background

Previous Sponsoring Organizations

Name of Organization City State/Country
Alaska Dept. of Natural Resources Anchorage AK
Bureau of Land Management Tok AK
Southeast Alaska Conservation Council Juneau AK
Island School Cape Eleuthera Bahamas
Belize Audubon Society Belize City Belize
City Car Share San Francisco CA
Democracy Unlimited Eureka CA
Global Green USA Los Angeles CA
Greenaction for Health and Environmental Justice San Francisco & Kettleman City CA
Heal the Bay Santa Monica CA
Hidden Villa Summer Camp Los Altos CA
Oakland Parks Oakland CA
Pacific Gas and Electric San Francisco CA
San Francisco State University- Facilities San Francisco CA
Sequoia National Forest Porterville CA
Sierra Club, San Francisco San Francisco CA
Stanislaus National Forest Sonora CA
Truckee Donner Land Trust Truckee CA
U.S. Forest Service- Sierra National Forest Clovis CA
White Mountain Research Station Bishop CA
Blue Iguana Recovery Project Grand Cayman Cayman Islands
B.U.G.S. Consulting Ignacio CO
Bureau of Land Management Gunnison CO
Great Sand Dunes National Monument Mosca CO
Keystone Science School Keystone CO
Leave No Trace Boulder CO
QUEST Environmental Denver CO
Rocky Mountain Wild Denver CO
Denison Pequotsepos Nature Center Mystic CT
Housatonic Watershed Council Cornwall Bridge CT
Mystic Seaport Mystic CT
Schooner Sound Learning New Haven CT
Soluxe Energy Solutions Darien CT
Center for Environmental Citizenship Washington DC
Clean Water Action Washington DC
DC Greenworks Washington DC
Environmental Law institute Washington DC
Friend of the Earth Washington DC
Resource Conservation Alliance Washington DC
U.S. Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board Washington DC
U.S.Environmental Protection Agency Washington DC
Visions in Action Washington DC
World Wildlife Fund Washington DC
SalvaNATURA San Salvador El Salvador
Nature Conservancy of FL Tallahassee FL
Office Depot Boca Raton FL
Nature Conservation Research Center Ghana
Guatemalan Museum of Natural History Guatemala City Guatemala
U.S. Forest Service Driggs ID
Gunung Palung Orangutan Conservation Program Kalimantan Barat Indonesia
Second Harvest Japan Tokyo Japan
Mammoth Cave National Park Mammoth KY
BioMarine Lab Gloucester MA
Boston Natural Areas Network Boston MA
Bramble Hill Farm Amherst MA
Carr Research Laboratory, Inc. Natick MA
Charles River Watershed Association Weston MA
Concord Public Works-Water and Sewer Division Concord MA
Environment Massachusetts Boston MA
FarmMaid Foods and Nestwood Farm Truro MA
Housatonic Valley Association South Lee MA
HYLA Ecological Services Concord MA
Maria Mitchell Association Nantucket MA
Massachusetts Breast Cancer Coalition Boston MA
Massachusetts Dept. of Environmental Protection Boston MA
Massachusetts Dept. of Public Health, Indoor Air Quality Program Boston MA
Massasschusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs Boston MA
Menzie-Cura and Associates, Inc Chelmsford MA
Mill City Grows Lowell MA
New England Aquarium Boston MA
New England Wildflower Society Framingham MA
Overland Programs Williamstown MA
Plymouth County District Attorneys Office Brockton MA
Provincetown Center for Coastal Studies Provincetown MA
Save The Harbor/ Save The Bay Boston MA
Sierra Club, MA Chapter Boston MA
Stony Brook Wildlife Sanctuary Norfolk MA
Sudbury Valley Trustees Wayland MA
U.S.Environmental Protection Agency Boston MA
Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Waquoit MA
Westport River Watershed Alliance Westport MA
Toxics Action Center MA, ME, CT, NH, RI, VT
Alliance for Community Trees College Park MD
Audubon Naturalist Society Chevy Chase MD
Development Alternatives, Inc. Bethesda MD
Echo Hill Outdoor School Worton MD
Town of University Park STEP-UP Program University Park MD
Androscoggin County Soil and Conservation District Lewiston ME
Androscoggin Land Trust Auburn ME
Androscoggin River Alliance Lewiston ME
Androscoggin Watershed Council Bethel ME
Apogee Adventures Brunswick ME
Atlantic Salmon Federation Calais ME
Auburn Land Lab Auburn ME
Auburn Water District Auburn ME
Bates College- Dining Services Lewiston ME
Bates College- Environmental Coordinator Lewiston ME
Bates College-Clean Sweep Lewiston ME
Bates Morse Mountain Conservation Area Phippsburg ME
Bicycle Coalition of Maine Portland ME
Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences West Boothbay ME
Bowdoin College Organic Garden Brunswick ME
Casco Bay Estuary Project Portland ME
Chewonki Foundation Wiscassett ME
Coastal Waters Project Lincolnville ME
Community Energy Partners Freeport ME
Council on International Educational Exchange Portland ME
Energy Management Consultants, Inc. South Portland ME
Farm Fresh Connection Portland ME
Great Pond Mountain Conservation Trust Orland ME
Green Energy Maine Brunswick ME
Island Institute Rockland ME
Kennebec Estuary Land Trust Bath ME
King Hill Farm Penobscot ME
Lakes Environmental Association Bridgton ME
Lewiston Auburn Water Pollution Control Authority Lewiston ME
Lewiston Planning Office Lewiston ME
Lewiston Public Works Lewiston ME
Lots to Gardens Lewiston ME
Madison Paper Industries Madison ME
Maine Audubon Society Falmouth ME
Maine Center for Disease Control Augusta ME
Maine Conservation Corps Augusta ME
Maine Department of Conservation Augusta ME
Maine Dept. of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife Gray/Augusta ME
Maine Dept. of Marine Resources Augusta ME
Maine Organic Farmers and Growers Association Unity ME
Maine People’s Alliance Lewiston ME
Maine Preservation Portland ME
Maine State Dept. of Environmental Protection Augusta ME
Maine Volunteer Lake Monitoring Auburn ME
Manomet Forest Conservation and Management Program Brunswick ME
McLaughlin Gardens South Paris ME
Muscongus Bay Aquaculture Bremen ME
Muskie Archive, Bates College Lewiston ME
Native Forest Network Missoula ME
Natural Resources Council of Maine Augusta ME
Nature Conservancy of Maine Brunswick ME
New Leaf Farm Durham ME
Nezinscot Farm Turner ME
Penobscot Partners Augusta ME
Phippsburg Elementary School Phippsburg ME
Rippling Waters/Backyard Organics Farm Steep Falls ME
Sabathday Lake Association New Gloucester ME
Sierra Club, Maine Chapter Portland ME
Small Point Association Small Point ME
Stanton Bird Club Lewiston ME
Susan L. Curtis Foundation Portland ME
Sustainability Coordinator Bowdoin College Brunswick ME
Tanglewood 4-H Camp and Learning Center Waldoboro ME
U of Maine Cooperative Extension Service Lisbon ME
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Grand Maanan ME
Wells National Estuarine Research Reserve Wells ME
Willow Pond Farm Sabattus ME
National Sports Center Blaine MN
Widjiwagan Wilderness Adventure St. Paul MN
A Naturalist’s World Gardiner MT
Montana Conservation Corps/Americorps Bozeman MT
Montana Dept. of Natural Resources and Conservation Missoula MT
Sierra Club, MT Chapter Bozeman MT
U.S. Forest Service- Flathead National Forest Hungry Horse MT
Yellowstone Ecological Research Center Bozeman MT
Academic Treks/ Broadreach Raleigh NC
Full Sun Farm Leicester NC
U.S. Embassy The Hague Netherlands
American Museum of Natural History New York New York
U.S.Environmental Protection Agency New York New York
Acton Wakefield Watershed Alliance Union NH
Conservation Law Foundation Concord NH
Green Mountain Conservation Group Effingham NH
Monadnock Conservancy Keene NH
NH Dept. of Environmental Services Concord NH
Revolution Energy Portsmouth NH
Squam Lakes Association Holderness NH
Squam Lakes Natural Science Center Holderness NH
Student Conservation Association Charlestown NH
Upper Valley Land Trust Hanover NH
Appalachian Mountain Club NH, ME
Anco Environmental Services, Inc. Berkeley Heights NJ
Clean Ocean Action Highlands NJ
Merrill Creek Reservoir Washington NJ
Passaic Valley Sewerage Commissioners Newark NJ
Pinelands Preservation Alliance Pemberton NJ
Princeton Geoscience, Inc. Princeton NJ
TerraCycle Trenton NJ
TRC Omni Environmental Corp Princeton NJ
Cottonwood Gulch Foundation Albuquerque NM
Beford Audubon Society Katonah NY
Bronx is Blooming Bronx NY
Environmental Defense Fund New York NY
Hawthorne Valley Farm Ghent NY
Huyck Preserve Rensselaerville NY
KWR International New York NY
Lower East Side Ecology Center New York NY
Mohawk Fine Papers Cohoes NY
Monroe County Bureau of Environmental Quality Roch NY
Natural Resources Environmental Protection Dept. East Hampton NY
Nature Conservancy of NY East Hampton NY
New York Department of Environmental Conservation Albany NY
PACENow Pleasantville NY
RiverKeeper Tarrytown NY
The Adirondack Council Elizabethtown NY
The Catskill Center Arkville NY
Womens Development and Environment Organization New York NY
Natural Resource Defense Council NY, DC, IL, MT,CA, China
Philander Chase Corp. Gambier OH
Oklahoma Aquarium Jenks OK
Powerhouse ReGen LLC Portland OR
Trout Unlimited Bend OR
Damascus Citizens for Sustainability Milanville PA
Riverbend Environmental Education Center Gladwyne PA
Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center University Park PA
The Academy of Natural Sciences, Patrick Center Philadelphia PA
U.S.Environmental Protection Agency Philadelphia PA
LEAD Pakistan Islamabad Pakistan
Southside Community Land Trust Providence RI
Girl Scouts of the Black Hills Council Rapid City SD
Centre for Appropriate Rural Technology Port St Johns South Africa
Eco-Africa Cape Town South Africa
Tansheq Tanzania Limited Dar es Salaam Tanzania
Alternative Agriculture Network Khon Kaen Thailand
Waste Water Treatment Plant Fairfax VA
Finney Farm North Cascades WA
Germano and Associates Bellevue WA

  • Contact Us