaret Cadden Victor Babatunde
Carolyn Gallmeyer Clyde Bango
Joanna Mangar M. Masid Cader
Thao Nguyen Hiromi Go
Jamie Nickerson Alexander Koster
Simone Pathe Benjamin McCall
Ketevan Vashakidze Tyler Mehegan
Mi Shan Wong Cody Newman
Zoey Wortman Stephen Nunes
Tianjiao Yan Michael Rashkov

Class of 2010

Julia Bedell Jared Bok
Leah Carr Thomas Chapman
Rachel Eades Robert Friedlander
Emily Grady Sartaj Khan Mojlish
Nicole Kahn Ryan Langendorf
Justina Kaminskaite Bradley McGraw
Emaan Karamatullah Matthew Reynolds
Ramona Lapadus Scott Sinisgalli
Elizabeth Leberman Lixin Tang
Kathryn Moraros Kevin Thorson

Class of 2009

Jessica Adelman Mark Andrews
Sulochana Dissanayke Nyan Lynn Aung
Julie Farugia Daniel Bousquet
Rachael Garbowski Matej Kenda
Hannah Giasson Cem Kurtulus
Hilary Ginsburg Matthew Martone
Alexandra Goldstein Razin Mustafiz
Sabrina Miess Jake Nudel
Elizabeth Rie Corey Pattison
Rebecca Wason Simon Willbanks

Class of 2008

Laura Burns Jason Buxbaum
Elizabeth Elliott Emmanuel Drabo
Allison Emery Muhammad Saif Farooqi
Shawna-Kaye Lester Kristofer J├Ânsson
Elizabeth Murphy David Kelly
Katherine Nickerson Zachary Lapin
Julie Otton Samuel Leichter
Lauren Pluchino Binit Malla
Emmy Spencer David Philbrook
Alix Zamansky Gregory Sousa

Class of 2007

Katheryn Black Vaibhav Bajpai
Monique Brown Ryan Creighton
Melissa Chen Graham Enos
Lily Conover Nikolay Kostov
Alicia Dessain Nolan Machernis
Sara Gips Michael Neville-O’Neill
Kay Gonsalves-Had Casey Pfitzner
Ann Lovely Leyi Wang
Natasha Mayet Jordan Williams
Elizabeth Scannel Michael Wilson

Class of 2006

Christine Chmura Jeremy Fisher
Abigail Crispin Sam Golden
Iavora Daraktchieva Kim Kariuki
Emily Davie John Mulligan
Neha Duggar Khoabane Phoofolo
Jessica Edgerley Daniel Pitts
Andrea Lichtman Alexander Smith
Julie Nicol Nathaniel Stambaugh
Alison Vander Zanden Stoyan Stoyanov
Kimberly Whipkey Jose Gabriel Tungol

Class of 2005

Kelly Baehre Rodrigo Dias
Erin Bertrand Julian Felch
Britt Eilhardt Oliver Gjoneski
Kristin Gerhold Andrew Jarboe
Michelle Gomperts Christopher Laconi
Sarah Jessee Prem Raj Neupane
Julia Plumb Jason Rafferty
Kathryn Rice Erin Renkens
Juyoung Shim Andrius Staisiunas
Rachel Silver Kevin Weiler

Class of 2004

Amanda Beck Edwin Amonoo
Amy Burkhardt Jordan Chase
Swita Charanasomboon Michael Lopez
Shaheen Emambux Saul Miller
Julia McQuade Bradley Proctor
Cresa Pugh Michael Roy
Claire Schneider Ryan Shepard
Sarah Tressel Jesse Stewart
Migina Tsai Nathan Williford
Valerie Wicks Kevin Yang

Class of 2003

Kathleen Burke Samuel Goldman
Margaret Herrick Stephen Gresham
Maria Joachim Howard Martin
Addie Rose Mayer Dominick Pangallo
Kirstin McCarthy Matteo Pangallo
Alake Pilgrim Sacha Savrimootoo
Erin Russ Matthew Scherzer
Sonia Shariff Daniel Taylor
Prerana Shrestha Gregory Weaver
Melissa Wilcox Christopher Westcott

Class of 2002

Maria Burnham-Bestor Soren Aandahl
Mary Dorman William Brucher
Margaret Edmonds John Bunce
Nissa Gainty Charles Comey
Rebecca Hakala John Jesse Minor
Kate Humphrey Matthew Moulis
Andrea Irwin Christian Nauvel
Joo Ri Jun Casey Saenger
Kate Olsen Jason Surdowski
Jessie Withrow (deceased) Drew Weymouth

Class of 2001

Julie Avery Daniel Agar
Anneliese Brown John Ambrosino
Megan Goggins Scott Betournay
Phoebe Hsueh Ken Chiang
Alina Ifteni Geoffrey Geiger
Laura Iverson Neeraj Mahadoo
Nicole Ryan David Omom
Lauren Schwaber Rushil Shakya
Breelyn Wilky Milko Todorov
Andria Williams Ewan Wolff

Class of 2000

Elaine Chow Jonathan Adler
Carly Dell’Ova Daniel Gavin
Courtney Elf Brendan Hahesy
Andrea Emshoff Joshua Howes
Rebecca Goetz Sagun K.C
Jamie Homer Ethan Miller
Else Kyyro Michael Mroz
M. Gwendolyn Sedney Matthew Schlobohm
Lena Sene Kevin Stroman
Jolene Thurston Adam Thompson

Class of 1999

Elena Atanassova Jay Edmonds
Nancy Buckley Aaron Hagge-Greenberg
Ana David Tayven Hike
Marian Drake Mark Jensen
Rebecca Gasior Daniel Kreiss
Shannon Hurst John MacKay
Amanda Lackey Theodore Murray
Adelia Myrick Ankur Sarin
Rebecca Skolnik Theodor Stefanov
Melissa Vining Adnan Yousuf

Class of 1998

Jessica Bavier Derek Asadoorian
Jessica Bondi Alan Brown
Grace Eng Shawn Draper
Karen Fletcher Michael Ferrari
Meredith Haviland David Lieber
Amy Hill Christian Oberle
Alyson Langlois Glen Philley
Anne Kate Perry David Seegal
Christine Unger Ryan Spring
Michelle Wong Benjamin Treat

Class of 1997

Elizabeth Balin Stuart Abelson
Sarah Bonkovsky Christopher Byrne
Heather Davies Madhur Duggar
Cathy Eaton Geoffrey Holm
Lucy Fowler Robert Mirabile
Rebecca Gladding Shankar Narayan
Amy Grant Geoffrey Pynn
Kathleen Leonard Justin Sullivan
Aileen Novick Miltiadis Vafiadis
Shannon Walker Joshua Wolfson

Class of 1996

Michelle Bradford Nathaniel Anderson
Frith Breitzer Mark Behn
Nancy Bullett John Caughey
Rachel Henault Mark Erelli
Katherine Herron Tyler Fish
Katie Kenneson Alexander Komlosi
Megan Mewborne Arikan Olguner
Katherine Michalewich Chris Plourde
Myla Pazienza Rudrajit Samanta
Kendra Phelps Jeffrey Zink

Class of 1995

Brooke Belcher Derek Boggs
Kate Drummond Eric Galant
Berit Eichner Christian Gullette
Daphne Frederique Robert Kaplan
Aimee Gross Allan LeSage
Kristin Hagedorn John Lyle
Lisa Hamasaki Thomas Morey
Heather Josselyn Brook Mullens
Carrie Levesque James Scully
Allison Nelson Jason Verner

Class of 1994

Paula Arnell David Carpenter
Kristin Baker Joshua Chadajo
Michelle Claffey Benjamin Dunlap
Kimberly Howland Adam Fifield
Lisa Manning Jason Grant
Laura Mytels Timothy Green
Marcie Neff Scott Greenleaf
Sara Offensend Gabriel Lee
Irene Pfefferman Nathan Pund
Karen Sternfeld Jonathan Werner

Class of 1993

Sonali Arseculeratne Russell Arnold
Asli Aydintasbas David Carr
Melissa Clay Shawn Charest
Rebecca Colman Duncan Cumming
Ginger Demolar Jason Hanley
Elizabeth Dempsey Michael Leahy
Heidi Johnson Leon Nicholas
Aliza Karetnick Carey Oliver
Fawn Rooke William Pinches
Nicole Rozsman Samuel Tyler

Class of 1992

Daria Balling Gregory Bendelius
Maria Bamford John Garesche
Alison Buttrick Stephen Howe
Andrea Elder Samuel Leshnick
Jennifer Knapp Stephen Peters
April Oberle Donald Peterson
Christina Petrillo Stephen Schali
Acmena Schmid Robert Sprague
Penny Swift Timothy Walsh
Katharine Wise Aaron Winkler

Class of 1991

Kyra Belcher Qazi Ahmad
Kim Conlin Scott Clough
Julie Englund Richard Crawford
Kathy Faragher Michael Evans
Melanie Fleming James Hall
Sarah Hamilton Joseph Medio
Heidi Henrichs Anthony Ndungu
Morag Martin Kamal Sen
Corey Oser Ian Shearer
Sucharita Sahu Kevin Wetmore

Class of 1990

Amdrea K. Bueschel Mark A. Clizbe
Nora V. Demleitner Matthew H. Huddleston
Alyson C. Ewald Mark W. Kennedy
Mahvash Hassan Craig B. Palmer
Johanna L. Michel Christian D. Poulin
Sarah B. Pralle Stephen J. Provasnik
Anne E. Rodriques Matthew P. Rigney
Susanne J. Salkind Bradley J. Stratton
Andrea L. Snow Andrew R. Tait
Christine L. Swartz Joseph D. Zydlewski


  • Contact Us