List of Honorary Degree Recipients

May 29, 2016

Lisa Genova, ’92 L.H.D.
Daniel T. Gilbert Litt.D
John R. Lewis (Speaker) L.H.D.
Robert E. Witt L.H.D.

May 31, 2015

Mark Barry Abelson, P’97 D.Sc.
Manjul Bhargava (Speaker) D.Sc.
Thomas F. Moser L.H.D.
Joan Benoit Samuelson, P’10 L.H.D.

May 25, 2014

John Seeley Brown D.Sc.
Glenn Close D.F.A.
David Evans Shaw, P’00 L.H.D.
Isabel Alexis Wilkerson (Speaker) Litt.D.

May 26, 2013

William Cronon, P’13 Litt.D.
Elaine Tuttle Hansen Litt.D.
Gary Hirshberg (Speaker), P’13 L.H.D.
Vivian W. Pinn, MD D.Sc.

May 27, 2012

Bonnie L. Bassler D.Sc.
Robert De Niro D.F.A
Gwen Ifill Litt.D

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes


May 31, 2011

Frank Glazer D.F.A.
Evelyn Hammonds L.H.D.
Robert S. Langer D.Sc.

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes


May 30, 2010

Lorenzo “Rennie” Harris D.F.A.
James J. McCarthy D. Sc.
Jane Pauley (Trudeau) L.H.D.
Elizabeth Strout ’77 Litt. D.
Teresa K. Woodruff D. Sc.

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes


May 31, 2009

Geena Davis D.F.A.
Robert M. Franklin L.H.D.
Mimi A. R. Koehl D. Sc.
Fareed Zakaria L.H.D.
Ralph T. Perry ‘51, GP’02 L.H.D

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes


May 25, 2008

Susan V. Berresford L.H.D.
Phillip A. Sharp D.Sc.
Warren M. Washington D.Sc.
Pauline Yu Litt.D.

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes


May 27, 2007

Eric Carle Litt.D.
Corey Leslie Harris ’91 D.Mus.
Dean Kamen D.Sc.
Anna Deavere Smith D.F.A.

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes.


May 28, 2006

Marjorie Garber L.H.D.
Dr. David D. Ho D.Sc.
David McCullough L.H.D.
Mark Morris D.F.A.

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes.


May 30, 2005

T. J. Anderson D.Mus.
Lynn Margulis D.Sc.
Daisy M. Soros LL.D.
Paul Soros LL.D.
Brian Wiliams L.H.D.

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes.


May 31, 2004

Rita R. Colwell D.Sc.
David L. Lewis L.H.D.
Milton L. Lindholm ‘35, P’64 L.H.D.
John C. Whitehead LL.D.

Note: Each honorand spoke for approximately 5-8 minutes.


May 26, 2003

Carol Bellamy L.H.D.
Eugene Braunwald D.Sc.
Stephen Carter (Speaker) LL.D.
Donald W. Harward, P’92 L.H.D.

May 27, 2002

Ken Burns L.H.D.
M. Joycelyn Elders D.Sc.
Wendy Wasserstein D.F.A.
Steven Weinberg D.Sc.

June 4, 2001

Bruce M. Alberts D.Sc.
Mary Frances Berry LL.D.
James Leander Moody, Jr., GP’12, GP’14 L.H.D.
Anna Quindlen L.H.D.
Robert B. Reich (Speaker) LL.D.

May 29, 2000

Robert L. Bernstein, GP’14 L.H.D.
Trisha Brown D.F.A.
Shirley M. Malcom D.Sc.
Beverly Daniel Tatum L.H.D.
Desmond M. Tutu (Speaker) L.H.D.

May 31, 1999

Robert Dunn ’50 L.H.D.
Richard C. Holbrooke (Speaker) LL.D.
Dr. Leroy Hood D.Sc.
William Julius Wilson LL.D.

April 7, 1999 (Founder’s Day, 4th Spring Convocation)

Mr. Julian Bond (Speaker) LL.D.

May 25, 1998

Ms. Doris Kearns Goodwin (Speaker)  L.H.D.
Dr. Walter E. Massey D.Sc.
Mr. Daniel Louis Schorr Litt.D.
Senator Olympia J. Snowe LL.D.
Mr. John Hoyer Updike P’92 Litt.D.

May 26, 1997

Dr. Oscar Arias (Speaker) LL.D.
Professor Derrick Bell LL.D.
Mr. Philip Isaacson, ’47 L.H.D.
Professor Kathleen Jamieson Litt.D.
Professor Jane Lubchenco D.Sc.

April 3, 1997 (Founder’s Day, 3rd Annual Spring Convocation)

Helen A. Papaioanou, MD ’49 D.Sc.

May 27, 1996

Dr. Chinua Achebe (Speaker) Litt.D.
The Reverend Professor Peter J. Gomes, ’65  D.D.
Ms. Natalie Webber Gulbrandsen, ’42, P’67  LL.D.
Dr. Edward O. Wilson D.Sc.

April 2, 1996 (Founder’s Day, 2nd Annual Spring Convocation)

Mr. Mstislav Rostropovich L.H.D.

June 5, 1995

Ms. Byllye Avery LL.D.
Robert E. McAfee, MD ’56, P’83 D.Sc.
Mr. Garry Wills (Speaker) L.H.D.

April 5, 1995 (Founder’s Day, Special Spring Convocation)

Dr. Elie Wiesel (Speaker) LL.D.

May 30, 1994

Dr. Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Speaker) L.H.D.
Ms. Isabel Allende L.H.D.
Mr. William H. Gray III L.L.D.
Ms. Judith M. Isaacson ’65, GP’07 L.L.D.
Ms. Faye Wattleton L.H.D.

May 31, 1993

Dr. James H. Billington L.H.D.
Dr. Anthony S. Fauci D.Sc.
Miss Geneva Kirk, ’37 L.L.D.
Ms. Paule B. Marshall L.H.D.
Dean Lester C. Thurow (Speaker) L.L.D.

May 25, 1992

Mr. David S. Broder L.H.D.
Ms. Maria Irene Fornés Litt.D.
Professor John Hope Franklin (Speaker) L.H.D.
Professor Helen H. Vendler Litt.D.

May 27, 1991

Mr. Arthur Agnos, ’60 LL.D.
Dr. Freeman Dyson (Speaker) D.Sc.
Mr. Leon Gorman LL.D.
Mr. Donald Hall Litt.D.
Ms. Dahlov Ipcar D.F.A.
Mr. Roger Tory Peterson D.Sc.
Ms. Bernice Johnson Reagon L.H.D.

June 4, 1990

Dr. A. LeRoy Greason, Jr. L.H.D.
The Honorable Mr. Justice Gerard V. La Forest LL.D.
President Emeritus Thomas Hedley Reynolds L.H.D.
The Reverend Dr. Nathan A. Scott, Jr. D.D.
Professor Joan Steitz D.Sc.
Dr. Catharine Stimpson (Speaker) LL.D.

May 29, 1989

Howard M. Brown D.Mus.
William S. Cohen LL.D.
Johnnetta B. Cole LL.D.
Victor A. McKusick, P’87 D.Sc.
Marian McPartland D.Mus.
Paul A. Volcker LL.D.

1988

Asako O. Hirasawa, P’65 L.H.D.
John Andrew Kenney, Jr., M.D., ’42 D.Sc.
R.W.B. Lewis Litt.D.
Thomas F. Malone D.Sc.
Marian Goddard Mullet, ’50 LL.D.
Roswell B. Perkins LL.D.
Donald M. Stewart (Speaker) LL.D.

1987

Zanvil A. Cohn, M.D., ’48, GP’12 D.Sc.
William R. Dill ‘51, P’77 LL.D.
Stephen Jay Gould D.Sc.
Flora Lewis L.H.D.
Judge Ellen Ash Peters (Speaker) LL.D.
Andrew N. Wyeth, GP’01 D.F.A.

1986

Marian Wright Edelman LL.D.
Bryant C. Gumbel, ’70 LL.D.
Seamus Heaney Litt.D.
Ambassador Max M. Kempelman LL.D.
Ambassador Carol Laise LL.D.
Ambassador Donald F. McHenry (Speaker)  L.H.D.
David Martyn Smith D.Sc.

September 28, 1985

President Jimmy Carter LL.D.

1985

Dr. Eleanor J. Gibson D.Sc.
Mr. E. Robert Kinney, ’39, P’70, GP’93 LL.D.
Senator George J. Mitchell (Speaker) LL.D.
Mr. George Putnam LL.D.
Dr. Barbara H. Sanford D.Sc.
Mr. Neil Welliver D.F.A.

1984

D. Ernest L. Boyer (Speaker) L.H.D.
Mrs. Alice Swanson Esty, ’25, GP’92 L.H.D.
Dr. Robert S. Fitzgerald Litt.D.
Dr. Theodore S. Hauschka D.Sc.
Denise Levertov L.H.D.

1983

Dr. John Wesley Chandler, P’83, GP’09 L.H.D.
Julia McWilliams Child D.F.A.
Martin Friedman L.H.D.
Bernard Lown, M.D. (Speaker), P’75 LL.D.
Bodil Schmidt-Nielsen D.Sc.
William H. Sutherland, Jr., ’40, GP’11 L.D.
Emily Townsend Vermeule L.H.D.

1982

Mrs. Lucy Wilson Benson L.H.D.
Ms. Charlayne Hunter-Gault (Speaker) L.H.D.
Mr. Adelbert M. Jakeman, ’27, P’51 Litt.D.
Ms. Geri M. Joseph LL.D.
Dr. George D. Snell D.Sc.
Dr. James Tobin L.H.D.

June 1, 1981

Dr. Rudolf Arnheim Litt.D.
The Honorable Warren Christopher L.H.D.
The Honorable Kenneth M. Curtis LL.D.
Mr. Charles E. Merrill, Jr. L.H.D.
Ms. Nancy Hays Teeters LL.D.

June 1, 1980

Dr. Betsy Ancker-Johnson LL.D.
Dr. John W. Blassingame L.H.D.
Dr. Clifford J. Geertz L.H.D.
Jean Gannett Hawley LL.D.
George I. Lythcott, M.D. ’39, P’69 LL.D.
Elliot L. Richardson (Speaker) L.H.D.

June 1, 1979

Isabel Bishop D.F.A.
Gerald Holton D.Sc.
Dorris A. Isaacson, P’36, P’37 M.A.
Amory B. Lovins D.Sc.
Robert B.W. MacNeil (Speaker) L.H.D.
Vincent L. McKusick, ’44 LL.D.

June 1, 1978

Gwendolyn Brooks Litt.D.
Jacques J. d’Amboise D.F.A.
Madeleine Richard Freeman, ’47 LL.D.
H. Northrop Frye L.H.D.
Ian Lennox McHarg (Speaker) L.H.D.
John McPhee Litt.D.

June 1, 1977

Berenice Abbott D.F.A.
Charlotte M. Curtis L.H.D.
Edward T. Gignoux, GP’92 LL.D.
George E. Ladd, Jr., GP’76, GP’85 LL.D.
Isidor I. Rabi D.Sc.
Horton Guyford Stever (Speaker) LL.D.

June 1, 1976

Elma I. Lewis D.F.A.
Paul Webster MacAvoy, ’55 (Speaker)  LL.D.
May Sarton Litt.D.
Mary Lou Williams D.F.A.
The Honorable Robert B. Williamson  LL.D.

June 1, 1975

Mr. George W. Ball (Speaker) D.C.L.
Dr. Daniel J. Boorstin L.H.D.
Mr. William T. Coleman, Jr. LL.D.
Mr. Andrew J. Young, Jr. LL.D.

June 1, 1974

Mr. Thomas Allsopp LL.D.
Mrs. Sarah P. Harkness D.F.A.
Mr. Paul Henry Lang Mus.D.
Mr. Gerard Piel Litt.D.

June 1, 1973

Dr. A. Craig Baird LL.D.
Miss Evelyn M. Copeland, ’39 L.H.D.
Dr. Paul A. Freund Litt.D.
Dr. George S. Menger-Hammond, ’43, GP’03 D.Sc.

June 1, 1972

Claude LeRoy Allen, Jr. LL.D.
Sylvester Jefferson Carter, ’34 D.Sc.
Robert Coles Litt.D.
Charles Roy Keller LL.D.
Constance Ernestine Berry Newman, ’56 LL.D.

June 1, 1971

Coretta Scott King Litt.D.
Alfred A. Knopf L.H.D.
Robert H. Kroepsch, ’33 LL.D.
William L. Parsons, 1905 LL.D.
Nancy Roman D.Sc.
Mark Shedd LL.D.

June 1, 1970

Edwin Adams, 1919 LL.D.
Winthrop C. Libby LL.D.
Russell E. Train LL.D.

April 1, 1970

Miss Ruth M. Adams L.H.D.
Mr. King V. Cheek, Jr., ’59 LL.D.
Mr. John Ciardi, ’38 Litt.D.
Mr. Eli Goldston LL.D.
Archbishop Iakovos D.D.

July 4, 1969

Mr. E. Harry Boothby, ’41, P’73 LL.D.
Dr. R. Buckminster Fuller D.Sc.

April 29, 1969

Mr. Stephen Etnier D.F.A.
Miss Pauline Frederick Litt.D.
Mr. Peter Fuller LL.D.
Mr. Alan R. Sawyer, ’41, P’76 D.F.A.
Mr. William Stringfellow, ’49 L.H.D.
James Russell Wiggins LL.D.

June 28, 1968

Norman E. Ross, ’22 A.M.
Stewart L. Udall LL.D.

April 1, 1968

George H. Ellis LL.D.
John M. Googin, ’44 D.Sc.
Robert E.L. Strider L.H.D.
Margaret Joy Tibbetts LL.D.
Nils Y. Wessell (Speaker) LL.D.

October 7, 1967 (inauguration of T. Hedley Reynolds)

Dr. James I. Armstrong L.H.D.
Mr. Francis Keppel LL.D.

April 24, 1967

Mr. Charles A. Dana L.H.D.
Professor Owen W. Dodson, ’36 Litt.D.
Professor Bernard M. Loomer, ’34 D.D.
Dr. Charles F. Phillips LL.D.
Senator Margaret Chase Smith (Speaker) LL.D.

April 24, 1966

Mr. Samuel M. Graves, ’24 L.H.D.
The Honorable William H. Hastie L.H.D.
Mrs. Charles F. Phillips L.H.D.
Dr. Priscilla F. Pollister, ‘25 D.Sc.
Dr. William Howard Schuman LL.D.

June 6, 1965

Mr. John Burkhart L.H.D.
Dr. Hudson Hoagland D.Sc.
Mr. Eugenio Mendoza LL.D.
Mrs. Harper Sibley L.H.D.
Mr. Charles A. Schmutz M.A.
Mr. Edward R. Stanley, ’39, P’62 M.A.

June 1, 1964

Dr. Richard S. Buker, ’21, P’46 L.H.D.
Dr. Grayson L. Kirk (Speaker) LL.D.
Dr. Henry W. Littlefield, ’28 LL.D.
Mr. & Mrs. Pierre Luboshutz Mus.D.
Mr. Perry T. Rathbone D.F.A.
Dr. Almus M. Thorp, ’34 L.H.D.
Mr. Minoru Yamasaki D.F.A.
Mr. William & Mrs. Marguerite Zorach D.F.A.

October 26, 1963

Alfred C. Fuller LL.D.
Fred M. Hechinger LL.D.
Eugene F. O’Neill D.Sc.
William S. Paley LL.D.
Barbara W. Tuchman Litt.D.
Frank H. Bowles L.H.D.
Philip A. Hofer D.F.A.

June 1, 1963

Dr. Marcolino Gomes Candau D.Sc.
Clifford N. Carver LL.D.
Margaret Hutchinson Compton L.H.D.
Dr. Arthur W. Easton D.Sc.
Dr. Russell H. Fifield, ’35 LL.D.
James M. Nabrit, Jr., P’52 L.H.D.

June 1, 1962

Dr. Chester S. Keefer D.Sc.
George Olmstead, Jr. LL.D.
Mrs. Helen Hill Stuber, ’25, P’50, P’55 L.H.D.
Randolph A. Weatherbee, ’32, P’65, GP’02 LL.D.
Donald W. Webber L.H.D.

June 1, 1961

Alonzo J. Harriman D.F.A.
Kazushige Hirasawa, ’36, P’65 Litt.D.
Miss Edith Mary Lerrigo, ’32 L.H.D.
Dr. Edward F. Roberts, ’23 D.Sc.

June 1, 1960

Charles Francis Adams LL.D.
Mrs. Santha Rama Rau Bowers Litt.D.
Meredith F. Burrill, ’25, P’59 D.Sc.
Sidney W. Davidson L.H.D.
Frederick D. Hayes, ’31, P’60, P’67 D.D.
Karl L. Rankin LL.D.

June 1, 1959

Frank M. Coffin, ’40, GP’07 LL.D.
Sylvia Porter (Collins) Litt.D.
Alan Hovhaness D.Mus.
Thayer Lindsley LL.D.
Henry P. Van Dusen L.H.D.

June 1, 1958

Julius Seelye Bixler L.H.D.
Alfred Maximilian Gruenther LL.D.
Arthur Wagg Pollister, ’24 D.Sc.
Miriam Van Waters L.H.D.

October 1, 1957

Samuel Brookner Gould, ’30 LL.D.
Loy Wesley Henderson LL.D.
George Washington Lane, Jr. LL.D.
William Thon D.F.A.
Valentine Haining Wilson ’38 LL.D.

June 1, 1957

Luis Munoz-Marin LL.D.
Anne Helen Martikainen, ’39 D.Sc.
Milton David Proctor L.H.D.
Robert Burnham Watts, ’22 LL.D.

June 1, 1956

Dorothy Fosdick L.H.D.
Boris Goldovsky D. Mus.
Harold Wellington Richardson, ’30 L.H.D.
Hazel Hutchins Wilson, 1919 M.A.

June 1, 1955

Malvina Hoffman D.F.A.
Ralph Lowell LL.D.
Edmund Sixtus Muskie, ’36 LL.D.
Charles Laurence Stevens, ’21, P’52 Ed.D.
Dorothy Constance Stratton L.H.D.

June 1, 1954

Sherman Adams LL.D.
Richard Lyon Bowditch LL.D.
John Phillips Marquand L.H.D.
Millicent Carey McIntosh L.H.D.
Clarence Paul Quimby, 1910, P’38, P’42 Ed.D.
William Grant Still Litt.D.

June 1, 1953

Clarence Irving Chatto, 1912 Ed.D.
George Elbert Judd L.H.D.
Mrs. N. Myra Glazier Kenney LL.D.
Edwin Herbert Land LL.D.
Lester Markel L.H.D.

June 1, 1952

Frank Altschul LL.D.
John William Ashton, ’22 LL.D.
Louis Bartlett Costello, 1898 LL.D.
Louis Clark de Rochemont L.H.D.
Alfred Eastlack Driscoll LL.D.
Ada Holding Miller A.M.
Daniel Alfred Poling L.H.D.

June 1, 1951

Robert James McCracken L.H.D.
John Lewis Miller, ’26, P’52 LL.D.
Lester Bowles Pearson LL.D.
Helen Rogers Reid Litt.D.
Ben Ames Williams Litt.D.

November 1, 1950

Abraham Lincoln Filene LL.D.
Everett Clifton Higgins, 1903 A.M.
James Rhyne Killian, Jr. D.Sc.
Harold Raymond Medina LL.D.
William Webster LL.D.

June 1, 1950

Paul Howard Douglas LL.D.
Arthur Andrew Hauck LL.D.
Clifton Todd Perkins, ’22, P’50 LL.D.

June 1, 1949

Lucius DuBignon Clay LL.D.
Vining Campbell Dunlap, 1914 D.Sc.
Frank Wendall Rounds, 1904 D.Sc.
Dorothy Shaver LL.D.

June 1, 1948

Luther Isaac Bonney, 1906 A.M.
Sevellon Ledyard Brown Litt.D.
Christian Archibald Herter LL.D.
Phillips Merrill Payson LL.D.
Venila Lovina Shores, 1914 Litt.D.

June 1, 1947

Warren Robinson Austin LL.D.
William Thomas Grant LL.D.
Clifton Daggett Gray D.D.
Helen Hall Kellogg LL.D.
Benjamin Elijah Mays, 1920 D.D.
Dorothy Clarke Wilson, ’25 Litt.D.

June 1, 1946

Erwin Dain Canham, ’25, P’53 Litt.D.
Anne Macomber Gannett A.M.
Herman David Ruhm, Jr. LL.D.
Harold Edward Stassen LL.D.

June 1, 1945

Gladys Hasty Carroll, ’25, P’53, P’62 Litt.D.
Elizabeth Anthony Dexter, 1908 LL.D.
Robert Moses LL.D.
Sumner Tucker Pike LL.D.
Charles Eldridge Spencer, Jr. LL.D.
Thomas Spooner, 1905, P’44 D.Sc.