Students who studied in Japan

This list of the students who participated in study abroad programs in Japan in past years was compiled by Keiko Ofuji and maintained by Keiko Konoeda.

Year and Semester Programs

1. AKP (Associated Kyoto Program) at Doshisha University, Kyoto
Ned Moreland ’19 (Fall)
Anh (Aubrey) Chu ’18, Rett Anderson ’18 (Fall), Zhe (Jasper) Luo ’18 (Fall), Hilton Chao ’18 (Fall), Summer Peterson ’18 (Spring)
Catherine Morse ’17, Emily Morse ’17, Ben Cambell ’17, Olivier Brillant ’17, Dancun Reehl ’17
Jon Pelz ’16 (Fall)
Brendan C. Donnelly ’14, Jared Krawitz ’14, Boon Ong ’14
Angel Pena ’13, Eric Devaux ’13
Kate Bewley ’13, Kaitlin Harrison ’13, Christopher Okano ’13
Patrick McNulty ’11
Ashely Haru ’10 (Fall & withdrew)
Rebecca Cotugno ’09, Joe Drury ’09, Ariane Mandell ’09
Matt Savas ’08
Katie Rodden ’07
Andy Jennings ’06
Ann Mooney ’03, John Presley ’03
Josh Denoncore ’02, Chris Hoover ’02, David Nesbitt ’02
Kimberly Garvie ’01
Alec Hansen ’00, Tim O’Connell ’00, Megan Tobin ’00
Jonathan Hagelstein ’99, Roger Lin ’99
Zoe Lawson ’98, Permsak Krairiksh ’98
Sarah McCrum ’96

2. Waseda University, Tokyo
Desiree Richardson ’17 — Through Earlham College (one year)
Ayako Harvie ’00
Eric Cullenberg ’96, Jimmy (Nguyen) Huynh ’96
Jennifer Mooradian ’93
Aya Murata ’92
Scott Peak ’02 (Semester)

3. Nanzan University, Nagoya
Sarah Curtis ’18 (Spring), Leah Dy ’18 (Spring),
Joanna Moody ’14, Elizabeth Dempsey ’93,
(The following studied for one semester)
Tricia Yamada ’01
Joanna Stavropoulos ’99
Tama Miyake ’95,
Katarina Osmers ’94

4. Kansai Gaidai University, Osaka. For application through online.
Ariscell Tavarez ’17 (year)
(The following studied for one semester)
Katherine Van Patten ’17, Jeffrey Jones ’17, Kevin Melvin ’17, Anthony Telesca ’17, William Lehrer ’17
Gwyn Browning ’15, Minh-Tam Pham ’15, Alexandra Hakusui ’15
Hillary Gibson ’14, Daniel Huston ’14
Michael Anderson ’12, Brendan Culliton ’12
Matthew Parker ’11, Mi Shan Wong ’11, Terehas Edwards ’11
Julia Caffrey ’10, Thao Nguyen ’11
Amanda Galban ’09, Lauren Patz ’09
Meredith Connor ’06, David Thomazy ’06, Ian Fontaine ’06, Mike Barnett ’06
Rodorigo Hitoshi Dias ’05
Janel Ippolite ’01, Ngan Dinh ’02, Ryan Ashley ’02
Tamara Backer ’98, Elizabeth Purinton ’98
Becky Steer ’97,
Steve Harris ’94
Anna Louise England ’93

5. The IES Intensive Language Program at Kanda University, Tokyo
Essence Hill ’17 (Spring)

Other Programs

6. International Christian University (ICU), Mitaka, Tokyo
Megan Hollis ’93, Barnaby Donlon ’93

7. CIEE program at Sophia University, Tokyo
Evan Phillips ’07
Israel Mesa ’09 (Spring)

8. Japan Center for Michigan Universities, Hikone, Shiga (near Kyoto)

Others
Julius Bennett ’14
Kaad Jones ’13
MacKenzie Vile ’12
Jodie Cleark ’06, Tucker Herding, Greg Stoddard ’98

 

Summer Language Programs

1. Princeton in Ishikawa (PII), Japan
Joanna Moody ’14
Chris Theile ’07,
Soo Yeun Kim ’98,
Kevin Finn ’97

2. Hokkaido International Foundation (HIF), in Hakodate, Hokkaido
Kathryn Cleary ’19
Rett Anderson ’18
Emily Moody ’11, Paul Hartman “11
Mimi Poon ’98,
Susan Clapp ’94

3. School of Japanese at Middleburry Language Schools, Vermont
Summer Peterson ’18
Kaylyn Kipper ’16
Kaitlyn McCkeny ’06
Tab Ormsby ’03
Sarah Minton in ’96

4. Japan Center for Michigan Universities in Hikone (near Kyoto)
Chris Holmes ’96

5. Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (Beppu, Oita, in Kyushu)
Chelsea Anglin ’19

6. Others
Anna Louise England ’93, Summer course at Gujo-Hachiman in Gifu, summer 91